Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദീപാവലി, ഛഠ് അവധിക്കാലത്ത് കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പം 5 ആഴ്ചത്തെ ഇടവേള എടുക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് സന്തോഷവാർത്ത
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്സവകാല യാത്ര തിരക്ക് കുറക്കാൻ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ 'റൗണ്ട് ട്രിപ്പ് പാക്കേജ്' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പരീക്ഷണാത്മക പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ റെയിൽവേ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഉത്സവ സീസണുകളിൽ ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്കിംഗും യാത്രയും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ട്രാഫിക് തിരക്ക് ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇരുവശങ്ങളിലേക്കുമുള്ള ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
താഴെ വിശദമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ മടക്കയാത്ര തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി ബാധകമാകും:
(i) ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, ഇരുവശത്തേക്ക്മുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്ക് ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരേ സംഘം യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് കിഴിവുകൾ ബാധകമായിരിക്കും. ഓൺവേർഡ് യാത്രക്കാരുടെ അതേ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ തന്നെയായിരിക്കും മടക്കയാത്രയിലും അനുവദിക്കുക
(ii) മുൻകൂർ റിസർവേഷൻ കാലയളവ് (ARP) തീയതി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 13-ന് ആകുന്ന ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസിന്റെ ബുക്കിംഗ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന തീയതി 14.08.2025 ആയിരിക്കും. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 13നും 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 26നും ഇടയിൽ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്ര ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാരം ഓൺവേർഡ് ടിക്കറ്റ് ആദ്യം ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യണം. തുടർന്ന് കണക്റ്റിംഗ് യാത്രാ സവിശേഷത ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, നവംബർ 17 നും 2025 ഡിസംബർ 1-നും ഇടയിൽ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്ര ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാരം മടക്ക യാത്രാ ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യണം. മടക്ക യാത്രയുടെ ബുക്കിംഗിന് മുൻകൂർ റിസർവേഷൻ കാലയളവ്, ബാധകമല്ല.
(iii) രണ്ട് ദിശകളിലേക്കുമുള്ള സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച ടിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് മാത്രമേ മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ ബുക്കിംഗ് അനുവദനീയമാകൂ.
(iv) മടക്ക യാത്രയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന നിരക്കിനെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയാണ് 20% മൊത്തം റിബേറ്റ് അനുവദിക്കുക
(v) ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള ബുക്കിംഗ് ഇരു ദിശയിലേക്കും ഉള്ള യാത്രയിൽ ഒരേ ക്ലാസിലും യാത്രയുടെ തുടക്കവും ഒടുക്കവും ഒരേ O-D ജോഡിയിലും ആയിരിക്കും.
vi) ഈ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്ത ടിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് റീഫണ്ട് അനുവദിക്കില്ല
(vii) എല്ലാ ക്ലാസുകൾക്കും, സ്പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ (ആവശ്യകത അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള ട്രെയിനുകൾ) ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ ട്രെയിനുകളിലും (ഫ്ലെക്സി നിരക്ക് ഉള്ള ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഒഴികെ) മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ പദ്ധതി അനുവദനീയമാണ്.
(viii) ഈ ടിക്കറ്റുകളിൽ ഇരു ദിശയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയിലും ഒരു മാറ്റവും അനുവദിക്കില്ല.
(ix) ഇളവുകളോടെയുള്ള നിരക്കിൽ മടക്കയാത്ര ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ ഡിസ്‌കൗണ്ട്, റെയിൽ യാത്രാ കൂപ്പണുകൾ, വൗച്ചർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ബുക്കിംഗുകൾ, പാസുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ PTOകൾ മുതലായവ അനുവദനീയമല്ല.
(x) ഓൺവേർഡ് യാത്രയ്ക്കും മടക്കയാത്രയ്ക്കും ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് (ഓൺലൈൻ) ബുക്കിംഗ്, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ
റിസർവേഷൻ ഓഫീസുകളിലെ കൌണ്ടർ ബുക്കിംഗ് വഴി ഒരേ രീതിയിൽ ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യണം
(xi) ഈ PNR-കൾക്കായി ചാർട്ട് ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ എന്തെങ്കിലും തടസം ഉണ്ടായാൽ അധിക നിരക്ക് ഈടാക്കുന്നതല്ല