गृह मंत्रालय
ई-वीजा व्यवस्था
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों सहित पेशेवरों, कुशल श्रमिकों, व्यापारियों, छात्रों जैसे अन्य विदेशी नागरिकों की वैध आंतरिक आवाजाही के लिए एक मजबूत वीजा व्यवस्था है। सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वैध विदेशी यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए वीजा व्यवस्था को उदार, सुव्यवस्थित और सरल बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं और आंतरिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूती प्रदान की है।
भारतीय वीज़ा व्यवस्था, विशेष रूप से पर्यटक वीज़ा व्यवस्था को उदार और सरल बनाने के लिए ई-वीज़ा की सुविधा शुरू की गई है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक यात्रा प्राधिकरण (ईटीए) के साथ यह सुविधा, जिसे नवंबर 2014 में 43 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए शुरू किया गया था, वर्तमान में 32 नामित अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और 6 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से 172 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए प्रवेश हेतु उपलब्ध है। ई-वीज़ा वर्तमान में 13 उप-श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है: ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा, ई-व्यावसायिक वीज़ा, ई-चिकित्सा वीज़ा, ई-चिकित्सा परिचारक वीज़ा, ई-सम्मेलन वीज़ा, ई-आयुष वीज़ा, ई-आयुष परिचारक वीज़ा, ई-छात्र वीज़ा, ई-छात्र एक्स वीज़ा, ई-पारगमन वीज़ा, ई-पर्वतारोहण वीज़ा, ई-फ़िल्म वीज़ा और ई-प्रवेश (X-1) वीज़ा।
ई-वीज़ा की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। कोई भी विदेशी नागरिक कहीं से भी ई-वीज़ा के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। ई-वीज़ा की शुरुआत से पर्यटन, व्यापार और चिकित्सा जैसे वैध उद्देश्यों के लिए विदेशियों को भारत में बिना किसी परेशानी के प्रवेश करने में मदद मिली है।
2019 में 25 अमेरिकी डॉलर के वीज़ा शुल्क के साथ 30 दिनों का डबल एंट्री ई-टूरिस्ट वीज़ा लॉन्च किया गया था। ऑफ-सीजन (अप्रैल-जून) पर्यटकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस कम व्यस्त अवधि के दौरान 25 अमेरिकी डॉलर के वीज़ा शुल्क को घटाकर 10 अमेरिकी डॉलर कर दिया गया था।
ई-वीजा व्यवस्था का उदारीकरण और सरलीकरण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जो सुरक्षा, पर्यटक आगमन और निवेश व द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के आधार पर की जाती है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
E-VISA SYSTEM
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India has a robust visa regime in place to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, professionals and skilled workforce, business persons, students etc. Government has taken a number of initiatives over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travelers while simultaneously ramping up the technological infrastructure to enhance internal security.
One significant step taken to liberalize and simplify the Indian Visa regime, especially the tourist visa regime, is the introduction of the e-Visa facility. This facility, with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), which was introduced in November, 2014 for nationals of 43 countries, is presently available to nationals of 172 countries for entry through 32 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. E-Visa is presently available under 13 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa, e-Conference Visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa, e-Student Visa, e-Student X Visa, e-Transit Visa, e-Mountaineering Visa, e-Film Visa and e-Entry (X-1) Visa.
Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform. A foreigner can apply for e-visa from anywhere. Introduction of e-visa has helped in providing hassle-free entry to foreigners into India for legitimate purposes like tourism, business and medical purposes etc.
A 30 days with double entry e-tourist Visa with visa fee of US $25 was launched in 2019. To encourage off-season (April - June) tourists, visa fee of US $25 was reduced to US $10 during this lean period.
Liberalization and simplification of the e-visa regime, including the visa fee waivers or special visa categories for any specific tourist groups, is an ongoing process which is done after taking into consideration the issues of security, inbound tourism and investments, bi-lateral relations, on reciprocity-basis etc.’
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.