Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தீபாவளி மற்றும் சத் பூஜை விடுமுறைக்கு குடும்பத்துடன் வெளியூர் செல்ல விரும்புவோருக்கு ரயில்வே நற்செய்தி
சுற்றுப் பயணத் தொகுப்பிற்கு அடிப்படைக் கட்டணத்தில் 20% தள்ளுபடி
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
கூட்ட நெரிசலைத் தவிர்க்கவும், தடை இல்லாத முன்பதிவுகளை உறுதி செய்யவும், பயணிகளுக்கு அதிக வசதி செய்து தரவும், பண்டிகை காலங்களில் அதிக தூரம் பயணிக்கும் பயணிகளின் போக்குவரத்தை வசதியானதாக மாற்றவும் ரயில்வே முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் உட்பட இரு வழித்தடங்களிலும் ரயில்களின் சீரான இயக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், தள்ளுபடி கட்டணத்தில் பண்டிகை பயண தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்வரும் விவரங்களின்படி அதில் உள்ள காலத்தில் தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் பொருந்தும்:
(i) இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயண தொகுப்பிற்கு முன்பதிவு செய்யும் போது தள்ளுபடிகள் பொருந்தும்.
(ii) 2025 அக்டோபர் 13-ம் தேதி பயணத்திற்கு முன்பதிவு தொடங்கும் தேதி 14.08.2025 ஆகும். பயணச்சீட்டை முதலில் 13 அக்டோபர் 2025 முதல் 26 அக்டோபர் 2025 வரையில் புறப்படும் தேதியை முன்பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும், பின்னர் நவம்பர் 17 முதல் டிசம்பர் 1 வரை இணைப்பு பயண அம்சத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி திரும்பும் பயணத்துக்குப் பயணச் சீட்டை முன்பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். திரும்பும் பயணத்தை முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கு தற்போதைய 60 நாள் முன்பதிவு காலம் பொருந்தாது.
(iii) மேற்கூறிய முன்பதிவு இரு திசைகளிலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயணச்சீட்டுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
(iv) திரும்பும் பயணத்திற்கான அடிப்படைக் கட்டணத்தில் மட்டுமே 20% மொத்த தள்ளுபடிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
(v) இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்பதிவு, செல்லும் பயணம் மற்றும் திரும்பும் பயணத்திற்கு ஒரே வகுப்பு, அதே பயணிகளுக்கு மட்டுமே.
(vi) இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பயணச் சீட்டுகளுக்கு கட்டணம் திரும்பப் பெற அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.
(vii) மேற்கண்ட திட்டம் ஃப்ளெக்ஸி கட்டணம் கொண்ட ரயில்களைத் தவிர அனைத்து வகுப்புகளுக்கும், சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் (தேவைக்கேற்ப சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும் ரயில்கள்) உட்பட அனைத்து ரயில்களிலும் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
(viii) எந்தவொரு பயணத்திலும் இந்த பயணச் சீட்டுகளில் தேதி உள்ளிட்ட எந்த மாற்றமும் அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.
(ix) சலுகை கட்டணத்தில் திரும்பும் பயண முன்பதிவின் போது தள்ளுபடிகள், ரயில் பயண கூப்பன்கள், வவுச்சர் அடிப்படையிலான முன்பதிவுகள், பாஸ்கள் அல்லது பிடிஓ (PTO)-கள் போன்றவை அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.
(x) பயணச் சீட்டுகளையும், திரும்பும் பயணச் சீட்டுகளையும் ஒரே தடவையில் முன்பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்:
இணைய (ஆன்லைன்) முன்பதிவு, அல்லது
முன்பதிவு அலுவலகங்களில் உள்ள முன்பதிவு மையங்களில் முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்.