ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
11-ാമത് ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾ 2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 7-ന് ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കും
06 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരിക്കും
11-ാമത് ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കും. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ്, വിദേശകാര്യ, ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പബിത്ര മാർഗരിറ്റ, സെക്രട്ടറി (ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്) ശ്രീമതി നീലം ഷമി റാവു, ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർ (കൈത്തറി) ഡോ. എം. ബീന എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുനിന്നുമായി 650-ഓളം നെയ്ത്തുകാർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഇവരെ കൂടാതെ, ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി വിദേശത്തു നിന്നെത്തിയവർ, പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ, കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, മുതിർന്ന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും സംബന്ധിക്കും .
കൈത്തറി പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
കൈത്തറി വ്യവസായത്തിലെ മികവിനെ ആദരിക്കുക, കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ , മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ മികവ് കാഴ്ചവച്ച വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
സന്ത് കബീർ കൈത്തറി പുരസ്‌കാരം:
കൈത്തറി മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകിയ മികച്ച കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്തുകാരെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളതാണ് ഈ പുരസ്കാരം . ദേശീയ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സംസ്ഥാന പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ, ദേശീയ മെറിറ്റ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അനിതര സാധാരണ കഴിവുകൾക്കും നെയ്ത്ത് പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, സമൂഹക്ഷേമം, കൈത്തറി മേഖല വികസനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമായുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചവർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവരായിരിക്കും ഈ പുരസ്കാരത്തിന് അർഹതയുള്ളവർ.
3.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ക്യാഷ് പ്രൈസും സ്വർണ്ണ നാണയം (ആവരണം ചെയ്തത്), താമ്രപത്രം,ഷാൾ,അംഗീകാര സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് എന്നിവയും അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് സമ്മാനം.
ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി പുരസ്കാരം:
അസാമാന്യ കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, സമർപ്പണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുള്ള നെയ്ത്തുകാരെ ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി പുരസ്കാരം നൽകി ആദരിക്കുന്നു. നെയ്ത്തുകാരെ അവരുടെ മികവുറ്റ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടരാൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റുള്ളവരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപ ക്യാഷ് പ്രൈസും,താമ്രപത്രം, ഷാൾ, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് എന്നിവയും അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്കാരം.
പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളിൽ 6 സ്ത്രീകൾ (01 സന്ത് കബീർ, 05 ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി അവാർഡ്), ഒരു ദിവ്യാംഗ് (ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി അവാർഡ്) എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളായ കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനം,എൻഐഎഫ്ടി മുംബൈയുടെ കോഫി ടേബിൾ പുസ്തക പ്രകാശനം, കൈത്തറി മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഫെസിലിറ്റേഷൻ ഡെസ്ക് എന്നിവയും പരിപാടിയോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടക്കും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2015 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7-ന് ചെന്നൈയിൽ പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനാഘോഷ പരിപാടികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു . ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിൽ കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്ത് മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ പ്രത്യേകം എടുത്തു കാണിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഈ ദിവസം, കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്ത് സമൂഹത്തെ ആദരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Textiles
The 11th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on 7th August 2025 at Bharat Mandapam
Honourable President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh & Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita to be present
06 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 11th National Handloom Day on 07th August 2025, Ministry of Textiles will celebrate India’s vibrant handloom sector. The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon’ble Textile Minister Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) and Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) will be attending the function.
Beside them, foreign buyers, eminent personalities, exporters, Senior Govt. Officers etc. will attend the above function. Approximately 650 weavers from the across the country will be attending the function.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
• 6 women (01 Sant Kabir, 05 National Handloom Awards), 1 Divyang (National Handloom Awards) among the awardee weavers
• Exclusive exhibition of awardee handloom weavers’ collection
• Unveiling of Coffee table book by NIFT Mumbai
• Facilitation Desk on schemes for Handloom Sector.
The Handloom sector continues to be a pillar of India’s rural economy and cultural identity. Employing over 35 lakh people, with more than 70% of them women, the sector is a beacon of sustainable development, women empowerment, and eco- friendly production.
The Swadeshi Movement launched on 7th August 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India declared the 7th of August as the National Handloom Day, commemorating the momentous occasion.
The first National Handloom Day was celebrated on 7th August 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community was honoured, underlining the contribution of this sector in India’s socio-economic development.
National Handloom Day is a celebration of the skilled hands and creative spirit that make Indian handlooms a timeless legacy.
List of Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awardees for the year, 2024 -