Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Notification Issued by ECI
07 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. Under sub-sections (4) and (1) of Section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act,
1952, the Election Commission has issued Notification dated 07.08.2025, specifying the dates for filing of nominations, scrutiny thereof and withdrawal of candidatures, as well as the date of poll (if necessary), for Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. The said notification has been published in the Gazette of India today and is being re-published in the State Gazettes in their official languages.
1. In accordance with the said notification and Commission’s directions, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha has published a Public Notice in the Gazette of India under Rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, in Form 1 appended to the said Rules, which is also being re-published in the State Gazettes in their official languages.
1. The Public Notice specifies the following details:
1. Place of delivering nomination papers to the RO/ARO: Office of RO, Room No. RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
2. Date and Time of delivering nomination papers: 11 A.M. to 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than 21.08.2025.
3. Security Deposit: Rs 15,000, to be deposited either in cash with the RO or in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury.
4. Documents required with nomination paper:
1. Certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector.
2. Receipt of Security Deposit.
5. The forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the aforesaid time.
6. Place of scrutiny of nomination papers: Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
7. Date and time of scrutiny of nomination papers: 22.08.2025 at 11 A.M.
1. In case the election is contested, the poll shall be taken between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. on 09.09.2025, at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, as per Commission’s Notifications dated 07.08.2025.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2025
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अधिसूचना जारी की
07 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रपति एवं उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम की धारा 4 की उपधारा (4) और (1) के अंतर्गत 1952 के अनुसार, निर्वाचन आयोग ने 07 अगस्‍त, 2025 को अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसमें उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने, उनकी जांच करने और उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की तिथियों के साथ-साथ मतदान की तिथि (यदि आवश्यक हो) निर्दिष्ट की गई है। उक्त अधिसूचना आज भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित की गई है और राज्य के राजपत्रों में उनकी आधिकारिक भाषाओं में इसे पुनः प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है।
2. उक्त अधिसूचना और आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार, उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर और राज्य सभा के महासचिव ने राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के नियम 3 के अंतर्गत भारत के राजपत्र में उक्त नियमों से संलग्न फॉर्म 1 में एक सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रकाशित की है, जिसे राज्य के राजपत्रों में उनकी आधिकारिक भाषाओं में भी पुनः प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है।
3. सार्वजनिक सूचना में निम्नलिखित विवरण निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं:
1. आरओ/एआरओ के पास नामांकन पत्र जमा करने का स्थल: आरओ कार्यालय, कमरा संख्या आरएस-28, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली।
2. नामांकन पत्र जमा करने की तिथि और समय: किसी भी दिन (सार्वजनिक अवकाश को छोड़कर) 21 अगस्‍त, 2025 तक सुबह 11 बजे से दोपहर 3 बजे तक।
3. सुरक्षा जमा राशि: 15,000 रुपये नकद, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय या भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकारी खजाने में जमा करने होंगे।
4. नामांकन पत्र के साथ आवश्यक दस्तावेज:
• उस संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची में अभ्यर्थी से संबंधित प्रविष्टि की प्रमाणित प्रति जिसमें अभ्यर्थी निर्वाचक के रूप में पंजीकृत है।
बी. सुरक्षा जमा धनराशि की रसीद।
1. नामांकन पत्र के प्रारूप उपरोक्त कार्यालय से निर्धारित समय के अनुसार प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
2. नामांकन पत्रों की जांच का स्थल: कमरा संख्या एफ-100, संगोष्ठी-2, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली।
3. नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि एवं समय: 22 अगस्‍त, 2025 प्रातः 11 बजे।
1. यदि चुनाव होता है तो आयोग की दिनांक 07 अगस्‍त, 2025 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार मतदान दिनांक 09 सितम्‍बर, 2025 को सुबह 10 बजे से सायं 5 बजे के बीच कमरा नंबर एफ-101, वसुधा, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में कराया जाएगा।