Ministry of Home Affairs
E-VISA SYSTEM
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India has a robust visa regime in place to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, professionals and skilled workforce, business persons, students etc. Government has taken a number of initiatives over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travelers while simultaneously ramping up the technological infrastructure to enhance internal security.
One significant step taken to liberalize and simplify the Indian Visa regime, especially the tourist visa regime, is the introduction of the e-Visa facility. This facility, with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), which was introduced in November, 2014 for nationals of 43 countries, is presently available to nationals of 172 countries for entry through 32 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. E-Visa is presently available under 13 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa, e-Conference Visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa, e-Student Visa, e-Student X Visa, e-Transit Visa, e-Mountaineering Visa, e-Film Visa and e-Entry (X-1) Visa.
Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform. A foreigner can apply for e-visa from anywhere. Introduction of e-visa has helped in providing hassle-free entry to foreigners into India for legitimate purposes like tourism, business and medical purposes etc.
A 30 days with double entry e-tourist Visa with visa fee of US $25 was launched in 2019. To encourage off-season (April - June) tourists, visa fee of US $25 was reduced to US $10 during this lean period.
Liberalization and simplification of the e-visa regime, including the visa fee waivers or special visa categories for any specific tourist groups, is an ongoing process which is done after taking into consideration the issues of security, inbound tourism and investments, bi-lateral relations, on reciprocity-basis etc.’
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ
05 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਮੇ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ, ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ETA) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 43 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 172 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ: ਈ-ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਟੈਂਡੈਂਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਟੈਂਡੈਂਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਐਕਸ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਮਾਊਂਟੇਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਐਂਟਰੀ (X-1) ਵੀਜ਼ਾ।
ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਰਗੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਬਲ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਈ-ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਫ-ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ) ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਪਰਸਪਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।