ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
തക്കാളി, ഉള്ളി, ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് എന്നിവയുടെ വില സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രം സജീവമായി ഇടപെടുകയും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ കലണ്ടർ വർഷത്തിലുടനീളം ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിലകൾ സ്ഥിരവും നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയവുമായി തുടരുകയാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്ന മിക്ക സാധനങ്ങളുടെയും വിലകൾ വർഷം തോറും കുറയുന്നതോ സ്ഥിരത പുലർത്തുന്നതോ ആയ പ്രവണത കാണിക്കുന്നു. 2025 ജൂലൈയിൽ വീട്ടിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന താലിയുടെ (ഒരു പ്ലേറ്റിൽ വിളമ്പുന്ന സമീകൃതവുമായ ഭക്ഷണമാണ് താലി) വിലയിൽ 14% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് ഈ മാസത്തെ ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ പണപ്പെരുപ്പത്തിലെ മിതത്വത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള തക്കാളിയുടെ ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വിലയെ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നത് ആവശ്യകത-വിതരണ അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയോ ഉത്പാദനക്കുറവോ അല്ല, മറിച്ച് താത്ക്കാലികവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ ഘടകങ്ങളാണ്.
ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, നാഷണൽ കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് കൺസ്യൂമേഴ്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (NCCF) 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 4 മുതൽ ആസാദ്പൂർ മണ്ടിയിൽ നിന്ന് തക്കാളി സംഭരിക്കുകയും കുറഞ്ഞ ലാഭത്തിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിൽക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലും NCCF സമാനമായ ഒരു സംരംഭം ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, സംഭരണച്ചെലവ് അടക്കം, കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹47 മുതൽ ₹60 വരെയുള്ള ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വിലയിൽ 27,307 കിലോഗ്രാം തക്കാളി NCCF വില്പന നടത്തി.
ഡൽഹിയിൽ തക്കാളിയുടെ നിലവിലെ ശരാശരി ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വില കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹73 ആണ്. പ്രധാനമായും ജൂലൈ അവസാന ആഴ്ച മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വടക്ക്, വടക്ക് പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പെയ്ത കനത്ത മഴയാണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം. എന്നാൽ, സമീപ ആഴ്ചകളിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ലാത്ത ചെന്നൈ, മുംബൈ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിൽ സമാനമായ വില വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ല. ചെന്നൈയിലും മുംബൈയിലും തക്കാളിയുടെ നിലവിലെ ശരാശരി ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വില യഥാക്രമം കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹50 ഉം ₹58 ഉം ആണ് - ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിലവിലുള്ള വിലയേക്കാൾ കുറവാണിത്. നിലവിൽ, തക്കാളിയുടെ അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ശരാശരി ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വില കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹52 ആണ്. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ വിലയായ കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹54 എന്നതിനേക്കാളും, 2023 ലെ കിലോയ്ക്ക് ₹136 രൂപ എന്നതിനേക്കാളും കുറവാണ്.
മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി, ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ്, ഉള്ളി, തക്കാളി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പച്ചക്കറികളുടെ വില ഈ മൺസൂൺ സീസണിൽ നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയമാണ്.
ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ്, ഉള്ളി എന്നിവയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, 2024-25 ൽ ഉയർന്ന ഉത്പാദനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്, മുൻ വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ മതിയായ വിതരണവും കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ ഗണ്യമായി കുറഞ്ഞ ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വിലയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. വില സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനായി ഈ വർഷം സർക്കാർ 3 ലക്ഷം ടൺ ഉള്ളി സംഭരിച്ചു. സംഭരിച്ച ഉള്ളിയുടെ ആവശ്യാനുസൃതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ വിതരണം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.