Ministry of Home Affairs
E-VISA SYSTEM
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India has a robust visa regime in place to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, professionals and skilled workforce, business persons, students etc. Government has taken a number of initiatives over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travelers while simultaneously ramping up the technological infrastructure to enhance internal security.
One significant step taken to liberalize and simplify the Indian Visa regime, especially the tourist visa regime, is the introduction of the e-Visa facility. This facility, with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), which was introduced in November, 2014 for nationals of 43 countries, is presently available to nationals of 172 countries for entry through 32 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. E-Visa is presently available under 13 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa, e-Conference Visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa, e-Student Visa, e-Student X Visa, e-Transit Visa, e-Mountaineering Visa, e-Film Visa and e-Entry (X-1) Visa.
Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform. A foreigner can apply for e-visa from anywhere. Introduction of e-visa has helped in providing hassle-free entry to foreigners into India for legitimate purposes like tourism, business and medical purposes etc.
A 30 days with double entry e-tourist Visa with visa fee of US $25 was launched in 2019. To encourage off-season (April - June) tourists, visa fee of US $25 was reduced to US $10 during this lean period.
Liberalization and simplification of the e-visa regime, including the visa fee waivers or special visa categories for any specific tourist groups, is an ongoing process which is done after taking into consideration the issues of security, inbound tourism and investments, bi-lateral relations, on reciprocity-basis etc.’
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ای - ویزا سسٹم
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں، پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت، کاروباری افراد، طلباء وغیرہ سمیت غیر ملکیوں کی قانونی داخلی نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ویزا نظام موجود ہے۔ حکومت نے گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں جائز غیر ملکی مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ویزا کے نظام کو آزاد، ہموار اور آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ داخلی سکیورٹی یکنالوجی کو بھی بہتر بنایا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ویزا نظام کو آزاد اور آسان بنانے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم- خاص طور پر سیاحتی ویزا نظام، ای - ویزا کی سہولت کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ سروس الیکٹرانک ٹریول اتھارٹی (ای ٹی اے) کے ساتھ جو نومبر 2014 میں 43 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی تھی، فی الحال 172 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے 32 نامزد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور 06 بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے داخلے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ ای - ویزا فی الحال 13 ذیلی زمروں کے تحت دستیاب ہے یعنی ای - ٹورسٹ ویزا، ای - بزنس ویزا، ای - میڈیکل ویزا، ای - میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا، ای - کانفرنس ویزا، ای - آیوش ویزا، ای - آیوش اٹینڈنٹ ویزا، ای - اسٹوڈنٹ ویزا، ای- اسٹوڈنٹ ایکس ویزا، ای- ٹرانزٹ ویزا، ای - ماؤنٹینیرنگ ویزا، ای- فلم ویزا اور ای- انٹری (ایکس - 1) ویزا۔
ای - ویزا کی پروسیسنگ مکمل طور پر آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر دستایب ہے۔ ایک غیر ملکی کہیں سے بھی ای ویزا کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ ای - ویزا کے متعارف ہونے سے غیر ملکیوں کو جائز مقاصد جیسے سیاحت، کاروبار اور طبی مقاصد وغیرہ کے لیے ہندوستان میں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے داخلہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
25 امریکی ڈالر کی ویزا فیس کے ساتھ 30 دن کا ڈبل انٹری ای - ٹورسٹ ویزا - ا 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ آف سیزن (اپریل - جون) سیاحوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اس کم مدت کے دوران 25 امریکی ڈالر کی ویزا فیس کو کم کر کے 10 امریکی ڈالر کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ای- ویزا نظام کو آزاد اور آسان بنانا، جس میں کسی مخصوص ٹورسٹ گروپس کے لیے ویزا فیس میں چھوٹ یا خصوصی ویزا کیٹیگریز- جو ایک جاری عمل ہے اور جو سکیورٹی، اندرون ملک سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری، دو طرفہ تعلقات، باہمی تعلقات کی بنیاد پر وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے ایواں زیریں لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