प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के तूतुकुड़ी में 4800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य के विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया
बुनियादी ढाँचा और ऊर्जा किसी भी राज्य के विकास का आधार होते हैं; पिछले 11 वर्षों में, इन क्षेत्रों पर हमारा फोकस यह दर्शाता है कि तमिलनाडु का विकास हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, दुनिया भारत के विकास में अपना विकास देख रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत सरकार तमिलनाडु के बुनियादी ढाँचे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए काम कर रही है; हम राज्य के बंदरगाह संबंधी बुनियादी ढाँचे को अत्‍याधुनिक बना रहे हैं, साथ ही निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी के लिए हवाई अड्डों, राजमार्गों और सड़कों को भी एकीकृत कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, देश भर में मेगा और अत्‍याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने का महाअभियान चल रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
26 JUL 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आज ने तमिलनाडु के तूतुकुड़ी में 4800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य के विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनेक ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाएँ क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएँगी, लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा देंगी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना को मजबूती प्रदान करेंगी और पूरे तमिलनाडु में नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएँगी। कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर श्री मोदी ने कारगिल के वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और साहसी योद्धाओं को नमन किया तथा राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले शहीदों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चार दिन के विदेश प्रवास के बाद सीधे भगवान रामेश्वर की पावन भूमि पर पहुँचना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने अपनी विदेश यात्रा के दौरान भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच हुए ऐतिहासिक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को रेखांकित किया। इसे भारत पर दुनिया के बढ़ते भरोसे और भारत के नए आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक करार देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह आत्मविश्वास विकसित भारत और विकसित तमिलनाडु के निर्माण को गति देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भगवान रामेश्वर और भगवान तिरुचेंदूर मुरुगन के आशीर्वाद से तूतुकुड़ी में विकास का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “तमिलनाडु को विकास के शिखर पर लेकर जाने का जो मिशन 2014 में शुरू हुआ था, तूतुकुड़ी लगातार उसका साक्षी बन रहा है।”
फरवरी 2024 में ‘वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पोर्ट’ के लिए ‘आउटर हार्बर कंटेनर टर्मिनल’ का शिलान्यास किए जाने को याद करते हुए श्री मोदी ने उस यात्रा के दौरान सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किए जाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सितंबर 2024 में नए तूतुकुड़ी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज एक बार फिर, तूतुकुड़ी में 4,800 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन पहलों का विस्‍तार हवाई अड्डों, राजमार्गों, बंदरगाहों, रेलवे और बिजली क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में हुआ है। उन्होंने विकास की दिशा में उठाए गए इन महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के लिए तमिलनाडु की जनता को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, “बुनियादी ढाँचा और ऊर्जा किसी भी राज्य के विकास का आधार होते हैं। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, इन क्षेत्रों पर हमारा फोकस यह दर्शाता है कि तमिलनाडु का विकास हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है”। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उद्घाटित परियोजनाएँ तूतुकुड़ी और तमिलनाडु को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और नए अवसरों का केंद्र बनाएँगी।
श्री मोदी ने समृद्ध एवं सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में तमिलनाडु और तूतुकुड़ी के स्थायी योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए यहाँ की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत के प्रति सम्‍मान प्रकट किया। उन्होंने दूरदर्शी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री वी.ओ. चिदंबरम पिल्लई की सराहना की, जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक काल में समुद्री व्यापार की ताकत को भांप लिया था और समंदर में स्वदेशी जहाज़ चलाकर ब्रिटिश प्रभुत्व को चुनौती दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने साहस और देशभक्ति पर आधारित स्वतंत्र और सशक्त भारत के सपने बुनने के लिए वीर-पांडिया कट्टा-बोम्मन और अळगु-मुथु कोन जैसी महान हस्तियों के प्रति सम्‍मान प्रकट किया। तूतुकुड़ी के समीप राष्ट्रकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जन्मस्थली होने को याद करते हुए श्री मोदी ने तूतुकुड़ी और अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र काशी के बीच गहरे भावनात्मक संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि काशी-तमिल संगमम जैसी सांस्कृतिक पहल भारत की साझा विरासत और एकता को मज़बूती प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए है।
