Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st August 2025
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims to enhance bank governance, safeguard depositors, improve PSB audits, and align cooperative banks with constitutional norms.
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st August 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which the provisions of sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 (16 of 2025) shall come into force, as notified through Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025 (link attached below).
The amendments aim to:
1. Redefine the threshold of ‘substantial interest’ from ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore, revising a limit that has remained unchanged since 1968.
2. Align director tenures in cooperative banks with the 97th Constitutional Amendment by increasing the maximum tenure from 8 years to 10 years (excluding the chairperson and whole-time director).
3. Public sector banks (PSBs) will now be permitted to transfer unclaimed shares, interest, and bond redemption amounts to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), bringing them in line with practices followed by companies under the Companies Act. The amendments also empower PSBs to offer remuneration to statutory auditors, facilitating the engagement of high-quality audit professionals and enhancing audit standards.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 seeks to improve governance standards in the banking sector, ensure enhanced protection for depositors and investors, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and increase the tenure of directors (other than the chairperson and whole-time directors) in cooperative banks.
The implementation of these provisions marks a significant step towards strengthening the legal, regulatory, and governance framework of the Indian Banking Sector.
Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रमुख प्रावधान 1 अगस्त 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 का उद्देश्य बैंक प्रशासन को बेहतर करना, जमाकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा करना, पीएसबी ऑडिट में सुधार करना और सहकारी बैंकों को संवैधानिक मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाना है
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 को 15 अप्रैल 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, जिसमें पांच कानूनों - भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934, बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक अधिनियम, 1955 और बैंकिंग कंपनियां (उपक्रमों का अधिग्रहण और हस्तांतरण) अधिनियम, 1970 और 1980 - को मिलाकर कुल 19 संशोधन शामिल हैं।
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 का उद्देश्य बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में शासन मानकों में सुधार, जमाकर्ताओं और निवेशकों के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों में लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सहकारी बैंकों में निदेशकों (अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक निदेशकों के अलावा) का कार्यकाल बढ़ाना है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 1 अगस्त 2025 को बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 (2025 का 16) की धारा 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 और 20 के प्रावधान लागू होने की तारीख के तौर पर अधिसूचित किया है, जैसा कि राजपत्र अधिसूचना एस.. 3494 () दिनांक 29 जुलाई 2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है।
1. उपर्युक्त प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य ‘उचित ब्याज' की सीमा को ₹5 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹2 करोड़ करना है, जो 1968 से अपरिवर्तित सीमा को संशोधित करता है।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, ये प्रावधान सहकारी बैंकों में निदेशक के कार्यकाल को 97वें संविधान संशोधन के अनुरूप बनाते हैं और अधिकतम कार्यकाल को 8 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 10 वर्ष (अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक निदेशक को छोड़कर) कर देते हैं।
3. पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों (पीएसबी) को अब दावा न किए गए शेयरों, ब्याज और बॉन्ड मोचन राशि को निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष (आईईपीएफ) में स्थानांतरित करने की अनुमति होगी, जिससे वे कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत कंपनियों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली प्रथाओं के अनुरूप हो जाएंगे। ये संशोधन पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों को वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षकों को पारिश्रमिक प्रदान करने, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले लेखा परीक्षा पेशेवरों की नियुक्ति को सुगम बनाने और लेखा परीक्षा मानकों को बेहतर बनाने का अधिकार भी प्रदान करते हैं।
इन प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन भारतीय बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के कानूनी, विनियामक और शासन ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।