Ministry of Home Affairs
E-VISA SYSTEM
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India has a robust visa regime in place to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, professionals and skilled workforce, business persons, students etc. Government has taken a number of initiatives over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travelers while simultaneously ramping up the technological infrastructure to enhance internal security.
One significant step taken to liberalize and simplify the Indian Visa regime, especially the tourist visa regime, is the introduction of the e-Visa facility. This facility, with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), which was introduced in November, 2014 for nationals of 43 countries, is presently available to nationals of 172 countries for entry through 32 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. E-Visa is presently available under 13 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa, e-Conference Visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa, e-Student Visa, e-Student X Visa, e-Transit Visa, e-Mountaineering Visa, e-Film Visa and e-Entry (X-1) Visa.
Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform. A foreigner can apply for e-visa from anywhere. Introduction of e-visa has helped in providing hassle-free entry to foreigners into India for legitimate purposes like tourism, business and medical purposes etc.
A 30 days with double entry e-tourist Visa with visa fee of US $25 was launched in 2019. To encourage off-season (April - June) tourists, visa fee of US $25 was reduced to US $10 during this lean period.
Liberalization and simplification of the e-visa regime, including the visa fee waivers or special visa categories for any specific tourist groups, is an ongoing process which is done after taking into consideration the issues of security, inbound tourism and investments, bi-lateral relations, on reciprocity-basis etc.’
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ই-ভিসা ব্যবস্থাপনা
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
বিদেশি পর্যটক, পেশাদার, দক্ষ কর্মী, ব্যবসায়ী এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য সুবিস্তৃত ভিসা পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে ভারতে। এই প্রণালীকে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও দক্ষ করে তুলতে চায় সরকার।
এই লক্ষ্যে চালু করা হয়েছে ই-ভিসা। ২০১৪ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে চালু হওয়া এই ব্যবস্থার আওতায় প্রাথমিকভাবে ছিলেন ৪৩টি দেশের নাগরিক। বর্তমানে ১৭২টি দেশের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়। ৩২টি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং ৬টি বড় সমুদ্র বন্দর দিয়ে ভারতে প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। ই-ভিসার ১৩টি ভাগ রয়েছে - ই-ট্যুরিস্ট, ই-বিজনেস, ই-মেডিকেল, ই-মেডিকেল অ্যাটেনডেন্ট, ই-কনফারেন্স, ই-আয়ুষ, ই-আয়ুষ অ্যাটেনডেন্ট, ই-স্টুডেন্ট, ই-স্টুডেন্ট এক্স, ই-ট্রানসিট, ই-মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং, ই-ফিল্ম এবং ই-এন্ট্রি।
ই-ভিসা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ হয় সম্পূর্ণভাবে অনলাইনে। ভিনদেশী নাগরিকরা যে কোনও জায়গা থেকে আবেদন জানাতে পারেন।
দু’বার প্রবেশের, ৩০ দিনের ই-ট্যুরিস্ট ভিসা চালু হয়েছে ২০১৯ সালে। এর জন্য ফি ধার্য হয়েছে ২৫ ডলার। পর্যটকের সমাগম যে সময়ে কম হয়, তখন এই ভিসার জন্য ধার্য ফি – এর পরিমাণ ১০ ডলার।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার।