প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সন্ত্রাসবাদের যাবতীয় রূপ নির্মূল করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দায়বদ্ধ : রাজ্যসভায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারত আজ সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকড়ে পৌঁছে তাকে উপড়ে ফেলতে সক্ষম – রাজ্যসভায় ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫ তারিখে এই বার্তা দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। সন্ত্রাসবাদের যাবতীয় রূপ নির্মূল করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দায়বদ্ধ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় সরকার নতুন কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সক্ষমতা, জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার, নৈতিকতা এবং রাজনৈতিক প্রজ্ঞাকে তুলে ধরেছে। নমনীয় নীতির একটি দেশের ভীত নাগরিক নয়, ভারতবাসী এখন এক শক্তিশালী দেশের গর্বিত নাগরিক হিসেবে নিজের পরিচয় খুঁজে পেয়েছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী সিং।
সরকার সীমান্ত এলাকাকে সুরক্ষিত করার পাশাপাশি, দেশকে কৌশলগত, অর্থনৈতিক এবং প্রযুক্তিগত দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকেও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে চায় বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত হামলা সহ্য করার স্বভাব ত্যাগ করে সমুচিত জবাব দেওয়ার নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। পরমাণু হামলার জুজু এই দেশকে আর টলাতে পারবে না।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, অপারেশন সিঁদুর সাময়িক স্থগিত রাখা হয়েছে মাত্র। পাকিস্তান কোনোরকম ভিন্ন কর্মকাণ্ডে লিপ্ত হলেই ভারত আরও জোরালো জবাব দিতে প্রস্তুত।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর সময়ে পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর ফিরিয়ে নেওয়া উচিৎ ছিল বলে কোনও কোনও মহলের মন্তব্য প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই দিন আর বেশি দূরে নেই, যখন পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরের মানুষ আবার ভারতের অংশ হয়ে উঠবেন।
সন্ত্রাসবাদের সমস্যার স্থায়ী সমাধানের ডাক দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির আবহ’কে ধ্বংস করার চেষ্টা সম্পর্কে উদাসীন থাকা যায় না। ধর্মীয় তাত্ত্বিক কিংবা রাজনৈতিক কোনও যুক্তিই সন্ত্রাসবাদের পক্ষে কথা বলতে পারে না।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ভারত ও পাকিস্তান একই সময়ে স্বাধীনতা পেয়েছিল। কিন্তু, আজ ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় গণতন্ত্রের মাতা এবং পাকিস্তান সন্ত্রাসবাদের পিতা বলে পরিচিত। ঐ দেশ সবসময়েই জঙ্গীদের আশ্রয় দিয়ে এসেছে। পহলগাঁও – এর ঘটনা আবার তা প্রমাণ করল। সন্ত্রাসবাদের আঁতুরঘর পাকিস্তানকে সহায়তাদান থেকে বিরত থাকতে আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সন্ত্রাসবাদ প্রতিরোধী কমিটির ভাইস চেয়ারে পাকিস্তানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৯/১১’র হামলার পর এই কমিটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছিল। কাজেই পাকিস্তানকে এই কমিটির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত বেড়াল’কে দুধ পাহারা দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব দেওয়ার সমতুল। পাকিস্তান হাফিজ সৈঈদ এবং মাসুদ আজহারের মতো জঙ্গীদের অবাধ বিচরণ ক্ষেত্র এবং সেদেশের শীর্ষ সেনাকর্তারা জঙ্গীদের শেষকৃত্যে যোগ দেন। কাজেই সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পাকিস্তানকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব দেওয়া গোটা বিষয়টিকেই হাস্যকর পরিণতির দিকে নিয়ে যাবে।
পাকিস্তানের সাধারণ মানুষ সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরোধী বলে মন্তব্য করে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, জঙ্গীদের মোকাবিলায় অপারগ হলে পাকিস্তান কর্তৃপক্ষ ভারতের সাহায্য নিতে পারে। জঙ্গীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর মনোভাব নিতে পাকিস্তানকে বাধ্য করায় আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্যোগের কথা বলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে অভিযান চালিয়ে পহলগাঁও হামলায় জড়িত জঙ্গীদের নিকেশ করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সেনা ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। অপারেশন সিঁদুর সম্পর্কে বিশদে জানান তিনি।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত – এর অন্যতম স্তম্ভ হ’ল প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র। বিদেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের উপর ভারতের নির্ভরশীলতা কমছে। অগ্নি, পৃথ্বী ও ব্রহ্মোস – এর মতো আমাদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র আজ শত্রুকে যথোচিত জবাব দিতে সদা প্রস্তুত। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণে মোদী সরকারের উদ্যোগ প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৩-২০১৪ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে বরাদ্দ ছিল ২,৫৩,৩৪৬ কোটি টাকার। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬,২১,৯৪১ কোটি টাকা। ২০১৩-১৪’য় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানীর মূল্যমান ছিল মাত্র ৬৮৬ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৩,৬২২ কোটি টাকা। ১০০টি দেশে রপ্তানী হচ্ছে ভারতে তৈরি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম। এই ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের রপ্তানীর মূল্যমান এই বছরেই ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে। ২০২৯ সালে অঙ্কটিকে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যেতে চায় সরকার।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে প্রস্তুত রাখতে সরকার জরুরি-ভিত্তিতে ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাপনার পথে এগোচ্ছে।

Ministry of Defence
PM Modi-led Govt is committed to eradicate terrorism in all its forms & manifestations: Raksha Mantri in Rajya Sabha
“Operation Sindoor has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation”
“The day is not far when PoK will become a part of India again”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for a permanent solution to terrorism for collective peace, development & prosperity
“India is internationally recognised as Mother of Democracy & Pakistan as Father of Global Terrorism”
“Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that India possesses the strength & capability to tackle every situation”
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, India is capable of going to the root of terrorism and uprooting it,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Rajya Sabha on July 29, 2025, while reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to completely eradicate the menace in all its forms and manifestations. Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government has adopted a new strategy to strengthen national security and, at the same time, effectively deal with terrorism. He described Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s military capability, national resolve, morality and political acumen, which has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is not only safeguarding the borders, but is also creating a system that is making the nation strong from the strategic, economic and technological point of view. “Under PM Modi’s leadership, India no longer tolerates, it gives a befitting reply. It is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended, and if Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, India is fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action. “Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that the Indian Armed Forces possess the strength and capability to deal with every situation,” he said.
On the comments made by certain quarters that India should have reclaimed PoK during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri stated that “the day is not far when the people of PoK will become a part of India again”.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for a permanent solution to terrorism, terming the menace as an epidemic, which is destined to perish, but cannot be left to die its own death as its existence continues to challenge collective peace, development and prosperity. He emphasised that no religious, ideological or political reason can justify terrorism as nothing can be achieved through bloodshed and violence.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India and Pakistan gained independence at the same time, but today India is internationally recognised as “the Mother of Democracy” and Pakistan as “the Father of Global Terrorism”. He stated that Pakistan has always harboured terrorists, and Pahalgam is just one example of the long list of crimes committed by Pakistan-backed terrorists.
“Pakistan always tries to justify terrorism. Therefore, it is important that in the fight against terrorism, we eliminate not only the terrorists but also the entire terror infrastructure. This is why our Prime Minister has said that Operation Sindoor is still going on,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing Pakistan as a nursery of terrorism, which must not be nourished, Raksha Mantri called upon the international community to stop foreign funding. He said funding Pakistan means funding the infrastructure of terrorism. On the appointment of Pakistan as the Vice-Chair of the Counter-Terrorism Panel by the United Nations Security Council, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the panel was formed after the 9/11 attacks and it was well-known that Pakistan had sheltered the mastermind of the attack. He stated that the decision was similar to “making the cat guarding milk”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that declared terrorists such as Hafiz Saeed and Masood Azhar roam around freely in Pakistan and senior officers of the Pakistan Army are seen attending the funerals of terrorists. It is a mockery of the global fight against terrorism that Pakistan is expected to lead the global community against terrorism, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the rulers/leaders of Pakistan have put their citizens, who themselves want an end to terrorism, on the path of destruction. He reiterated that Pakistan should seek India’s help if it is unable to take effective action against terrorism. “Indian Armed Forces are capable of taking effective action against terrorism on either side of the border. Pakistan witnessed it during Operation Sindoor, but it is stubborn. Therefore, it is necessary for the world to put every kind of strategic, diplomatic and economic pressure on Pakistan to end terrorism,” he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the Indian Army and other security forces for neutralising three terrorists of TRF in Jammu & Kashmir yesterday. “TRF terrorists had brutally killed 26 innocent people in Pahalgam on April 22, 2025. In the investigation conducted after the attack, our security agencies found a number of important clues, on the basis of which a counter-terrorist operation was launched. Forensic analysis of the weapons carried by the terrorists makes it clear that they were used during the Pahalgam attack. The role of our Armed Forces and other security forces in India’s ensuring internal and external security cannot be appreciated enough,” he said.
“The Pahalgam terror attack showed that an attempt was made to break India through terrorism from across the border. On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective demonstration of the Government’s policy against terrorism and its commitment towards ensuring India’s sovereignty… Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri termed the defence sector as one of the strongest pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as the nation is indigenously manufacturing defence equipment, such as aircraft carriers, fighter planes and missiles. “Earlier, we were completely dependent on foreign countries for our defence equipment, but today India is rapidly becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence. Our forces not only have imported weapons, but also missiles, tanks, and other systems and platforms made in India. Our missiles such as Agni, Prithvi, BrahMos are ready to answer the enemy today, and all these are made in India,” he said.
Enumerating the remarkable changes being brought about in the defence sector in the last 11 years under the leadership of PM Modi, Raksha Mantri stated that the defence budget, which was Rs 2,53,346 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2013-14, has increased almost three times to Rs 6,21,941 crore in FY 2024-25. He added that defence exports have risen by almost 35 times compared to 2014. “In FY 2013-14, defence exports were only Rs 686 crore, that have increased to Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. Made in India defence products are being exported to about 100 countries. The exports target is to reach Rs 30,000 crore this year and Rs 50,000 crore by 2029. I am confident that we will definitely achieve this target,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government has allowed emergency procurement to strengthen the Armed Forces to deal with any unforeseen situation.