पिछले साल श्री बिल गेट्स को तूतुकुड़ी के प्रसिद्ध मोती उपहार में देने के बारे में याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री गेट्स ने इन मोतियों की बहुत सराहना की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के पांड्या मोती कभी दुनिया भर में भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति का प्रतीक माने जाते थे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से विकसित तमिलनाडु और विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच हस्ताक्षरित मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) इस विजन को और गति प्रदान करेगा। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, “आज दुनिया भारत के विकास में अपना विकास देख रही है।” उन्होंने कहा कि एफटीए भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाएगा और दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को गति प्रदान देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के बाद, ब्रिटेन में बिकने वाले 99 प्रतिशत भारतीय उत्पाद कर-मुक्त होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ब्रिटेन में भारतीय वस्‍तुओं के ज़्यादा किफ़ायती होने से माँग बढ़ेगी, जिससे भारत में विनिर्माण के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से तमिलनाडु के युवाओं, लघु उद्योगों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स को काफ़ी फ़ायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता उद्योग जगत, मछुआरा समुदाय और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों को व्यापक लाभ पहुँचाएगा।
सरकार द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया और मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पर ज़ोर दिए जाने को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत साफ़ तौर पर प्रदर्शित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादियों के ठिकानों को ध्वस्त करने में स्‍वदेशी हथियारों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत में बने हथियार आज भी आतंकवाद के आकाओं की नींद उड़ाए हुए हैं।
यह दावा करते हुए कि तमिलनाडु के बुनियादी ढाँचे के आधुनिकीकरण के जरिए राज्य की क्षमता का पूरा इस्तेमाल करना केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रही है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अत्‍याधुनिक तकनीकों से युक्‍त बंदरगाह सुविधाओं को उन्नत बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही, राज्य भर में निर्बाध संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए हवाई अड्डों, राजमार्गों और रेलवे को एकीकृत करने के प्रयास भी जारी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तूतुकुड़ी हवाई अड्डे पर नए उन्नत टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन इस दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने बताया कि 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह टर्मिनल अब सालाना 20 लाख से ज़्यादा यात्रियों की मेजबानी की क्षमता रखता है, जबकि पहले इसकी क्षमता केवल 3 लाख यात्रियों की थी।
नव-उद्घाटित टर्मिनल द्वारा भारत भर के कई गंतव्यों से तूतुकुड़ी की कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस विकास से पूरे तमिलनाडु में कॉर्पोरेट ट्रैवल, शैक्षिक केंद्रों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को लाभ होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि इस बेहतर पहुँच के माध्यम से क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को नई गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु में दो प्रमुख सड़क परियोजनाओं को जनता को समर्पित करने की घोषणा की। लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से विकसित ये सड़कें दो प्रमुख विकास क्षेत्रों को चेन्नई के साथ जोड़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर सड़क अवसंरचना ने डेल्टा जिलों और राज्य की राजधानी के बीच संपर्क में काफी सुधार किया है, जिससे व्‍यापक आर्थिक एकीकरण और पहुँच का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि सड़क परियोजनाओं ने तूतुकुड़ी बंदरगाह से कनेक्टिविटी को काफ़ी बढ़ावा दिया है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इनसे पूरे क्षेत्र के निवासियों के लिए जीवनयापन में सुगमता बढ़ने और व्यापार एवं रोज़गार के नए रास्‍ते खुलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार रेलवे नेटवर्क को औद्योगिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की जीवन रेखा मानती है। इस बात पर गौर करते हुए कि पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में, भारत में रेलवे का बुनियादी ढाँचा आधुनिकीकरण के परिवर्तनकारी चरण में प्रवेश कर गया है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु इस मुहिम का प्रमुख केंद्र बनकर उभरा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत, तमिलनाडु भर के सतहत्तर स्टेशनों का व्यापक पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। आधुनिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें अब तमिलनाडु के नागरिकों को नया यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान कर रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत का पहला वर्टिकल लिफ्ट रेल ब्रिज-पम्बन ब्रिज- भी तमिलनाडु में ही बनाया गया था, जो अनूठी इंजीनियरिंग उपलब्धि है जिसने इस क्षेत्र में कारोबार करने में सुगमता और यात्रा में सुगमता, दोनों में सुधार किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, “आज, देश भर में मेगा और अत्‍याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने का महाअभियान चल रहा है।” उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में हाल ही में उद्घाटित चिनाब पुल को इंजीनियरिंग का चमत्कार करार देते हुए कहा कि इसने पहली बार जम्मू और श्रीनगर को रेल मार्ग से जोड़ा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, भारत ने कई ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाएँ जैसे देश का सबसे लंबा समुद्री पुल - अटल सेतु, असम में बोगीबील पुल और छह किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा लंबी सोनमर्ग सुरंग- पूरी की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल एकीकृत विकास के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं और इनसे देश भर में रोज़गार के हज़ारों अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में समर्पित की गई नई रेल परियोजनाओं से राज्य के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के लाखों लोगों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मदुरै- बोडिनायक्कनूर रेलवे लाइन के विद्युतीकरण से अब इस क्षेत्र में वंदे भारत जैसी अत्‍याधुनिक ट्रेनों के परिचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ये रेलवे परियोजनाएँ तमिलनाडु की प्रगति की गति को तेज़ करने और इसके विकास के पैमाने को नई शक्ति देने के लिए तैयार हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु में 2,000 मेगावाट की कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजना से संबद्ध एक प्रमुख पारेषण परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी। 550 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित इस प्रणाली द्वारा आने वाले वर्षों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाए जाने की संभावना है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह ऊर्जा पहल भारत के वैश्विक ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों और पर्यावरणीय प्रतिबद्धताओं में सार्थक योगदान देगी। बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ने से तमिलनाडु में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और घरेलू उपयोगकर्ताओं, दोनों को बेहतर ऊर्जा उपलब्धता से पर्याप्त लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
तमिलनाडु में प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना की त्‍वरित प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार को इस योजना के तहत लगभग एक लाख आवेदन पहले ही प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अब तक चालीस हज़ार से ज़्यादा सौर रूफटॉप स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना न केवल मुफ़्त और स्वच्छ बिजली प्रदान करती है, बल्कि हरित रोज़गार के हज़ारों अवसरों का भी सृजन कर रही है।
तमिलनाडु के विकास और विकसित तमिलनाडु के विजन को केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख प्रतिबद्धता करार देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि तमिलनाडु के विकास से जुड़ी नीतियों को लगातार सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि पिछले एक दशक में, केंद्र सरकार ने तमिलनाडु को 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए हैं - जो पिछली सरकार द्वारा वितरित राशि से तीन गुना से भी अधिक है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन ग्यारह वर्षों में, तमिलनाडु को ग्यारह नए मेडिकल कॉलेज मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार किसी सरकार ने तटीय क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य पालन से जुड़े समुदायों के लिए इतनी चिंता दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से, सरकार समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “तूतुकुड़ी विकास के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का साक्षी बन रहा है।” उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली पारेषण और बुनियादी ढाँचे में की गई पहल विकसित तमिलनाडु और विकसित भारत की मज़बूत नींव रख रही है। उन्होंने इन परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के लिए तमिलनाडु के सभी लोगों को बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
विश्वस्तरीय हवाई अवसंरचना विकसित करने और संपर्क बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री ने तूतुकुड़ी हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती विमानन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तूतुकुड़ी हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का अवलोकन भी किया।
17,340 वर्ग मीटर में फैला यह टर्मिनल व्यस्त समय में 1,350 यात्रियों और सालाना 20 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता से युक्‍त होगा, भविष्य में इसकी क्षमता बढ़ाकर व्यस्त समय में 1,800 यात्री और सालाना 25 लाख यात्री की जा सकेगी। 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी लाइटिंग, ऊर्जा-दक्ष ईएंडएम सिस्टम और ऑन-साइट सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र के माध्यम से उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के साथ, इस टर्मिनल को जीआरआईएचए-4 सतत रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस आधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे की बदौलत क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने और दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु में पर्यटन, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
सड़क अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री ने रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। पहली परियोजना एनएच-36 के 50 किलोमीटर लंबे सेठियाथोप-चोलापुरम खंड को 4 लेन का बनाने से संबद्ध है, जिसे विक्रवंडी-तंजावुर कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत 2,350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इसमें तीन बाईपास, कोल्लीडम नदी पर 1 किलोमीटर लंबा चार लेन का पुल, चार बड़े पुल, सात फ्लाईओवर और कई अंडरपास शामिल हैं, जिससे सेठियाथोप-चोलापुरम के बीच यात्रा का समय 45 मिनट कम हो जाएगा और डेल्टा क्षेत्र के सांस्कृतिक और कृषि केंद्रों से संपर्क बढ़ेगा। दूसरी परियोजना 5.16 किमी. एनएच-138 तूतुकुड़ी बंदरगाह मार्ग को 6 लेन का बनाना है, जिसे लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। अंडरपास और पुलों के निर्माण से माल ढुलाई आसान होगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत में कटौती होगी और वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह के आसपास बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढाँचे और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर लगभग 285 करोड़ रुपए मूल्‍य के 6.96 एमएमटीपीए कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता वाले नॉर्थ कार्गो बर्थ-III का उद्घाटन किया । इससे क्षेत्र में ड्राई बल्क कार्गो की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे समग्र बंदरगाह दक्षता में सुधार होगा और कार्गो संचालन लॉजिस्टिक्स के अनुकूल होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थायी और कुशल संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु में तीन प्रमुख रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया। 90 किलोमीटर लंबी मदुरै- बोडिनायक्कनूर लाइन के विद्युतीकरण से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और मदुरै तथा थेनी में पर्यटन एवं आवागमन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। तिरुवनंतपुरम-कन्याकुमारी परियोजना के अंतर्गत, 21 किलोमीटर लंबे नागरकोइल टाउन-कन्याकुमारी खंड का 650 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से दोहरीकरण, तमिलनाडु और केरल के बीच संपर्क को मज़बूत करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, अरलवयमोझी-नागरकोइल जंक्शन (12.87 किमी) और तिरुनेलवेली-मेलाप्पलायम (3.6 किमी) खंडों के दोहरीकरण से चेन्नई-कन्याकुमारी जैसे प्रमुख दक्षिणी मार्गों पर यात्रा का समय कम होगा और यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई क्षमता में सुधार के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राज्य की विद्युत अवसंरचना को और सुदृढ़ तथा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रमुख विद्युत पारेषण परियोजना- कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र की इकाई 3 और 4 (2x1000 मेगावाट) से बिजली की निकासी हेतु अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) की आधारशिला रखी। लगभग 550 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विकसित इस परियोजना में कुडनकुलम से तूतुकुड़ी-II जीआईएस सबस्टेशन और संबंधित टर्मिनल उपकरणों तक 400 केवी (क्वाड) डबल-सर्किट ट्रांसमिशन लाइन शामिल होगी। यह राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को मजबूत करने, विश्वसनीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और तमिलनाडु तथा अन्य लाभार्थी राज्यों की बिजली की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates & dedicates development works worth over ₹4800 crore in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
Infrastructure and energy are the backbone of any state's development; Over the last 11 years, our focus on these sectors has reflected the high priority Tamil Nadu's development holds for us: PM
Today, the world sees its own growth in India's growth: PM
The Government of India is working to modernise Tamil Nadu's infrastructure; We are making the state's port infrastructure high-tech, while also integrating airports, highways and roadways for seamless connectivity: PM
Today, a massive campaign is underway to develop mega and modern infrastructure across the country: PM
