Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
With Public Service Driven Approach, WAVES OTT is enhancing linguistic & cultural diversity of India; Government to Parliament.
In sharp contrast to commercial & entertainment centric private models, WAVES OTT showcases Indian heritage, public service programming and news along with select entertainment; MoS, I& B
WAVES OTT Offers Credible, Culturally Rich Content from Akashvani and Doordarshan, Showcasing Indian Heritage, Regional Diversity, Public Service Programming and News All Free of Cost
Collaborating with content creators, regional broadcasters and cultural institutions to onboard multi-lingual and dialect-rich content, WAVES is making it Accessible via smartphones and internet-enabled devices without subscription fees
08 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES OTT has undertaken several partnerships to enhance linguistic and cultural diversity. The platform is working with a wide network of content creators, regional broadcasters, cultural institutions to onboard content on the WAVES OTT platform across multiple Indian languages and dialects. The platform also supports subtitling and metadata enrichment to make diverse content discoverable and accessible to a broader regional audience.
It is also leveraging the regional content strengths of Akashvani and Doordarshan. All 35 Doordarshan Satellite Channels and various regional channels of Akashvani are available on Waves OTT Platform. Additionally, many FTA (free-to-air) broadcasters showcasing regional contents and covering various cultures are also available on WAVES.
WAVES OTT is a free-to-access platform, available on smartphones and internet-enabled devices, ensuring wide digital accessibility. It sets itself apart by offering credible, informative, and culturally rich content drawn from the vast archives and live streams of Akashvani and Doordarshan. The platform’s core strategy emphasizes showcasing Indian heritage, regional diversity, public service programming, and news, alongside select entertainment content — all without any subscription fee.
This public service-driven approach stands in contrast to the commercial, entertainment-centric models of private OTT platforms. The platform has integrated user-centric features to increase accessibility and viewer engagement.
Various promotional and outreach efforts have been undertaken to popularize the WAVES OTT platform in rural and semi-urban areas. These include promotions through Akashvani and Doordarshan channels, as well as the MyGov platform. Targeted social media campaigns in regional languages are being run to reach audiences in these areas. Prasar Bharati has also collaborated with Common Service Centres (CSCs) for on-ground activation through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതുസേവനാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ വേവ്സ് ഒടിടി രാജ്യത്തെ ഭാഷാപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ വൈവിധ്യം വളര്‍ത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍
08 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാഷാപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ വൈവിധ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ വേവ്സ് ഒടിടി നിരവധി പങ്കാളിത്ത സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലും ഭാഷാഭേദങ്ങളിലും ഒടിടി സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ഉള്ളടക്കം ചേര്‍ക്കാന്‍ ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാതാക്കളുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക പ്രക്ഷേപകരുടെയും സാംസ്കാരിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും വിശാല ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കൊപ്പം ഈ സംവിധാനം ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കം കണ്ടെത്തി വിശാലമായ പ്രാദേശിക പ്രേക്ഷകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ സബ്‌ടൈറ്റിലുകള്‍ ചേര്‍ക്കാനും മെറ്റഡാറ്റ വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും ഈ സംവിധാനം പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു.
പ്രാദേശിക ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിലെ ആകാശവാണിയുടെയും ദൂരദർശന്റെയും കരുത്തും ഇത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. 35 ദൂരദർശൻ ഉപഗ്രഹ ചാനലുകളും ആകാശവാണിയുടെ വിവിധ പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകളും വേവ്‌സ് ഒടിടി സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ പ്രാദേശിക ഉള്ളടക്കം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും വിവിധ സംസ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ നിരവധി എഫ്ടിഎ (ഫ്രീ-ടു-എയർ) പ്രക്ഷേപകരെയും വേവ്സില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
വിശാലമായ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന വേവ്സ് ഒടിടി, സ്മാർട്ട്‌ഫോണുകളിലും ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും സൗജന്യമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ആകാശവാണിയുടെയും ദൂരദർശന്റെയും വിശാലമായ ശേഖരങ്ങളിലെയും തത്സമയ പ്രക്ഷേപണങ്ങളിലെയും വിശ്വസനീയവും വിജ്ഞാനപ്രദവും സാംസ്കാരിക സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഉള്ളടക്കവുമായി ഈ സംവിധാനം വേറിട്ടുനിൽക്കുന്നു. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത വിനോദ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിനൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ പൈതൃകം, പ്രാദേശിക വൈവിധ്യം, പൊതു സേവന ആസൂത്രണം, വാർത്തകൾ എന്നിവ പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കാന്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനതന്ത്രം പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കുന്നു. ഈതെല്ലാം യാതൊരു വരിസംഖ്യയുമില്ലാതെ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്.
സ്വകാര്യ ഒടിടി സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ വാണിജ്യ - വിനോദ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മാതൃകകളിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി പൊതു സേവനാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനമാണ് ഇവിടെ പിന്തുടരുന്നത്. സുഗമമായ ലഭ്യതയും കാഴ്ചക്കാരുടെ ഇടപെടലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഈ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ഉപയോക്തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സവിശേഷതകൾ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും അർദ്ധനഗരമേഖലകളിലും വേവ്സ് ഒടിടി സംവിധാനം ജനപ്രിയമാക്കാന്‍ വിവിധ പ്രചാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ആകാശവാണി, ദൂരദർശൻ ചാനലുകള്‍ വഴിയും മൈ-ജിഒവി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വഴിയും നല്‍കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രേക്ഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരാന്‍ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ സമൂഹമാധ്യമ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രചാരണം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഗ്രാമീണ തല സംരംഭകർ (വിഎല്‍ഇ) വഴി നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആക്ടിവേഷന് പ്രസാർഭാരതി പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുമായി (സിഎസ്‍സി) സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ മുരുകൻ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചതാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങള്‍.