Ministry of Defence
PM Modi-led Govt is committed to eradicate terrorism in all its forms & manifestations: Raksha Mantri in Rajya Sabha
“Operation Sindoor has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation”
“The day is not far when PoK will become a part of India again”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for a permanent solution to terrorism for collective peace, development & prosperity
“India is internationally recognised as Mother of Democracy & Pakistan as Father of Global Terrorism”
“Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that India possesses the strength & capability to tackle every situation”
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, India is capable of going to the root of terrorism and uprooting it,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Rajya Sabha on July 29, 2025, while reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to completely eradicate the menace in all its forms and manifestations. Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government has adopted a new strategy to strengthen national security and, at the same time, effectively deal with terrorism. He described Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s military capability, national resolve, morality and political acumen, which has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is not only safeguarding the borders, but is also creating a system that is making the nation strong from the strategic, economic and technological point of view. “Under PM Modi’s leadership, India no longer tolerates, it gives a befitting reply. It is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended, and if Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, India is fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action. “Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that the Indian Armed Forces possess the strength and capability to deal with every situation,” he said.
On the comments made by certain quarters that India should have reclaimed PoK during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri stated that “the day is not far when the people of PoK will become a part of India again”.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for a permanent solution to terrorism, terming the menace as an epidemic, which is destined to perish, but cannot be left to die its own death as its existence continues to challenge collective peace, development and prosperity. He emphasised that no religious, ideological or political reason can justify terrorism as nothing can be achieved through bloodshed and violence.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India and Pakistan gained independence at the same time, but today India is internationally recognised as “the Mother of Democracy” and Pakistan as “the Father of Global Terrorism”. He stated that Pakistan has always harboured terrorists, and Pahalgam is just one example of the long list of crimes committed by Pakistan-backed terrorists.
“Pakistan always tries to justify terrorism. Therefore, it is important that in the fight against terrorism, we eliminate not only the terrorists but also the entire terror infrastructure. This is why our Prime Minister has said that Operation Sindoor is still going on,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing Pakistan as a nursery of terrorism, which must not be nourished, Raksha Mantri called upon the international community to stop foreign funding. He said funding Pakistan means funding the infrastructure of terrorism. On the appointment of Pakistan as the Vice-Chair of the Counter-Terrorism Panel by the United Nations Security Council, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the panel was formed after the 9/11 attacks and it was well-known that Pakistan had sheltered the mastermind of the attack. He stated that the decision was similar to “making the cat guarding milk”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that declared terrorists such as Hafiz Saeed and Masood Azhar roam around freely in Pakistan and senior officers of the Pakistan Army are seen attending the funerals of terrorists. It is a mockery of the global fight against terrorism that Pakistan is expected to lead the global community against terrorism, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the rulers/leaders of Pakistan have put their citizens, who themselves want an end to terrorism, on the path of destruction. He reiterated that Pakistan should seek India’s help if it is unable to take effective action against terrorism. “Indian Armed Forces are capable of taking effective action against terrorism on either side of the border. Pakistan witnessed it during Operation Sindoor, but it is stubborn. Therefore, it is necessary for the world to put every kind of strategic, diplomatic and economic pressure on Pakistan to end terrorism,” he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the Indian Army and other security forces for neutralising three terrorists of TRF in Jammu & Kashmir yesterday. “TRF terrorists had brutally killed 26 innocent people in Pahalgam on April 22, 2025. In the investigation conducted after the attack, our security agencies found a number of important clues, on the basis of which a counter-terrorist operation was launched. Forensic analysis of the weapons carried by the terrorists makes it clear that they were used during the Pahalgam attack. The role of our Armed Forces and other security forces in India’s ensuring internal and external security cannot be appreciated enough,” he said.
“The Pahalgam terror attack showed that an attempt was made to break India through terrorism from across the border. On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective demonstration of the Government’s policy against terrorism and its commitment towards ensuring India’s sovereignty… Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri termed the defence sector as one of the strongest pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as the nation is indigenously manufacturing defence equipment, such as aircraft carriers, fighter planes and missiles. “Earlier, we were completely dependent on foreign countries for our defence equipment, but today India is rapidly becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence. Our forces not only have imported weapons, but also missiles, tanks, and other systems and platforms made in India. Our missiles such as Agni, Prithvi, BrahMos are ready to answer the enemy today, and all these are made in India,” he said.
