Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دیوالی اور چھٹھ کی تعطیلات کے دوران کنبے کے ساتھ 5 ہفتے کا وقفہ لینے کے خواہش مند افراد کے لئے خوشخبری
ہجوم کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کی طرف سے راؤنڈ ٹرپ پیکیج پر واپسی کے سفر کے بنیادی کرایے میں20 فیصد رعایت کا اعلان
اسکیم تجربہ کی بنیادوں پر شروع اور راؤنڈ ٹرپ پیکیج کی بُکنگ کا 14 اگست سے ہوگا آغاز بکنگ 13 سے 26 اکتوبر کے درمیان آگے کے سفر کے لیے ہوگی
17 نومبر سے 1 دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان رعایتی واپسی کے ٹکٹوں کی بُکنگ پر موجودہ 60 دن کی پیشگی ریزرویشن مدت کا اطلاق نہیں
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
ہجوم سے بچنے، بُکنگ کو آسان بنانے، مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور تہواروں کے عروج کے موسم میں ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو وسیع مدت میں تقسیم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی ٹرینوں سمیت دونوں جانب ٹرینوں کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک تجرباتی اسکیم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جسے ’’فیسٹیول رش کے لیے رعایتی کرایہ پر راؤنڈ ٹرپ پیکیج‘‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اُن مسافروں پر نافذ ہوگی جو اپنی واپسی کا سفر مقررہ مدت کے دوران طے کریں گے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں تفصیل دی گئی ہے:
(i) اس اسکیم کے تحت رعایت صرف اُس صورت میں دی جائے گی جب آگے اور واپسی دونوں کا سفر مخصوص مسافروں کے لیے بُک کیا جائے۔ واپسی کے سفر کے مسافروں کی تفصیلات آگے کے سفر کے مسافروں سے یکساں ہوں گی۔
(ii) بُکنگ کی شروعات 14.08.2025 سے اے آر پی تاریخ 13 اکتوبر 2025 کے لیے ہوگی۔ سب سے پہلے آگے کے سفر کا ٹکٹ بُک کیا جائے گا، جس کی ٹرین کی روانگی کی تاریخ 13 اکتوبر 2025 سے 26 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان ہو اور اس کے بعد واپسی کے سفر کا ٹکٹ کنیکٹنگ سفر فیچر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بُک کیا جائے گا، جس کی روانگی کی تاریخ 17 نومبر سے یکم دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان ہو۔ واپسی کے سفر کی بُکنگ پر ایڈوانس ریزرویشن مدت نافذ نہیں ہوگی۔
(iii) یہ بُکنگ صرف دونوں سمتوں میں کنفرم ٹکٹ کے لیے ہی منظور ہوگی۔
(iv) مجموعی طور پر واپسی کے سفر کے بنیادی کرایے پر 20 فیصد رعایت دی جائے گی۔
(v) اس اسکیم کے تحت بُکنگ آگے اور واپسی دونوں سفر کے لیے ایک ہی کلاس اور ایک ہی او – ڈی پیئر پر ہوگی۔
(vi) اس اسکیم کے تحت بُک کیے گئے ٹکٹوں پر کرایے کی کوئی واپسی (ریفنڈ) قابلِ قبول نہیں ہوگی۔
(vii) یہ اسکیم تمام کلاسز اور تمام ٹرینوں (بشمول خصوصی ٹرینیں) پر لاگو ہوگی، سوائے اُن ٹرینوں کے جن میں فلیکسی فیئر نظام لاگو ہو۔
(viii) ان ٹکٹوں پر کسی بھی سفر میں کوئی ترمیم کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
(ix) واپسی کے سفر کی بُکنگ پر کوئی چھوٹ، ریل ٹریول کوپن، واؤچر بُکنگ، پاس یا پی ٹی اوز وغیرہ رعایتی کرایے پر قابلِ قبول نہیں ہوں گے۔
(x) آگے اور واپسی دونوں سفر کے ٹکٹ ایک ہی بُکنگ طریقے سے جاری کیے جانے چاہئیں، یعنی:
• انٹرنیٹ (آن لائن) بُکنگ، یا
• ریزرویشن دفاتر پر کاؤنٹر بُکنگ۔
(xi) ان پی این آرز کے لیے چارٹنگ کے دوران اگر کوئی اضافی کرایہ لاگو بھی ہو تو اس کی وصولی نہیں کی جائے گی۔