Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
દિવાળી અને છઠની રજાઓમાં પરિવાર સાથે કામ પરથી 5 અઠવાડિયાની રજા લેવા માંગતા લોકો માટે સારા સમાચાર
રેલવેએ ભીડ ઓછી કરવા માટે રાઉન્ડ ટ્રીપ પેકેજો માટે બેઝિક રિટર્ન ભાડા પર 20% ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ રજૂ કર્યું છે
ટ્રાયલ ધોરણે શરૂ કરાયેલા આ રાઉન્ડ ટ્રીપ પેકેજ માટે બુકિંગ 14 ઓગસ્ટથી શરૂ થશે અને આગળની મુસાફરી 13 થી 26 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે
હાલનો 60 દિવસનો એડવાન્સ રિઝર્વેશન સમયગાળો 17 નવેમ્બરથી 1 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી બુક કરાયેલ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટેડ રિટર્ન જર્ની ટિકિટો પર લાગુ થશે નહીં
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભીડ ટાળવા, મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત બુકિંગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, મુસાફરોની સુવિધા માટે તહેવારોની સીઝન દરમિયાન ભીડને વિશાળ વિસ્તારમાં ફરીથી વહેંચવા અને ખાસ ટ્રેનો સહિતની ટ્રેનોનો દ્વિમાર્ગી ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, તહેવારોની ભીડ માટે કન્સેશનલ ભાડા પર રાઉન્ડ ટ્રીપ પેકેજ નામની પાયલોટ યોજના બનાવવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ યોજના નીચે આપેલા નિર્ધારિત સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પરત ફરવાનો વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરનારા મુસાફરોને લાગુ પડશે:
1. આ યોજના હેઠળ, સમાન મુસાફરો માટે આગળ અને પાછા ફરવાની મુસાફરી બંને માટે બુકિંગ પર ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ લાગુ થશે. પરત મુસાફરીની મુસાફરોની વિગતો આગળની મુસાફરી જેવી જ રહેશે.
2. ARP તારીખ 13 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 માટે બુકિંગ શરૂ થવાની તારીખ 14.08.2025 રહેશે. આગળની મુસાફરી માટે ટિકિટ પહેલા 13 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 થી 26 ઓક્ટોબર 2025ની વચ્ચે શરૂ થતી ટ્રેન માટે બુક કરાવવાની રહેશે અને ત્યારબાદ 17 નવેમ્બર થી 1 ડિસેમ્બર 2025ની વચ્ચે શરૂ થતી ટ્રેન માટે કનેક્ટિંગ મુસાફરી સુવિધાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પરત મુસાફરીની ટિકિટ બુક કરાવવાની રહેશે. પરત મુસાફરીના બુકિંગ માટે એડવાન્સ રિઝર્વેશન સમયગાળો લાગુ પડશે નહીં.
3. ઉપરોક્ત બુકિંગ ફક્ત બંને દિશામાં કન્ફર્મ ટિકિટ માટે જ સ્વીકાર્ય રહેશે.
4. ફક્ત પરત મુસાફરીના મૂળ ભાડા પર કુલ 20% ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ આપવામાં આવશે.
5. આ યોજના હેઠળ બુકિંગ આગળ અને પાછા બંને મુસાફરી માટે સમાન વર્ગ અને સમાન O-D જોડી માટે હશે.
6. આ યોજના હેઠળ બુક કરાયેલી ટિકિટ પર ભાડાનું કોઈ રિફંડ આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
7. ઉપરોક્ત યોજના તમામ વર્ગો અને બધી ટ્રેનોમાં લાગુ પડશે, જેમાં ફ્લેક્સી ફેર ટ્રેનો સિવાય સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો (ઓન-ડિમાન્ડ ટ્રેનો)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
8. કોઈપણ મુસાફરીમાં આ ટિકિટોમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવશે નહીં.
9. રાહત દરે પરત મુસાફરી બુકિંગ દરમિયાન કોઈ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ, રેલ મુસાફરી કૂપન, વાઉચર આધારિત બુકિંગ, પાસ અથવા PTO વગેરે સ્વીકાર્ય રહેશે નહીં.
10. આગળ અને વાપસી બંને મુસાફરીની ટિકિટો એક જ મોડ દ્વારા બુક કરાવવી જોઈએ:
ઈન્ટરનેટ (ઓનલાઈન) બુકિંગ, અથવા
રિઝર્વેશન ઓફિસ પર કાઉન્ટર બુકિંગ
(xi) જો આ PNR માટે ચાર્ટિંગ દરમિયાન કોઈ વધારાનું ભાડું વસૂલવામાં આવે છે, તો કોઈ વધારાનું ભાડું વસૂલવામાં આવશે નહીં.