Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates & dedicates development works worth over ₹4800 crore in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
Infrastructure and energy are the backbone of any state's development; Over the last 11 years, our focus on these sectors has reflected the high priority Tamil Nadu's development holds for us: PM
Today, the world sees its own growth in India's growth: PM
The Government of India is working to modernise Tamil Nadu's infrastructure; We are making the state's port infrastructure high-tech, while also integrating airports, highways and roadways for seamless connectivity: PM
Today, a massive campaign is underway to develop mega and modern infrastructure across the country: PM
26 JUL 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over ₹4800 crore in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu today. A series of landmark projects across multiple sectors which will significantly enhance regional connectivity, boost logistics efficiency, strengthen clean energy infrastructure, and improve the quality of life for citizens across Tamil Nadu. On the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas, Shri Modi paid tributes to the brave soldiers of Kargil and saluted the valiant warriors and offered heartfelt homage to the martyrs who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister expressed his privilege in arriving directly on the sacred land of Lord Rameshwar after a four-day foreign tour. He highlighted the historic Free Trade Agreement signed between India and the United Kingdom during the overseas tour. Noting that this development symbolizes the growing global trust in India and the nation's renewed confidence, Shri Modi remarked that this confidence will drive the creation of a developed India and a developed Tamil Nadu. He further stated that today, with the blessings of Lord Rameshwar and Lord Tiruchendur Murugan, a new chapter of development is unfolding in Thoothukudi. “Thoothukudi continues to witness the mission initiated in 2014 to elevate Tamil Nadu to the pinnacle of development”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling laying the foundation stone for the Outer Harbour Container Terminal at V.O. Chidambaranar Port in February 2024, Shri Modi highlighted the inauguration of several projects worth hundreds of crores during that visit. He remarked that in September 2024, the new Thoothukudi International Container Terminal was also inaugurated. He stated that today, once again, projects worth ₹4,800 crore have been launched and inaugurated in Thoothukudi. The Prime Minister noted that these initiatives span across key sectors, including airports, highways, ports, railways, and critical power sector advancements. He extended his congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu for these significant developments.
“Infrastructure and energy form the backbone of any state's development. Over the past eleven years, the sustained focus on these sectors reflects the priority accorded to Tamil Nadu's progress”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He remarked that the projects inaugurated today will transform Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu into hubs of enhanced connectivity, clean energy, and new opportunities.
Shri Modi paid tribute to the rich cultural and historical legacy of Tamil Nadu and Thoothukudi, acknowledging the region’s enduring contribution to building a prosperous and strong India. He lauded the visionary freedom fighter Shri V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, who foresaw the potential of maritime trade during colonial times and challenged British dominance by launching indigenous shipping ventures. The Prime Minister also honored legendary figures like Veerapandiya Kattabomman and Alagu Muthu Kon for their dream of a free and empowered India, rooted in courage and patriotism. Recalling the birthplace of national poet Subramania Bharati near Thoothukudi, Shri Modi highlighted the deep emotional bond between Thoothukudi and his own constituency, Kashi. He emphasized that cultural initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam continue to fortify India’s shared heritage and unity.
Recalling that last year, he had gifted the renowned pearls of Thoothukudi to Mr. Bill Gates, the Prime Minister highlighted that Mr. Gates greatly appreciated the pearls. He noted that the Pandya Pearls of this region were once considered a symbol of India’s economic power across the world.
“India is advancing the vision of a developed Tamil Nadu and a developed India through its ongoing efforts”, stated Shri Modi, remarking that the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) signed between India and the United Kingdom further accelerates this vision. “The world now sees its own growth reflected in India’s progress”, emphasized Shri Modi stating that the FTA will strengthen India’s economy and accelerate the country’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
The Prime Minister stated that following the Free Trade Agreement, 99 percent of Indian products sold in the UK will be tax-free. He highlighted that with Indian goods becoming more affordable in the UK, demand will increase, leading to greater manufacturing opportunities in India. Shri Modi also emphasized that the India–UK FTA will greatly benefit Tamil Nadu’s youth, small industries, MSMEs, and startups. He remarked that this agreement will support sectors such as industry, the fishing community, and research and innovation, ensuring broad-based gains.
