गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की आवृत्ति व तीव्रता को देख एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय टीम के गठन का निर्देश दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार आपदा के समय बिना किसी भेदभाव के राज्यों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है
इस बहु-क्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय टीम में NDMA, CBRI रुड़की, IITM पुणे, भूविज्ञानी व IIT इंदौर के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून 2025 के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश में अचानक बाढ़, बादल फटने, भूस्खलन से हुए नुकसान का आंकलन करने के लिए अलग से एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल भेजा गया
20 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की आवृत्ति व तीव्रता को देख एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय टीम के गठन का निर्देश दिया है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में हुई एक बैठक में यह महसूस किया गया कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में बादल फटने, अचानक बाढ़, भूस्खलन और मूसलाधार वर्षा की आवृत्ति और तीव्रता में वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे राज्य में व्यापक जनहानि, बुनियादी ढाँचे और आजीविका को नुकसान और पर्यावरण क्षरण हुआ है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने तुरंत राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA), केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (CBRI) रुड़की, भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (IITM) पुणे, भूविज्ञानी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIT) इंदौर के विशेषज्ञों की एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय केंद्रीय टीम गठित करने का आदेश दिया।
इसके अलावा, हिमाचल प्रदेश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून 2025 के दौरान बाढ़, अचानक आई बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के मद्देनजर, केंद्र सरकार ने उनके ज्ञापन का इंतज़ार किए बिना ही, नुकसान का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल (IMCT) को पहले ही भेज दिया है। यह अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल 18-21 जुलाई 2025 तक राज्य के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, केंद्र सरकार आपदाओं के समय बिना किसी भेदभाव के राज्यों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है। इसी दिशा में, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने वर्ष 2023 के लिए बाढ़, भूस्खलन और बादल फटने जैसी आपदाओं से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण के लिये हिमाचल प्रदेश को ₹2006.40 करोड़ के परिव्यय को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है और 7 जुलाई 2025 को 451.44 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त भी जारी कर दी है।
इसके अलावा, राज्य के प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने तत्काल राहत उपायों के लिए 18 जून 2025 को राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) से हिमाचल प्रदेश को 198.80 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी की पहली किस्त पहले ही जारी कर दी है। केंद्र सरकार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों को आवश्यक राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बाल (NDRF) टीमें, सेना टीमें और वायु सेना की तैनाती सहित सभी प्रकार की रसद (logistic) सहायता भी प्रदान की है। राज्य में बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए NDRF की कुल 13 टीमें तैनात हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs the formation of a multi-sectoral central team in view of the frequency and intensity of natural disasters in Himachal Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the states without any discrimination in times of disaster
This multi-sectoral central team will include experts from NDMA, CBRI Roorkee, IITM Pune, geologists and IIT Indore
Separately an Inter-Ministerial Central Team deputed to assess the damage caused by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides in Himachal Pradesh during South West monsoon 2025
20 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed the formation of a multi-sectoral central team in view of the frequency and intensity of natural disasters in Himachal Pradesh.
In a recent meeting under the leadership of Union Home Minister it was observed that the state has witnessed an increase in the frequency and intensity of cloudbursts, flash floods, landslides and torrential rainfall, causing widespread loss of life, damage to infrastructure, livelihoods and environmental degradation in the State. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah immediately ordered to constitute a multi-sectoral Central Team comprising experts from National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) Roorkee, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune, Geologist, and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Indore.
Further, in the wake of flood, flash flood and landslides during South West monsoon 2025 in different parts of Himachal Pradesh, Central Government has already deputed an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) in advance, without waiting for their Memorandum, for on-the-spot first-hand assessment of the damages. IMCT is visiting the affected areas of the State from 18-21 July 2025.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the states in times of disasters without any discrimination. In this direction, a high-level committee chaired by Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has already approved an outlay of ₹2006.40 crore to Himachal Pradesh for recovery and reconstruction in areas affected by disasters like floods, landslides and cloudbursts for the year 2023, and has also released first instalment of Rs. 451.44 crore on 7th July 2025.
Further, in order to support the affected people of the State, the Central Government has already released 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 198.80 crore to Himachal Pradesh from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) on 18th June 2025, for relief measures of immediate nature. Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance to all states, including Himachal Pradesh, including deployment of requisite National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teams, Army teams and Air Force support. Total 13 teams of NDRF are deployed in the State for rescue and relief operations.