Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Strengthens LPG Subsidy Transfers Through PAHAL and Aadhaar Authentication: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Over 4 Crore Duplicate LPG Connections Deactivated to Curb Misuse
05 AUG 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to take measures on an ongoing basis to ensure that LPG distribution and subsidy transfers in respect of domestic LPG consumers are efficient, transparent, and inclusive. This was stated by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, in written reply to a Starred Question in the Rajya Sabha. He noted that the implementation of initiatives like the PAHAL (DBTL) scheme, Aadhaar-based verification, biometric authentication, and the weeding out of ineligible or duplicate connections have significantly strengthened the system of transfer of targeted subsidies.
Shri Puri informed that, to enhance consumer empowerment and improve service transparency, the IVRS/SMS refill booking system has been implemented across the country in all LPG distributorships. Under this system, consumers receive SMS notifications at key stages — refill booking, cash memo generation, and refill delivery — enabling them to track their transactions and report any cases of wrong or non-delivery. He further stated that Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have introduced the Delivery Authentication Code (DAC), which is sent to the consumer via SMS upon cash memo generation and is required to be shared with the delivery personnel at the time of delivery, thereby ensuring authentication.
To ensure compliance and curb malpractices, the Minister mentioned that both regular and surprise inspections of LPG distributors are conducted by field officers of the OMCs. In addition, officers from Regional Offices, Zonal Offices, Divisional Offices, and Territory Offices, along with officials from the Anti-Adulteration Cell, Quality Reassurance Cells, and Vigilance Department, carry out random checks at distributors’ godowns, showrooms, delivery points, and en-route, to prevent misuse of LPG.
Shri Puri outlined the key reforms undertaken in subsidy transfers and strengthening of the system, which include:
1. Direct Benefit Transfer of LPG (DBTL) – PAHAL Scheme:
The PAHAL Scheme has been implemented since January 2015 for transparent and effective disbursal of subsidies across the country. Shri Puri said that under the scheme, all domestic LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidised prices and the applicable subsidy is transferred directly into the bank account of the consumers. Once the subsidy is credited, the consumer receives an SMS confirming the subsidy deposit. In the event of a failed transaction, the consumer is informed of the issue along with the necessary corrective action through SMS. He further added that PAHAL has played a crucial role in identifying and blocking ‘ghost’ accounts, multiple accounts, and inactive LPG connections, thereby curbing the diversion of subsidised LPG for commercial use. As of 01.07.2025, 4.08 crore duplicate, fake/non-existent, and inactive LPG connections have been blocked, suspended, or deactivated.
2. De-duplication through Common LPG Database Platform (CLDP):
Shri Puri informed that the Government has introduced the CLDP through which duplicate connections are identified and removed from the LPG database. Deduplication is carried out using Aadhaar number, bank account details, AHL TIN number, ration card details, name, and address as key parameters.
3. Biometric Aadhaar Authentication Drive:
The Minister said that Aadhaar-based authentication for DBT schemes enables accurate, real-time, and cost-effective identification, authentication, and de-duplication of beneficiaries, ensuring targeted delivery of benefits. The Government had directed public sector OMCs to undertake and complete biometric Aadhaar authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries. As of 01.07.2025, biometric Aadhaar authentication has been completed for 67% of the existing PMUY beneficiaries. Further, all new PMUY consumers undergo biometric authentication before the release of connections.
4. Weeding out of Ineligible Consumers:
Shri Puri stated that PAHAL enables disbursement of targeted subsidy benefits to PMUY consumers. Multiple steps have been taken to ensure that these benefits reach the eligible and targeted beneficiaries efficiently and in a timely manner. Since inception, as a result of comprehensive deduplication exercises, 8.49 lakh PMUY connections have been terminated. He added that, in January 2025, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was issued for the removal of PMUY consumers who had not taken any refills after installation of their connection. Under this SOP, around 12,000 inactive PMUY connections have been terminated.
5. Reducing Transaction Failures by Enhancing Aadhaar Compliance:
The Minister mentioned that while most subsidy transactions are completed successfully within two days of delivery, certain issues have led to transaction failures, including deseeding of Aadhaar from bank accounts, bank mergers, inactive Aadhaar numbers, and account closures or transfers. Focused efforts have been made to ensure that all consumers become Aadhaar Transfer Compliant. As of 01.07.2025, 92.44% of active LPG consumers out of a total 33.05 crore have their Aadhaar seeded in the OMCs’ database. Around 86.78% of the total 30.63 crore DBTL consumers are Aadhaar Transfer Compliant.
To regulate the distribution of LPG, Shri Puri informed that the Government has notified the “Liquefied Petroleum Gas (Regulation of Supply and Distribution) Order, 2000.” Additionally, OMCs have formulated “Marketing Discipline Guidelines” to be adhered to by LPG distributors. These guidelines provide for penal action against distributors found indulging in malpractice. In all established cases of irregularities in the marketing of LPG, action is taken as per the provisions of the Marketing Discipline Guidelines or the Distributorship Agreement.
