Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దీపావళి.. ఛాత్ పండుగ సెలవుల్లో 5 వారాల కుటుంబ సమేత విహారయాత్రకు వెళ్లేవారికి భారతీయ రైల్వేల శుభవార్త
· విస్తృత పర్యటన కోసం రౌండ్ ట్రిప్ ప్యాకేజీ కింద తిరుగు ప్రయాణ ప్రాథమిక చార్జీలపై 20 శాతం తగ్గింపు
· ఈ ప్రయోగాత్మక రౌండ్ ట్రిప్ ప్యాకేజీ బుకింగ్‌ ఆగస్టు 14 నుంచి ప్రారంభం... తదుపరి కొనసాగింపునకు అక్టోబరు 13 నుంచి 26 వరకు
· నవంబరు 17 నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 1 వరకు రిజర్వేషన్‌ చేసుకున్న డిస్కౌంట్ రిటర్న్ జర్నీ టిక్కెట్లకు ప్రస్తుత 60 రోజుల ముందస్తు రిజర్వేషన్ వ్యవధి వర్తించదు
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
పండుగ వేళల్లో ప్రయాణిక రద్దీ నిర్వహణ, నియంత్రణ కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ‘రౌండ్‌ ట్రిప్‌ ప్యాకేజీ’ పేరిట ప్రయోగాత్మక పథకాన్ని రూపొందిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు టికెట్ల రిజర్వేషన్‌లో ఇబ్బందులు తొలగించడం, దూరప్రయాణ గరిష్ఠ రైళ్ల రాకపోకల పునఃవిస్తరణకు ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ఏర్పాటు, రైళ్లను ఉభయతారకంగా వినియోగించుకోవడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. దీనికింద రాయితీ చార్జీలతో ప్యాకేజీకి రూపకల్పన చేస్తున్నారు. కింద వివరించిన విధంగా నిర్దేశిత వ్యవధిలో తిరుగు ప్రయాణం చేయదలచిన ప్రయాణికులకు ఈ పథకం వర్తిస్తుంది:
(i) ఒక జట్టుగా ప్రయాణం సహా తిరుగు ప్రయాణం కోసం టికెట్లు రిజర్వేషన్‌ చేసుకోదలచిన వారికి ఈ పథకం కింద రాయితీలు వర్తిస్తాయి. వాస్తవ, తిరుగు ప్రయాణం చేసేవారి వివరాలు ఒకే విధంగా ఉండటం తప్పనిసరి.
(ii) తిరుగు ప్రయాణానికి ముందస్తు రిజర్వేషన్‌ (ఏఆర్‌పీ) తేదీ 2025 అక్టోబరు 13 అయితే, 14.08.2025 నుంచి బుకింగ్ ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. అయితే, వాస్తవ ప్రయాణం కోసం రైలు బయల్దేరే తేదీకి ముందుగా అంటే అక్టోబరు 13 నుంచి 26 మధ్య రిజర్వేషన్‌ చేసుకోవాలి. తదుపరి తిరుగు ప్రయాణ టికెట్ ను నవంబరు 17 నుంచి డిసెంబరు 1 మధ్య రైలు బయల్దేరే తేదీకి ముందు ‘కనెక్టింగ్ జర్నీ ఫీచర్’ ద్వారా బుక్ చేసుకోవాలి. ఈ తిరుగు ప్రయాణ రిజర్వేషన్‌కు సాధారణ ‘ఏఆర్‌పీ’ బుకింగ్ వ్యవధి వర్తించదు.
(iii) పైన పేర్కొన్న బుకింగ్ సదుపాయాన్ని రెండు దిశలా ధ్రువీకృత రిజర్వేషన్‌గల టికెట్లకు మాత్రమే అనుమతిస్తారు.
(iv) తిరుగు ప్రయాణానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రాథమిక ధరపై మాత్రమే 20 శాతం రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది.
(v) ఈ పథకం కింద బుకింగ్ ఒకే తరగతి, ఒకే విధమైన వాస్తవ ప్రయాణ-తిరుగు ప్రయాణ వివరాలతో కూడిన టికెట్లకు మాత్రమే వర్తిస్తుంది.
(vi) ఈ పథకం కింద బుక్ చేసుకున్న టిక్కెట్లపై చార్జీల వాపసుకు వీలుండదు.
(vii) ఫ్లెక్సీ ఫేర్ విధానంగల రైళ్లు తప్ప, ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు (డిమాండ్‌ మేరకు వేసిన రైళ్లు) సహా అన్ని తరగతులకు, అన్ని రైళ్లలో ఈ పథకం వర్తిస్తుంది.
(viii) ఈ టికెట్‌ మీద ఏ ప్రయాణంలోనూ ఎటువంటి మార్పులకు అనుమతి లేదు.
(ix) రాయితీ చార్జీపై తిరుగు ప్రయాణ బుకింగ్ సమయంలో డిస్కౌంట్లు, రైలు ప్రయాణ కూపన్లు, వోచర్ ఆధారిత బుకింగ్‌లు, పాస్‌లు లేదా ‘పీటీవో’ తదితరాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోరు.
(x) వాస్తవ, తిరుగు ప్రయాణ టికెట్లను ఒకే పద్ధతిలో... అంటే- ఇంటర్నెట్‌ (ఆన్‌లైన్‌) లేదా స్టేషన్లలో రిజర్వేషన్‌ కౌంటర్ల వద్ద నేరుగా బుక్ చేసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
(xi) ఈ టికెట్ల ‘పీఎన్‌ఆర్‌’ నంబర్లకు సంబంధించి చార్ట్‌ తయారీలో ఏదైనా సమస్య తలెత్తితే అదనపు చార్జీల వసూలు ఉండదు.