Highlighting that the Government is placing strong emphasis on Make in India and Mission Manufacturing, the Prime Minister stressed that during Operation Sindoor, the strength of Make in India was clearly demonstrated. He remarked that domestically manufactured weapons played a significant role in neutralizing terrorist strongholds. Shri Modi emphasized that weapons made in India continue to unsettle the masterminds of terrorism.
Affirming the Union Government’s commitment to unlocking the full potential of Tamil Nadu by modernizing its infrastructure, Shri Modi stated that significant strides are being made to upgrade port facilities with advanced technologies. In parallel, efforts are underway to integrate airports, highways, and railways, enhancing seamless connectivity across the state. The Prime Minister remarked that the inauguration of the new advanced terminal at the Thoothukudi Airport marks another major milestone in this direction. Constructed at a cost of ₹450 crore, the terminal is now equipped to host over 20 lakh passengers annually—up from the previous capacity of just 3 lakh passengers, he stated.
Noting that the newly inaugurated terminal will significantly enhance Thoothukudi’s connectivity to multiple destinations across India, Shri Modi highlighted that the development will benefit corporate travel, educational hubs, and healthcare infrastructure throughout Tamil Nadu. Additionally, he mentioned that the region’s tourism potential is expected to gain fresh momentum through this improved accessibility.
The Prime Minister announced the dedication of two major road projects in Tamil Nadu to the public. Developed at an investment of approximately ₹2,500 crore, these roads are designed to link two key development zones with Chennai. He stated that the enhanced road infrastructure has significantly improved connectivity between the Delta districts and the state capital, paving the way for greater economic integration and accessibility.
Underscoring that the road projects have significantly boosted connectivity to the Thoothukudi Port, Shri Modi said these developments are expected to enhance ease of living for residents across the region and open up new avenues for trade and employment.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Union Government considers the railway network as a lifeline of industrial growth and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Noting that over the past eleven years, India’s railway infrastructure has entered a transformative phase of modernization, with Tamil Nadu emerging as a central hub of this campaign, the Prime Minister remarked that under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, seventy-seven stations across Tamil Nadu are undergoing comprehensive redevelopment. Modern Vande Bharat trains are now providing Tamil Nadu’s citizens with a new travel experience. Shri Modi emphasised that India’s first vertical lift rail bridge—Pamban Bridge—was also constructed in Tamil Nadu, a unique engineering feat that has improved both ease of doing business and ease of travel in the region.
“India is undergoing a transformative campaign to build mega and modern infrastructure across the nation”, underscored the Prime Minister. He described the recently inaugurated Chenab Bridge in Jammu & Kashmir as an engineering marvel, noting that it has, for the first time, connected Jammu and Srinagar via rail. Shri Modi also outlined that in addition to this, India has completed several landmark projects, like the longest sea bridge in the country—Atal Setu, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam and the Sonamarg Tunnel, which spans over six kilometers. These initiatives, he said, reflect the Union Government’s commitment to integrated development and have generated thousands of employment opportunities nationwide.
The Prime Minister stated that the newly dedicated railway projects in Tamil Nadu will benefit millions across the southern region of the state. He noted that with the electrification of the Madurai–Bodinayakkanur railway line, the path has now opened for operating advanced trains such as Vande Bharat in the region. “These railway initiatives are poised to accelerate Tamil Nadu’s pace of progress and expand its scale of development with renewed momentum”, stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation for a key transmission project linked to the 2,000 MW Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project in Tamil Nadu. Built at an estimated cost of ₹550 crore, the system is expected to play a pivotal role in supplying clean energy in the years ahead. Shri Modi noted that this energy initiative will contribute meaningfully to India's global energy targets and environmental commitments. With increased electricity production, both industrial sectors and domestic users in Tamil Nadu stand to gain substantial benefits from improved energy availability.
Expressing satisfaction over the rapid progress of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana in Tamil Nadu, Shri Modi stated that the Government has already received approximately one lakh applications under the scheme. He highlighted that over forty thousand solar rooftop installations have been completed so far. The Prime Minister remarked that the scheme not only provides free and clean electricity but is also generating thousands of green jobs.
