وزارت خزانہ
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) قانون، 2025 کی اہم دفعات یکم اگست 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) قانون، 2025 کا مقصد بینک گورننس کو بہتر بنانا، ڈپازٹرز کی حفاظت کرنا، پی ایس بی آڈٹ کو بہتر بنانا اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو آئینی اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) قانون، 2025 کو 15 اپریل 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، جس میں کل 19 ترامیم شامل تھیں اور پانچ قانون جن کے نام اس طرح ہیں: ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا قانون، 1934، بینکنگ ریگولیشن قانون، 1949، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا قانون، 1955 اور بینکنگ کمپنیاں (حصول اور انڈرٹیکنگ) قانون، 1970 اور 1980۔
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) قانون، 2025 کا مقصد بینکنگ سیکٹر میں گورننس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، ڈپازٹرز اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں ڈائریکٹرز (چیئرپرسن اور کل وقتی ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ) کی مدت کار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے یکم اگست 2025 کو بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) قانون، 2025 (2025 کا 16) کی دفعات 3، 4، 5، 15، 16، 17، 18، 19 اور 20 کی دفعات نافذ العمل ہوں گی، جیسا کہ 29 جولائی 2025 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس او 3494 (ای) کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مذکورہ بالا دفعات کا مقصد ’خاطر خواہ سود‘ کی حد کو 5 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2 کروڑ روپے کرنا ہے اور اس حد پر نظر ثانی کرنا ہے جو 1968 کے بعد سے برقرار ہے۔
2. مزید برآں، یہ دفعات کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں ڈائریکٹر کی مدت کار کو 97 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتی ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت 8 سال سے بڑھا کر 10 سال کر دیتی ہیں (چیئرپرسن اور کل وقتی ڈائریکٹر کو چھوڑ کر)۔
• iii. پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کو اب غیر دعویدار حصص، سود اور بانڈ ریڈیمپشن کی رقم انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ (آئی ای پی ایف) میں منتقل کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی، جس سے وہ کمپنیز قانون کے تحت کمپنیوں کے طریقوں کے مطابق ہوں گے۔ ان ترامیم میں سرکاری بینکوں کو قانونی آڈیٹرز کو معاوضہ دینے، اعلیٰ معیار کے آڈٹ پیشہ ور افراد کی شمولیت میں سہولت اور آڈٹ کے معیار کو بڑھانے کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
ان دفعات کا نفاذ بھارتی بینکاری شعبے کے قانونی، ریگولیٹری اور گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st August 2025
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims to enhance bank governance, safeguard depositors, improve PSB audits, and align cooperative banks with constitutional norms.
30 JUL 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st August 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which the provisions of sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 (16 of 2025) shall come into force, as notified through Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025 (link attached below).
The amendments aim to:
1. Redefine the threshold of ‘substantial interest’ from ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore, revising a limit that has remained unchanged since 1968.
2. Align director tenures in cooperative banks with the 97th Constitutional Amendment by increasing the maximum tenure from 8 years to 10 years (excluding the chairperson and whole-time director).
3. Public sector banks (PSBs) will now be permitted to transfer unclaimed shares, interest, and bond redemption amounts to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), bringing them in line with practices followed by companies under the Companies Act. The amendments also empower PSBs to offer remuneration to statutory auditors, facilitating the engagement of high-quality audit professionals and enhancing audit standards.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 seeks to improve governance standards in the banking sector, ensure enhanced protection for depositors and investors, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and increase the tenure of directors (other than the chairperson and whole-time directors) in cooperative banks.
The implementation of these provisions marks a significant step towards strengthening the legal, regulatory, and governance framework of the Indian Banking Sector.
Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf