President's Secretariat
SUMMER ANNUALS OF AMRIT UDYAN WILL BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FROM AUGUST 16 TO SEPTEMBER 14
SPECIAL ACCESS FOR SPORTSPERSONS ON AUGUST 29 AND TEACHERS ON SEPTEMBER 5
02 AUG 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Summer Annuals of Amrit Udyan will be open to the public from August 16 to September 14, 2025. During that period, the Udyan will remain open from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, with the last entry at 5:15 PM. The Udyan will remain closed on all Mondays for maintenance.
Athletes and sportspersons on August 29 and teachers on September 5 will get special access to Amrit Udyan to mark the National Sports Day and Teachers’ Day, respectively.
Entry and exit for visitors will be from Gate No. 35, located near North Avenue Road. Entry to Amrit Udyan will be free of cost. Visitors can book their slots online at visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. Walk-in visitors can register using Self-Service Kiosks placed outside Gate No. 35.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purses, handbags, water bottles, baby milk bottles and umbrellas inside the Udyan. Except for these, no other item will be allowed.
The Garden trail will include Bal Vatika, Herbal Garden, Bonsai Garden, Central Lawn, Long Garden, and Circular Garden. QR codes placed across the circuit will allow visitors to access information about various plant and design features.
This year, visitors will experience a new feature - Babbling Brook. The landscaped zone includes:
● A meandering water stream with cascades, sculptural spouts, stepping stones, and a raised reflecting pool
● A tranquil Banyan Grove with reflexology paths, Panchtatva trails, and forest-inspired soundscapes
● A serene Herbal and Plumeria Garden, with grass mounds and curated plantations offering immersive sensory experiences

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AMRIT UDYAN) ਦਾ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਉਤਸਵ 16 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ
29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼
02 AUG 2025 10:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AMRIT UDYAN) ਦਾ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਉਤਸਵ 16 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਦਯਾਨ (Udyan) ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5:15 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਦਯਾਨ (Udyan) ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਬੰਦ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AMRIT UDYAN) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੌਰਥ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੇਟ ਸੰਖਿਆ 35 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AMRIT UDYAN) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀ visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਲੌਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ (ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰਸ/ Walk-in visitors) ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 35 ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕਿਓਸਕਸ (Self-Service Kiosks) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਉਦਯਾਨ (Udyan) ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਚਾਬੀਆਂ, ਪਰਸ, ਹੈਂਡਬੈਗ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛਤਰੀਆਂ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤੂ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਗਾਰਡਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ (Garden trail) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ, ਹਰਬਲ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਬੋਨਸਾਈ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲਾਅਨ, ਲੌਂਗ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਗਾਰਡਨ (Bal Vatika, Herbal Garden, Bonsai Garden, Central Lawn, Long Garden, and Circular Garden) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪੂਰੇ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ (QR codes) ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ-ਬੈਬਲਿੰਗ ਬਰੁੱਕ (Babbling Brook)-ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਭੂ-ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
● ਝਰਨੇ, ਫੁਹਾਰੇ ਯੁਕ‍ਤ ਮੂਰਤੀਕਲਾਵਾਂ, ਪੌੜੀਦਾਰ ਪੱਥਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਣੇ ਤਲਾਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਘੁਮਾਅਦਾਰ ਜਲਧਾਰਾ (A meandering water stream with cascades, sculptural spouts, stepping stones, and a raised reflecting pool)
● ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਪਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਪੰਚਤੱਤਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਧੁਨੀ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਬੋਹੜ ਉਪਵਣ (A tranquil Banyan Grove with reflexology paths, Panchtatva trails, and forest-inspired soundscapes)
● ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਹਰਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੂਮੇਰੀਆ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਘਾਹ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਾਨ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਆਤਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। (A serene Herbal and Plumeria Garden, with grass mounds and curated plantations offering immersive sensory experiences.)