Reiterating that the development of Tamil Nadu and the vision of a developed Tamil Nadu remains a core commitment of the Union Government, the Prime Minister emphasized that policies related to Tamil Nadu’s growth have consistently been accorded top priority. He highlighted that over the past decade, the Union Government has transferred ₹3 lakh crore to Tamil Nadu through devolution—more than three times the amount disbursed by the previous dispensation. Shri Modi further stated that in these eleven years, Tamil Nadu has received eleven new medical colleges. He remarked that for the first time, a government has shown such dedicated concern for communities involved in the fisheries sector across coastal regions. He affirmed that through the Blue Revolution, the Government is expanding the coastal economy, ensuring inclusive development.
“Thoothukudi is witnessing the dawn of a new chapter in development”, said Shri Modi, highlighting that the initiatives in connectivity, power transmission, and infrastructure are laying a strong foundation for a developed Tamil Nadu and a developed India. He concluded by extending his congratulations to all the people of Tamil Nadu for these transformative projects.
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N Ravi, Union Ministers Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Thoothukudi Airport developed at a cost of around ₹450 crore, designed to meet the growing aviation demands of the southern region. Prime Minister also undertook a walkthrough of the new terminal building at Thoothukudi Airport.
Spread across 17,340 square meters, the terminal will be equipped to handle 1,350 passengers during peak hours and 20 lakh passengers annually, with future expansion capacity up to 1,800 peak hour passengers and 25 lakh passengers annually. With 100% LED lighting, energy-efficient E&M systems, and treated water reuse through an on-site Sewage Treatment Plant, the terminal has been built to achieve a GRIHA-4 sustainability rating. This modern infrastructure is expected to significantly enhance regional air connectivity and stimulate tourism, trade, and investment in southern Tamil Nadu.
In the road infrastructure sector, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation two strategically significant highway projects. The first is the 4-laning of the 50 km Sethiyathope–Cholapuram stretch of NH-36, developed at more than ₹2,350 crore under the Vikravandi–Thanjavur corridor. It includes three bypasses, a 1-km four-lane bridge over the Kollidam River, four major bridges, seven flyovers, and several underpasses, reducing travel time by 45 minutes between Sethiyathope–Cholapuram and boosting connectivity to Delta region’s cultural and agricultural hubs. The second project is the 6-laning of the 5.16 km NH-138 Thoothukudi Port Road, built at around ₹200 crore. Featuring underpasses and bridges, it will ease cargo flow, cut logistics costs, and support port-led industrial growth around V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
In a major boost to augment port infrastructure and clean energy initiatives, Prime Minister inaugurated North Cargo Berth–III with a cargo handling capacity of 6.96 MMTPA at V.O. Chidambaranar Port worth around ₹285 crore. This will help in meeting the growing demand of handling dry bulk cargo requirements in the region, thereby improving overall port efficiency and optimizing cargo handling logistics.
Prime Minister dedicated three key railway infrastructure projects in southern Tamil Nadu to boost sustainable and efficient connectivity. The electrification of the 90 km Madurai–Bodinayakkanur line will promote eco-friendly transport and support tourism and commuting in Madurai and Theni. The ₹650 crore doubling of the 21 km Nagercoil Town–Kanniyakumari section, part of the Thiruvananthapuram–Kanniyakumari project, will strengthen links between Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Additionally, the doubling of the Aralvaymozhi–Nagercoil Junction (12.87km) and Tirunelveli–Melappalayam (3.6 km) sections will reduce travel time on major southern routes like Chennai–Kanyakumari and enhance regional economic integration by improving passenger and freight capacity.
