Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Scindia Chairs Sanchar Saathi Stakeholders Meet to Strengthen Action Against Telecom Cyber Frauds
Jyotiraditya Scindia Announces Launch of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired a stakeholders meeting today along with Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal under the Sanchar Saathi initiative to ideate and further strengthen efforts against telecom-related cyber frauds, in light of the urgent need for greater awareness, implementing preventive measures, and encouraging Jan-bhagidari through citizen reporting.
This citizen-centric digital safety initiative 'Sanchar Saathi' integrates advanced tools such as CEIR (Central Equipment Identity Register) to block stolen or lost phones, DIP (Digital Intelligence Platform), AI-based systems like ASTR (to detect connections taken on fake documents), and FRI (Financial Fraud Risk Indicator) to detect & prevent potential frauds. It has recorded remarkable progress in securing India’s telecom ecosystem.
So far, over 82 lakh fake mobile connections have been disconnected, and more than 35 lakh lost or stolen phones have been blocked. The initiative has also successfully prevented 1.35 crore spoofed international calls within just 24 hours of launching this system. System has affected 97% reduction in such calls.
The Sanchar Saathi portal has seen massive public engagement, with 16 crore visits and an average of 2 lakh users every day. Through the AI-powered ASTR tool, citizen reports, and stakeholder inputs, over 4.7 crore mobile connections have been disconnected. The initiative has also led to the blocking of 5.1 lakh mobile handsets, disengagement of 24.46 lakh WhatsApp accounts, and blacklisting of 20,000 bulk SMS senders involved in fraudulent activities.
Under the CEIR system of Sanchar Saathi, 35.49 lakh lost or stolen devices have been blocked, 21.57 lakh traced, and 5.19 lakh recovered. Today, Sanchar Saathi has onboarded 620 organisations, including central agencies, state police forces, telecom service providers (TSPs), and GSTN, forming a strong collaborative network to counter telecom fraud and cyber threats across the country.
Sanchar Saathi App Launched in Hindi and 21 Regional Languages
In a major step towards increasing accessibility, the Union Minister launched the Sanchar Saathi mobile application in Hindi and 21 regional languages, ensuring its reach across diverse regions. Originally introduced in January 2025, the app allows users to report suspicious communications, block or trace lost/stolen phones, and check for unauthorized mobile connections. It is now available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowering citizens across India with multilingual digital safety tools. The App has seen more than 46 lakh downloads.
Stakeholders and Citizens Share Impactful Experiences
The interaction featured key stakeholders from law enforcement, telecom service providers, financial institutions, and civil society. Participants included Shikha Goel, (Head-Telangana Cyber Security Bureau), Sanjeev Kumar Sharma (DDG – Digital Intelligence Unit), Rajesh Kumar (CEO I4C), Pushpamitra Sahu (CGM, RBI) Shivnath Thukral (Head of Public Policy, PhonePe), M. Paramasivam (ED, PNB) web developers and technical teams of the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, as well as senior officials from C-DOT, RPF and the Department of Telecommunications.
Citizens from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh also shared their experiences with the Sanchar Saathi initiatives, expressing appreciation for its growing efficiency and real-time redressal capabilities. They recounted how they were able to retrieve their stolen handsets swiftly using the platform. Sujit Beck, a citizen cyber warrior, shared how he has helped disconnection of thousands of fraudulent mobile connections through Sanchar Saathi and helped people, especially the elderly, through awareness initiatives and swift action against cyber fraud.
