Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department cracks down on bogus claims of deductions & exemptions
Investigations uncover organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries filing returns, claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions
Data analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a large-scale verification operation across multiple locations in the country today, targeting individuals and entities facilitating fraudulent claims of deductions and exemptions in Income Tax Returns (ITRs). This action follows a detailed analysis of the misuse of tax benefits under the Income-tax Act, 1961, often in collusion with professional intermediaries.
Investigations have uncovered organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries, who have been filing returns claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions. These fraudulent filings involve the abuse of beneficial provisions, with some even submitting false TDS returns to claim excessive refunds.
To identify suspicious patterns, the IT Department has leveraged financial data received from third-party sources, ground-level intelligence, and advanced artificial intelligence tools. These findings are further substantiated by recent search and seizure operations conducted in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Gujarat, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh, where evidence of fraudulent claims was found to have been used by various groups and entities.
Analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB. Exemptions have been claimed without valid justification. Employees of MNCs, PSUs, government bodies, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs are among those implicated. Taxpayers are often lured into these fraudulent schemes with promises of inflated refunds in return for a commission. Despite a fully e-enabled tax administration system, ineffective communication remains a significant hurdle in assisting taxpayers. It has been observed that such ITR preparers often create temporary email IDs solely for filing bulk returns, which are later abandoned, resulting in official notices going unread.
In line with its guiding principle of ‘Trust Taxpayers First’, the IT Department has emphasised voluntary compliance. Over the past year, the IT Department has carried out extensive outreach efforts, including SMS and email advisories, nudging suspected taxpayers to revise their returns and pay the correct tax. Physical outreach programs, both on and off campus, have also been conducted. As a result, approximately 40,000 taxpayers have updated their returns in the last four months, voluntarily withdrawing false claims amounting to ₹1,045 crore. However, many remain non-compliant, possibly under the influence of the masterminds behind these evasion rackets.
The IT Department is now poised to take stern action against continued fraudulent claims, including penalties and prosecution wherever applicable. The ongoing verification exercise across 150 premises is expected to yield crucial evidence, including digital records, that will aid in dismantling the networks behind these schemes and ensure accountability under the law.
Further investigations are currently underway.
Taxpayers are again advised to file correct particulars of their income and communication coordinates and not be influenced by advice from unauthorised agents or intermediaries promising undue refunds.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আয়কৰ বিভাগে কৰ্তন আৰু ৰেহাইৰ ভুৱা দাবী নস্যাৎ কৰে
তদন্তত কেতবোৰ আইটিআৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী আৰু ৰিটাৰ্ণ ফাইল কৰা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ ভুৱা কৰ্তন আৰু ৰেহাইৰ দাবী কৰা সংগঠিত ৰেকেট ফাদিল
তথ্যৰ বিশ্লেষণত ধাৰা 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, আৰু 80DDB-ৰ অধীনত কৰ্তনৰ অপ-ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা পোহৰলৈ আহে
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়কৰ বিভাগে আজি দেশৰ একাধিক স্থানত আয়কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ (ITR)-ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্তন আৰু ৰেহাইৰ প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক দাবীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক লক্ষ্য কৰি বৃহৎ-পৰিসৰৰ পৰীক্ষণ অভিযান হাতত লয়। সততে পেছাদাৰী মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ সৈতে গোপন বুজাবুজিৰে আয়-কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১-ৰ অধীনত কৰ সুবিধাৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ বিশদ বিশ্লেষণৰ পিছত এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
তদন্ত কালত কেতবোৰ আইটিআৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী আৰু ভুৱা কৰ্তন তথা ৰেহাইৰ দাবীৰে ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিল কৰি অহা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীয়ে পৰিচালনা কৰা সংগঠিত ৰেকেট ফাদিল হয়। এনে প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক ফাইলিঙে লাভজনক বিধানৰ অপ-ব্যৱহাৰক সূচিত কৰে, আনকি কিছুমানে অধিক ৰিফাণ্ডৰ দাবী কৰিবলৈ ভুৱা টিডিএছ ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিল কৰে।
সন্দেহজনক পেটাৰ্ণ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আইটি বিভাগে থাৰ্ড-পাৰ্টি উৎসৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা বিত্তীয় তথ্য, তৃণমূল-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চোৰাংচোৱা আৰু উন্নত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আহিলাৰ সহায় লৈছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লী, গুজৰাট, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত চলোৱা অনুসন্ধান আৰু জব্দ অভিযানত এই তথ্যসমূহ অধিক প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। ইয়াত ভিন্ন গোট আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক দাবীৰ প্ৰমাণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা দেখা গৈছে।
তথ্যৰ বিশ্লেষণত ধাৰা 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, আৰু 80DDB-ৰ অধীনত কৰ্তনৰ অপ-ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা পোহৰলৈ আহে। বৈধ ন্যায্যতা অবিহনে ৰেহাইৰ দাবী কৰা হৈছে। এমএনচি, পিএছইউ, চৰকাৰী সংস্থা, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলো ইয়াৰে জড়িত। কমিচনৰ বিনিময়ত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ৰিফাণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে কৰদাতাসকলক সততে এনে প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক আঁচনিৰ প্ৰলোভন দিয়া হয়। এটি সম্পূৰ্ণ ই-সক্ষম কৰ প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থা থকাৰ পিছতো কৰদাতাসকলক সহায় কৰাত অকাৰ্য্যকৰী যোগাযোগ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বাধা হৈয়েই আছে। তদন্তত দেখা গৈছে যে এনে আইটিআৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰীয়ে প্ৰায়ে কেৱল বাল্ক ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিলৰ বাবে অস্থায়ী ইমেইল আইডি প্ৰস্তুত কৰে, যি আইডি পিছলৈ পৰিত্যাগ কৰে, ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিত চৰকাৰী জাননীসমূহ অচল হৈ পৰে।
‘প্ৰথমে কৰদাতাক বিশ্বাস’-ৰ নিৰ্দেশনামূলক নীতিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি আইটি বিভাগে স্বেচ্ছামূলক অনুপালনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। যোৱা এটা বছৰে আইটি বিভাগে এছএমএছ আৰু ইমেইল এডভাইজৰীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ব্যাপক আউটৰিচ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সন্দেহযুক্ত কৰদাতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ সংশোধনেৰে সঠিক কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। কেম্পাছৰ ভিতৰে-বাহিৰে ফিজিকেল আউটৰিচ কাৰ্য্যসূচীও হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত যোৱা চাৰি মাহত প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ কৰদাতাই নিজৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ আপডেটেৰে স্বেচ্ছাই ১,০৪৫ কোটি টকাৰ ভুৱা দাবী প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিছে। কিন্তু একাধিক অমান্য হৈয়েই আছে, সম্ভৱতঃ এনে ফাঁকিৰ ৰেকেটৰ আঁৰৰ মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ডৰ প্ৰভাৱতে এনে হৈছে।
এতিয়া আইটি বিভাগ অব্যাহত প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক দাবীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰযোজ্যতা অনুসৰি জৰিমনা আৰু বিচাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। ১৫০ টা চৌহদত অব্যাহত পৰীক্ষণ অভিযানত ডিজিটেল ৰেকৰ্ডকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰমাণ লাভ কৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে এনে কু-কৰ্মৰ আঁৰৰ নেটৱৰ্কসমূহ ভাঙি পেলোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু আইনৰ অধীনত জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
সম্প্ৰতি অধিক তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।
কৰদাতাসকলক আয়ৰ সঠিক বিৱৰণ দাখিল আৰু অধিক ৰিফাণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়া অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল এজেন্ট বা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত নহ’বলৈ পুনৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।