Ministry of Women and Child Development
31st July is the last date of submission for applications for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2025 award, a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children
16 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is reiterating its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2025, awards. Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2025, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2025. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar award is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Arts and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 500-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, individuals and others to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನೀಡುವ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾದ ʻಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2025ʼ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಜುಲೈ 31 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವಾಗಿದೆ
16 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ʻಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2025ʼ(PMRBP) ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2025 ರಂದು ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಜುಲೈ 31, 2025ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ʻಪಿಎಂಆರ್‌ಬಿಪಿʼ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು https://awards.gov.in ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ 5 ರಿಂದ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಠಿಣ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ ತೀವ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ನಾಗರಿಕರು, ಶಾಲೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಅರ್ಹರೆಂದು ಭಾವಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸ್ವಯಂ-ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಅರ್ಜಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
• ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ: 31 ಜುಲೈ 2025
• ಮೋಡ್: ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ
• ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್: https://awards.gov.in
ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ನಂತರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಪ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 500 ಪದಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಬರಹವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಯುವಕರ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಗಳು, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ಈ ಕೊನೆಯ ತಿಂಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಅರ್ಹವಾದ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳೋಣ.