युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
काशी घोषणापत्राच्या शुभारंभाने युवा आध्यात्मिक परिषदेचा समारोप
काशी घोषणापत्राद्वारे, युवा नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत व्यसनमुक्ती चळवळीचा 5 वर्षीय पथदर्शी आराखडा निश्चित
या महाअभियानाविषयी डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणतात
20 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
वाराणसी इथल्या रूद्राक्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे विकसित भारतासाठी नशा मुक्त युवा संकल्पनेवर आधारित युवा आध्यात्मिक परिषदेचा समारोप काशी घोषणापत्राच्या औपचारीक स्वीकृतीसह आज झाला. युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आयोजित या परिषदेत 600 युवा नेते, 120हून अधिक आध्यात्मिक आणि सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, शिक्षण तज्ज्ञ आणि कार्यक्ष तज्ज्ञ सहभागी झाले होते. भारताच्या 2047 पर्यंत अमली पदार्थमुक्त समाजाच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रवासातील निर्णायक क्षण म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम होता.
या परिषदेत, अमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनाच्या प्रमुख पैलूंवर चर्चा करणारी चार खुली सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यामध्ये त्याचे (अमली पदार्थ सेवनाचे)मानसशास्त्रीय आणि सामाजिक परिणाम, अमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि पुरवठा साखळीचे तंत्र, तळागाळापर्यंत जनजागृती मोहिमेसाठीची रणनीती आणि आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संस्थांचा पुनर्वसन आणि प्रतिबंध यांमधील भूमिका यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात आले होते. या चर्चासत्रांमुळे भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान आणि युवा नेतृत्व यामध्ये रुजलेल्या अमली व्यसनाविरोधात सहयोगी कृती करण्यासाठी दूरदर्शी वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करणाऱ्या काशी घोषणापत्राचा पाया रचला गेला.
या परिषदेत बोलताना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी बोलतानाः "गेल्या तीन दिवसांत आम्ही विविध विषयानुरूप सत्रांमध्ये सखोल चिंतन केले. या सखोल चिंतनावर आधारीत असलेले काशी घोषणापत्र केवळ दस्तऐवज म्हणून नव्हे तर भारताच्या युवा शक्तीसाठी एक सामायिक संकल्प म्हणून तयार झाले आहे." या चर्चासत्रांमुळे, विविध विचारांना एका राष्ट्रीय दिशेने एकजूट करत काशी घोषणापत्राचा बौद्धिक आणि नैतिक पाया घातला गेला. काशी घोषणापत्र आज औपचारिकपणे स्वीकारण्यात आले, जे अमली पदार्थांचे सेवनाला बहुआयामी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक आव्हान म्हणून हाताळण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सहमतीला मान्यता देते आणि संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाजाच्या दृष्टीकोनाचे आवाहन करते. व्यसनांना रोखण्यासाठी तसेच व्यसनमुक्तीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि संयमाची राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती वृद्धीसाठी आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षणिक आणि तांत्रिक प्रयत्नांच्या एकात्मिकतेवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. बहुमंत्रालयीन समन्वयासाठी, संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय समितीची स्थापना, वार्षिक प्रगती अहवाल आणि प्रभावित व्यक्तींना समर्थित सेवांशी जोडण्यासाठीचा एक राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ यांसारख्या संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा प्रस्तावित आहेत.
आध्यात्मिक पायावर शिखर परिषदेची उभारणी करताना, डॉ. मांडवीय पुढे म्हणालेः "भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक ताकदीने नेहमीच भारताला त्याच्या संकटामधून मार्ग दाखवला आहे. त्यामुळेच आध्यात्मिक संस्थांनी आता विकसित भारतासाठी व्यसनमुक्त युवा निर्माण करण्यासाठी नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे. या महा अभियानाचा कणा म्हणून त्यांनी काम केले पाहिजे."

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Spiritual Summit Culminates in Varanasi with Launch of Kashi Declaration
Kashi Declaration Sets 5-Year Roadmap For Youth-Led Drug De-Addiction Movement
600+ Youth Leaders from 120+ Spiritual Organisations Chart Drug-Free India Vision at Summit
Bharat’s Spiritual Strength Must Now Lead The Charge In Creating a Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat and serve as the backbone of this Maha Abhiyan Says Dr. Mandaviya
20 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Youth Spiritual Summit on the theme Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat culminated today at the Rudraksh International Convention Centre in Varanasi with the formal adoption of the Kashi Declaration. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Summit brought together more than 600 youth leaders, representatives from over 120 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations, academicians, and domain experts. The event marked a defining moment in Bharat’s journey toward a drug-free society by 2047.
This gathering represented a national convergence of youthful energy, spiritual vision, and institutional resolve. The Summit featured four focused plenary sessions exploring key dimensions of substance abuse: its psychological and societal impacts, the mechanics of drug trafficking and supply chains, strategies for grassroots awareness campaigns, and the role of spiritual and cultural institutions in rehabilitation and prevention. These deliberations formed the foundation of the Kashi Declaration which is a visionary commitment to collaborative action against drug addiction, rooted in India’s civilizational wisdom and youth leadership.
Speaking at the Summit, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized: “We have reflected deeply over the last three days across diverse thematic sessions. Based on this collective chintan, the Kashi Declaration is born, not just as a document, but as a shared Sankalp for the Yuva Shakti of Bharat.”
These deliberations laid the intellectual and moral foundation of the Kashi Declaration, uniting diverse voices into a common national direction. The Kashi Declaration, formally adopted today, affirms a national consensus to treat substance abuse as a multi-faceted public health and societal challenge, and calls for a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach. It emphasises the integration of spiritual, cultural, educational, and technological efforts to prevent addiction, support recovery, and foster a national culture of sobriety. It proposes institutional mechanisms for multi-ministerial coordination, including the formation of a Joint National Committee, annual progress reporting, and a national platform for linking affected individuals to support services.
Building on the spiritual foundation of the summit, Dr. Mandaviya added: “Bharat’s Spiritual strength has always guided Bharat through its crises. This is why spiritual institutions must now lead the charge in creating a Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat. They will serve as the backbone of this Maha Abhiyan.”
Echoing this spiritual ethos, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, reflected on the cultural sanctity of the venue: “This sacred land of Kashi is the cradle of Sanatan Chetna (eternal consciousness), where discipline and values guide life’s journey towards moksha. We are not just gathering; we are sowing seeds that will one day grow into a strong tree of national transformation.”
He further cautioned: “If a nation where 65% of the population is youth falls prey to addiction, only those who break free from it will be able to build the future.”
The culminating session of the Summit was marked by the presence of several distinguished dignitaries. The keynote address of Session 4 of Day was delivered by Shri Nitin Agarwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Excise and Prohibition, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Several dignitaries, including Dr. Virendra Kumar (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (Culture and Tourism), Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Anil Rajbhar, Minister of State, Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse (Youth Affairs and Sports), and Shri Girish Chandra Yadav (Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh), participated in sessions for day 1, contributing valuable insights. Smt. Raksha Khadse highlighted the misuse of digital platforms targeting school children and reiterated the government’s zero-tolerance policy under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership.
As part of the broader MY Bharat framework, the Youth Spiritual Summit has laid the foundation for a national youth-led anti-drug campaign. MY Bharat volunteers and affiliated youth clubs will now spearhead pledge campaigns, awareness drives, and community outreach efforts across the country. The Kashi Declaration will serve as a guiding charter, and its progress will be reviewed during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, ensuring continuity and accountability.