NITI Aayog
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog presents India’s Third Voluntary National Review (VNR) at the UN High-Level Political Forum 2025
VNR Highlights India’s Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society Approach to Achieving the SDGs
28 JUL 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, on 23 July 2025, presented India’s Third Voluntary National Review (VNR) Report on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the Ministerial Segment of the High-Level Political Forum (HLPF) on SDGs convened by the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the United Nations.
He observed that it was an important opportunity to share with the world the combination of economic growth, investment in infrastructure, efficient delivery of targeted schemes, and local commitment that had transformed the Sustainable Development Goals into a national movement in less than a decade.
This VNR marks India’s third submission to the HLPF, reaffirming the country’s sustained commitment to the UN 2030 Agenda for SDGs.
Anchored in a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach, the preparation of India’s VNR 2025 was steered by NITI Aayog through a structured and consultative process that drew on the participation of States, Union Territories, civil society, and development partners and private sector. Building on the approach adopted in previous VNRs, a clear national roadmap guided the process, ensuring broad-based engagement while remaining anchored in data and evidence. UNDP has been very supportive in establishing SDG Coordination and Acceleration Centres in the States/UTs for deepening SDG localisation.
India’s VNR 2025 captures a decade of decisive policy action and transformative results across multiple dimensions of sustainable development:
• Poverty Alleviation: Around 248 million individuals estimated to have escaped Multidimensional Poverty (MPI).
• Food Security: PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has ensured nutritional support for millions.
• Health and Nutrition: POSHAN Abhiyaan and Ayushman Bharat have expanded access to quality nutrition and healthcare.
• Clean Energy: Programmes like the National Green Hydrogen Mission, PM-KUSUM, and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana are strengthening India’s transition to clean energy.
• Innovation and Growth: India is now the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world.
• Infrastructure and Industry: Schemes such as PM Gati Shakti, Make in India, and the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme are building next-generation infrastructure.
The report highlights India’s leadership in building Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) grounded in the Jan Dhan–Aadhaar–Mobile (JAM) trinity, which has become a global model for inclusive, transparent, and efficient service delivery.
With tools such as the SDG India Index, North-Eastern Region District SDG Index, and the National Multi-dimensional Poverty Index, India continues to strengthen its data-driven governance and localise SDG implementation. Initiatives like the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) ensure last-mile saturation of government services.
India’s VNR 2025 further highlights its growing contribution to South-South Cooperation, reflecting its role as a trusted development partner through capacity-building and institutional support to fellow developing countries.
Agenda 2030 is aligned with India’s long-term vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 – a developed India by its 100th year of independence - underscoring an integrated development strategy grounded in inclusion, innovation, and institutional strength.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक मंच 2025 में भारत की तीसरी स्वैच्छिक राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा (वीएनआर) प्रस्तुत की
वीएनआर ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए देश के समग्र सरकार और समग्र समाज दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
28 JUL 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने 23 जुलाई 2025 को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक मंच (एचएलपीएफ) के मंत्रिस्तरीय खंड में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर भारत की तीसरी स्वैच्छिक राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा (वीएनआर) रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इसका आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र की आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) ने किया था।
उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि विश्व के साथ आर्थिक विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, लक्षित योजनाओं के कुशल क्रियान्वयन तथा स्थानीय प्रतिबद्धता के संयोजन को साझा करने का यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जिसने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को एक दशक से भी कम समय में राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल दिया है।
यह वीएनआर, उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक मंच (एचएलपीएफ) में देश की तीसरी प्रस्तुति है, जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2030 एजेंडा के प्रति देश की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
समग्र सरकार और समग्र समाज के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित, देश के वीएनआर 2025 की तैयारी नीति आयोग द्वारा एक संरचित और परामर्शात्मक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से संचालित की गई। इसमें राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, नागरिक समाज, विकास भागीदारों और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी शामिल थी। पिछले वीएनआर में अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित, एक स्पष्ट राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप ने इस प्रक्रिया का मार्गदर्शन किया, जिससे आंकड़ों और साक्ष्यों पर आधारित रहते हुए व्यापक-आधारित सहभागिता सुनिश्चित हुई। यूएनडीपी ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण को गहन बनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) समन्वय और त्वरण केंद्र स्थापित करने में बहुत सहयोग किया है।
देश का वीएनआर 2025 सतत विकास के विभिन्न आयामों में निर्णायक नीतिगत कार्रवाई और परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों के एक दशक को दर्शाता है:
• गरीबी उन्मूलन: अनुमान है कि लगभग 248 मिलियन लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी (एमपीआई) से बाहर आ गए हैं।
• खाद्य सुरक्षा: प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना से लाखों लोगों को पोषण सहायता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
• स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण: पोषण अभियान और आयुष्मान भारत ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण पोषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है।
• स्वच्छ ऊर्जा: राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसे कार्यक्रम भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर ले जाने के काम को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
• नवाचार और विकास: भारत अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली है।
• बुनियादी ढांचा और उद्योग: पीएम गति शक्ति, मेक इन इंडिया और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम जैसी योजनाएं बेहतरीन बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रही हैं।
इस रिपोर्ट में जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल (जेएएम) त्रिमूर्ति पर आधारित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के निर्माण में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो समावेशी, पारदर्शी और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए एक वैश्विक मॉडल बन गया है।
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स , उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र जिला एसडीजी इंडेक्स और राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक जैसे उपकरणों के साथ, भारत अपने डेटा-संचालित प्रबंधन को मज़बूत करने और एसडीजी कार्यान्वयन को स्थानीय बनाने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। आकांक्षी ज़िला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) जैसी पहल सरकारी सेवाओं की अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
भारत का वीएनआर 2025 दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग में इसके बढ़ते योगदान को उजागर करता है, जो साथी विकासशील देशों को क्षमता निर्माण और संस्थागत समर्थन के माध्यम से एक विश्वसनीय विकास भागीदार के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
एजेंडा 2030 विकसित भारत @2047 - स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष तक भारत के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण - विकसित भारत के अनुरूप है, जिसका समावेशिता, नवाचार और संस्थागत मजबूती पर आधारित एकीकृत विकास रणनीति पर जोर है।