Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department cracks down on bogus claims of deductions & exemptions
Investigations uncover organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries filing returns, claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions
Data analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a large-scale verification operation across multiple locations in the country today, targeting individuals and entities facilitating fraudulent claims of deductions and exemptions in Income Tax Returns (ITRs). This action follows a detailed analysis of the misuse of tax benefits under the Income-tax Act, 1961, often in collusion with professional intermediaries.
Investigations have uncovered organised rackets operated by certain ITR preparers and intermediaries, who have been filing returns claiming fictitious deductions and exemptions. These fraudulent filings involve the abuse of beneficial provisions, with some even submitting false TDS returns to claim excessive refunds.
To identify suspicious patterns, the IT Department has leveraged financial data received from third-party sources, ground-level intelligence, and advanced artificial intelligence tools. These findings are further substantiated by recent search and seizure operations conducted in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Gujarat, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh, where evidence of fraudulent claims was found to have been used by various groups and entities.
Analysis reveals misuse of deductions under sections 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, and 80DDB. Exemptions have been claimed without valid justification. Employees of MNCs, PSUs, government bodies, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs are among those implicated. Taxpayers are often lured into these fraudulent schemes with promises of inflated refunds in return for a commission. Despite a fully e-enabled tax administration system, ineffective communication remains a significant hurdle in assisting taxpayers. It has been observed that such ITR preparers often create temporary email IDs solely for filing bulk returns, which are later abandoned, resulting in official notices going unread.
In line with its guiding principle of ‘Trust Taxpayers First’, the IT Department has emphasised voluntary compliance. Over the past year, the IT Department has carried out extensive outreach efforts, including SMS and email advisories, nudging suspected taxpayers to revise their returns and pay the correct tax. Physical outreach programs, both on and off campus, have also been conducted. As a result, approximately 40,000 taxpayers have updated their returns in the last four months, voluntarily withdrawing false claims amounting to ₹1,045 crore. However, many remain non-compliant, possibly under the influence of the masterminds behind these evasion rackets.
The IT Department is now poised to take stern action against continued fraudulent claims, including penalties and prosecution wherever applicable. The ongoing verification exercise across 150 premises is expected to yield crucial evidence, including digital records, that will aid in dismantling the networks behind these schemes and ensure accountability under the law.
Further investigations are currently underway.
Taxpayers are again advised to file correct particulars of their income and communication coordinates and not be influenced by advice from unauthorised agents or intermediaries promising undue refunds.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા વિભાગે કપાત અને છૂટના ખોટા દાવાઓ પર કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી
તપાસમાં કેટલાક ITR તૈયાર કરનારાઓ અને રિટર્ન ફાઇલિંગ મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત સંગઠિત રેકેટનો પર્દાફાશ થયો છે જેઓ છેતરપીંડી કરી કપાત અને મુક્તિનો દાવો કરી રહ્યા હતા
ડેટા કલમ 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA, અને 80DDB હેઠળ કપાતનો દુરુપયોગ દર્શાવે છે
14 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા વિભાગે આજે દેશભરમાં અનેક સ્થળોએ એક વિશાળ ચકાસણી ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી છે. જેનો હેતુ આવકવેરા રિટર્ન (ITR) માં કપાત અને મુક્તિના ખોટા દાવાઓ કરનારા વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને લક્ષ્ય બનાવવાનો છે. આ કાર્યવાહી આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961 હેઠળ કર લાભોના દુરુપયોગની સઘન તપાસને અનુસરે છે, જે ઘણીવાર વ્યાવસાયિક મધ્યસ્થીઓની સાથે મળીને થાય છે.
તપાસમાં ચોક્કસ ITR તૈયાર કરનારાઓ અને મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત એક સંગઠિત રેકેટનો પર્દાફાશ થયો હતો. જેઓ બોગસ કપાત અને છૂટનો દાવો કરીને રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરી રહ્યા હતા. આ છેતરપીંડીથી ફાઇલિંગમાં લાભદાયી જોગવાઈઓનો દુરુપયોગ સામેલ હતો અને કેટલાકે તો બોગસ TDS રિટર્ન પણ ફાઇલ કરીને અતિશય રિફંડનો દાવો કર્યો હતો.