Enumerating the remarkable changes being brought about in the defence sector in the last 11 years under the leadership of PM Modi, Raksha Mantri stated that the defence budget, which was Rs 2,53,346 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2013-14, has increased almost three times to Rs 6,21,941 crore in FY 2024-25. He added that defence exports have risen by almost 35 times compared to 2014. “In FY 2013-14, defence exports were only Rs 686 crore, that have increased to Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. Made in India defence products are being exported to about 100 countries. The exports target is to reach Rs 30,000 crore this year and Rs 50,000 crore by 2029. I am confident that we will definitely achieve this target,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government has allowed emergency procurement to strengthen the Armed Forces to deal with any unforeseen situation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت دہشت گردی کو اس کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر میں ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر دفاع کا بیان
آپریشن سندور نے ایک نرم مزاج ملک کے کمزور شہری کو ایک مضبوط ملک کا قابل فخر شہری بنا دیا ہے
وہ دن دور نہیں جب پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر دوبارہ ہندوستان کا حصہ بنے گا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جامع امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے دہشت گردی کے مستقل حل پر زور دیا
ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر جمہوریت کی ماں اور پاکستان کو عالمی دہشت گردی کے باپپ کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے
پاکستان اور جو بھی بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرےگا اسے یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ بھارت ہر صورت حال سے نمٹنے کی طاقت اور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کو اس کی تمام تر شکلوں اور مظاہر میں مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے تئیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی عہد بستگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نےکہا،’’ آج، ہندوستان دہشت گردی کی جڑ تک جانے اور اسے جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے قابل ہے‘‘۔ رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ساتھ ہی دہشت گردی سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نئی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کو بھارت کی فوجی صلاحیت، قومی عزم، اخلاقیات اور سیاسی ذہانت کا مظہر قرار دیا، جس نے ایک نرم مزاج ملک کے کمزور شہری کو ایک مضبوط قوم کے قابل فخر شہری میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نہ صرف سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے بلکہ ایک ایسا نظام بھی تشکیل دے رہی ہے جو قوم کو حکمت عملی، اقتصادی اور تکنیکی نقطہ نظر سے مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت مزید برداشت نہیں کرتا، وہ منہ توڑ جواب دیتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آپریشن سندور صرف روکا گیا ہے، ختم نہیں ہوا، اور اگر پاکستان نے دوبارہ کوئی مذموم کارروائی کرنے کی کوشش کی تو ہندوستان اس سے بھی زیادہ شدید اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان اور جو کوئی بھی بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اسے یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ہر صورت حال سے نمٹنے کی طاقت اور صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
بعض حلقوں کے ان تبصروں پر کہ ہندوستان کو آپریشن سندور کے دوران پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر حاصل کرلینا چاہئے تھا، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ "وہ دن دور نہیں جب پی او کے کے لوگ دوبارہ ہندوستان کا حصہ بن جائیں گے"۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہشت گردی کے مستقل حل پر زور دیا، اس لعنت کو ایک وبا قرار دیتے ہوئے، جس کا فنا ہونا مقدر ہے، لیکن اسے اپنی موت مرنے کے لیے نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا کیونکہ اس کا وجود اجتماعی امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کو چیلنج کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی مذہبی، نظریاتی یا سیاسی وجہ دہشت گردی کا جواز نہیں بن سکتی کیونکہ خونریزی اور تشدد سے کچھ حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور پاکستان نے ایک ہی وقت میں آزادی حاصل کی، لیکن آج ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر "جمہوریت کی ماں" اور پاکستان کو "عالمی دہشت گردی کا باپ" کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان نے ہمیشہ دہشت گردوں کو پناہ دی ہے اور پہلگام پاکستان کے حمایت یافتہ دہشت گردوں کے جرائم کی طویل فہرست کی صرف ایک مثال ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، "پاکستان ہمیشہ دہشت گردی کو جواز فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں، ہم نہ صرف دہشت گردوں کو بلکہ دہشت گردی کے پورے ڈھانچے کو بھی ختم کریں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ آپریشن سندور ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔"
