गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून हिमाचल प्रदेशातील नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचे सातत्य आणि तीव्रता लक्षात घेता, बहुक्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय पथक स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश
एनडीएमए, सीबीआरआय रुरकी, आयआयटीएम, पुणे आणि आयआयटी, इंदूर यांमधील भूगर्भशास्त्रज्ञ या तज्ज्ञांचा बहुक्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय पथकामध्ये समावेश
20 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
हिमाचल प्रदेशातील नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचे सातत्य आणि तीव्रता लक्षात घेता, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी बहुक्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय पथक स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत अलीकडे झालेल्या बैठकीमध्ये, राज्यात ढगफुटी, अचानक येणारे पूर, भूस्खलन आणि मुसळधार पाऊस यांतील सातत्य आणि तीव्रता वाढत असल्याचे लक्षात आले आहे, त्यामुळे राज्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात जीवितहानी, पायाभूत सुविधांचे नुकसान, उपजीविका आणि पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास होत आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी तत्काळ राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (NDMA), केंद्रीय इमारत संशोधन संस्था (CBRI)रुरकी, भारतीय उष्ण कटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्था (IITM)पुणे, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (IIT) इंदूर यांतील तज्ज्ञांचा समावेश असलेले बहु क्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय पथक स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, 2025 मध्ये हिमाचल प्रदेशातील विविध भागांत नैऋत्य मान्सून काळात आलेल्या पूर, अचानक पूर आणि भूस्खलन यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्र सरकारने नुकसानाच्या प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकनाच्या निवेदनाची वाट न पाहाता, त्या आधीच आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथक (आयएमसीटी) तैनात केले आहे. आयएमसीटी 18 ते 21 जुलै 2025 या काळात राज्यातल्या बाधित भागांना भेट देत आहे.
राज्यातल्या बाधित लोकांच्या मदतीसाठी, केंद्र सरकारने याआधीच राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीचा केंद्राच्या वाट्याचा पहिला 198.80 कोटी रुपयांचा हप्ता हिमाचल प्रदेशला तत्काळ मदत उपायांसाठी जारी केला आहे. केंद्र सरकारने हिमाचल प्रदेशसह सर्व राज्यांना सर्व प्रकारचा पुरवठा (लॉजिस्टिक) केला आहे, त्यामध्ये गरजेची असलेली राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल (NDRF) पथके, लष्करी पथके आणि हवाई दलाची मदत यांचा समावेश आहे. राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाची 13 पथके बचाव आणि मदत कार्यासाठी तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs the formation of a multi-sectoral central team in view of the frequency and intensity of natural disasters in Himachal Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the states without any discrimination in times of disaster
This multi-sectoral central team will include experts from NDMA, CBRI Roorkee, IITM Pune, geologists and IIT Indore
Separately an Inter-Ministerial Central Team deputed to assess the damage caused by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides in Himachal Pradesh during South West monsoon 2025
20 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed the formation of a multi-sectoral central team in view of the frequency and intensity of natural disasters in Himachal Pradesh.
In a recent meeting under the leadership of Union Home Minister it was observed that the state has witnessed an increase in the frequency and intensity of cloudbursts, flash floods, landslides and torrential rainfall, causing widespread loss of life, damage to infrastructure, livelihoods and environmental degradation in the State. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah immediately ordered to constitute a multi-sectoral Central Team comprising experts from National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) Roorkee, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune, Geologist, and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Indore.
Further, in the wake of flood, flash flood and landslides during South West monsoon 2025 in different parts of Himachal Pradesh, Central Government has already deputed an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) in advance, without waiting for their Memorandum, for on-the-spot first-hand assessment of the damages. IMCT is visiting the affected areas of the State from 18-21 July 2025.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the states in times of disasters without any discrimination. In this direction, a high-level committee chaired by Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has already approved an outlay of ₹2006.40 crore to Himachal Pradesh for recovery and reconstruction in areas affected by disasters like floods, landslides and cloudbursts for the year 2023, and has also released first instalment of Rs. 451.44 crore on 7th July 2025.
Further, in order to support the affected people of the State, the Central Government has already released 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 198.80 crore to Himachal Pradesh from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) on 18th June 2025, for relief measures of immediate nature. Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance to all states, including Himachal Pradesh, including deployment of requisite National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teams, Army teams and Air Force support. Total 13 teams of NDRF are deployed in the State for rescue and relief operations.