The Minister stated that several studies have been conducted to assess the impact of the DBTL–PAHAL scheme. A comprehensive third-party evaluation by the Research and Development Initiative (RDI) found that more than 90% of respondents were satisfied with the subsidy reimbursement mechanism. The report recommends strengthening the subsidy payment infrastructure and grievance redressal systems, and improving targeting by limiting subsidies to economically weaker sections. It also notes the need for sustained safety awareness and wider outreach through local language and mass media campaigns to ensure safe usage and better adoption of LPG. Based on these findings, Shri Puri said that steps have been taken to further improve the efficiency, transparency, and outreach of the PAHAL scheme.
During 2024-25, about 194 crore LPG refills were delivered to consumers, and complaints were received for only around 0.08% of these — mostly related to subsidy transfer or delivery delays — reflecting the overall efficiency of the system.
He also mentioned that the grievance redressal system for LPG consumers has been gradually strengthened and improved to enhance the overall consumer experience and service quality. Consumers can lodge grievances or complaints through the following mechanisms:
1. Toll-free helpline: 1800 2333 555 (for all consumer-related queries including subsidy issues)
2. OMCs’ official websites and mobile applications
3. Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)
4. Chatbots, WhatsApp, and social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram), including MoPNGeSEVA
5. Helpline 1906: Dedicated for LPG accidents and leakages
6. Direct lodging of complaints at the distributor office

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पीएएचएएल (पहल) और आधार प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से एलपीजी सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण को सशक्‍त किया: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
दुरुपयोग रोकने के लिए 4 करोड़ से अधिक नकली एलपीजी कनेक्शन निष्क्रिय किए गए
05 AUG 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एलपीजी वितरण और सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण को कुशल, पारदर्शी और समावेशी बनाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठा रही है। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक तारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी। उन्होंने बताया कि पहल (डीबीटीएल) योजना, आधार-आधारित सत्यापन, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और अयोग्य या नकली कनेक्शनों को हटाने जैसी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन से लक्षित सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण प्रणाली काफी मजबूत हुई है।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण और सेवा पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए, देश भर के सभी एलपीजी वितरकों में आईवीआरएस/एसएमएस रिफिल बुकिंग प्रणाली लागू की गई है। इस प्रणाली के तहत, उपभोक्ताओं को रिफिल बुकिंग, कैश मेमो जनरेशन और रिफिल डिलीवरी जैसे प्रमुख चरणों पर एसएमएस सूचनाएं प्राप्त होती हैं, जिससे वे अपने लेन-देन को ट्रैक कर सकते हैं और गलत या न मिलने की स्थिति में रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने डिलीवरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) शुरू किया है, जो कैश मेमो जनरेशन के समय उपभोक्ता को एसएमएस के माध्यम से भेजा जाता है और डिलीवरी के समय डिलीवरी कर्मियों के साथ साझा करना आवश्यक होता है, जिससे प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और कदाचार पर अंकुश लगाने की जानकारी देते हुए श्री पुरी ने बताया कि तेल विपणन कंपनियों के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा एलपीजी वितरकों का नियमित और औचक निरीक्षण किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, अंचल कार्यालयों, संभागीय कार्यालयों और प्रादेशिक कार्यालयों के अधिकारी, मिलावट-रोधी प्रकोष्ठ, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रकोष्ठ और सतर्कता विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर, वितरकों के गोदामों, शोरूमों, वितरण स्थलों और रास्ते में आकस्मिक जांच करते हैं, ताकि एलपीजी का दुरुपयोग रोका जा सके।
श्री पुरी ने सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण और प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. एलपीजी का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटीएल)- पहल योजना:
देश भर में सब्सिडी के पारदर्शी और प्रभावी वितरण के लिए जनवरी 2015 से पहल योजना लागू की गई है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत सभी घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर गैर-सब्सिडी वाले मूल्यों पर बेचे जाते हैं और लागू सब्सिडी सीधे उपभोक्ताओं के बैंक खाते में स्थानांतरित की जाती है। सब्सिडी जमा होने के बाद, उपभोक्ता को सब्सिडी जमा की पुष्टि करने वाला एक एसएमएस प्राप्त होता है। विफल लेनदेन की स्थिति में, उपभोक्ता को एसएमएस के माध्यम से आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के साथ समस्या के बारे में सूचित किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहल ने 'फर्जी' खातों, कई खातों और निष्क्रिय एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की पहचान करने और उन्हें अवरुद्ध करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए सब्सिडी वाले एलपीजी के डायवर्जन पर अंकुश लगा है।
2. कॉमन एलपीजी डेटाबेस प्लेटफॉर्म (सीएलडीपी) के माध्यम से डुप्लीकेशन हटाना:
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि सरकार ने सीएलडीपी शुरू किया है जिसके माध्यम से डुप्लिकेट कनेक्शनों की पहचान की जाती है और उन्हें एलपीजी डेटाबेस से हटाया जाता है। आधार संख्या, बैंक खाता विवरण, एएचएल टिन नंबर, राशन कार्ड विवरण, नाम और पते जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों का उपयोग करके डुप्लीकेशन हटाया जाता है।
3. बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण अभियान: श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) योजनाओं के लिए आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण, लाभार्थियों की सटीक, वास्तविक समय पर और लागत प्रभावी पहचान, प्रमाणीकरण और दोहराव को कम करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे लाभों का लक्षित वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है। सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों को पीएमयूवाई और पहल लाभार्थियों का बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण करने और उसे पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया था। 01 जुलाई, 2025 तक, वर्तमान पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों में से 67 प्रतिशत का बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण पूरा हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, सभी नए पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को कनेक्शन जारी होने से पहले बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण से गुजरना होगा।
1. अपात्र उपभोक्ताओं की छंटनी: श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पहल (पीएएचएएल) योजना प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के उपभोक्ताओं को लक्षित सब्सिडी लाभ प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं कि ये लाभ पात्र और लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक कुशलतापूर्वक और समय पर पहुंचें। शुरुआत से ही, व्यापक डुप्लीकेशन हटाने की प्रक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप, 8.49 लाख प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना कनेक्शन समाप्त कर दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी 2025 में, उन प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना उपभोक्ताओं को हटाने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की गई थी, जिन्होंने कनेक्शन लगने के बाद कोई रिफिल नहीं लिया था। इस एसओपी के तहत, लगभग 12,000 निष्क्रिय प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना कनेक्शन समाप्त कर दिए गए हैं।
1. आधार अनुपालन बढ़ाकर लेन-देन विफलताओं में कमी: श्री पुरी ने बताया कि अधिकांश सब्सिडी लेन-देन डिलीवरी के दो दिनों के भीतर सफलतापूर्वक पूरे हो जाते हैं, लेकिन कुछ समस्याओं के कारण लेन-देन विफल हो जाते हैं, जिनमें बैंक खातों से आधार कार्ड का हटना, बैंकों का विलय, निष्क्रिय आधार संख्याएं और खाता बंद होना या धन हस्तांतरण शामिल हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं कि सभी उपभोक्ता आधार हस्तांतरण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें। 01 जुलाई, 2025 तक, कुल 33.05 करोड़ सक्रिय एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं में से 92.44 प्रतिशत के आधार तेल विपणन कंपनियों के डेटाबेस में जुड़ चुके हैं। कुल 30.63 करोड़ डीबीटीएल उपभोक्ताओं में से लगभग 86.78 प्रतिशत आधार हस्तांतरण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कर चुके हैं।
एलपीजी के वितरण को विनियमित करने के संदर्भ में श्री पुरी ने बताया कि सरकार ने "द्रवीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (आपूर्ति एवं वितरण विनियमन) आदेश, 2000" अधिसूचित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने एलपीजी वितरकों द्वारा पालन किए जाने हेतु "विपणन अनुशासन दिशानिर्देश" तैयार किए हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में कदाचार में लिप्त पाए जाने वाले वितरकों के विरुद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई का प्रावधान है। एलपीजी के विपणन में अनियमितताओं के सभी स्थापित मामलों में, विपणन अनुशासन दिशा-निर्देशों या वितरक अनुबंध के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाती है।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि डीबीटीएल-पहल योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए कई अध्ययन किए गए हैं। अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल (आरडीआई) द्वारा किए गए एक व्यापक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन में पाया गया कि 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्तरदाता सब्सिडी प्रतिपूर्ति व्यवस्था से संतुष्ट थे। रिपोर्ट में सब्सिडी भुगतान के बुनियादी ढांचे और शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों तक सब्सिडी सीमित करके लक्ष्यीकरण में सुधार की सिफ़ारिश की गई है। इसमें एलपीजी के सुरक्षित उपयोग और बेहतर स्वीकार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय भाषा और जनसंचार माध्यमों के माध्यम से निरंतर सुरक्षा जागरूकता और व्यापक पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया है। इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पहल योजना की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
2024-25 के दौरान, लगभग 194 करोड़ एलपीजी रिफिल उपभोक्ताओं को वितरित किए गए, और इनमें से केवल 0.08 प्रतिशत के लिए शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं- ज्यादातर सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण या वितरण में देरी से संबंधित-जो प्रणाली की समग्र दक्षता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को धीरे-धीरे मजबूत और बेहतर बनाया गया है ताकि समग्र उपभोक्ता अनुभव और सेवा गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके। उपभोक्ता निम्नलिखित माध्यमों से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं:
1. टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन: 1800 2333 555 (सब्सिडी संबंधी मुद्दों सहित सभी उपभोक्ता-संबंधी प्रश्नों के लिए)
2. तेल विपणन कंपनियों की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन
3. केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस)
4. चैटबॉट्स, व्हाट्सएप और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म (ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम), जिसमें MoPNGeSEVA भी शामिल है
5. हेल्पलाइन 1906: एलपीजी दुर्घटनाओं और रिसावों के लिए समर्पित
6. वितरक कार्यालय में सीधे शिकायत दर्ज करना