অর্থমন্ত্রক
কর ছাড় ও রেহাইয়ের ভুয়ো দাবিদারদের বিরুদ্ধে আয়কর দপ্তরের অভিযান
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
কর ছাড় ও রেহাইয়ের ভুয়ো দাবিদারদের চিহ্নিত করতে আজ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ব্যাপক যাচাই অভিযান শুরু করেছে আয়কর দপ্তর। আয়কর রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থা ১৯৬১-র আয়কর আইনের আওতায় প্রদত্ত নানা সুবিধার কার্যত অপব্যবহার করছেন বলে জানা গেছে। এর পেছনে বড় একটি চক্র কাজ করছে বলে তদন্তে প্রকাশ। বহু ক্ষেত্রেই রিফান্ডের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর জন্য ভুয়ো টিডিএস রিটার্নও দাখিল করা হয়েছে।
তৃতীয় পক্ষের কাছে থাকা তথ্য, তৃণমূলস্তরে গোয়েন্দা অভিযান এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সহায়তায় কর ছাড় ও রেহাইয়ের সন্দেহজনক দাবিগুলি খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, দিল্লি, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাব ও মধ্যপ্রদেশে বিভিন্ন তল্লাশি অভিযানে এ ধরনের বহু ভুয়ো দাবির বিষয়টি স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে।
আয়কর আইনের ১০(১৩এ), ৮০জিজিসি, ৮০ই, ৮০ডি, ৮০ইই, ৮০ইইবি, ৮০জি, ৮০জিজিএ এবং ৮০ডিডিবি ধারার আওতায় কর ছাড় ও কর রেহাইয়ের যে সুযোগ রয়েছে তার অপব্যবহার হয়েছে বলে জানা গেছে। বহু ক্ষেত্রেই কর ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রয়োজনীয় নথি পরীক্ষা না করেই। এক্ষেত্রে একটি চক্র কাজ করছে এবং জড়িয়ে পড়ছে বিভিন্ন বহুজাতিক সংস্থা, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, সরকারি দপ্তর, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং উদ্যোগপতিদের একাংশ। এতে কমিশনের বিনিময়ে কতদাতাদের বেশি রিফান্ড পাইয়ে দেওয়ার লোভ দেখিয়ে ফাঁদে ফেলা হচ্ছে বলে অভিযোগ উঠেছে। সম্পূর্ণভাবে বৈদ্যুতিন কর প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনা থাকা সত্ত্বেও যোগাযোগ ও সচেতনতার অভাবে করদাতারা প্রকৃত সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন না এবং এইসব চক্রের ফাঁদে পড়ছেন। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে ভুয়ো আইটিআর তৈরির জন্য সাময়িকভাবে ই-মেল আইডি-ও তৈরি করে ফেলছে এইসব চক্র।
বর্তমান সরকার করদাতাদের ওপর আস্থা রাখতে চায়। নিয়মানুগ কর প্রদান প্রণালী সম্পর্কে আয়কর দপ্তর গত বছর বিশেষ সচেতনতামূলক উদ্যোগও নেয়। এসএমএস কিংবা ই-মেলের মাধ্যমে করদাতাদের সচেতন করে সঠিক পরিমাণে কর প্রদান করতে বলা হচ্ছে। এর জেরে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার করদাতা বিগত চার মাসে নিজেদের আইটিআর সংশোধন করেছেন এবং ১০৪৫ কোটি টাকার ভুয়ো দাবিও প্রত্যাহার করে নিয়েছেন। তবে অনেকেই এখনও সাড়া দেননি। এক্ষেত্রে ঐসব চক্রের প্ররোচনা কাজ করছে বলে সন্দেহ।
আয়কর দপ্তর এইবার এইসব ভুয়ো দাবির ক্ষেত্রে কড়া অবস্থান নিতে চলেছে। জড়িতদের জরিমানা কিংবা অন্য ধরনের শাস্তির মুখে পড়তে হতে পারে। প্রায় ১৫০টি জায়গায় চলতে থাকা যাচাই প্রক্রিয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা তথ্য প্রকাশ্যে আসবে বলে অনুমান।
আয়কর দপ্তর আরও একবার করদাতাদের নিজেদের আয় এবং প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্যাদি সঠিকভাবে পেশ করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department cracks down on bogus claims of deductions & exemptions
Investigations uncover organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries filing returns, claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions
Data analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a large-scale verification operation across multiple locations in the country today, targeting individuals and entities facilitating fraudulent claims of deductions and exemptions in Income Tax Returns (ITRs). This action follows a detailed analysis of the misuse of tax benefits under the Income-tax Act, 1961, often in collusion with professional intermediaries.
Investigations have uncovered organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries, who have been filing returns claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions. These fraudulent filings involve the abuse of beneficial provisions, with some even submitting false TDS returns to claim excessive refunds.
To identify suspicious patterns, the IT Department has leveraged financial data received from third-party sources, ground-level intelligence, and advanced artificial intelligence tools. These findings are further substantiated by recent search and seizure operations conducted in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Gujarat, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh, where evidence of fraudulent claims was found to have been used by various groups and entities.
Analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB. Exemptions have been claimed without valid justification. Employees of MNCs, PSUs, government bodies, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs are among those implicated. Taxpayers are often lured into these fraudulent schemes with promises of inflated refunds in return for a commission. Despite a fully e-enabled tax administration system, ineffective communication remains a significant hurdle in assisting taxpayers. It has been observed that such ITR preparers often create temporary email IDs solely for filing bulk returns, which are later abandoned, resulting in official notices going unread.
In line with its guiding principle of ‘Trust Taxpayers First’, the IT Department has emphasised voluntary compliance. Over the past year, the IT Department has carried out extensive outreach efforts, including SMS and email advisories, nudging suspected taxpayers to revise their returns and pay the correct tax. Physical outreach programs, both on and off campus, have also been conducted. As a result, approximately 40,000 taxpayers have updated their returns in the last four months, voluntarily withdrawing false claims amounting to ₹1,045 crore. However, many remain non-compliant, possibly under the influence of the masterminds behind these evasion rackets.
The IT Department is now poised to take stern action against continued fraudulent claims, including penalties and prosecution wherever applicable. The ongoing verification exercise across 150 premises is expected to yield crucial evidence, including digital records, that will aid in dismantling the networks behind these schemes and ensure accountability under the law.
Further investigations are currently underway.
Taxpayers are again advised to file correct particulars of their income and communication coordinates and not be influenced by advice from unauthorised agents or intermediaries promising undue refunds.