Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st August 2025
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims to enhance bank governance, safeguard depositors, improve PSB audits, and align cooperative banks with constitutional norms.
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st August 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which the provisions of sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 (16 of 2025) shall come into force, as notified through Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025 (link attached below).
The amendments aim to:
1. Redefine the threshold of ‘substantial interest’ from ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore, revising a limit that has remained unchanged since 1968.
2. Align director tenures in cooperative banks with the 97th Constitutional Amendment by increasing the maximum tenure from 8 years to 10 years (excluding the chairperson and whole-time director).
3. Public sector banks (PSBs) will now be permitted to transfer unclaimed shares, interest, and bond redemption amounts to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), bringing them in line with practices followed by companies under the Companies Act. The amendments also empower PSBs to offer remuneration to statutory auditors, facilitating the engagement of high-quality audit professionals and enhancing audit standards.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 seeks to improve governance standards in the banking sector, ensure enhanced protection for depositors and investors, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and increase the tenure of directors (other than the chairperson and whole-time directors) in cooperative banks.
The implementation of these provisions marks a significant step towards strengthening the legal, regulatory, and governance framework of the Indian Banking Sector.
Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിലെ പ്രധാന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ
ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, നിക്ഷേപകരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക, പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ഓഡിറ്റ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, ഭരണഘടനാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളെ വിന്യസിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് 2025 ലെ ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 15-ന് ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഭേദഗതി നിയമം 2025 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അഞ്ച് നിയമങ്ങളിലായി ആകെ 19 ഭേദഗതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു - റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നിയമം 1934, ബാങ്കിംഗ് റെഗുലേഷൻ നിയമം 1949, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നിയമം 1955, ബാങ്കിംഗ് കമ്പനീസ് (അക്വിസിഷൻ ആൻഡ് ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ ഓഫ് അണ്ടർടേക്കിംഗ്സ്) നിയമം 1970, 1980 എന്നിവയിലാണ് ഭേദഗതികൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നത്.
ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയിലെ ഭരണ നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, ചെറുകിട നിക്ഷേപകർക്കും വൻകിട നിക്ഷേപകർക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളിലെ ഓഡിറ്റ് ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളിലെ ചെയർപേഴ്‌സണും മുഴുവൻ സമയ ഡയറക്ടർമാരും ഒഴികെയുള്ള ഡയറക്ടർമാരുടെ കാലാവധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് 2025-ലെ ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
2025ലെ ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിലെ (2025 ലെ 16) സെക്ഷൻ 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 എന്നിവയിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന തീയതിയായി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 ന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു, 2025 ജൂലൈ 29 ലെ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം S.O. 3494(E) മുഖേന ഇത് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
i. മുകളിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, 1968 മുതൽ മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടർന്ന് വരുന്ന 'ഗണ്യമായ പലിശ' പരിധി ₹5 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ₹2 കോടിയായി പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ii. കൂടാതെ, 97-ാമത് ഭരണഘടനാഭേദഗതിക്ക് അനുപൂരകമായി ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളിലെ ഡയറക്ടർമാരുടെ പരമാവധി കാലാവധി 8 വർഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 10 വർഷമായി (ചെയർപേഴ്‌സണെയും മുഴുവൻ സമയ ഡയറക്ടറെയും ഒഴികെ) ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു.
iii. പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ അവകാശികളില്ലാത്ത ഓഹരി, പലിശ, ബോണ്ട് റിഡംപ്ഷൻ തുകകൾ നിക്ഷേപക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സംരക്ഷണ ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് (Investor Education and Protection Fund - IEPF) കൈമാറാൻ അനുവാദമുണ്ട്. ഇത് കമ്പനി നിയമപ്രകാരം പിന്തുടരുന്ന രീതികൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിയമാനുസൃത ഓഡിറ്റർമാർക്ക് പ്രതിഫലം നൽകാനും ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള ഓഡിറ്റ് പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സുഗമമാക്കാനും ഓഡിറ്റ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ ഭേദഗതികൾ പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളെ (PSB) അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയുടെ നിയമ, നിയന്ത്രണ, ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്‌പ്പെന്ന നിലയിലാണ് ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.