وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کا متحرک پریس اور میڈیا ایکو سسٹم 1.55 لاکھ اشاعتوں اور 908 نجی ٹی وی چینلز کے ساتھ توسیع پذیر ہے
پرسار بھارتی نے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش اور بی آئی این ڈی اسکیم کے ذریعے علاقائی رسائی کو بڑھایا
متعدد علاقائی زبانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے92 نجی اور 50 ڈی ڈی چینلز ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر دستیاب ہیں
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک پریس اور میڈیا ایکو سسٹم ہے، جس میں حالیہ برسوں میں زبردست ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
• پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے پاس رجسٹرڈ اشاعتوں کی تعداد 15-2014 میں 1.05 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 1.55 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔
• نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز کی تعداد بھی 15-2014 میں 821 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 908 ہو گئی۔
آج تک، 92 نجی چینلز اور 50 دوردرشن چینلز ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر دستیاب ہیں۔ نجی اور ڈی ڈی دونوں چینلز مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں کام کرتے ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں سامعین کی وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی کے نیٹ ورک کی ملک بھر میں توسیع ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جو براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) اسکیم 26-2021 کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں اس اسکیم کے تحت تین ٹرانسمیٹر منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں منڈی میں کے ڈبلیو 5 ٹرانسمیٹر اور چمبہ اور دھرم پور میں کے ڈبلیو ای ایم آئی ٹرانسمیٹر شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے دی۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Vibrant Press and Media Ecosystem Expands with Over 1.55 Lakh Publications and 908 Private TV Channels
Prasar Bharati Expands Regional Outreach Through DD Free Dish and BIND Scheme
92 Private and 50 DD Channels Available on DD Free Dish, Covering Multiple Regional Languages
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has a vibrant press and media ecosystem, which has witnessed growth in recent years, as mentioned below:
• Number of publications registered with the Press Registrar General of India has increased from 1.05 Lakh in 2014-15 to 1.55 Lakh in 2024-25.
• Number of private satellite TV Channels have also increased from 821 in 2014-15 to 908 in 2024-25.
As of today, 92 private channels and 50 Doordarshan Channels are available on DD Free Dish. Both private and DD channels operate in various regional languages, ensuring wider audience reach across the country.
Expansion of Prasar Bharati’s network across the country is a continuous process undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) Scheme 2021-26. Three transmitters have been approved under this scheme in Himachal Pradesh. These include 5kW transmitter in Mandi and 1kW FM transmitters in Chamba and Dharampur each.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.