Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ Bill on the First Day of Monsoon Session, Replaces 169 years old Colonial-Era Shipping Law
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal tabled the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill as the Rajya Sabha Clears the Landmark Shipping Reform
Lok Sabha cleared the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ in March, 2025 paving the way for Presidential Assent
“The Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill reflects our constitutional values & marks a vital step in replacing outdated colonial laws with a modern, accessible framework”: Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of monsoon session, the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha paving the way for Presidential Assent. Tabled by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at the upper house today, it marks a watershed moment for India’s maritime sector.
The bill, already passed by the Lok Sabha, now awaits Presidential assent to become law. Once enacted, it will replace the 169 years-old colonial era Indian Lading Act, 1856 with a modern, simplified, and globally aligned legal framework for maritime shipping documentation in India.
Tabling the bill to the house, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As we gather here, we are reminded of our visionary and dynamic Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, who has articulated a profound vision for our nation: to transform India into a developed country, or Viksit Bharat, by the year 2047. This vision is not merely aspirational; it is a call to action, urging us to align our efforts and aspirations with the promise of a new and prosperous Bharat. In the words of the Honble Prime Minister, India must act with speed and scale to reform its systems and transform its future’.”
The new law replaces archaic terminology with clear & business friendly language, streamlining rights & obligations for carriers, shippers and lawful holders; reducing ambiguity in shipping documentation to lower litigation risks as well as strengthening India’s position in global trade by aligning with international norms.
Speaking further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today, as we reflect on the 76th year since the adoption of the Indian Constitution, it is the perfect moment to cast aside the remnants of colonial and pre-constitutional legacies that hinder our progress. ‘Swarnim Bharat’ needs a statute that is contemporary, crafted by our own people, and capable of addressing the challenges of the modern era.”
The bill renames the outdated law, symbolising a decisive move away from Indias colonial past. It simplifies legal language, restructures complex provisions, and introduces an enabling clause empowering the Central Government to issue directions for effective implementation. By incorporating a standard repeal and saving clause, the legislation ensures continuity and legal validity of past actions under the old Act. These reforms aim to enhance clarity, promote ease of understanding, and enable smoother enforcement in line with contemporary trade and legal standards enabling Ease of Doing Business (EODB) in India.
Calling the members of the House to pass the Bill, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “‘The Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill reflects our constitutional values and marks a vital step in replacing outdated colonial laws with a modern, accessible framework. As our maritime sector expands rapidly, this reform will boost ease of doing business, reduce disputes, and strengthen Indias global trade standing. As the saying goes — ‘Whoever rules the waves, rules the world’ — its time India leads from the front.”

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রথম দিনেই সংসদে লেডিং বিল ২০২৫ পাশ
21 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই , ২০২৫
বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রথম দিনে লেডিং বিল ২০২৫ পাশ হয়ে গেল রাজ্যসভায়। আইন হতে তা এখন কেবল রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্মতির অপেক্ষায়। কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বিলটি সভায় পেশ করে একে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্ত বলে ব্যাখ্যা করেন।
বিলটি ইতিপূর্বেই লোকসভায় পাশ হয়ে গেছে। একবার আইন হিসেবে রূপ পেলে তা ১৬৯ বছরের পুরনো ঔপনিবেশিক ভারতীয় লেডিং আইন ১৮৮৬-কে বদলে দেবে। এটি অনেক বেশি আধুনিক, সরল এবং বিশ্বমানের। এর আইনি পরিকাঠামো ভারতে জলপথ বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে নথি হিসেবে স্বীকৃত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব ভারতকে ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পথকে প্রশস্ত করছে। তার এই স্বপ্ন কেবলমাত্র উচ্চাকাঙ্খীই নয়, তা কার্য ক্ষেত্রেও সম্পর্ক যুক্ত। উন্নত সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলার শপথের সঙ্গে আমরা সকলে ঐক্যসূত্রে যুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, পদ্ধতিগত সংস্কারের পথকে প্রশস্ত করে ভারত ভবিষ্যৎ রূপান্তরের পথে গতিশীল হয়ে উঠছে।
এই নতুন আইন পশ্চাৎপদ আইনের বদল আনবে। তা ভাষাগতভাবে অনেক স্বচ্ছ, সরল এবং বাণিজ্যিক বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। জলপথ বাণিজ্যে পণ্য পরিবহনকারীর ক্ষেত্রে আইনি দায়বদ্ধতাকে নিশ্চিত করবে। এতে কোথাও কোনওরকম ভাষার দ্বিচারিতা নেই এবং পণ্য পরিবহন তথ্য সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে মামলার ঝুঁকিও বহুলাংশে কম। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান অনেক বেশি সুদৃঢ় হবে। তার কারণ নতুন এই আইন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মকানুনের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত।
নতুন এই বিল ভারতের ঔপনিবেশিক আমলের সেকেলে নামের পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। আইনি ভাষা অনেক সরল হয়েছে। জটিল বিষয় সমূহকে যথা সম্ভব সরল করা হয়েছে। এর যথাযথ রূপায়ণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের হাতে ক্ষমতা প্রদানের সংস্থান রয়েছে। সমসাময়িক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক আইনি বৈধতার সঙ্গে তা সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ এবং তা ভারতের ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি করবে। সভার সদস্যদের বিলটির পক্ষে মত দিতে তিনি অনুরোধ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সমুদ্র শাসন করে যারা, বিশ্ব শাসন করে তারা। জলপথ বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এখন নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার সময়।