Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Scindia Chairs Sanchar Saathi Stakeholders Meet to Strengthen Action Against Telecom Cyber Frauds
Jyotiraditya Scindia Announces Launch of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired a stakeholders meeting today along with Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal under the Sanchar Saathi initiative to ideate and further strengthen efforts against telecom-related cyber frauds, in light of the urgent need for greater awareness, implementing preventive measures, and encouraging Jan-bhagidari through citizen reporting.
This citizen-centric digital safety initiative 'Sanchar Saathi' integrates advanced tools such as CEIR (Central Equipment Identity Register) to block stolen or lost phones, DIP (Digital Intelligence Platform), AI-based systems like ASTR (to detect connections taken on fake documents), and FRI (Financial Fraud Risk Indicator) to detect & prevent potential frauds. It has recorded remarkable progress in securing India’s telecom ecosystem.
So far, over 82 lakh fake mobile connections have been disconnected, and more than 35 lakh lost or stolen phones have been blocked. The initiative has also successfully prevented 1.35 crore spoofed international calls within just 24 hours of launching this system. System has affected 97% reduction in such calls.
The Sanchar Saathi portal has seen massive public engagement, with 16 crore visits and an average of 2 lakh users every day. Through the AI-powered ASTR tool, citizen reports, and stakeholder inputs, over 4.7 crore mobile connections have been disconnected. The initiative has also led to the blocking of 5.1 lakh mobile handsets, disengagement of 24.46 lakh WhatsApp accounts, and blacklisting of 20,000 bulk SMS senders involved in fraudulent activities.
Under the CEIR system of Sanchar Saathi, 35.49 lakh lost or stolen devices have been blocked, 21.57 lakh traced, and 5.19 lakh recovered. Today, Sanchar Saathi has onboarded 620 organisations, including central agencies, state police forces, telecom service providers (TSPs), and GSTN, forming a strong collaborative network to counter telecom fraud and cyber threats across the country.
Sanchar Saathi App Launched in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
In a major step towards increasing accessibility, the Union Minister launched the Sanchar Saathi mobile application in Hindi and 21 regional languages, ensuring its reach across diverse regions. Originally introduced in January 2025, the app allows users to report suspicious communications, block or trace lost/stolen phones, and check for unauthorized mobile connections. It is now available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowering citizens across India with multilingual digital safety tools. The App has seen more than 46 lakh downloads.
Stakeholders and Citizens Share Impactful Experiences
The interaction featured key stakeholders from law enforcement, telecom service providers, financial institutions, and civil society. Participants included Shikha Goel, (Head-Telangana Cyber Security Bureau), Sanjeev Kumar Sharma (DDG – Digital Intelligence Unit), Rajesh Kumar (CEO I4C), Pushpamitra Sahu (CGM, RBI) Shivnath Thukral (Head of Public Policy, PhonePe), M. Paramasivam (ED, PNB) web developers and technical teams of the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, as well as senior officials from C-DOT, RPF and the Department of Telecommunications.
Citizens from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh also shared their experiences with the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, expressing appreciation for its growing efficiency and real-time redressal capabilities. They recounted how they were able to retrieve their stolen handsets swiftly using the platform. Sujit Beck, a citizen cyber warrior, shared how he has helped disconnection of thousands of fraudulent mobile connections through Sanchar Saathi and helped people, especially the elderly, through awareness initiatives and swift action against cyber fraud.
Sanchar Saathi continues to evolve as a powerful, inclusive platform that empowers citizens to stay safe from telecom fraud and contributes significantly to India’s cyber resilience. The expansion of the app into regional languages marks a significant step toward ensuring digital safety for all.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টেলিকম সাইবার জালিয়াতির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সিন্ধিয়ার পৌরোহিত্যে সঞ্চার সাথী অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া আজ সঞ্চার সাথী উদ্যোগের আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন টেলি যোগাযোগ বিভাগের সচিব ডঃ নিরজ মিত্তল। টেলি যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত সাইবার জালিয়াতির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করতে এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থাপনা বাস্তবায়ন, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও জনভাগিদারি বিষয়ে উৎসাহ জোগানোর লক্ষ্যে এই বৈঠক।
নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ হল সঞ্চার সাথী। চুরি হওয়া বা হারিয়ে যাওয়া ফোন ব্লক করার জন্য সেন্ট্রাল ইক্যুইপমেন্ট আইডেন্টিটি রিজিস্টার (সিইআইআর), ডিজিটাল ইন্টেলিজেন্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম (ডিআইটি), জাল নথিতে নেওয়া সংযোগ শনাক্ত করার জন্য এএসটিআর এবং ফিনানসিয়াল ফ্রড রিস্ক ইন্ডিকেটর (এফআরআই)-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জামগুলি রয়েছে এই সঞ্চার সাথীতে। ভারতের টেলিকম ব্যবস্থাপনা সুরক্ষিত করার ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮২ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভুয়ো মোবাইল সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন করা হয়েছে। ৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি হারিয়ে যাওয়া বা চুরি হওয়া ফোন ব্লক করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু হওয়ার ২৪ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে ১.৩৫ কোটি ভুয়ো আন্তর্জাতিক কল সফলভাবে প্রতিরোধ করা গেছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা এ ধরনের কলের সংখ্যা ৯৭% হ্রাস করেছে।
সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টালে ব্যাপকভাবে জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ২ লক্ষ মানুষ এই পোর্টাল খুলে দেখেছেন। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ৫.১ লক্ষ মোবাইল হ্যান্ডসেট ব্লক করা হয়েছে। এমনকি ২৪.৪৬ লক্ষ হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ অ্যাকাউন্ট বিচ্ছিন্ন করা হয়েছে। প্রতারণামূলক কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত ২০,০০০ বাল্ক এসএমএস প্রেরককে কালো তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সঞ্চার সাথীর সিইআরআই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ৩৫.৪৯ লক্ষ চুরি হওয়া বা হারিয়ে যাওয়া ডিভাইস ব্লক করা হয়েছে। দেশে সাইবার হুমকি মোকাবিলায় এবং টেলিকম জালিয়াতি রুখতে একটি শক্তিশালী সহযোগী নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করতে সঞ্চার সাথী বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা, রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনী, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা সহ ৬২০টি সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিন্দি এবং ২১টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপের সূচনা করেন। এটি এখন অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ও আইওএস উভয় প্ল্যাটফর্মেই পাওয়া যাবে। এদিনের আলোচনায় আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সুশীল সমাজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদাররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের নাগরিকরাও সঞ্চার সাথী উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেন। সঞ্চার সাথী একটি শক্তিশালী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মঞ্চ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে, যা নাগরিকদের টেলিকম জালিয়াতি থেকে নিরাপদ থাকার পথ দেখিয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই অ্যাপটির সম্প্রসারণ সকলের জন্য ডিজিটাল নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।