پاکستان کو دہشت گردی کی نرسری قرار دیتے ہوئے، جس کی پرورش نہیں ہونی چاہیے، وزیر دفاع نے بین الاقوامی برادری سے غیر ملکی فنڈنگ روکنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان کو فنڈز دینے کا مطلب دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فنڈنگ ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی طرف سے انسداد دہشت گردی کے پینل کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر پاکستان کی تقرری پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پینل 9/11 کے حملوں کے بعد تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور یہ بات مشہور ہے کہ پاکستان نے اس حملے کے ماسٹر مائنڈ کو پناہ دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ "بلی کو دودھ کی حفاظت کرنے" کے مترادف ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حافظ سعید اور مسعود اظہر جیسے اعلان کردہ دہشت گرد پاکستان میں آزادانہ گھومتے پھرتے ہیں اور پاک فوج کے سینئر افسران دہشت گردوں کے جنازوں میں شرکت کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کا مذاق ہے کہ پاکستان سے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی برادری کی قیادت کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ پاکستان کے حکمرانوں/رہنماؤں نے اپنے شہریوں کو، جو خود دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ چاہتے ہیں، تباہی کے راستے پر ڈال دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اگر پاکستان دہشت گردی کے خلاف موثر کارروائی کرنے سے قاصر ہے تو اسے ہندوستان کی مدد لینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارتی مسلح افواج سرحد کے دونوں طرف دہشت گردی کے خلاف موثر کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، پاکستان نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران اس کا مشاہدہ کیا، لیکن وہ ضد پر ہے، اس لیے دنیا کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے پاکستان پر ہر قسم کا اسٹریٹجک، سفارتی اور اقتصادی دباؤ ڈالا جائے"۔
وزیر دفاع نے کل جموں و کشمیر میں ٹی آر ایف کے تین دہشت گردوں کو بے اثر کرنے پر ہندوستانی فوج اور دیگر سیکورٹی فورسز کو مبارکباد دی۔ "ٹی آر ایف کے دہشت گردوں نے 22 اپریل 2025 کو پہلگام میں 26 بے گناہ لوگوں کو بے دردی سے قتل کر دیا تھا۔ حملے کے بعد کی گئی تحقیقات میں، ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو کئی اہم سراغ ملے، جن کی بنیاد پر انسداد دہشت گردی آپریشن شروع کیا گیا۔ دہشت گردوں کے ہتھیاروں کے فرانزک تجزیے سے یہ بات واضح ہوتی ہے کہ ان کا استعمال پاک فوج اور دیگر سیکورٹی فورسز کے حملے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔" ہندوستان کی داخلی اور خارجی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی کافی تعریف نہیں کی جا سکتی۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا،"پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے نے ظاہر کیا کہ سرحد پار سے دہشت گردی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ 06 اور 07 مئی 2025 کو، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے آپریشن سندور شروع کیا، جو صرف ایک فوجی کارروائی نہیں تھی، بلکہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف حکومت کی پالیسی اور ہندوستان کی خودمختاری کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کا ایک موثر مظاہرہ تھا، بلکہ اس نے نہ صرف اس کی فوجی قیادت کو ظاہر کیا تھا بلکہ اس کی طاقت کو بھی ظاہر کیا تھا۔ سٹریٹیجک حکمت جس کی توقع ہندوستان جیسی ذمہ دار طاقت سے کی جاتی ہے ‘‘ ۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی شعبے کو آتمنیر بھر بھارت کے سب سے مضبوط ستونوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ قوم دفاعی سازوسامان مقامی طور پر تیار کر رہی ہے، جیسے کہ طیارہ بردار جہاز، لڑاکا طیارے اور میزائل۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے ہم اپنے دفاعی سازوسامان کے لیے پوری طرح بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرتے تھے لیکن آج بھارت دفاع میں تیزی سے اتمنیربھار بنتا جا رہا ہے، ہماری افواج کے پاس نہ صرف درآمدی ہتھیار ہیں بلکہ میزائل، ٹینک اور دیگر سسٹم اور پلیٹ فارم بھی بھارت میں بنائے گئے ہیں، ہمارے میزائل جیسے اگنی، پرتھوی، برہموس، دشمن کو جواب دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں، اور یہ سب آج بھارت میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں لایا جانے والی قابل ذکر تبدیلیوں کا شمار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دفاعی بجٹ، جو مالی سال (مالی سال) 2013-14 میں 2,53,346 کروڑ روپے تھا، مالی سال 25-24-25 میں تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 6,21,941 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں دفاعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 35 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2013-14 میں دفاعی برآمدات صرف 686 کروڑ روپے تھیں جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 23,622 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ بھارت میں تیار کردہ دفاعی مصنوعات تقریباً 100 ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ رواں سال برآمدات کا ہدف 300 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم یقینی طور پر اس ہدف کو حاصل کر لیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے کسی بھی غیر متوقع صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہنگامی خریداری کی اجازت دی ہے۔