શંકાસ્પદ પેટર્ન ઓળખવા માટે, આવકવેરા વિભાગે તૃતીય-પક્ષ સ્ત્રોતો, ગ્રાઉન્ડ-લેવલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને અદ્યતન કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો. આ તારણો મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તમિલનાડુ, દિલ્હી, ગુજરાત, પંજાબ અને મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં તાજેતરમાં શોધ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી દ્વારા સમર્થન મળે છે, જ્યાં ઘણા જૂથો અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા કપટપૂર્ણ દાવાઓના પુરાવા મળી આવ્યા હતા.
તપાસમાં કલમ 10(13A), 80GGC, 80E, 80D, 80EE, 80EEB, 80G, 80GGA અને 80DDB હેઠળ કપાતનો દુરુપયોગ બહાર આવ્યો છે. કોઈપણ માન્ય કારણ વિના છૂટનો દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આમાં બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય કંપનીઓ, PSU, સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોના કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કરદાતાઓ સામાન્ય રીતે કમિશનના બદલામાં વધુ પડતા રિફંડના વચન સાથે આ છેતરપિંડી યોજનાઓમાં ફસાયેલા હોય છે. સંપૂર્ણ ઇ-સક્ષમ કર વહીવટ પ્રણાલી હોવા છતાં, કરદાતાઓને મદદ કરવામાં બિનઅસરકારક સંદેશાવ્યવહાર એક મોટો અવરોધ રહે છે. એવું જોવા મળ્યું છે કે આવા ITR તૈયાર કરનારાઓ ઘણીવાર ફક્ત બલ્ક રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટે કામચલાઉ ઇમેઇલ ID બનાવે છે, જે પછીથી છોડી દેવામાં આવે છે, જેના કારણે સત્તાવાર સૂચનાઓ વાંચ્યા વગર રહે છે.
'કરદાતાઓ પર પહેલા વિશ્વાસ કરો' ના તેના માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતને અનુરૂપ, આવકવેરા વિભાગે સ્વૈચ્છિક પાલન પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં, આવકવેરા વિભાગે શંકાસ્પદ કરદાતાઓને તેમના રિટર્ન સુધારવા અને યોગ્ય કર ચૂકવણી કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે SMS અને ઇમેઇલ સહાય સહિત વ્યાપક આઉટરીચ ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરી છે. પરિસરની અંદર અને બહાર ભૌતિક આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમો પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પરિણામે, છેલ્લા ચાર મહિનામાં, લગભગ 40,000 કરદાતાઓએ તેમના રિટર્ન અપડેટ કર્યા છે અને સ્વેચ્છાએ ₹1,045 કરોડના છેતરપિંડીવાળા દાવા પાછા ખેંચી લીધા છે. જો કે, ઘણા હજુ પણ કદાચ આ કરચોરી રેકેટ પાછળના માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડના પ્રભાવ હેઠળ બિન-અનુશાસિત છે.
આવકવેરા વિભાગ હવે સતત થતા છેતરપિંડીભર્યા દાવાઓ સામે કડક પગલાં લેવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જેમાં લાગુ પડતું હોય ત્યાં દંડ અને કાર્યવાહીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 150 જગ્યાઓમાં ચાલી રહેલી ચકાસણી ઝુંબેશથી ડિજિટલ રેકોર્ડ્સ સહિતના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પુરાવા પ્રાપ્ત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે આ યોજનાઓ પાછળના નેટવર્કને તોડી પાડવામાં અને કાયદા હેઠળ જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
વધુ તપાસ હજુ ચાલુ છે.
કરદાતાઓને ફરીથી સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ તેમની આવક અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર સંકલનની સાચી વિગતો દાખલ કરે અને અન્યાયી રિફંડનું વચન આપતા અનધિકૃત એજન્ટો અથવા મધ્યસ્થીઓની સલાહથી પ્રભાવિત ન થાય.