26 JUL 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over ₹4800 crore in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu today. A series of landmark projects across multiple sectors which will significantly enhance regional connectivity, boost logistics efficiency, strengthen clean energy infrastructure, and improve the quality of life for citizens across Tamil Nadu. On the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas, Shri Modi paid tributes to the brave soldiers of Kargil and saluted the valiant warriors and offered heartfelt homage to the martyrs who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister expressed his privilege in arriving directly on the sacred land of Lord Rameshwar after a four-day foreign tour. He highlighted the historic Free Trade Agreement signed between India and the United Kingdom during the overseas tour. Noting that this development symbolizes the growing global trust in India and the nation's renewed confidence, Shri Modi remarked that this confidence will drive the creation of a developed India and a developed Tamil Nadu. He further stated that today, with the blessings of Lord Rameshwar and Lord Tiruchendur Murugan, a new chapter of development is unfolding in Thoothukudi. “Thoothukudi continues to witness the mission initiated in 2014 to elevate Tamil Nadu to the pinnacle of development”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling laying the foundation stone for the Outer Harbour Container Terminal at V.O. Chidambaranar Port in February 2024, Shri Modi highlighted the inauguration of several projects worth hundreds of crores during that visit. He remarked that in September 2024, the new Thoothukudi International Container Terminal was also inaugurated. He stated that today, once again, projects worth ₹4,800 crore have been launched and inaugurated in Thoothukudi. The Prime Minister noted that these initiatives span across key sectors, including airports, highways, ports, railways, and critical power sector advancements. He extended his congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu for these significant developments.
“Infrastructure and energy form the backbone of any state's development. Over the past eleven years, the sustained focus on these sectors reflects the priority accorded to Tamil Nadu's progress”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He remarked that the projects inaugurated today will transform Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu into hubs of enhanced connectivity, clean energy, and new opportunities.
Shri Modi paid tribute to the rich cultural and historical legacy of Tamil Nadu and Thoothukudi, acknowledging the region’s enduring contribution to building a prosperous and strong India. He lauded the visionary freedom fighter Shri V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, who foresaw the potential of maritime trade during colonial times and challenged British dominance by launching indigenous shipping ventures. The Prime Minister also honored legendary figures like Veerapandiya Kattabomman and Alagu Muthu Kon for their dream of a free and empowered India, rooted in courage and patriotism. Recalling the birthplace of national poet Subramania Bharati near Thoothukudi, Shri Modi highlighted the deep emotional bond between Thoothukudi and his own constituency, Kashi. He emphasized that cultural initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam continue to fortify India’s shared heritage and unity.
Recalling that last year, he had gifted the renowned pearls of Thoothukudi to Mr. Bill Gates, the Prime Minister highlighted that Mr. Gates greatly appreciated the pearls. He noted that the Pandya Pearls of this region were once considered a symbol of India’s economic power across the world.
“India is advancing the vision of a developed Tamil Nadu and a developed India through its ongoing efforts”, stated Shri Modi, remarking that the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) signed between India and the United Kingdom further accelerates this vision. “The world now sees its own growth reflected in India’s progress”, emphasized Shri Modi stating that the FTA will strengthen India’s economy and accelerate the country’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
The Prime Minister stated that following the Free Trade Agreement, 99 percent of Indian products sold in the UK will be tax-free. He highlighted that with Indian goods becoming more affordable in the UK, demand will increase, leading to greater manufacturing opportunities in India. Shri Modi also emphasized that the India–UK FTA will greatly benefit Tamil Nadu’s youth, small industries, MSMEs, and startups. He remarked that this agreement will support sectors such as industry, the fishing community, and research and innovation, ensuring broad-based gains.
Highlighting that the Government is placing strong emphasis on Make in India and Mission Manufacturing, the Prime Minister stressed that during Operation Sindoor, the strength of Make in India was clearly demonstrated. He remarked that domestically manufactured weapons played a significant role in neutralizing terrorist strongholds. Shri Modi emphasized that weapons made in India continue to unsettle the masterminds of terrorism.
