Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Notification Issued by ECI
07 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. Under sub-sections (4) and (1) of Section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act,
1952, the Election Commission has issued Notification dated 07.08.2025, specifying the dates for filing of nominations, scrutiny thereof and withdrawal of candidatures, as well as the date of poll (if necessary), for Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. The said notification has been published in the Gazette of India today and is being re-published in the State Gazettes in their official languages.
1. In accordance with the said notification and Commission’s directions, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha has published a Public Notice in the Gazette of India under Rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, in Form 1 appended to the said Rules, which is also being re-published in the State Gazettes in their official languages.
1. The Public Notice specifies the following details:
1. Place of delivering nomination papers to the RO/ARO: Office of RO, Room No. RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
2. Date and Time of delivering nomination papers: 11 A.M. to 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than 21.08.2025.
3. Security Deposit: Rs 15,000, to be deposited either in cash with the RO or in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury.
4. Documents required with nomination paper:
1. Certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector.
2. Receipt of Security Deposit.
5. The forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the aforesaid time.
6. Place of scrutiny of nomination papers: Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
7. Date and time of scrutiny of nomination papers: 22.08.2025 at 11 A.M.
1. In case the election is contested, the poll shall be taken between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. on 09.09.2025, at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, as per Commission’s Notifications dated 07.08.2025.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نائب صدارتی انتخاب 2025
ای سی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن
07 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. انتخابی کمیشن نے صدارتی اور نائب صدارتی انتخابات کے1952 کےایکٹ کی دفعہ 4 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) اور (1) کے تحت ،
سات اگست.2025 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے، جس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخاب 2025 کے لیے کاغذاتِ نامزدگی داخل کرنے، ان کی جانچ پڑتال اور کاغذاتی نامزدگی واپس لینے کی تاریخ اورساتھ ہی ساتھ (اگر ضروری ہو) پولنگ کی تاریخ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن آج سرکاری گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کر دیا گیا ہے اور ریاستی گزٹ میں ان کی سرکاری زبانوں میں دوبارہ شائع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1. مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن اور کمیشن کی ہدایات کے مطابق، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخاب 2025 کے لیے ریٹرننگ افسر اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل نے صدارتی اور نائب صدارتی انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 کے قاعدہ 3 کے تحت گزٹ آف انڈیا میں فارم 1 کے مطابق ایک عوامی نوٹس شائع کیا ہے، جو متعلقہ قواعد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے اور جسے ریاستی گزٹس میں بھی ان کی سرکاری زبانوں میں دوبارہ شائع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
2. پبلک نوٹس میں درج ذیل تفصیلات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے:
1. آر او/اے آر او کو کاغذات نامزدگی پہنچانے کی جگہ: آفس آف آر او ، کمرہ نمبر ۔ آر ایس-28 ، پہلی منزل ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ، نئی دہلی ۔
2. نامزدگی کے کاغذات داخل کرنے کی تاریخ اور وقت: صبح11سے دوپہر3بجے تک،(عوامی تعطیل کے علاوہ) کسی بھی دن اور21.اگست.2025 کے بعد نہیں ۔
3. سکیورٹی ڈپازٹ: 15,000 روپے آر او کے ساتھ یاتو نقدیا ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا میں اوریا سرکاری خزانے میں جمع کیے جائیں گے۔
4. کاغذات نامزدگی کے ساتھ درکار دستاویزات:
1. پارلیمانی حلقے کے انتخابی فہرست میں امیدوار سے متعلق اندراج کی تصدیق شدہ کاپی جس میں امیدوار بطور ووٹر رجسٹرڈ ہے ۔
2. سکیورٹی ڈپازٹ کی رسید ۔
1. کاغذات نامزدگی کے فارم متعلقہ دفتر سے مذکورہ وقت پر حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
2. کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کی جگہ: کمرہ نمبر ۔ ایف-100 ، سنگوشٹھی-2 ، پہلی منزل ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ، نئی دہلی ۔
3. کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ اور وقت: 22.اگست.2025صبح11 بجے
1. اگر انتخاب لڑاجاتا ہے تو جیسا کہ کمیشن کے نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 07.اگست.2025 میں درج ہے، پولنگ 09.ستمبر.2025 کو صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک کمرہ نمبر ایف-101، وسدھا، پہلی منزل، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں ہوگی۔