Sanchar Saathi continues to evolve as a powerful, inclusive platform that empowers citizens to stay safe from telecom fraud and contributes significantly to India’s cyber resilience. The expansion of the app into regional languages marks a significant step toward ensuring digital safety for all.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील सायबर घोटाळे रोखण्यासाठीची कारवाई मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संचार साथीच्या भागधारकांची बैठक
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी हिंदी आणि अन्य 21 प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील संचार साथी मोबाईल ॲपची घोषणा केली
29 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2025
दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील सायबर घोटाळे रोखण्याच्या उद्देशाने संचार साथी उपक्रमाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया यांनी आज दूरसंचार विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल यांच्यासमवेत भागधारकांची बैठक घेतली. यासंदर्भात नागरिकांमध्ये अधिक जनजागृती करणे, प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी आणि जन-भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची तातडीची गरज लक्षात घेऊन या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
नागरिकांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून केलेल्या या डिजिटल सुरक्षा उपक्रमाअंतर्गत चोरीला गेलेले/हरवलेले मोबाईल ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी सीईआयआर (सेंट्रल इक्विपमेंट आयडेंटिटी रजिस्टर) अर्थात केंद्रीकृत उपकरण ओळख नोंद, डीआयपी (डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लॅटफॉर्म), फसवणूक करणारे ग्राहक ओळखण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित एएसटीआर (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स आणि फेशियल रेकग्निशन पॉवर्ड सोल्यूशन फॉर टेलिकॉम सिम सबस्क्रायबर व्हेरिफिकेशन), संभाव्य फसवणूक शोधण्यासाठी आणि रोखण्यासाठी एफ आर आय (आर्थिक गुन्हे जोखीम निर्देशांक) या सर्व उपक्रमांनी भारताच्या दूरसंचार परिसंस्थेला सुरक्षित करण्यात उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीची नोंद केली आहे.
आतापर्यंत 82 लाख बनावट मोबाईल क्रमांकांची सेवा खंडित करण्यात आली असून चोरीला गेलेले 35 लाख मोबाईल फोन ब्लॉक करण्यात आले आहेत. या प्रणालीचा आरंभ झाल्यापासून अवघ्या 24 तासांत 1.35 कोटी बनावट आंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉल्सना रोखण्यात या उपक्रमाला यश आले आहे. अशा कॉल्समध्ये 97% घट झाली आहे.
संचार साथी पोर्टलला नागरिकांचा उदंड प्रतिसाद मिळत असून दररोज 16 कोटी भेटी आणि सरासरी 2 लाख वापरकर्ते आहेत. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित एएसटीआर या उपकरणामुळे नागरिकांचा प्रतिसाद आणि भागधारकांच्या माहितीनुसार सुमारे 4.7 कोटी मोबाईल क्रमांकांची सेवा खंडित करण्यात आली आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे 5.1 लाख मोबाईल हँडसेट ब्लॉक करण्यात आले आहेत, 24.46 लाख व्हॉट्सअॅप अकाउंट बंद करण्यात आले आहेत आणि फसव्या कारवायांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या 20,000 बल्क एसएमएस पाठवणाऱ्यांना काळ्या यादीत टाकण्यात आले आहे.
संचार साथीच्या सीईआयआर प्रणालीअंतर्गत, हरवलेले किंवा चोरीला गेलेले 35.49 लाख मोबाईल फोन ब्लॉक करण्यात आले आहेत, 21.57 लाख मोबाईल फोन शोधण्यात आले आहेत आणि 5.19 लाख मोबाईल फोन परत मिळवण्यात आले आहेत. आजमितीला संचार साथीमध्ये केंद्रीय संस्था, राज्य पोलिस दल, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते (TSPs) आणि GSTN यासह 620 संस्थांचा समावेश झाला असून देशभरातील दूरसंचार संदर्भातील फसवणूक आणि सायबर धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी एक मजबूत सहयोगी नेटवर्क तयार झाले आहे.
या प्रणालीचा उपयोग अधिकाधिक नागरिकांना व्हावा याउद्देशाने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी हिंदी आणि 21 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये संचार साथी मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशन लाँच केले, असून त्यामुळे विविध प्रदेशांमध्ये त्याची व्याप्ती वाढेल.
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सादर केलेले हे अॅप वापरकर्त्यांना संशयास्पद दूरध्वनी कॉल्स संबंधी तक्रार करण्यासाठी, हरवलेले/चोरी झालेले फोन ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी किंवा त्यांचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी आणि अनधिकृत मोबाइल कनेक्शन तपासण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरले आहे. हे अॅप आता अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस या दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध असून त्या माध्यमातून भारतातील नागरिकांना बहुभाषिक डिजिटल सुरक्षा साधनांसह सक्षम बनवले जात आहे. या अॅपला 46 लाखांहून अधिक जणांनी डाउनलोड केले आहे.