Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates the visit of Shri Omar Abdullah to the iconic Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat
31 JUL 2025 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today welcomed and appreciated the visit of Shri Omar Abdullah to the Sabarmati Riverfront and the iconic Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Responding to a post on X by Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, the PM said:
“Kashmir to Kevadia!
Good to see Shri Omar Abdullah Ji enjoying his run at the Sabarmati Riverfront and visiting the Statue of Unity. His visit to SoU gives an important message of unity and will inspire our fellow Indians to travel to different parts of India.
@OmarAbdullah”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में केवड़िया स्थित प्रतिष्ठित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला के दौरे की सराहना की
31 JUL 2025 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात में केवड़िया स्थित प्रतिष्ठित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला के दौरे का स्वागत किया और उनकी सराहना की।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला के एक्स पर पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"कश्मीर से केवड़िया!
श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला जी को साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर दौड़ते और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के दर्शन करते देखकर अच्छा लगा। स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की उनकी यात्रा एकता का महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देती है और हमारे साथी भारतीयों को भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
@OmarAbdullah”