কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
৪২০০ কোটি টাকার মাল্টি ডিসিপ্লিনারি এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট ইন টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন-এমইআরআইটিই প্রকল্পের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ‘মাল্টি ডিসিপ্লিনারি এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট ইন টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন’-এমইআরআইটিই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ১৭৫টি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ১০০টি পলিটেকনিক মিলিয়ে মোট ২৭৫টি কারিগরি প্রতিষ্ঠানে এর রূপায়ণ করা হবে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কারিগরি শিক্ষার গুণগত মানের উন্নয়ন।
এই কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৯-৩০ সময়কাল পর্যন্ত মোট ৪,২০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ২,১০০ কোটি টাকা বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের কাছ থেকে ঋণ সহায়তা বাবদ পাওয়া যাবে।
সুবিধা
আনুমানিক ২৭৫টি সরকারি/সরকারি সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত কারিগরি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে। এর মধ্যে নির্বাচিত ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি, রাজ্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান, পলিটেকনিক এবং অনুমোদিত কারিগরি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি রয়েছে। এছাড়া রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যেসব দপ্তর কারিগরি শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র নিয়ে কাজ করে, তাদেরও এর আওতায় সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। মোট সাড়ে ৭ লক্ষ পড়ুয়া এই প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি সহ প্রভাব
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে যেসব সুফল পাওয়া যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে, তা হল :
১. রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ডিজিটাইজেশন কৌশল
২. কারিগরি পাঠক্রমে বহুমুখী কর্মসূচি সংযুক্ত করার দিশানির্দেশ
৩. পড়ুয়াদের শিক্ষা ও কাজ পাওয়ার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতার উন্নয়ন
৪. বিভিন্ন পড়ুয়া গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে রূপান্তরের হার বৃদ্ধি
৫. গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের পরিবেশ
৬. গুণগত মান ও পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন
৭. অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি
৮. শ্রম বাজারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত পাঠক্রম
৯. শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভবিষ্যৎ পরিচালক তৈরি করা, এক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের বিশেষ উৎসাহদান
রূপায়ণের কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য
সব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান ও পলিটেকনিকগুলিতে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-র সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুণগত মান ও পরিচালন দক্ষতা বাড়ানো। এটি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ একটি কেন্দ্রীয় নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
আইআইটি, আইআইএম, এআইসিটিই, এনবিএ প্রভৃতির মতো প্রথম সারির শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এই প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সার্বিক ও বহুমুখী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মাধ্যমে পড়ুয়াদের কাজের প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা অর্জনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। এখানে ইন্টার্নশিপের সুযোগ থাকবে। শিল্প মহলের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী পাঠক্রম স্থির করা হবে। শিক্ষকদের গুণগতমানের উন্নয়নে নিয়মিত কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি রিসার্চ হাবের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এছাড়া থাকবে ইনকিউবেশন ও ইনোভেশন সেন্টার।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Budgetary Support for Multidisciplinary Education and Research improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.4200 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for implementation of the ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education’ (MERITE) Scheme in 275 technical institutions comprising 175 engineering institutions and 100 polytechnics. The objective of the scheme is to improve the quality, equity and governance in technical education covering all States/UTs by implementing interventions aligned with the National Educational Policy-2020 (NEP-2020).
It is a ‘Central Sector Scheme’ with total financial implication of Rs.4200 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Out of Rs.4200 crore, there will be an external assistance of Rs.2100 crore from World Bank as loan.
Benefits:
An estimated 275 Government/ Government-aided technical institutions are expected to be selected and supported under the scheme. This will include selected National Institutes of Technology (NITs), State Engineering Institutions, Polytechnics and Affiliating Technical Universities (ATUs). Apart from this, the State/ UT departments handling technical education sector will also be supported through MERITE scheme. Further, About 7.5 Lakh Students will be benefitted from the Scheme.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major outputs/ outcomes expected from the scheme are:
1. Digitalization strategies in participating States/ UTs,
2. Development of guidelines for multidisciplinary programs among technical courses,
3. Increase in learning and employability skills of students,
4. Increase in transition rate of students across student groups,
5. Strengthened research and innovation environment,
6. Better quality assurance and governance mechanisms resulting in long term benefits,
7. Increase in accreditation and better Technical Education Institution - level Quality Assurance,
8. Relevant, labour market-aligned curriculums and blended courses developed and rolled out and
9. Development of future academic administrators especially women faculty.
Implementation strategy and targets
The scheme will be implemented in government engineering institutions and Polytechnics in all States/ UTs. The interventions are aligned with NEP-2020 and are aimed at enhancing the quality, equity and governance of the participating institutions. It will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme and will have the facility of funds transfer from the Central Government to participating entities through a Central Nodal Agency.
Eminent educational institutions like the IITs and IIMs and regulatory bodies in the higher education sector such as the AICTE, NBA etc. will also play a significant role in the scheme implementation.
Employment Generation:
The initiative emphasizes enhancing students' skills to improve their employability through a comprehensive, multi-faceted approach. Key interventions include offering internship opportunities, updating curricula to align with industry requirements, organizing faculty development programs, and setting up research hubs. Additionally, support will be provided to incubation and innovation centers, skill and maker labs, and language workshops. These measures aim to boost the employability of fresh graduates, leading to higher placement rates and ultimately helping to reduce unemployment among engineering students in the States and Union Territories.
Background:
Sustainable and inclusive growth of the country depends largely on technological advancements which require persistent efforts to upgrade academic and research standards. Research fosters innovation which is fundamental to addressing modern day challenges and creates a long lasting positive impact. It is with this approach that MERITE scheme has been formulated in collaboration with the World Bank. The reforms envisioned in the higher education sector in the National Education Policy-2020 are the basis of interventions designed for the scheme.
The major reform areas in the policy include revamping curriculum, pedagogy, assessment, multidisciplinary programs among technical courses, strengthening research ecosystem, development of future academic administrators, faculty skill upgradation, addressing gender gaps in technical education and reducing digital divide etc.
The participating States/ UT are important stakeholders. They have a major role to play in the implementation of the scheme and their views and feedback received during several meetings and consultations have been duly considered while designing the interventions.