Ministry of Women and Child Development
31st July is the last date of submission for applications for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2025 award, a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children
16 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is reiterating its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2025, awards. Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2025, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2025. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar award is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Arts and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 500-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, individuals and others to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় শিশু পুরস্কার ২০২৫ – এর জন্য আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই
16 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় শিশু পুরস্কার – এর জন্য আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই। পয়লা জুলাই থেকে আবেদন জমা নেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়। আবেদন জমা দেওয়া যাচ্ছে https://awards.gov.in এই পোর্টালে।
খেলাধূলা, সমাজ সেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতিতে ৫-১৮ বছর বয়সীদের এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনের স্বীকৃতিতেও দেওয়া হয় এই পুরস্কার।
যে কোনও বিদ্যালয়, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সাধারণ নাগরিকরাও প্রার্থী মনোনীত করতে পারেন। এমনকি, শিশুরা স্বমনোনয়নের মাধ্যমে আবেদন জানাতে পারবে।
আবেদনে ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যাদি, পুরস্কারের বর্গ স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করতে হবে। এর পাশাপাশি, সাম্প্রতিক ছবি ও প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্যাদি আপলোড করতে হবে। প্রার্থীর সাফল্যের বিষয়ে সর্বোচ্চ ৫০০ শব্দের একটি রাইটআপ থাকা জরুরি।
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক বিদ্যালয়, অসরকারি সংগঠন, পঞ্চায়েত ও সাধারণ নাগরিকদের কাছে সম্ভাব্য প্রার্থীদের চিহ্নিত করে মনোনয়ন পেশে উদ্যোগী হতে অনুরোধ করছে।