Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Scindia Chairs Sanchar Saathi Stakeholders Meet to Strengthen Action Against Telecom Cyber Frauds
Jyotiraditya Scindia Announces Launch of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired a stakeholders meeting today along with Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal under the Sanchar Saathi initiative to ideate and further strengthen efforts against telecom-related cyber frauds, in light of the urgent need for greater awareness, implementing preventive measures, and encouraging Jan-bhagidari through citizen reporting.
This citizen-centric digital safety initiative 'Sanchar Saathi' integrates advanced tools such as CEIR (Central Equipment Identity Register) to block stolen or lost phones, DIP (Digital Intelligence Platform), AI-based systems like ASTR (to detect connections taken on fake documents), and FRI (Financial Fraud Risk Indicator) to detect & prevent potential frauds. It has recorded remarkable progress in securing India’s telecom ecosystem.
So far, over 82 lakh fake mobile connections have been disconnected, and more than 35 lakh lost or stolen phones have been blocked. The initiative has also successfully prevented 1.35 crore spoofed international calls within just 24 hours of launching this system. System has affected 97% reduction in such calls.
The Sanchar Saathi portal has seen massive public engagement, with 16 crore visits and an average of 2 lakh users every day. Through the AI-powered ASTR tool, citizen reports, and stakeholder inputs, over 4.7 crore mobile connections have been disconnected. The initiative has also led to the blocking of 5.1 lakh mobile handsets, disengagement of 24.46 lakh WhatsApp accounts, and blacklisting of 20,000 bulk SMS senders involved in fraudulent activities.
Under the CEIR system of Sanchar Saathi, 35.49 lakh lost or stolen devices have been blocked, 21.57 lakh traced, and 5.19 lakh recovered. Today, Sanchar Saathi has onboarded 620 organisations, including central agencies, state police forces, telecom service providers (TSPs), and GSTN, forming a strong collaborative network to counter telecom fraud and cyber threats across the country.
Sanchar Saathi App Launched in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
In a major step towards increasing accessibility, the Union Minister launched the Sanchar Saathi mobile application in Hindi and 21 regional languages, ensuring its reach across diverse regions. Originally introduced in January 2025, the app allows users to report suspicious communications, block or trace lost/stolen phones, and check for unauthorized mobile connections. It is now available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowering citizens across India with multilingual digital safety tools. The App has seen more than 46 lakh downloads.
Stakeholders and Citizens Share Impactful Experiences
The interaction featured key stakeholders from law enforcement, telecom service providers, financial institutions, and civil society. Participants included Shikha Goel, (Head-Telangana Cyber Security Bureau), Sanjeev Kumar Sharma (DDG – Digital Intelligence Unit), Rajesh Kumar (CEO I4C), Pushpamitra Sahu (CGM, RBI) Shivnath Thukral (Head of Public Policy, PhonePe), M. Paramasivam (ED, PNB) web developers and technical teams of the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, as well as senior officials from C-DOT, RPF and the Department of Telecommunications.
Citizens from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh also shared their experiences with the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, expressing appreciation for its growing efficiency and real-time redressal capabilities. They recounted how they were able to retrieve their stolen handsets swiftly using the platform. Sujit Beck, a citizen cyber warrior, shared how he has helped disconnection of thousands of fraudulent mobile connections through Sanchar Saathi and helped people, especially the elderly, through awareness initiatives and swift action against cyber fraud.
Sanchar Saathi continues to evolve as a powerful, inclusive platform that empowers citizens to stay safe from telecom fraud and contributes significantly to India’s cyber resilience. The expansion of the app into regional languages marks a significant step toward ensuring digital safety for all.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെലികോം സൈബർ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾക്കെതിരെ നടപടി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി പങ്കാളികളുടെ യോഗം വിളിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യ
ഹിന്ദിയിലും 21 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെലികോം അനുബന്ധ സൈബർ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾക്കെതിരായ നടപടികള്‍ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വിപുലമായ ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിനും പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കാനും ജനങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ ജനകീയപങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ന് പങ്കാളികളുടെ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. വാർത്താവിനിമയ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് മിത്തലും പങ്കെടുത്തു .
