ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਬੰਧ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਸਬੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ - ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਟ, 1934, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 1949, ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ) ਐਕਟ, 1970 ਅਤੇ 1980 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ 19 ਸੋਧਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡਿਟ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ (ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 (2025 ਦਾ 16) ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 ਅਤੇ 20 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਸ.ਓ. 3494(ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
1. ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 'ਵਾਜਬ ਵਿਆਜ' ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ₹5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣਾ ਜੋ 1968 ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ 97ਵੇਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ 8 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਸਾਲ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
3. ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਬੀਸ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ, ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਡ ਰਿਡੈਂਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਪੀਐਸਬੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਦੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਸ.ਓ. 3494(ਈ) ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ : https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st August 2025
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims to enhance bank governance, safeguard depositors, improve PSB audits, and align cooperative banks with constitutional norms.
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st August 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which the provisions of sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 (16 of 2025) shall come into force, as notified through Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025 (link attached below).
The amendments aim to:
1. Redefine the threshold of ‘substantial interest’ from ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore, revising a limit that has remained unchanged since 1968.
2. Align director tenures in cooperative banks with the 97th Constitutional Amendment by increasing the maximum tenure from 8 years to 10 years (excluding the chairperson and whole-time director).
3. Public sector banks (PSBs) will now be permitted to transfer unclaimed shares, interest, and bond redemption amounts to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), bringing them in line with practices followed by companies under the Companies Act. The amendments also empower PSBs to offer remuneration to statutory auditors, facilitating the engagement of high-quality audit professionals and enhancing audit standards.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 seeks to improve governance standards in the banking sector, ensure enhanced protection for depositors and investors, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and increase the tenure of directors (other than the chairperson and whole-time directors) in cooperative banks.
The implementation of these provisions marks a significant step towards strengthening the legal, regulatory, and governance framework of the Indian Banking Sector.
Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf