Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ Bill on the First Day of Monsoon Session, Replaces 169 years old Colonial-Era Shipping Law
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal tabled the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill as the Rajya Sabha Clears the Landmark Shipping Reform
Lok Sabha cleared the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ in March, 2025 paving the way for Presidential Assent
“The Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill reflects our constitutional values & marks a vital step in replacing outdated colonial laws with a modern, accessible framework”: Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of monsoon session, the ‘Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha paving the way for Presidential Assent. Tabled by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at the upper house today, it marks a watershed moment for India’s maritime sector.
The bill, already passed by the Lok Sabha, now awaits Presidential assent to become law. Once enacted, it will replace the 169 years-old colonial era Indian Lading Act, 1856 with a modern, simplified, and globally aligned legal framework for maritime shipping documentation in India.
Tabling the bill to the house, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As we gather here, we are reminded of our visionary and dynamic Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, who has articulated a profound vision for our nation: to transform India into a developed country, or Viksit Bharat, by the year 2047. This vision is not merely aspirational; it is a call to action, urging us to align our efforts and aspirations with the promise of a new and prosperous Bharat. In the words of the Honble Prime Minister, India must act with speed and scale to reform its systems and transform its future’.”
The new law replaces archaic terminology with clear & business friendly language, streamlining rights & obligations for carriers, shippers and lawful holders; reducing ambiguity in shipping documentation to lower litigation risks as well as strengthening India’s position in global trade by aligning with international norms.
Speaking further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today, as we reflect on the 76th year since the adoption of the Indian Constitution, it is the perfect moment to cast aside the remnants of colonial and pre-constitutional legacies that hinder our progress. ‘Swarnim Bharat’ needs a statute that is contemporary, crafted by our own people, and capable of addressing the challenges of the modern era.”
The bill renames the outdated law, symbolising a decisive move away from Indias colonial past. It simplifies legal language, restructures complex provisions, and introduces an enabling clause empowering the Central Government to issue directions for effective implementation. By incorporating a standard repeal and saving clause, the legislation ensures continuity and legal validity of past actions under the old Act. These reforms aim to enhance clarity, promote ease of understanding, and enable smoother enforcement in line with contemporary trade and legal standards enabling Ease of Doing Business (EODB) in India.
Calling the members of the House to pass the Bill, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “‘The Bills of Lading, 2025’ bill reflects our constitutional values and marks a vital step in replacing outdated colonial laws with a modern, accessible framework. As our maritime sector expands rapidly, this reform will boost ease of doing business, reduce disputes, and strengthen Indias global trade standing. As the saying goes — ‘Whoever rules the waves, rules the world’ — its time India leads from the front.”

नौवहन मंत्रालय
पावसाळी अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी संसदेमध्‍ये ‘बिल्स ऑफ लॅडींग’ विधेयक मंजूर; 169 वर्षे जुन्या वसाहतवादी काळातील कायद्यामध्‍ये होवू शकणार परिवर्तन
राज्यसभेने महत्त्वाच्या नौवहन सुधारणांना मंजुरी दिल्यानंतर केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी ‘बिल्स ऑफ लॅडींग’ विधेयक केले सादर
21 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जुलै 2025
संसदेच्या पावसाळी अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी राज्यसभेने ‘बिल्स ऑफ लॅडींग’ विधेयक मंजूर करून राष्ट्रपतींच्या मान्यतेचा मार्ग मोकळा केला. केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी राज्यसभेत हे विधेयक मांडल्यावर भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रासाठीचा हा महत्त्वाचा क्षण ठरला. सागरी वाहतूक, नियम यांच्याबाबतचे दस्तावेज तयार करणे, व्यवहार करणे, यासंदर्भातील महत्वाचे विधेयक आहे.
या विधेयकाला लोकसभेने आधीच मंजुरी दिली असून आता राष्ट्रपतींच्या संमतीची प्रतीक्षा आहे, त्यानंतर हे विधेयक कायद्यात परिवर्तीत होईल. एकदा लागू झाल्यानंतर हा कायदा 169 वर्षांपूर्वीच्या वसाहतवादी काळातील भारतीय लॅडींग कायदा, 1856 ची जागा घेईल. यामुळे भारतात आधुनिक, सुलभीकृत आणि सागरी नौवहन दस्तावेजीकरणासाठीचा जागतिकदृष्ट्या संरेखित कायदेशीर आराखडा निर्माण होईल.
हा नवीन कायदा जुन्या क्लिष्ट शब्दावलीच्या जागी स्पष्ट तसेच व्यापार-स्नेही भाषेचा वापर करून वाहक, शिपर्स तसेच कायदेशीर धारकांसाठी अधिकार आणि दायित्वे सुव्यवस्थित करतो; खटल्यांची जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी नौवहन विषयक दस्तावेजीकरणातील अस्पष्टता कमी करतो तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांच्या अनुसार जुळवणी करून जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रात भारताची स्थिती मजबूत बनवणारा हा कायदा आहे.
कालबाह्य कायद्याला नवे नाव देऊन हे विधेयक भारताच्या वसाहतवादी भूतकाळापासून दूर जाण्याच्या निर्णायक खेळीचे प्रतीक ठरते. हे विधेयक कायदेशीर भाषेला सोपे रूप देते, गुंतागुंतीच्या तरतुदींची पुनर्रचना करते आणि परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणीसाठी निर्देश जरी करण्याची क्षमता सरकारला देणारे कलम अंतर्भूत करते.
राज्यसभा सदस्यांना हे विधेयक मंजूर करण्याचे आवाहन करत केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “‘बिल्स ऑफ लॅडींग’ विधेयक आमच्या संविधानात्मक मूल्यांचे दर्शन घडवते आणि कालबाह्य वसाहतवादी कायद्याला बदलून त्या जागी आधुनिक, सुलभतेने उपलब्ध चौकट आणण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरते. आपले सागरी क्षेत्र वेगाने विस्तारत असल्यामुळे ही सुधारणा व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभतेला चालना देईल, वादांचे प्रमाण कमी करेल आणि जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रात भारताची स्थिती बळकट करेल. असे म्हणतात की – जो लाटांवर राज्य करतो, तो जगावर राज्य करतो’. याला अनुसरून आता आघाडीवर जाऊन भारताने जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्याची वेळ आली आहे.”