Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପାର୍ବଣରେ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇର ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା
ରାଉଣ୍ଡ-ଟ୍ରିପ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ପାଇଁ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରାର ମୂଳ ଭଡ଼ାରେ ୨୦% ରିହାତି
ଏହି ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରିପ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ପାଇଁ ବୁକିଂ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୪ ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୩ ରୁ ୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭିଡ଼ ଏଡାଇବା, ଅସୁବିଧାମୁକ୍ତ ବୁକିଂ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି। ପାର୍ବଣ ଋତୁରେ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ର ଉଭୟ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରିପ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ନାମକ ଏକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ରିହାତି ଭଡ଼ା ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସେହି ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ହେବ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ବାଛିବେ:
(i) ଏହି ରିହାତି କେବଳ ସେତେବେଳେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଫେରନ୍ତା (ଉଭୟ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱ) ଟିକେଟ୍ ସମାନ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ବୁକ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବ। ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରା ବିବରଣୀ ମୂଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ପରି ସମାନ ହେବ।
(ii) ଏଆରପି ତାରିଖ ୧୩ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ପାଇଁ ୧୪ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୫ରୁ ବୁକିଂ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଥମେ, ୧୩ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ରୁ ୨୬ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ବାହ୍ୟଗାମୀ (ଅନଓ୍ବାର୍ଡ) ଟିକେଟ ବୁକ୍ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ତା'ପରେ ସଂଯୋଗକାରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଯାତ୍ରା ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ୧୭ ନଭେମ୍ବର ରୁ ୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଟିକେଟ ବୁକ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅବଧି ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ହେବ ନାହିଁ।
(iii) ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ବୁକିଂ କେବଳ ଉଭୟ ପାର୍ଶ୍ବର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଟିକେଟ ପାଇଁ ବୈଧ ହେବ।
(iv) କେବଳ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରାର ମୂଳ ଭଡ଼ାରେ ମୋଟ ୨୦% ରିହାତି ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ।
(v) ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବାହ୍ୟଗାମୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସମାନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ଓ-ଡି ଯୋଡ଼ି ପାଇଁ ହେବ।
(vi) ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବୁକ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟିକେଟ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଭଡ଼ା ଫେରସ୍ତ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ।
(vii) ଯୋଜନା ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ବୈଧ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବିଶେଷ ଟ୍ରେନ (ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଟ୍ରେନ) ଫ୍ଲେକ୍ସି ଭଡ଼ା ଟ୍ରେନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ।
(viii) କୌଣସି ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଟିକେଟରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ।
(ix) ରିହାତି ଭଡ଼ାରେ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରା ବୁକିଂ ସମୟରେ କୌଣସି ରିହାତି, ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରା କୁପନ୍, ଭାଉଚର ଆଧାରିତ ବୁକିଂ, ପାସ୍ କିମ୍ବା ପିଟିଓ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ହେବ ନାହିଁ।
(x) ଉଭୟ ବାହ୍ୟଗାମୀ ଏବଂ ଫେରନ୍ତା ଯାତ୍ରା ଟିକେଟ୍ ସମାନ ମୋଡ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବୁକ୍ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ: ଯେପରିକି ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ (ଅନଲାଇନ୍) ବୁକିଂ, କିମ୍ବା ରିଜର୍ଭେସନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ କାଉଣ୍ଟର ବୁକିଂ ।
(xi) ଯଦି ଏହି ପିଏନଆର ପାଇଁ ଚାର୍ଟିଂ ସମୟରେ କୌଣସି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭଡ଼ା ଆଦାୟ କରାଯାଏ, ତେବେ କୌଣସି ଶୁଳ୍କ ନିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ।