సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆకాశవాణి, దూరదర్శన్ కేంద్రాల ఆధునికీకరణ
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆకాశవాణి, దూరదర్శన్ కేంద్రాల (డీడీకే) ఆధునికీకరణ, విస్తరణకు ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు చేపట్టింది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ పథకం ‘ప్రసార మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, నెట్‌వర్క్ అభివృద్ధి (బీఐఎన్‌డీ)’ కింద ఈ కేంద్రాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రసార వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడం కోసం బీహార్ సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పలు ప్రధానమైన అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడతారు.
2021–26 కాలానికి మొత్తం రూ. 2,539.61 కోట్లతో ఈ పథకం ఆమోదం పొందింది.
ఈ పథకం ప్రధానంగా కింది అంశాలపై దృష్టిపెడుతుంది:
· ప్రసార పరికరాల డిజిటలీకరణ, ఆధునికీకరణ
· పాత సిస్టంల స్థానంలో కొత్తవి ప్రవేశపెట్టడం
· స్టూడియో, ప్రసార యంత్ర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి
· కొత్త సాంకేతికతలు, డిజిటల్ కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం
బీహార్‌లో ప్రసార మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను మంజూరు చేసింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఆకాశవాణి కేంద్రాల ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం రూ. 64.56 కోట్లు, దూరదర్శన్ కేంద్రాల ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం రూ. 4.31 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
సమాచార, ప్రసార, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ లోకసభలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.