وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مالدیپ کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب صدر،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے تمام ساتھیوں،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، سبھی بھارتیوں کی جانب سے، میں محترم صدر اور مالدیپ کے عوام کو آزادی کے 60 برسوں کی تاریخی سالگرہ کے موقع پر تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
اس تاریخی موقع پر مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر مجھے مدعو کرنے کے لیے میں محترم صدر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
اس سال بھارت اور مالدیپ اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے بھی 60 برس منا رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، ہمارے تعلقات کی جڑیں – تاریخ بھی پرانی ہیں، اور سمندر کی طرح گہری ہیں۔ آج جاری کیا گا ڈاک ٹکٹ، جس میں دونوں ممالک کی روایتی کشتیاں ہیں، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہم محض ہمسایہ نہیں ہیں، ساتھی مسافر بھی ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت، مالدیپ کا سب سے قریبی ہمسایہ ہے۔ مالدیپ، بھارت کی ’’ہمسائے کو اولیت‘‘ پالیسی اور مہاساگر وژن دونوں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت کو مالدیپ کا سب سے بھروسہ مند دوست ہونے پر بھی فخر ہے۔ مصیبت ہو یا وبائی مرض، بھارت ہمیشہ ’سب سے پہلے ردعمل ‘ ظاہر کرنے والا ملک بن کر ساتھ کھڑا رہا ہے۔ لازمی اشیاء دستیاب کرانے کی بات ہو، یا کووِڈ کے بعد معیشت کو سنبھالنا، بھارت نے ہمیشہ ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
ہمارے لیے، دوستی ہی سب سے پہلے ہے۔
دوستو،
گذشتہ برس اکتوبر میں، محترم صدر کے دورۂ بھارت کے دوران ہم نے جامع اقتصادی اور بحری سلامتی شراکت داری کا وژن ساجھا کیا تھا۔ اب یہ حقیقت کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے تعلقات نئی بلندیاں سر کر رہے ہیں۔ متعدد پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت کے تعاون سے بنائی گئی چار ہزار سوشل ہاؤسنگ اکائیاں، اب مالدیپ میں متعدد کنبوں کے لیے نئی شروعات بنیں گی۔ نیا آشیانہ ہوں گے۔ گریٹر مالے کنکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ، اڈّو سڑک ترقیات پروجیکٹ اور ازسر نو تیار کیے جا رہے ہنی مادھو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے، یہ پورا علاقہ ایک اہم ٹرانزٹ اور اقتصادی مرکز بن کر ابھرے گا۔
جلدی ہی فیری سسٹم کی شروعات سے الگ الگ جزائر کے درمیان آمدو رفت مزید آسان ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد جزائر کے درمیان دوری جی پی ایس سے نہیں صرف فیری ٹائم سے ناپی جائے گی!
ہماری ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو نئی پرواز دینے کے لیے، ہم نے مالدیپ کے لیے 565 ملین ڈالر، یعنی تقریباً پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ’’لائن آف کریڈٹ‘‘ دینے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ یہ مالدیپ کے لوگوں کی ترجیح کے مطابق ہے، یہاں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے جڑے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے استعمال میں لائی جائے گی۔
دوستو،
ہماری اقتصادی شراکت داری کو رفتار دینے کے لیے ہم نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ آپسی سرمایہ کاری کو رفتار دینے کے لیے ہم جلد ہی باہمی سرمایہ کاری معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت بھی شروع ہوگئی ہے۔ اب ہمارا ہدف ہے – کاغذی کارروائی سے خوشحالی تک!
مقامی کرنسی تصفیہ نظام سے روپیہ اور روفیہ میں براہِ راست کاروبار کر سکیں گے۔ جس رفتار سے یو پی آئی کو مالدیپ میں فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے، اس سے سیاحت اور خوردہ، دونوں کو طاقت حاصل ہوگی۔
دوستو،
دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں آپسی تعاون، آپسی بھروسے کی علامت ہے۔ وزارت دفاع کی عمارت، جس کا آج افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے، یہ اعتماد کی ٹھوس عمارت ہے۔ ہماری مضبوط شراکت داری کی علامت ہے۔
ہماری شراکت داری اب موسمی سائنس میں بھی ہوگی۔ موسم خواہ کیسا بھی ہو، ہماری دوستی ہمیشہ روشن اور واضح رہے گی!
