ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் “இந்திய கைத்தறித் தொழிலில் கார்பன் தட மதிப்பீடு” புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார்
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் செயல்படும் கைத்தறிக்கான வளர்ச்ச்சி ஆணையர் அலுவலகமும் தில்லி ஐ.ஐ.டி.யின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் துணியிழை பொறியியல் துறையும் இணைந்து தயாரித்துள்ள “இந்திய கைத்தறித் தொழிலில் கார்பன் தட மதிப்பீடு” என்ற புத்தகத்தை இன்று ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆவணமானது சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வுடன் கைத்தறி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நீடித்த நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றிற்கான இந்திய அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சமூக பொருளாதாரப் பிரிவின் முக்கிய அங்கமாகவும் இந்தியாவின் செறிவான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும் உள்ள கைத்தறித் தொழிலில் கார்பன் தடத்தை அளவிடவும் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் தெளிவான நடைமுறை சார்ந்த முறையியல்களை இந்த ஆவணம் வழங்குகின்றது.
கைத்தறி தொழில் பிரிவானது சுமார் 35 லட்சம் நபர்களின் ஊரக மற்றும் பகுதியளவு ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாக உள்ளது. இந்தத் தொழில் பிரிவில் 25 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் நெசவாளர்களும் அது தொடர்பான தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண் தொழிலாளர்களும் உள்ளனர். ஆகவே இந்தத் தொழில்பிரிவானது பெண்களின் பொருளாதார தன்னுரிமைக்கான இன்றியமையாத ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. கைத்தறித் தொழில் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் அதிகளவிலான தேவை ஏற்பட்டு உள்ளது.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் நிகழ்நேர ஆய்வுகளின் மூலம் கார்பன் தடத்தை அளவீடு செய்வதற்கான எளிய வழிமுறைகளையும் அதேபோன்று, குறைந்த செலவில் தரவு சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு அளவீட்டு முறைகளையும் இந்தப் புத்தகம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்கள், அடித்தட்டு நெசவாளர் குழுக்கள், கிரீன்ஸ்டிச் பிரைவேட் லிமிட்டெட் மற்றும் முக்கியமான அரசு முகமைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் நிபுணர்களுடன் விரிவாக மேற்கொண்ட கலந்தாலோசனைகளையும் இந்த அறிக்கை / புத்தகம் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகமானது ஊடகப் பிரதிநிதிகள், பொதுமக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களையும் இந்த மதிப்புமிகுந்த அறிக்கையின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நடைமுறையில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches the book titled “Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector”
This book is jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India and enhance eco-friendly production
“Real progress in sustainability requires measuring the carbon impact at every stage of textile production. Without quantifying data at each step, it’s impossible to pinpoint areas for improvement or gauge the effectiveness of our actions.” - Shri Giriraj Singh
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh today officially launched the book titled "Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector: Methods and Case Studies", jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi. This landmark document strengthens the Government of India’s commitment to environmental conscious handloom production and sustainable development by providing clear, practical methodologies to measure and reduce the carbon footprint of the handloom industry—a vital socio-economic sector and a symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Handloom Sector is an integral part of the rural and semi- rural livelihood engaging over 35 lakh persons. The sector engages over 25 lakh female weavers and allied workers which makes it an important source of economic empowerment of women. Handloom weaving constitutes one of the richest and most vibrant aspects of the Indian cultural heritage. The sector has advantage of being less capital intensive, minimal use of power, being eco-friendly, flexibility of small production, openness to innovations and adaptability to market requirements. The uniqueness and its capability to produce small batch size and being eco-friendly, handloom products are in high demand in the international and the domestic market. This book focuses on the vibrant and intricate Indian handloom and its significant role in sustainable fashion and mindful consumption.
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India, including products viz. cotton bedsheets, floor mats, Ikat sarees, Banarasi sarees, and other iconic handloom items. It also includes methodologies for low-cost data collection and emission measurement methods designed specifically for the handloom sector to enhance eco-friendly production.
This report/book was prepared through research collaboration between Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Textile and Fibre Engineering department, IIT Delhi. The work involved extensive consultations and close collaboration with experts from the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Weavers Service Centres, grassroots weaver groups, Greenstitch Private Limited, and key government agencies. The book integrates global climate reporting standards while adapting them to India’s unique operational context, thereby empowering the sector to achieve sustainable growth.
The Ministry urges all stakeholders, media representatives, and members of the public to explore and apply the findings of this landmark report—an important milestone on the journey toward a greener, more resilient Indian textile industry.