Ministry of Defence
PM Modi-led Govt is committed to eradicate terrorism in all its forms & manifestations: Raksha Mantri in Rajya Sabha
“Operation Sindoor has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation”
“The day is not far when PoK will become a part of India again”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for a permanent solution to terrorism for collective peace, development & prosperity
“India is internationally recognised as Mother of Democracy & Pakistan as Father of Global Terrorism”
“Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that India possesses the strength & capability to tackle every situation”
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, India is capable of going to the root of terrorism and uprooting it,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Rajya Sabha on July 29, 2025, while reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to completely eradicate the menace in all its forms and manifestations. Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government has adopted a new strategy to strengthen national security and, at the same time, effectively deal with terrorism. He described Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s military capability, national resolve, morality and political acumen, which has turned a vulnerable citizen of a soft country into a proud citizen of a strong nation.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government is not only safeguarding the borders, but is also creating a system that is making the nation strong from the strategic, economic and technological point of view. “Under PM Modi’s leadership, India no longer tolerates, it gives a befitting reply. It is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended, and if Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, India is fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action. “Pakistan and anyone who tries to cast an evil eye must remember that the Indian Armed Forces possess the strength and capability to deal with every situation,” he said.
On the comments made by certain quarters that India should have reclaimed PoK during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri stated that “the day is not far when the people of PoK will become a part of India again”.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for a permanent solution to terrorism, terming the menace as an epidemic, which is destined to perish, but cannot be left to die its own death as its existence continues to challenge collective peace, development and prosperity. He emphasised that no religious, ideological or political reason can justify terrorism as nothing can be achieved through bloodshed and violence.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India and Pakistan gained independence at the same time, but today India is internationally recognised as “the Mother of Democracy” and Pakistan as “the Father of Global Terrorism”. He stated that Pakistan has always harboured terrorists, and Pahalgam is just one example of the long list of crimes committed by Pakistan-backed terrorists.
“Pakistan always tries to justify terrorism. Therefore, it is important that in the fight against terrorism, we eliminate not only the terrorists but also the entire terror infrastructure. This is why our Prime Minister has said that Operation Sindoor is still going on,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing Pakistan as a nursery of terrorism, which must not be nourished, Raksha Mantri called upon the international community to stop foreign funding. He said funding Pakistan means funding the infrastructure of terrorism. On the appointment of Pakistan as the Vice-Chair of the Counter-Terrorism Panel by the United Nations Security Council, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the panel was formed after the 9/11 attacks and it was well-known that Pakistan had sheltered the mastermind of the attack. He stated that the decision was similar to “making the cat guarding milk”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that declared terrorists such as Hafiz Saeed and Masood Azhar roam around freely in Pakistan and senior officers of the Pakistan Army are seen attending the funerals of terrorists. It is a mockery of the global fight against terrorism that Pakistan is expected to lead the global community against terrorism, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the rulers/leaders of Pakistan have put their citizens, who themselves want an end to terrorism, on the path of destruction. He reiterated that Pakistan should seek India’s help if it is unable to take effective action against terrorism. “Indian Armed Forces are capable of taking effective action against terrorism on either side of the border. Pakistan witnessed it during Operation Sindoor, but it is stubborn. Therefore, it is necessary for the world to put every kind of strategic, diplomatic and economic pressure on Pakistan to end terrorism,” he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the Indian Army and other security forces for neutralising three terrorists of TRF in Jammu & Kashmir yesterday. “TRF terrorists had brutally killed 26 innocent people in Pahalgam on April 22, 2025. In the investigation conducted after the attack, our security agencies found a number of important clues, on the basis of which a counter-terrorist operation was launched. Forensic analysis of the weapons carried by the terrorists makes it clear that they were used during the Pahalgam attack. The role of our Armed Forces and other security forces in India’s ensuring internal and external security cannot be appreciated enough,” he said.
“The Pahalgam terror attack showed that an attempt was made to break India through terrorism from across the border. On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective demonstration of the Government’s policy against terrorism and its commitment towards ensuring India’s sovereignty… Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri termed the defence sector as one of the strongest pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as the nation is indigenously manufacturing defence equipment, such as aircraft carriers, fighter planes and missiles. “Earlier, we were completely dependent on foreign countries for our defence equipment, but today India is rapidly becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence. Our forces not only have imported weapons, but also missiles, tanks, and other systems and platforms made in India. Our missiles such as Agni, Prithvi, BrahMos are ready to answer the enemy today, and all these are made in India,” he said.