Further strengthening the state’s power infrastructure and ensuring, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a major power transmission project - the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for evacuation of electricity from Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 3 and 4 (2x1000 MW). This project, developed at a cost of around ₹550 crore, will include a 400 kV (quad) double-circuit transmission line from Kudankulam to the Thoothukudi-II GIS substation and associated terminal equipment. It will play a pivotal role in strengthening the national grid, ensuring reliable clean energy distribution, and meeting the rising power demands of Tamil Nadu and other beneficiary states.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তামিলনাড়ুর থুথুকুডিতে ৪৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ করেছেন
26 JUL 2025 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর থুথুকুডিতে ৪৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ করেছেন। একাধিক ক্ষেত্রের যুগান্তকারী প্রকল্পের একটি সিরিজ যা আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখবে, পণ্য সরবরাহ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানি পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করবে এবং তামিলনাড়ুর নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করবে। কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষে, শ্রী মোদী কার্গিলের সাহসী সৈন্যদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। বীর যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে তিনি জাতির জন্য চূড়ান্ত ত্যাগ স্বীকারকারী শহীদদের প্রতি আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, চার দিনের বিদেশ সফর শেষে সরাসরি ভগবান রামেশ্বরের পবিত্র ভূমিতে পৌঁছানোটা তাঁর জন্যে সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। তিনি বিদেশ সফরের সময় ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত ঐতিহাসিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির কথা তুলে ধরেন। বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এই উন্নয়ন বিশ্বব্যাপী ভারতের প্রতি ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থা এবং জাতির পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতীক বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই আত্মবিশ্বাস একটি উন্নত ভারত এবং একটি উন্নত তামিলনাড়ু গঠনে শক্তি জোগাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, আজ, ভগবান রামেশ্বর এবং ভগবান তিরুচেন্দুর মুরুগানের আশীর্বাদে, থুথুকুডিতে উন্নয়নের এক নতুন অধ্যায় সূচিত হচ্ছে। "থুথুকুডি ২০১৪ সালে তামিলনাড়ুকে উন্নয়নের শীর্ষে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যে শুরু হওয়া অভিযানের সাক্ষী হয়ে আছে", প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন।
২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরনার বন্দরে আউটার হারবার কন্টেইনার টার্মিনালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী সেই সফরের সময় কয়েক’’শ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে নির্মিত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে নতুন থুথুকুডি আন্তর্জাতিক কন্টেইনার টার্মিনালেরও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন যে আজ আবারও থুথুকুডিতে ৪,৮০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প চালু এবং উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই উদ্যোগগুলি বিমানবন্দর, মহাসড়ক, সমুদ্রবন্দর, রেলপথ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিদ্যুৎ খাতের অগ্রগতি সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিস্তৃত। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়নের জন্য তিনি তামিলনাড়ুর জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “যেকোনও রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের মেরুদণ্ড হল পরিকাঠামো এবং শক্তি। গত এগারো বছরে, এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে নিরন্তর মনোযোগ তামিলনাড়ুর অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করে”। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে আজ উদ্বোধন করা প্রকল্পগুলি থুথুকুডি এবং তামিলনাড়ুকে উন্নত সংযোগ, পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি উৎপাদন এবং নতুন সুযোগের কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরিত করবে।
শ্রী মোদী তামিলনাড়ু এবং থুথুকুডির সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ও ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান, একটি সমৃদ্ধ ও শক্তিশালী ভারত গঠনে এই অঞ্চলের স্থায়ী অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করেন। তিনি দূরদর্শী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শ্রী ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরম পিল্লাইয়ের প্রশংসা করেন, যিনি ঔপনিবেশিক আমলে সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনার পূর্বাভাস দিয়েছিলেন এবং দেশীয় জাহাজ চলাচলের উদ্যোগ চালু করে ব্রিটিশ আধিপত্যকে চ্যালেঞ্জ করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাহস ও দেশপ্রেমের মূলে নিহিত একটি স্বাধীন ও ক্ষমতায়িত ভারতের স্বপ্নের জন্য বীরপাণ্ডিয়া কাট্টাবোম্মন এবং আলাগু মুথু কনের মতো কিংবদন্তি ব্যক্তিত্বদেরও সম্মান জানান। থুথুকুডির কাছে জাতীয় কবি সুব্রামানিয়া ভারতীর জন্মস্থানকে স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী থুথুকুডি এবং তাঁর নিজস্ব নির্বাচনী এলাকা কাশীর মধ্যে গভীর মানসিক বন্ধনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমের মতো সাংস্কৃতিক উদ্যোগ ভারতের দুই প্রান্তে শেয়ার করা ঐতিহ্য এবং ঐক্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে চলেছে।