Affirming the Union Government’s commitment to unlocking the full potential of Tamil Nadu by modernizing its infrastructure, Shri Modi stated that significant strides are being made to upgrade port facilities with advanced technologies. In parallel, efforts are underway to integrate airports, highways, and railways, enhancing seamless connectivity across the state. The Prime Minister remarked that the inauguration of the new advanced terminal at the Thoothukudi Airport marks another major milestone in this direction. Constructed at a cost of ₹450 crore, the terminal is now equipped to host over 20 lakh passengers annually—up from the previous capacity of just 3 lakh passengers, he stated.
Noting that the newly inaugurated terminal will significantly enhance Thoothukudi’s connectivity to multiple destinations across India, Shri Modi highlighted that the development will benefit corporate travel, educational hubs, and healthcare infrastructure throughout Tamil Nadu. Additionally, he mentioned that the region’s tourism potential is expected to gain fresh momentum through this improved accessibility.
The Prime Minister announced the dedication of two major road projects in Tamil Nadu to the public. Developed at an investment of approximately ₹2,500 crore, these roads are designed to link two key development zones with Chennai. He stated that the enhanced road infrastructure has significantly improved connectivity between the Delta districts and the state capital, paving the way for greater economic integration and accessibility.
Underscoring that the road projects have significantly boosted connectivity to the Thoothukudi Port, Shri Modi said these developments are expected to enhance ease of living for residents across the region and open up new avenues for trade and employment.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Union Government considers the railway network as a lifeline of industrial growth and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Noting that over the past eleven years, India’s railway infrastructure has entered a transformative phase of modernization, with Tamil Nadu emerging as a central hub of this campaign, the Prime Minister remarked that under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, seventy-seven stations across Tamil Nadu are undergoing comprehensive redevelopment. Modern Vande Bharat trains are now providing Tamil Nadu’s citizens with a new travel experience. Shri Modi emphasised that India’s first vertical lift rail bridge—Pamban Bridge—was also constructed in Tamil Nadu, a unique engineering feat that has improved both ease of doing business and ease of travel in the region.
“India is undergoing a transformative campaign to build mega and modern infrastructure across the nation”, underscored the Prime Minister. He described the recently inaugurated Chenab Bridge in Jammu & Kashmir as an engineering marvel, noting that it has, for the first time, connected Jammu and Srinagar via rail. Shri Modi also outlined that in addition to this, India has completed several landmark projects, like the longest sea bridge in the country—Atal Setu, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam and the Sonamarg Tunnel, which spans over six kilometers. These initiatives, he said, reflect the Union Government’s commitment to integrated development and have generated thousands of employment opportunities nationwide.
The Prime Minister stated that the newly dedicated railway projects in Tamil Nadu will benefit millions across the southern region of the state. He noted that with the electrification of the Madurai–Bodinayakkanur railway line, the path has now opened for operating advanced trains such as Vande Bharat in the region. “These railway initiatives are poised to accelerate Tamil Nadu’s pace of progress and expand its scale of development with renewed momentum”, stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation for a key transmission project linked to the 2,000 MW Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project in Tamil Nadu. Built at an estimated cost of ₹550 crore, the system is expected to play a pivotal role in supplying clean energy in the years ahead. Shri Modi noted that this energy initiative will contribute meaningfully to India's global energy targets and environmental commitments. With increased electricity production, both industrial sectors and domestic users in Tamil Nadu stand to gain substantial benefits from improved energy availability.
Expressing satisfaction over the rapid progress of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana in Tamil Nadu, Shri Modi stated that the Government has already received approximately one lakh applications under the scheme. He highlighted that over forty thousand solar rooftop installations have been completed so far. The Prime Minister remarked that the scheme not only provides free and clean electricity but is also generating thousands of green jobs.
