വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യാപാര കരാറിൽ (സിഇടിഎ) ഒപ്പുവെച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ യുകെയുമായി ഇന്ന് ഒപ്പുവെച്ച സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യാപാര കരാറിലൂടെ (സിഇടിഎ) ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പ് നടത്തി. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും യുകെ വ്യാപാര - വാണിജ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ജൊനാഥൻ റെനോയുമാണ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
പ്രധാന വികസിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളുമായി ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന ഇടപെടലിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ഈ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാര്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക സംയോജനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ രാജ്യം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ലോകത്തെ നാലാമത്തെയും ആറാമത്തെയും വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളെന്ന നിലയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഇടപെടലിന് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്. 2025 മെയ് 6 ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ചർച്ചകള്‍ക്ക് വിജയകരമായി അന്തിമരൂപം നല്‍കിയതിന് പിന്നാലെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യാപാര കരാറില്‍‌ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുന്നത്. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ നിലവിലെ ഏകദേശം 56 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം 2030-ഓടെ ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാനാണ് സംയുക്ത ലക്ഷ്യം.
യുകെയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 99 ശതമാനം കയറ്റുമതിയും സിഇടിഎ വഴി വലിയതോതില്‍ നികുതിരഹിതമാകുന്നതോടെ ഏതാണ്ട് മുഴുവൻ വിപണിയെയും ഇത് ഉൾക്കൊള്ളും. തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍, സമുദ്രോത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, തുകൽ, പാദരക്ഷകൾ, കായിക സാമഗ്രികള്‍, കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങൾ, രത്നങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ തൊഴിലാളി കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കും എന്‍ജിനീയറിങ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, വാഹന ഘടകങ്ങൾ, ജൈവ രാസവസ്തുക്കൾ തുടങ്ങി അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന ഇതര മേഖലകൾക്കും കരാര്‍ പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ചാലകശക്തിയായ സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്കും വിശാല നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കും. ഐടി - ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക - നിയമ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വിദഗ്ധ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഡിജിറ്റൽ വ്യാപാരത്തിനും കരാർ കൂടുതൽ വിപണി ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. യുകെയിൽ വിവിധ സേവന മേഖലകളില്‍ തൊഴിലെടുക്കാന്‍ കമ്പനികൾ നിയോഗിച്ചവരും ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റുകൾ, എന്‍ജിനീയർമാർ, പാചകക്കാർ, യോഗ പരിശീലകര്‍, സംഗീതജ്ഞർ തുടങ്ങി കരാറുകളിൽ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നവരുമടക്കം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ലളിതമായ വിസ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെയും ഉദാരമായ പ്രവേശന വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രയോജനം യുകെയിൽ തൊഴിലെടുക്കുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നു.
ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ കരാർ യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിർണായകമായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിനും നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തോടുകൂടിയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്കും അഗാധമായ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു:
"രണ്ട് പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തമ്മിലെ വ്യാപാര ബന്ധത്തില്‍ നാഴികക്കല്ലായ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യാപാര കരാര്‍ അഭിലാഷപൂർണവും സന്തുലിതവുമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നു. യുകെയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 99 ശതമാനത്തിനും നികുതിരഹിത പ്രവേശനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന കരാര്‍ വ്യാപാര മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 100 ശതമാനവും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. തൊഴിലാളികളെ കൂടുതൽ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളെ സഹായിച്ച് 'മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' സംരംഭത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ 2030-ഓടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാന്‍ കളമൊരുക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ ചരക്കു- സേവന മേഖലകളിലെ അഭിലഷണീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന കരാര്‍ സേവനദാതാക്കള്‍ക്കും വ്യാപാര സന്ദർശകർക്കും സ്വതന്ത്ര തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും പ്രവേശനം ലളിതമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യൻ തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. പുതിയ ഇരട്ട സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടി വഴി ഇന്ത്യൻ തൊഴിലാളികളെയും അവരുടെ തൊഴിലുടമകളെയും മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് യുകെയുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ സംഭാവനകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നത് മത്സരശേഷിയും വരുമാനവും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തേജകമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുപ്രധാന താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായി മാറാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ യാത്ര ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും."
ഇരട്ട സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടി സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ തത്വത്തിൽ ഒരു കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യൻ തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ധരെയും അവരുടെ തൊഴിലുടമകളെയും യുകെയിലെ സാമൂഹ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് മൂന്നുവർഷം വരെ ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും അതുവഴി ഇന്ത്യൻ തൊഴില്‍വിദഗ്ധരുടെ മത്സരക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വ്യാപാരത്തിലൂടനീളം കൂടുതൽ ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് കരാർ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സുസ്ഥിര രീതികളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും താരിഫ് ഇതര തടസങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ സ്ത്രീ-യുവ സംരംഭകർക്കും കർഷകർക്കും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്കും ആഗോള മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകളിലേക്ക് പുതിയ പ്രവേശനം ലഭിക്കും.
വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ സിഇടിഎ വഴി വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ തോതിലെ ഗണ്യമായ വർധനയും തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിയും കയറ്റുമതി വികസനവും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലെ ആഴമേറിയതും കൂടുതൽ സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധത്തെ കരാര്‍ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുമെന്നും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.