গত বছর, তিনি মিঃ বিল গেটসকে থুথুকুডির বিখ্যাত মুক্তা উপহার দিয়েছিলেন - একথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে মিঃ গেটস মুক্তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই অঞ্চলের পাণ্ড্য মুক্তা একসময় বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক শক্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে বিবেচিত হত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "ভারত তার নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে উন্নত তামিলনাড়ু তথা উন্নত ভারত নির্মাণের দর্শন নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে"। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (FTA) এই অগ্রগতিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "আজ বিশ্ব ভারতের উন্নতিতেই নিজেদের উন্নয়নকেই দেখতে পাচ্ছে।", তিনি বলেন যে এফটিএ ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে, আর বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যেও আমাদের গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির পর, ব্রিটেনে বিক্রি হওয়া ৯৯ শতাংশ ভারতীয় পণ্য করমুক্ত হবে। দাম কম হওয়ায় ব্রিটেনে ভারতীয় পণ্যের চাহিদা বাড়বে, ফলে ভারতে উৎপাদনের সুযোগ বাড়বে। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই ভারত-ব্রিটেন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির ফলে তামিলনাড়ুর যুবসম্প্রদায়, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পগুলি, ক্ষুদ্র-অতিক্ষু্দ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলি এবং স্টার্টআপগুলি অত্যন্ত লাভবান হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই চুক্তি আমাদের মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়, আর অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও অনেক লাভান্বিত করবে।
সরকারের মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং মিশন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং প্রকল্পে জোর দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অপারেশন সিন্দুরের সময় মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া শক্তি স্পষ্টভাবে পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। সন্ত্রাসীদের ডেরাগুলি ধ্বংস করার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের স্বদেশী অস্ত্রের বড় ভূমিকা ছিল। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ভারতে নির্মিত অস্ত্রশস্ত্র আজও সন্ত্রাসবাদের চাঁইদের রাতের ঘুম কেড়ে নিয়েছে।
"তামিলনাড়ুর পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের ক্ষমতাকে সম্পূর্ণ রূপে ব্যবহার করা আমাদের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি দায়বদ্ধতা", একথা বলে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিসম্পন্ন সমুদ্র বন্দর পরিষেবাগুলিকে আরও উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি সারা রাজ্যে অবাধ যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা আরও সুগম করতে বিভিন্ন বিমান বন্দর, মহাসড়ক এবং রেলপথের সংহত উন্নয়নের প্রচেষ্টা জারি রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে থুথুকুডি বিমানবন্দরে নতুন উন্নত টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন এই লক্ষ্যের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য। তিনি বলেন যে, ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে নির্মিত এই টার্মিনালটি এখন বছরে ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রীকে আতিথেয়তা প্রদানের ক্ষমতা রাখে। এতদিন পর্যন্ত সেই ক্ষমতা মাত্র ৩ লক্ষ যাত্রীর জন্য সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল।
নব উন্মোচিত টার্মিনালের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বেশকিছু গন্তব্যের সঙ্গে থুথুকুডির যোগাযোগ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই উন্নয়ন সমগ্র তামিলনাড়ুতে কর্পোরেট যতায়াত ব্যবস্থা, শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলি এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিসেবার বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামোকে উন্নত করবে। তাছাড়া যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হওয়ায় পর্যটন গন্তব্য হিসেবে এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটক ধারণ ক্ষমতা অনেক বেশি হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুতে দুটি প্রধান মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পকে জনগণের জন্য সমর্পণ করেন। প্রায় ২,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে নির্মিত এই সড়কপথ দুটি প্রধান উন্নয়নশীল এলাকার সঙ্গে চেন্নাইকে যুক্ত করার উদ্দেশে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত সড়ক পরিকাঠামো ডেল্টা জেলাগুলি এবং রাজ্যের রাজধানীর মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে অনেক উন্নত করেছে, এর ফলে ব্যাপক আর্থিক সংহতির পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রেল নেটওয়ার্ককে শিল্পোদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জীবনরেখা বলে মনে করে। সেই লক্ষ্যে গত ১১ বছরে ভারতে রেলের বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণ আজ একটি পরিবর্তনকারী পর্যায়ে প্রবেশ করছে। এর মধ্যে তামিলনাড়ুর বেশকিছু গন্তব্য প্রধান যোগাযোগ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সমগ্র তামিলনাড়ুতে ৭৭টি স্টেশনকে ব্যাপক পুনোন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। তামিলনাড়ুর