যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দেশ জুড়ে ডাক পরিষেবায় আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
আইটি ২.০’র আওতায় ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশ জুড়ে ডাক পরিষেবায় উন্নততর প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ শুরু করেছে সরকার। ডাক বিভাগকে আরও দক্ষ ও নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক করে তোলায় সরকার দায়বদ্ধ।
ব্যাপক ও জটিল এই রূপান্তর প্রক্রিয়ার জেরে গ্রাম, শহর ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার ১.৬৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি ডাকঘরে প্রথম দিন অর্থাৎ ০৪.০৮.২০২৫ তারিখে পরিষেবা কিছুটা ব্যহত হয়। কিন্তু, প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞরা দিনভর কাজ করে ০৫.০৮.২০২৫ তারিখ নাগাদ পরিষেবা স্বাভাবিক করে তুলেছে।
এই ব্যাপক রূপান্তর প্রক্রিয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে ডাক বিভাগ ইতিমধ্যেই নিবেদিত সহায়ক গোষ্ঠী তৈরি করেছে এবং যে কোনও সমস্যার সমাধানে তাৎক্ষণিক ভিত্তিতে নজরদারির কাজ চলছে। নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ লেনদেনে গতি এনেছে এবং গ্রাহকরাও খুশি। ০৫.০৮.২০২৫ তারিখে নতুন প্রণালীর আওতায় সারা দেশে ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নথিপত্রের বুকিং হয়েছে এবং ২৫ লক্ষ নথিপত্র প্রাপকের হাতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জনপরিষেবা ত্রুটিমুক্ত করতে ডাক বিভাগ দায়বদ্ধ। নতুন প্রণালীর কার্যকারিতা পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে। নাগরিকরা যেভাবে সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন, তাতে ডাক বিভাগ কৃতজ্ঞ।

Ministry of Communications
Nationwide Transition of India Post to Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its digital transformation under IT 2.0, India Post has undertaken a massive nationwide rollout of the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) application. This transition from the legacy system marks a major step toward delivering faster, smarter, and more customer-centric postal services.
Given the scale and complexity of this migration—spanning over 1.64 lakh post offices across urban, rural, and remote area slowness was observed during the first day of roll out i.e on 04.08.2025. However, the technical team worked round the clock and rectified the slowness by 05.08.2025.
Anticipating such challenges because of the scale and complexity of this roll out, the Department has already put in place dedicated support teams and real-time monitoring systems to promptly address and resolve operational issues. The APT system is now delivering notable improvements in transaction speed, digital payment integration, real-time tracking, and overall user experience. On 05.08.2025 more than 20 lakh articles were booked and more than 25 lakh articles were delivered through the new application across India.
India Post remains firmly committed to ensuring uninterrupted public service. The Department is closely monitoring performance and continues to take all necessary measures to ensure a smooth and efficient transition. It also extends sincere gratitude to citizens for their patience and cooperation during this critical digital upgrade.