Enumerating the remarkable changes being brought about in the defence sector in the last 11 years under the leadership of PM Modi, Raksha Mantri stated that the defence budget, which was Rs 2,53,346 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2013-14, has increased almost three times to Rs 6,21,941 crore in FY 2024-25. He added that defence exports have risen by almost 35 times compared to 2014. “In FY 2013-14, defence exports were only Rs 686 crore, that have increased to Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. Made in India defence products are being exported to about 100 countries. The exports target is to reach Rs 30,000 crore this year and Rs 50,000 crore by 2029. I am confident that we will definitely achieve this target,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government has allowed emergency procurement to strengthen the Armed Forces to deal with any unforeseen situation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार आतंकवाद के सभी प्रारूपों और विधाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: राज्यसभा में रक्षा मंत्री का कथन
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने एक भावुक देश के एक अतिसंवेदनशील नागरिक को एक सशक्त राष्ट्र के गौरवशाली नागरिक में रूपांतरित कर दिया है"
“वह दिन दूर नहीं जब पाकिस्तान के अवैध कब्जे वाला कश्मीर फिर से भारत का हिस्सा बन जाएगा”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सामूहिक शांति, विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए आतंकवाद के स्थायी खात्मे का आह्वान किया
“भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की जननी और पाकिस्तान को वैश्विक आतंकवाद का जनक माना जाता है”
“पाकिस्तान और जो कोई भी हमारे देश पर बुरी नजर डालने का दुस्साहस करता है, तो उसे यह याद रखना चाहिए कि भारत के पास हर स्थिति से निपटने की ताकत और क्षमता है”
29 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 जुलाई, 2025 को राज्यसभा में कहा है कि आज का भारत आतंकवाद के उद्गम स्थल तक जाकर उसे जड़ से उखाड़ फेंकने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और विधाओं को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सशक्त बनाने और साथ ही आतंकवाद से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए एक नई रणनीति अपनाई है। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारत की सैन्य क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय संकल्प, नैतिकता व राजनीतिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन बताया, जिसने एक भावुक देश के एक अतिसंवेदनशील नागरिक को एक सशक्त राष्ट्र के गौरवशाली नागरिक में रूपांतरित कर दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार न केवल सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रही है, बल्कि एक ऐसी रक्षा प्रणाली भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है जो राष्ट्र को सामरिक, आर्थिक और तकनीकी दृष्टि से सक्षम बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अब बर्दाश्त नहीं करता है, बल्कि करारा जवाब देता है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत किसी भी तरह की परमाणु ब्लैकमेलिंग या अन्य दबावों के आगे झुकने वाला नहीं है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोहराया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को केवल विराम दिया गया है, इसे समाप्त नहीं किया गया है और यदि पाकिस्तान फिर से कोई नापाक हरकत करने की कोशिश करता है, तो भारत पहले से भी अधिक तीव्र एवं निर्णायक कार्रवाई के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान और जो कोई भी हमारे देश पर बुरी नजर डालने का दुस्साहस करता है, तो उसे यह याद रखना चाहिए कि भारत के पास हर स्थिति से निपटने की ताकत और क्षमता है।
जब कुछ लोगों द्वारा यह टिप्पणी की गई कि भारत को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पाकिस्तान के अवैध कब्जे वाला कश्मीर को पुनः प्राप्त कर लेना चाहिए था, तो इस पर रक्षा मंत्री ने बयान दिया कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब पाकिस्तान के अवैध कब्जे वाले कश्मीर के लोग भी फिर से भारत का हिस्सा बन जाएंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आतंकवाद के स्थायी समाधान का आह्वान किया और इस खतरे को महामारी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद का खात्मा होना तय है, लेकिन इसे अपनी मौत मरने के लिए नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता, क्योंकि इसका अस्तित्व सामूहिक शांति, विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए चुनौती देता रहेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोई भी धार्मिक, वैचारिक या राजनीतिक कारण आतंकवाद को उचित नहीं ठहरा सकता, क्योंकि रक्तपात तथा हिंसा से कुछ भी हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और पाकिस्तान को एक ही समय में आजादी मिली थी, लेकिन आज भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की जननी और पाकिस्तान को वैश्विक आतंकवाद का जनक माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने हमेशा आतंकवादियों को पनाह दी है और पहलगाम पाकिस्तान से सहायता प्राप्त आतंकवादियों द्वारा किए गए अपराधों की लंबी सूची का एक उदाहरण मात्र है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान हमेशा से आतंकवाद को सही ठहराने की कोशिश करता है। इसलिए, यह आवश्यक है कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हम न केवल आतंकवादियों को ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे आतंकी ढांचे को भी समाप्त करें और यही कारण है, जो हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने