Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates the visit of Shri Omar Abdullah to the iconic Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat
31 JUL 2025 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today welcomed and appreciated the visit of Shri Omar Abdullah to the Sabarmati Riverfront and the iconic Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Responding to a post on X by Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, the PM said:
“Kashmir to Kevadia!
Good to see Shri Omar Abdullah Ji enjoying his run at the Sabarmati Riverfront and visiting the Statue of Unity. His visit to SoU gives an important message of unity and will inspire our fellow Indians to travel to different parts of India.
@OmarAbdullah”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি দর্শনে শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লার সফরের প্রশংসায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 JUL 2025 11:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় সবরমতী নদী তীরে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি দর্শনের লক্ষ্যে শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লার সফরের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লার একটি এক্স পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“কাশ্মীর থেকে কেভাডিয়া !
শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লা জি সবরমতী নদী তীরে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি দেখতে গিয়েছেন জেনে ভালো লাগছে। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি-তে তাঁর এই সফর ঐক্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা প্রচারের পাশাপাশি আমাদের সহনাগরিকদের দেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকা ভ্রমণ করার প্রেরণা দেয়।
@OmarAbdullah”