Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to collapse of a bridge in Vadodara district, Gujarat
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
09 JUL 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a bridge in Vadodara district, Gujarat. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the collapse of a bridge in Vadodara district, Gujarat, is deeply saddening. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जरातमधील वडोदरा जिल्ह्यात पूल कोसळून झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केला शोक व्यक्त
09 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2025
गुजरातमधील वडोदरा जिल्ह्यात पूल कोसळून झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे. अपघातात जखमी झालेल्या लोकांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकरसुधारणा व्हावी यासाठी मोदींनी प्रार्थना केली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून 2 लाख रुपये आणि जखमींना 50,000 रुपये सानुग्रह अनुदान जाहीर केले.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने X या समाजमाध्यमावर पोस्ट केले;
"गुजरातमधील वडोदरा जिल्ह्यात पूल कोसळून झालेल्या जीवितहानीमुळे खूप दुःख झाले आहे. ज्यांनी आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावले आहे त्यांच्याबद्दल शोक व्यक्त करतो. जखमी लवकर बरे व्हावेत अशी प्रार्थना करतो.
मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून 2 लाख रुपये मदत दिली जाईल. जखमींना 50,000 रुपये मदत दिली जाईल: पंतप्रधान @narendramodi"