भी कहा है "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी भी जारी है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने पाकिस्तान को आतंकवाद की पनाहगाह बताते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से इसके लिए विदेशी सहायता रोकने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान को वित्तपोषित करने का अर्थ आतंकवाद के बुनियादी ढांचे का पालन-पोषण करना है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद द्वारा आतंकवाद निरोधी पैनल के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में पाकिस्तान की नियुक्ति पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पैनल का गठन 9/11 के हमलों के बाद किया गया था और यह सर्वविदित है कि पाकिस्तान ने हमले के मास्टरमाइंड को शरण दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निर्णय बिल्ली से दूध की रखवाली कराने जैसा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हाफिज सईद तथा मसूद अजहर जैसे घोषित आतंकवादी पाकिस्तान में खुलेआम घूमते हैं और पाकिस्तानी सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आतंकवादियों के अंतिम संस्कार में शामिल होते देखे जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई का मजाक ही है कि पाकिस्तान से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक समुदाय का नेतृत्व करने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान के शासकों/नेताओं ने अपने उन नागरिकों को ही विनाश के रास्ते पर डाल दिया है, जो वास्तव में स्वयं भी आतंकवाद का अंत चाहते हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि यदि पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने में असमर्थ है तो उसे भारत की मदद लेनी चाहिए। भारतीय सशस्त्र बल सीमा के दोनों तरफ आतंकवाद के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम हैं। पाकिस्तान ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान इसे भलीभांति देखा है, लेकिन वह एक अड़ियल देश की तरह व्यवहार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब वैश्विक आतंकवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए पाकिस्तान पर हर तरह का रणनीतिक, कूटनीतिक और आर्थिक दबाव डालने की जरूरत है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कल जम्मू-कश्मीर में द रेजिस्टेंस फ्रंट के तीन आतंकवादियों को मार गिराने के लिए भारतीय सेना और अन्य सुरक्षा बलों को बधाई दी। द रेजिस्टेंस फ्रंट के आतंकवादियों ने 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को पहलगाम में 26 निर्दोष लोगों की बेरहमी से हत्या कर दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमले के बाद की गई जांच में हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को कई महत्वपूर्ण सुराग मिले, जिनके आधार पर आतंकवाद रोधी अभियान शुरू किया गया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवादियों से मिले हथियारों की फोरेंसिक जांच से यह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि उनका इस्तेमाल पहलगाम हमले में किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आंतरिक एवं बाह्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा बलों की भूमिका की जितनी सराहना की जाए उतनी कम है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के माध्यम से सीमा पार आतंकवाद के जरिए भारत को तोड़ने की कोशिश की गई थी। इसके विरुद्ध 06 और 07 मई, 2025 को भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर संचालित किया, जो केवल एक सैन्य कार्रवाई नहीं थी, बल्कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सरकार की नीति व भारत की संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता का एक प्रभावी प्रदर्शन था। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सैन्य नेतृत्व ने न केवल अपनी परिपक्वता दिखाई, बल्कि रणनीतिक बुद्धिमत्ता का भी प्रदर्शन किया, जो भारत जैसी जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र से अपेक्षित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक बताया, क्योंकि देश विमान वाहक, लड़ाकू विमान और मिसाइल जैसे रक्षा उपकरणों का स्वदेश में ही निर्माण कर रहा है। पहले हम अपने रक्षा उपकरणों के लिए पूरी तरह से विदेशों पर निर्भर थे, लेकिन आज भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में तेजी से आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सेनाओं के पास न केवल आयातित हथियार हैं, बल्कि मिसाइलें, टैंक और अन्य प्रणालियां तथा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी भारत में बने हुए हैं। अग्नि, पृथ्वी, ब्रह्मोस जैसी हमारी उन्नत मिसाइलें आज दुश्मन को जवाब देने के लिए तैयार हैं, और ये सभी भारत में निर्मित हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में लाए गए उल्लेखनीय बदलावों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में रक्षा बजट 2,53,346 करोड़ रुपये था और यह वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग तीन गुना बढ़कर 6,21,941 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 की तुलना में रक्षा निर्यात में लगभग 35 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में रक्षा निर्यात केवल 686 करोड़ रुपये था, जो 2024-25 में बढ़कर 23,622 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। भारत में निर्मित रक्षा उत्पाद लगभग 100 देशों को निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष निर्यात लक्ष्य 30,000 करोड़ रुपये और साल 2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हम इस लक्ष्य को अवश्य प्राप्त करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने किसी भी अप्रत्याशित स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से आपातकालीन खरीद की अनुमति दी हुई है।