Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches the book titled “Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector”
This book is jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India and enhance eco-friendly production
“Real progress in sustainability requires measuring the carbon impact at every stage of textile production. Without quantifying data at each step, it’s impossible to pinpoint areas for improvement or gauge the effectiveness of our actions.” - Shri Giriraj Singh
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh today officially launched the book titled "Carbon Footprint Assessment in the Indian Handloom Sector: Methods and Case Studies", jointly prepared by Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles and Department of Textiles & Fibre Engineering, IIT, Delhi. This landmark document strengthens the Government of India’s commitment to environmental conscious handloom production and sustainable development by providing clear, practical methodologies to measure and reduce the carbon footprint of the handloom industry—a vital socio-economic sector and a symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Handloom Sector is an integral part of the rural and semi- rural livelihood engaging over 35 lakh persons. The sector engages over 25 lakh female weavers and allied workers which makes it an important source of economic empowerment of women. Handloom weaving constitutes one of the richest and most vibrant aspects of the Indian cultural heritage. The sector has advantage of being less capital intensive, minimal use of power, being eco-friendly, flexibility of small production, openness to innovations and adaptability to market requirements. The uniqueness and its capability to produce small batch size and being eco-friendly, handloom products are in high demand in the international and the domestic market. This book focuses on the vibrant and intricate Indian handloom and its significant role in sustainable fashion and mindful consumption.
The book comprises of simple steps to measure Carbon Footprint through real-world case studies across India, including products viz. cotton bedsheets, floor mats, Ikat sarees, Banarasi sarees, and other iconic handloom items. It also includes methodologies for low-cost data collection and emission measurement methods designed specifically for the handloom sector to enhance eco-friendly production.
This report/book was prepared through research collaboration between Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Textile and Fibre Engineering department, IIT Delhi. The work involved extensive consultations and close collaboration with experts from the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Weavers Service Centres, grassroots weaver groups, Greenstitch Private Limited, and key government agencies. The book integrates global climate reporting standards while adapting them to India’s unique operational context, thereby empowering the sector to achieve sustainable growth.
The Ministry urges all stakeholders, media representatives, and members of the public to explore and apply the findings of this landmark report—an important milestone on the journey toward a greener, more resilient Indian textile industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने “भारतीय हथकरघा क्षेत्र में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट आकलन” पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
पुस्तक वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय और आईआईटी, दिल्ली के वस्त्र एवं रेशा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार की गई है
पुस्तक में भारतभर में वास्तविक दुनिया के केस स्टडीज़ के माध्यम से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट मापने और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादन बढ़ाने के सरल उपाय शामिल हैं
"स्थायित्व में वास्तविक प्रगति के लिए वस्त्र उत्पादन के प्रत्येक चरण में कार्बन प्रभाव को मापना आवश्यक है। प्रत्येक चरण पर आंकड़ों को बगैर मापे, सुधार क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना या हमारे कार्यों की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करना असंभव है"- श्री गिरिराज सिंह
06 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने "भारतीय हथकरघा क्षेत्र में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट आकलन: विधियां और केस स्टडीज़" पुस्तक का आधिकारिक विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय और आईआईटी, दिल्ली के वस्त्र एवं रेशा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार की गई है। यह ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज़, हथकरघा उद्योग के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को मापने और कम करने के लिए स्पष्ट, व्यावहारिक तरीके प्रदान करके पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक हथकरघा उत्पादन और सतत विकास के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मज़बूत करता है। यह उद्योग एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्र और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र ग्रामीण और अर्ध-ग्रामीण आजीविका का एक अभिन्न अंग है, जिससे 35 लाख से अधिक लोगों का दाना-पानी चलता है। इस क्षेत्र में 25 लाख से अधिक महिला बुनकर और संबद्ध श्रमिक कार्यरत हैं, जो महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। हथकरघा बुनाई भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सबसे समृद्ध और जीवंत पहलुओं में से एक है। इस क्षेत्र के अनेक लाभ हैं: कम पूंजी की आवश्यकता, कम से कम ऊर्जा उपयोग, पर्यावरण-अनुकूलता, छोटे उत्पादन का लचीलापन, नवाचारों के प्रति खुलापन और बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल होना। अपनी विशिष्टता और छोटे बैच आकार में उत्पादन करने की क्षमता तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल होने के कारण हथकरघा उत्पादों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू बाजार में बहुत अधिक मांग है। यह पुस्तक जीवंत और जटिल भारतीय हथकरघा और टिकाऊ फैशन में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का अध्ययन करता है।
इस पुस्तक में पूरे भारत के मामलों के अध्ययनों के माध्यम से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट मापने के सरल उपाय शामिल हैं, जिनमें सूती चादरें, फर्श की चटाई, इकत साड़ियां, बनारसी साड़ियां और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हथकरघा उत्पाद शामिल हैं। इसमें पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हथकरघा क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए कम लागत वाले डेटा संग्रह और उत्सर्जन मापन विधियों की पद्धतियां भी शामिल हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट/पुस्तक आईआईटी दिल्ली के हथकरघा एवं वस्त्र एवं रेशा अभियांत्रिकी विभाग के विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय के बीच अनुसंधान सहयोग के माध्यम से तैयार की गई है। इस कार्य में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों, जमीनी स्तर के बुनकर समूहों, ग्रीनस्टिच प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और प्रमुख सरकारी एजेंसियों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और घनिष्ठ सहयोग शामिल है। यह पुस्तक वैश्विक जलवायु रिपोर्टिंग मानकों को एकीकृत करते हुए उन्हें भारत के विशिष्ट परिचालन संदर्भ के अनुकूल बनाती है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र को सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों, मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों और आम जनता से आग्रह करता है कि वे इस ऐतिहासिक रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों का अध्ययन करें और उन्हें लागू करें - जो कि हरित, अधिक लचीले भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।