নাগরিকরা এখন বেশ কয়েকটি আধুনিক বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনে সফরের অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করতে পারছেন।" শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "ভারতের প্রথম ভার্টিক্যাল লিফট রেল ব্রিজ - যাকে পম্বোন ব্রিজ বলা হয় - এটি তামিলনাড়ুতে নির্মিত একটি অনুপম কারিগরি সাফল্য, যার জন্য রাজ্যবাসী গর্ব অনুভব করে এবং এর পাশাপাশি এই অঞ্চলের ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনকে আরও সুগম করেছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "আজ সারা দেশে অনেক বিপুল আকৃতি অত্যাধুনিক বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মহা অভিযান চলছে"। তিনি জন্মু-কাশ্মীরে সম্প্রতি উন্মোচিত চেনাব সেতুর কারিগরি চমৎকারিকদের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, "এই সেতু প্রথমবার জম্মু এবং শ্রীনগরকে রেলপথের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করেছে।" শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এছাড়া ভারত বেশকিছু ঐতিহাসিক প্রকল্প এবং দেশের দীর্ঘতম সমুদ্র সেতু - অটল সেতু, আসামের বোগিবিল সেতু এবং ছয় কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দীর্ঘ সোনামার্গ সুরঙ্গের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে"। তিনি বলেন যে এই উদ্যোগগুলি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দেশব্যাপী উন্নয়নের দায়বদ্ধতাকে তুলে ধরে, আর এগুলির মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে "তামিলনাড়ুর জনগণের উদ্দেশে নতুন রেল প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের দক্ষিণ এলাকাগুলিতে বসবাসকারী লক্ষ লক্ষ জনগণ লাভবান হবেন"। তিনি বলেন যে, "মাদুরাই-বোডিনায়ক্কনুর রেললাইনের বিদ্যুতিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে এখন এই এলাকায় বন্দে ভারত-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক ট্রেনগুলির যাতায়াতের পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে"। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এই রেল প্রকল্পগুলি তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে এবং রাজ্যের উন্নয়নযাত্রায় নতুন শক্তি প্রদান করবে"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুতে ২০০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদনে সক্ষম কুডনকুলম পারমাণুশক্তি প্রকল্প নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে। আনুমানিক ৫৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে আগামী বছরগুলিতে এটি পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি উৎপাদনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই শক্তি উৎপাদন উদ্যোগ ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি উৎপাদন লক্ষ্য সাধনে এবং পরিবেশের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রাখতে স্বার্থক অবদান রাখবে। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেলে তামিলনাড়ুর শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রগুলি এবং রাজ্যের উপভোক্তারা লাভবান হবেন।
তামিলনাড়ুতে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা'র দ্রুত উন্নয়নে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এই প্রকল্পে অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার আগেই এক লক্ষ আবেদনপত্র পেয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই চল্লিশ হাজারেরও বেশি সৌর রুফটপ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প শুধু বিনামূল্যে পরিবেশবান্ধব বিদ্যুৎ প্রদান করে না, এর মাধ্যমে 'গ্রিন-ইনকাম' বা পরিবেশবান্ধব রোজগারের ক্ষেত্রে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করছে"।
তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়ন এবং উন্নত তামিলনাড়ু গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়ন সংশ্লিষ্ট নীতিগুলিকে লাগাতার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিগত এক দশকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তামিলনাড়ুকে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তরিত করেছে, যা বিগত সরকারের একই সময়ে বিতরিত অর্থের তুলনায় ৩ গুণেরও বেশি"। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে "এই এগারো বছরে, তামিলনাড়ু এগারোটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ পেয়েছে। এই প্রথমবার কোনও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমুদ্র তটবর্তী এলাকার মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য এত চিন্তা করেছে। নীল বিপ্লবের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সরকার সংহত উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি তটবর্তী এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক উন্নতিসাধন করছে"।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "থুথুকুডি আজ উন্নয়নের এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূত্রপাতের সাক্ষী হচ্ছে"। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে "যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন, পরিবেশবান্ধব বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন এবং অন্যান্য বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে যে পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে তা উন্নত তামিলনাড়ু এবং উন্নত ভারতের ভিত্তিকে মজবুত করেছে"। এই পরিবর্তনকারী প্রকল্পের জন্য তামিলনাড়ুর সমস্ত জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর. এন. রবি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামমোহন নাইডু কিজরাপু, ড. এল. মুরুগন সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।