শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি (সিইটিএ) স্বাক্ষর
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কারণে ভারত ও ব্রিটেন একটি শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (সিইটিএ) স্বাক্ষর করেছে। ভারতের পক্ষে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল এবং ব্রিটেনের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্রী জোনাথন রেনল্ডস দুদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেন।
এই অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি একটি উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে দুটি দেশের অভিন্ন অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি ভারত এবং ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। গত ৬ মে, এই চুক্তির বিষয়ে আলোচনা সফল হয়েছে বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়। দুদেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫,৬০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এর পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
ভারত থেকে যেসব পণ্য রপ্তানী করা হবে সিইটিএ অনুসারে তার মধ্যে ৯৯ শতাংশ পণ্যের জন্য কোনো শুল্ক লাগবে না। এর ফলে, বস্ত্র শিল্প, সামুদ্রিক নানা সামগ্রী, চর্ম, জুতো, খেলাধুলায় ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম, খেলনা এবং অলঙ্কার শিল্পে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এছাড়াও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শিল্প, গাড়ি নির্মাণ এবং জৈব রাসায়ণিক ক্ষেত্রে উপকৃত হবে। ভারতে পরিষেবা শিল্প অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি। নতুন চুক্তি অনুসারে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, আর্থিক ও আইনী পরিষেবা, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বাজার পাবে। ব্রিটেনে যেসব ভারতীয় পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্বরা কর্মরত, তারা এই চুক্তির ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। এরা মূলত স্থাপত্য শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন শিল্প, রাঁধুনী, যোগ প্রশিক্ষক এবং সঙ্গীত জগতের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। নতুন চুক্তি তাদের ব্রিটেনে কাজ পেতে সহায়তা করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কারণেই এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে। তিনি এর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নকে নিশ্চিত করবে। কৃষক, হস্তশিল্পী, শ্রমিক, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থার স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্ভাবকরা এর সুফল পাবেন। ব্রিটেনে কর্মরত ভারতীয় পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্বরা এবং তারা যে সংস্থায় কর্মরত সেই সংস্থাগুলিকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তিন বছর কোনো আর্থিক বিনিয়োগ করতে হবে না। সিইটিএ আগামী দিনে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করবে বলে আশা করা যায়। ফলস্বরূপ, ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে এক প্রাণবন্ত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠবে, যা নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সহায়ক হবে এবং রপ্তানী শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.