Reiterating that the development of Tamil Nadu and the vision of a developed Tamil Nadu remains a core commitment of the Union Government, the Prime Minister emphasized that policies related to Tamil Nadu’s growth have consistently been accorded top priority. He highlighted that over the past decade, the Union Government has transferred ₹3 lakh crore to Tamil Nadu through devolution—more than three times the amount disbursed by the previous dispensation. Shri Modi further stated that in these eleven years, Tamil Nadu has received eleven new medical colleges. He remarked that for the first time, a government has shown such dedicated concern for communities involved in the fisheries sector across coastal regions. He affirmed that through the Blue Revolution, the Government is expanding the coastal economy, ensuring inclusive development.
“Thoothukudi is witnessing the dawn of a new chapter in development”, said Shri Modi, highlighting that the initiatives in connectivity, power transmission, and infrastructure are laying a strong foundation for a developed Tamil Nadu and a developed India. He concluded by extending his congratulations to all the people of Tamil Nadu for these transformative projects.
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N Ravi, Union Ministers Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Thoothukudi Airport developed at a cost of around ₹450 crore, designed to meet the growing aviation demands of the southern region. Prime Minister also undertook a walkthrough of the new terminal building at Thoothukudi Airport.
Spread across 17,340 square meters, the terminal will be equipped to handle 1,350 passengers during peak hours and 20 lakh passengers annually, with future expansion capacity up to 1,800 peak hour passengers and 25 lakh passengers annually. With 100% LED lighting, energy-efficient E&M systems, and treated water reuse through an on-site Sewage Treatment Plant, the terminal has been built to achieve a GRIHA-4 sustainability rating. This modern infrastructure is expected to significantly enhance regional air connectivity and stimulate tourism, trade, and investment in southern Tamil Nadu.
In the road infrastructure sector, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation two strategically significant highway projects. The first is the 4-laning of the 50 km Sethiyathope–Cholapuram stretch of NH-36, developed at more than ₹2,350 crore under the Vikravandi–Thanjavur corridor. It includes three bypasses, a 1-km four-lane bridge over the Kollidam River, four major bridges, seven flyovers, and several underpasses, reducing travel time by 45 minutes between Sethiyathope–Cholapuram and boosting connectivity to Delta region’s cultural and agricultural hubs. The second project is the 6-laning of the 5.16 km NH-138 Thoothukudi Port Road, built at around ₹200 crore. Featuring underpasses and bridges, it will ease cargo flow, cut logistics costs, and support port-led industrial growth around V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
In a major boost to augment port infrastructure and clean energy initiatives, Prime Minister inaugurated North Cargo Berth–III with a cargo handling capacity of 6.96 MMTPA at V.O. Chidambaranar Port worth around ₹285 crore. This will help in meeting the growing demand of handling dry bulk cargo requirements in the region, thereby improving overall port efficiency and optimizing cargo handling logistics.
Prime Minister dedicated three key railway infrastructure projects in southern Tamil Nadu to boost sustainable and efficient connectivity. The electrification of the 90 km Madurai–Bodinayakkanur line will promote eco-friendly transport and support tourism and commuting in Madurai and Theni. The ₹650 crore doubling of the 21 km Nagercoil Town–Kanniyakumari section, part of the Thiruvananthapuram–Kanniyakumari project, will strengthen links between Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Additionally, the doubling of the Aralvaymozhi–Nagercoil Junction (12.87km) and Tirunelveli–Melappalayam (3.6 km) sections will reduce travel time on major southern routes like Chennai–Kanyakumari and enhance regional economic integration by improving passenger and freight capacity.
Further strengthening the state’s power infrastructure and ensuring, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a major power transmission project - the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for evacuation of electricity from Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 3 and 4 (2x1000 MW). This project, developed at a cost of around ₹550 crore, will include a 400 kV (quad) double-circuit transmission line from Kudankulam to the Thoothukudi-II GIS substation and associated terminal equipment. It will play a pivotal role in strengthening the national grid, ensuring reliable clean energy distribution, and meeting the rising power demands of Tamil Nadu and other beneficiary states.