مالدیپ کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی میں بھارت مسلسل تعاون دیتا رہے گا۔ ہند مہاساگر کے خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی ہمارا مشترکہ ہدف ہے۔ کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو میں ساتھ مل کر ہم علاقائی بحری سلامتی کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہم دونوں کے لیے بڑی چنوتی ہے۔ ہم نے طے کیا ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دیں گے۔ اس شعبے میں بھارت اپنا تجربہ مالدیپ کے ساتھ ساجھا کرے گا۔
عالی جناب،
ایک مرتبہ پھر اس تاریخی موقع پر میں آپ کو او رمالدیپ کے شہریوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور، گرمجوشانہ خیرمقدم کے لیے آپ سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں آپ کو ایک مرتبہ پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مالدیپ کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے، بھارت ہر قدم پر ساتھ رہے گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, on behalf of all Indians, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to His Excellency the President and the people of Maldives on the historic occasion of the 60th anniversary of their Independence.
On this historic occasion, I sincerely thank His Excellency the President for inviting me as the Guest of Honour.
This year also marks 60 years of diplomatic relations between India and the Maldives. However, the roots of our relationship are older than history itself and is as deep as the ocean. The commemorative stamp released today, featuring the traditional boats of both our countries is a reflection of the fact that we are not just neighbours, but also fellow voyagers on a shared journey.
Friends,
India is the closest neighbour of the Maldives. The Maldives holds a key place in both India’s "Neighbourhood First" policy and our MAHASAGAR vision. India also takes pride in being the Maldives’s most trusted friend. Be it natural disasters or pandemics, India has always stood by the Maldives as the ‘First Responder’. Whether it was ensuring the supply of essential commodities or supporting economic recovery post-COVID, India has always worked hand-in-hand with the Maldives.
For us, it is always friendship first.
Friends,
During President’s visit to India last October, we shared a vision for a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership. That vision is now becoming a reality. As a result, our bilateral ties are reaching new heights, and several important projects have been inaugurated.
The four thousand social housing units built with India’s support will now mark a new beginning for many families in the Maldives — a place they can truly call home. Projects like the Greater Male Connectivity Project, the Addu Road Development Project, and the redevelopment of Hanimaadhoo International Airport will transform this entire region into a vital hub for transit and economic activity.
Very soon, with the launch of the ferry system, connectivity between the various islands will become even easier. After that, distances between islands will not be measured by GPS, but simply by ferry time!
To give a new momentum to our development partnership, we have decided to extend a Line of Credit of 565 million dollars — approximately five thousand crore rupees — to the Maldives. This will be used for infrastructure development projects aligned with the priorities of the Maldivian people.
Friends,
We have taken several steps to accelerate our economic partnership. To boost mutual investment, we will soon work towards finalizing a Bilateral Investment Treaty. Discussions on a Free Trade Agreement have also begun. Our goal now is — From paperwork to prosperity!
With the local currency settlement system, trade can now take place directly in Rupees and Rufiyaa. The rapid adoption of UPI in the Maldives will further strengthen both tourism and the retail sectors.
Friends,
Cooperation in the field of defence and security is a reflection of mutual trust. The Ministry of Defence building, being inaugurated today, is a concrete symbol of that trust — an embodiment of our strong partnership.
Our collaboration will now also extend to weather science. No matter what the weather, our friendship will always remain bright and clear!
India will continue to support the development of Maldives' defence capabilities. Peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region is our shared objective. Together, through the Colombo Security Conclave, we will strengthen regional maritime security.
Climate change is a major challenge for both our nations. We have agreed to promote renewable energy, and in this area, India will share its experience with the Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, on this historic occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the people of Maldives. I also thank you all for the warm welcome.
I reaffirm that India will stand with Maldives at every step on its path to development and prosperity.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.