ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ₹11 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का ऋण वितरित
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। औपचारिक वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) को ₹11 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का ऋण वितरित किया गया है। बैंकिंग समुदाय के समर्थन से अर्जित यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि, समावेशी विकास, महिला सशक्तिकरण और जमीनी स्तर पर वित्तीय सुदृढ़ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धताको दर्शातीहै।
DAY-NRLM और लखपति दीदी योजना जैसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूह आंदोलन ने लाखों महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया है। 98% से अधिक उच्च पुनर्भुगतान दर के साथ 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये का वितरण इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता का प्रमाण है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बैंकिंग भागीदारों के बिना संभव नहीं थी। बैंकिंग सहभागिता मजबूत रही, जिसने स्वयं सहायता समूह आंदोलन को बल दिया और ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
DAY-NRLM का मूल उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं को मजबूत सामुदायिक संस्थाओं में संगठित कर उनके आजीविका आधार को सशक्त बनाना है। बिना कोलैटरल के ऋण, ब्याज सब्सिडी एवं अन्य वित्तीय सहायता की दिशा में काम करते हुए स्वयं सहायता समूह ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम का काम किया है। इस निरंतर क्रेडिट प्रवाह से ग्रामीण महिलाएं उद्यमशीलता की ओर अग्रसर हुई है।
मुख्य योगदान:
बैंक
• प्राथमिक क्षेत्र ऋण के तहत SHGs को ऋण एवं अन्य वित्तीय सेवाएँ प्रदान करना
• SHG सदस्यों के लिए आसान ऋण प्राप्ति व प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण
बैंक सखियाँ
• लेन-देन, दस्तावेजीकरण व ऋण आवेदन में सहायता प्रदान करना
• वित्तीय साक्षरता और बीमा, पेंशन जैसी योजनाओं की जानकारी देना
• बैंक खातों के लिए आधार व मोबाइल सीडिंग में सहयोग
• समय पर ऋण पुनर्भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु समुदाय-आधारित वसूली तंत्र (Community Based Recovery Mechanism -CBRM) को मजबूत करना

Ministry of Rural Development
Credit Disbursed to Women Self-Help Groups reaches Rs.11 Lakh Crore
A Historic Milestone in Rural Financial Empowerment
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has achieved a significant milestone under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), disbursing over Rs.11 lakh crore in credit to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions.
This landmark accomplishment, made possible by the unwavering support of the banking fraternity, reflects the Government's firm commitment to inclusive development, women’s empowerment, and strengthening grassroots financial resilience.
DAY-NRLM’s core model aims to eliminate rural poverty by organizing poor women into robust community institutions and supporting their livelihoods. The SHGs have become essential conduits for credit delivery in rural areas—facilitating meaningful financial inclusion and nurturing women-led enterprises. This sustained flow of credit underscores the entrepreneurial drive of rural women, enabling them to establish and expand income-generating ventures.
This remarkable success would not have been possible without committed banking partners, who helped turn the aspirations of crores of women into thriving livelihoods. Their contribution has fortified the SHG movement and accelerated the journey from collective dreams to economic self-reliance.
The dedicated Bank Sakhis — SHG women members who serve as banking agents – also played a key role in this task. Their tireless efforts in credit facilitation and repayment support have been instrumental, acting as trusted liaisons between SHGs and formal banking institutions.
The SHG movement, through initiatives like DAY-NRLM and the Lakhpati Didi scheme, continues to empower millions of women. This Rs.11 lakh crore disbursement figure highlights the success of initiatives offering collateral-free loans, interest subventions and other financial assistance — backed by an exceptional repayment rate of over 98 percent.
Key Contributions of Banks and Bank Sakhis
It may be mentioned here that the banks have extended loans and financial services under priority sector lending and also simplified the credit access and procedures for SHG members. On the other hand, the Bank Sakhis supported
the members with banking transactions, documentation, and loan applications, promoted the financial literacy and awareness of schemes like insurance and pensions, facilitated Aadhaar and mobile seeding for bank accounts, strengthened community-based recovery mechanisms for timely loan repayment.
This achievement is more than a statistic—it’s a celebration of the potential unleashed when women are empowered with trust, tools, and opportunity. Together, it will help in building a more inclusive and resilient rural India.