മോഷണം പോയതോ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ ആയ ഫോണുകളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയാന്‍ സിഇഐആര്‍ (സെൻട്രൽ എക്യുപ്‌മെന്റ് ഐഡന്റിറ്റി രജിസ്റ്റർ), ഡിഐപി (ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം), നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനങ്ങളായ എഎസ്ടിആര്‍ (വ്യാജ രേഖകളുപയോഗിച്ച് എടുത്ത കണക്ഷനുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താന്‍), എഫ്ആര്‍ഐ (അപകടസാധ്യതയേറിയ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും തടയാനും) തുടങ്ങി ഉന്നതനിലവാര സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സുരക്ഷ സംരംഭമായ സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാഥിയില്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെലികോം ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധേയ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ 82 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വ്യാജ മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷനുകൾ വിച്ഛേദിക്കുകയും നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ മോഷണം പോയതോ ആയ 35 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഫോണുകളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയുകയും ചെയ്തു. സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ആദ്യ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനകം 1.35 കോടി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാജ ഫോണ്‍കോളുകള്‍ വിജയകരമായി തടഞ്ഞതിലൂടെ അത്തരം കോളുകളിൽ 97% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രതിദിനം 16 കോടി സന്ദർശനങ്ങളും ശരാശരി 2 ലക്ഷം ഉപയോക്താക്കളുമായി സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാഥി പോർട്ടല്‍ വൻതോതില്‍ പൊതുജന ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. എഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത എഎസ്ടിആര്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെയും ജനകീയ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിലൂടെയും പങ്കാളികള്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങളുപയോഗിച്ചും 4.7 കോടിയിലധികം മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷനുകൾ വിച്ഛേദിച്ചു. വഞ്ചനാപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ട 5.1 ലക്ഷം മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകള്‍ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യാനും 24.46 ലക്ഷം വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പ് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനരഹിതമാക്കാനും ബൾക്ക് എസ്എംഎസ് അയയ്ക്കുന്ന 20,000 പേരെ
കരിമ്പട്ടികയില്‍പെടുത്താനും സംരംഭം വഴിയൊരുക്കി.
സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാഥിയുടെ സിഇഐആർ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ മോഷണം പോയതോ ആയ 35.49 ലക്ഷം ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയുകയും 21.57 ലക്ഷം ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും 5.19 ലക്ഷം ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ വീണ്ടെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ, സംസ്ഥാന പൊലീസ് സേനകൾ, ടെലികോം സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ (ടിഎസ്പികൾ), ജിഎസ്ടിഎൻ എന്നിവയടക്കം 620 സംഘടനകള്‍ സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാത്ഥിയുടെ ഭാഗമായതോടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ടെലികോം തട്ടിപ്പുകളും സൈബർ ഭീഷണികളും നേരിടാന്‍ ശക്തമായ സഹകരണ ശൃംഖല രൂപപ്പെട്ടു.
സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാഥി ആപ്പ് ഹിന്ദിയിലും 21 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും പുറത്തിറക്കി
ഉപയോഗക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന നടപടിയെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഹിന്ദിയിലും 21 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും സഞ്ചാര്‍ സാഥി ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കിയത് വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളില്‍ ആപ്പിന്റെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. 2025 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ആദ്യമായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഈ അപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ സംശയാസ്പദമായ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ മോഷണംപോയതോ ആയ ഫോണുകളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയാനും അവ കണ്ടെത്താനും അനധികൃത മൊബൈല്‍ കണക്ഷനുകള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കാനും ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. നിലവില്‍ ആന്‍ഡ്രോയിഡ്, ഐഒഎസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമായ ആപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ജനങ്ങളെ ബഹുഭാഷ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു. ആപ്പ് 46 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ ഇതുവരെ ഡൌൺലോഡ് ചെയ്തു
.