Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department cracks down on bogus claims of deductions & exemptions
Investigations uncover organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries filing returns, claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions
Data analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a large-scale verification operation across multiple locations in the country today, targeting individuals and entities facilitating fraudulent claims of deductions and exemptions in Income Tax Returns (ITRs). This action follows a detailed analysis of the misuse of tax benefits under the Income-tax Act, 1961, often in collusion with professional intermediaries.
Investigations have uncovered organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries, who have been filing returns claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions. These fraudulent filings involve the abuse of beneficial provisions, with some even submitting false TDS returns to claim excessive refunds.
To identify suspicious patterns, the IT Department has leveraged financial data received from third-party sources, ground-level intelligence, and advanced artificial intelligence tools. These findings are further substantiated by recent search and seizure operations conducted in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Gujarat, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh, where evidence of fraudulent claims was found to have been used by various groups and entities.
Analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB. Exemptions have been claimed without valid justification. Employees of MNCs, PSUs, government bodies, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs are among those implicated. Taxpayers are often lured into these fraudulent schemes with promises of inflated refunds in return for a commission. Despite a fully e-enabled tax administration system, ineffective communication remains a significant hurdle in assisting taxpayers. It has been observed that such ITR preparers often create temporary email IDs solely for filing bulk returns, which are later abandoned, resulting in official notices going unread.
In line with its guiding principle of ‘Trust Taxpayers First’, the IT Department has emphasised voluntary compliance. Over the past year, the IT Department has carried out extensive outreach efforts, including SMS and email advisories, nudging suspected taxpayers to revise their returns and pay the correct tax. Physical outreach programs, both on and off campus, have also been conducted. As a result, approximately 40,000 taxpayers have updated their returns in the last four months, voluntarily withdrawing false claims amounting to ₹1,045 crore. However, many remain non-compliant, possibly under the influence of the masterminds behind these evasion rackets.
The IT Department is now poised to take stern action against continued fraudulent claims, including penalties and prosecution wherever applicable. The ongoing verification exercise across 150 premises is expected to yield crucial evidence, including digital records, that will aid in dismantling the networks behind these schemes and ensure accountability under the law.
Further investigations are currently underway.
Taxpayers are again advised to file correct particulars of their income and communication coordinates and not be influenced by advice from unauthorised agents or intermediaries promising undue refunds.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कपात आणि सवलतीचे बोगस दावे करणाऱ्यांवर प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडून कारवाई
14 JUL 2025 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2025
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने आज देशभरात एक व्यापक पडताळणी मोहीम सुरू केली असून, यामध्ये अशा व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना लक्ष्य करण्यात आले आहे ज्यांनी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांमध्ये (ITR) बनावट सूट आणि सवलतींचे दावे केले होते. ही कारवाई प्राप्तिकर अधिनियम, 1961 अंतर्गत लाभदायक तरतुदींचा गैरवापर करणाऱ्यांच्या तपशीलवार विश्लेषणानंतर करण्यात आली आहे. बऱ्याचदा अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये व्यावसायिक मध्यस्थांची संगनमताची भूमिका असते.
चौकशीत असे उघड झाले आहे की ITR तयार करणारे काही एजंट आणि मध्यस्थ एक संघटित रॅकेट चालवत आहेत, जे बनावट कपात आणि सवलतींचा दावा करत विवरणपत्रे भरत आहेत. या बनावट दावा प्रक्रियेत खोट्या TDS विवरणपत्रांचा वापर करून अतिरिक्त परताव्यांची मागणी केली जाते.
संशयास्पद नमुन्यांची(पॅटर्न्सची) ओळख पटवण्यासाठी, प्राप्तिकर विभागाने त्रयस्थ-पक्षांकडून प्राप्त आर्थिक माहिती, प्रत्यक्षातील गोपनीय माहिती, तसेच प्रगत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपकरणांचा वापर केला आहे. या निष्कर्षांची महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, दिल्ली, गुजरात, पंजाब व मध्यप्रदेश येथील अलीकडील छापे आणि जप्ती मोहिमांमधून पुष्टी झाली आहे. यामध्ये विविध गट व संस्थांकडून बनावट दावे केल्याचे पुरावे सापडले आहेत.
विश्लेषणातून असे उघड झाले आले आहे की कलम 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, आणि 80DDB अंतर्गत सवलतींचा गैरवापर झाला आहे. काहीजणांनी तर वैध कारणांशिवाय कपात आणि सवलतींचा दावा केला आहे. या फसवणुकीमध्ये बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांचे कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, सरकारी संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था व उद्योजक यांचाही समावेश आहे. फसव्या योजना दाखवून जास्तीत जास्त परतावा मिळवून देण्याचे आमिष दाखवून, एजंट करदात्यांना फसवतात आणि त्याबदल्यात कमिशन घेतात.
'करदात्यांवर विश्वास' या धोरणाला अनुसरून, प्राप्तिकर विभागाने स्वयंस्फूर्त अनुपालनाला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. गेल्या वर्षभरात विभागाने मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनजागृती उपक्रम राबवले आहेत, जसे की SMS व ईमेल सल्लागार सूचना, ज्याद्वारे संशयित करदात्यांना दुरुस्त विवरणपत्र भरून योग्य कर भरण्याचा आग्रह करण्यात आला आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीत ऑन-कॅम्पस व ऑफ-कॅम्पस कार्यक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले. यामुळे मागील चार महिन्यांत सुमारे 40 हजार करदात्यांनी त्यांच्या विवरणपत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा करून ₹1045 कोटींचे खोटे दावे मागे घेतले आहेत. तरीही अनेकजणांनी अजूनही त्यांचे अनुपालन केले नसून ते अद्यापही अशा प्रकारची रॅकेट्स चालवणाऱ्या अनुचित प्रवृत्तीच्या लोकांच्या प्रभावाखाली असण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आता प्राप्तिकर विभाग अशा फसव्या दाव्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करण्याच्या तयारीत आहे, ज्यामध्ये दंड व गरज भासल्यास फौजदारी खटल्यांचाही समावेश असेल. करदात्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा त्यांचे उत्पन्न आणि संपर्क तपशील योग्यरीत्या भरावेत, आणि अनधिकृत एजंट वा मध्यस्थांकडून चुकीचा सल्ला घेऊन अनाठायी परतावा मिळवण्याच्या मोहात न पडण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.