Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches the book titled “Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector”
This book is jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India and enhance eco-friendly production
“Real progress in sustainability requires measuring the carbon impact at every stage of textile production. Without quantifying data at each step, it’s impossible to pinpoint areas for improvement or gauge the effectiveness of our actions.” - Shri Giriraj Singh
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh today officially launched the book titled "Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector: Methods and Case Studies", jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi. This landmark document strengthens the Government of India’s commitment to environmental conscious handloom production and sustainable development by providing clear, practical methodologies to measure and reduce the carbon footprint of the handloom industry—a vital socio-economic sector and a symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Handloom Sector is an integral part of the rural and semi- rural livelihood engaging over 35 lakh persons. The sector engages over 25 lakh female weavers and allied workers which makes it an important source of economic empowerment of women. Handloom weaving constitutes one of the richest and most vibrant aspects of the Indian cultural heritage. The sector has advantage of being less capital intensive, minimal use of power, being eco-friendly, flexibility of small production, openness to innovations and adaptability to market requirements. The uniqueness and its capability to produce small batch size and being eco-friendly, handloom products are in high demand in the international and the domestic market. This book focuses on the vibrant and intricate Indian handloom and its significant role in sustainable fashion and mindful consumption.
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India, including products viz. cotton bedsheets, floor mats, Ikat sarees, Banarasi sarees, and other iconic handloom items. It also includes methodologies for low-cost data collection and emission measurement methods designed specifically for the handloom sector to enhance eco-friendly production.
This report/book was prepared through research collaboration between Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Textile and Fibre Engineering department, IIT Delhi. The work involved extensive consultations and close collaboration with experts from the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Weavers Service Centres, grassroots weaver groups, Greenstitch Private Limited, and key government agencies. The book integrates global climate reporting standards while adapting them to India’s unique operational context, thereby empowering the sector to achieve sustainable growth.
The Ministry urges all stakeholders, media representatives, and members of the public to explore and apply the findings of this landmark report—an important milestone on the journey toward a greener, more resilient Indian textile industry.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് 'കാർബൺ ഫൂട്ട്പ്രിൻ്റ് അസ്സെസ്സ്മെന്റ് ഇൻ ദി ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം സെക്ടർ' എന്ന പുസ്തകം പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം,കൈത്തറി വികസന കമ്മീഷണറുടെ ഓഫീസ്, ഡൽഹി ഐ ഐ ടി യിലെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് & ഫൈബർ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവർ സംയുക്തമായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ "ഇന്ത്യൻ കൈത്തറി മേഖലയിലെ കാർബൺ കാല്പാടുകളുടെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ: രീതികളും കേസ് പഠനങ്ങളും" (Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector: Methods and Case Studies) എന്ന പുസ്തകം കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതീകവും സുപ്രധാന സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുമായ കൈത്തറി വ്യവസായത്തിലെ കാർബൺ കാല്പാടുകൾ അളക്കുന്നതിനും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വ്യക്തവും പ്രായോഗികവുമായ രീതികൾ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ കൈത്തറി ഉത്പ്പാദനത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഈ പുസ്തകം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
35 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഗ്രാമീണ, അർദ്ധ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനത്തിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണ് കൈത്തറി മേഖല. 25 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വനിതാ നെയ്ത്തുകാരും അനുബന്ധ തൊഴിലാളികളും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.ഇത് സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിൻ്റെ സുപ്രധാന . സ്രോതസ്സാണ്.ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും സമ്പന്നവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ വശങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്ത്. ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവും സങ്കീർണ്ണവുമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ കൈത്തറിയേക്കുറിച്ചും സുസ്ഥിര ഫാഷനിലും ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വമായ ഉപഭോഗത്തിലുമുള്ള കൈത്തറിയുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഈ പുസ്തകം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
കോട്ടൺ ബെഡ്ഷീറ്റുകൾ, ഫ്ലോർ മാറ്റുകൾ, ഇക്കത് സാരികൾ, ബനാറസി സാരികൾ, മറ്റ് പ്രശസ്തമായ കൈത്തറി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ കേസ് സ്റ്റഡികളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ കാർബൺ ഫൂട്ട്പ്രിൻ്റ് അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ലളിതമായ ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ ഈ പുസ്തകത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കൈത്തറി മേഖലയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള വിവരശേഖരണ രീതികളേക്കുറിച്ചും,കാർബൺ ഉദ്വമനം അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിവിധ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളേക്കുറിച്ചും പുസ്തകത്തിൽ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
കൈത്തറി വികസന കമ്മീഷണറുടെ ഓഫീസും ഡൽഹി ഐ ഐ ടി യിലെ ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽസ് ആൻഡ് ഫൈബർ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് വകുപ്പും നടത്തിയ ഗവേഷണ സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ട്/പുസ്തകം തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം ടെക്‌നോളജി,വീവേഴ്‌സ് സർവീസ് സെൻ്ററുകൾ,താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള നെയ്ത്തു കൂട്ടായ്മകൾ,ഗ്രീൻസ്റ്റിച്ച് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്, പ്രധാന സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയിലെ വിദഗ്ധരുമായുള്ള വിപുലമായ കൂടിയാലോചനകളും ചേർന്നുള്ള സഹകരണവും ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ പുസ്തകംആഗോള കാലാവസ്ഥാ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതുല്യമായ പ്രവർത്തന പശ്ചാത്തലവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം അവയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുകയും അതുവഴി സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കാൻ മേഖലയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.