Ministry of Women and Child Development
31st July is the last date of submission for applications for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2025 award, a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children
16 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is reiterating its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2025, awards. Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2025, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2025. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar award is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Arts and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 500-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, individuals and others to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2025 साठी अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 31 जुलै 2025
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, मुलांच्या असाधारण कामगिरीचा उत्सव साजरा करणारा अनोखा सन्मान
16 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2025
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) 2025 या पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकनांचे आवाहन पुन्हा केले आहे. या पुरस्कारासाठी अर्ज प्रक्रिया 1 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी सुरू झाली असून अर्ज करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 31 जुलै 2025 आहे. पीएमआरबीपी पुरस्कारासाठी सर्व नामांकने पुढील ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे करणे आवश्यक आहे: https://awards.gov.in.
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार हा क्रीडा, सामाजिक सेवा, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पर्यावरण, कला आणि संस्कृती या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 5 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांच्या असाधारण कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी दिला जाणारा एक अद्वितीय पुरस्कार आहे. कठीण परिस्थितीत असामान्य शौर्य दाखवणाऱ्यांना देखील हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो.
कोणताही नागरिक, शाळा, संस्था अथवा संघटना त्यांना पात्र वाटणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना नामांकित करू शकते. मुले स्व-नामांकनाद्वारे देखील अर्ज करू शकतात.
अर्ज प्रक्रियेचे तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे:
• अंतिम तारीख: 31 जुलै 2025
• माध्यम: केवळ ऑनलाईन
• पोर्टल: https://awards.gov.in
अर्जदारांनी मूलभूत वैयक्तिक तपशील आणि पुरस्काराची श्रेणी भरावी, आणि त्यानंतर अलीकडील छायाचित्र आणि सहाय्यक कागदपत्रे अपलोड करावीत. त्यांना यश आणि त्याचा प्रभाव याबाबत एक लेखन (500 शब्दांपर्यंत) देखील सादर करावे लागेल.
अर्ज दाखल करण्याची मुदत संपण्यापूर्वी शाळा, युवा गट, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, पंचायती, व्यक्ती आणि इतरांनी संभाव्य नामांकनासाठी पात्र व्यक्ती ओळखून तिला पाठिंबा द्यावा, असे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे. चला, भारतातील असामान्य कामगिरी प्रदर्शित करणाऱ्या बालकांना योग्य तो सन्मान मिळावा यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी मिळून प्रयत्न करूया.