सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के लिए प्रसारण को प्रोत्साहन: केंद्र सरकार प्रसारण अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी) योजना के तहत उज्जैन में आकाशवाणी केंद्र स्थापित करेगी
राज्य मंत्री एल. मुरुगन और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने मीडिया अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की; उज्जैन में नए आकाशवाणी केंद्र का प्रस्ताव
नेताओं ने राष्ट्रीय और जमीनी स्तर के दर्शकों को राज्य की प्रगति दिखाने में आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन की भूमिका पर चर्चा की
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने नई दिल्ली में अपने आवास पर मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव की मेजबानी की।
बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश में चल रही और भविष्य की विकास पहलों से संबंधित मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। नेताओं ने मीडिया आउटरीच, सार्वजनिक संचार और प्रसारण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में केंद्र और राज्य के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इस बात पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया कि आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन जैसे केंद्रीय मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म मध्य प्रदेश की विकास कहानियों को कैसे आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं।
उज्जैन में नया आकाशवाणी केंद्र
बैठक में उज्जैन में एक नए आकाशवाणी केंद्र की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसे केंद्र की ब्रॉडकास्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड नेटवर्क डेवलपमेंट (बीआईएनडी) योजना के तहत सहायता दी जाएगी। नए केंद्र का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय प्रसारण को मजबूत करना, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों को समय पर सूचना प्रसारित करना है। बीआईएनडी योजना का उद्देश्य प्रसार भारती को अपने प्रसारण बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और उन्नयन, सामग्री विकास और संगठन से संबंधित सिविल कार्यों से संबंधित खर्चों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
मजबूत प्रसारण अवसंरचना का विकास
दोनों नेताओं ने राज्य में, विशेष रूप से सेवाओं से वंचित और आकांक्षी जिलों में मजबूत प्रसारण अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और आधुनिक सुविधाएं सूचना और सरकारी संचार की राज्य भर में नागरिकों के लिए कोने-कोने तक डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। बैठक का समापन केंद्र और मध्य प्रदेश के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने की आपसी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे और विकसित भारत के विजन में योगदान दिया जा सके।
बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश भाजपा के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्री हेमंत खंडेलवाल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, आकाशवाणी की महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने सरकार के विकास दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में संस्थागत तालमेल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcasting boost for Madhya Pradesh: Centre to establish Akashvani kendra in Ujjain Under Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme
MoS L. Murugan and MP CM Dr. Mohan Yadav discuss strengthening media infrastructure; new Akashvani kendra proposed in Ujjain
Leaders discussed the role of Akashvani and Doordarshan in showcasing state progress to national and grassroots audiences
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, hosted the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, at his residence in New Delhi.
The meeting focused on matters related to the ongoing and future development initiatives in Madhya Pradesh. The leaders discussed avenues to strengthen collaboration between the Centre and the State in key sectors including media outreach, public communication and broadcasting infrastructure. Special attention was given to how central media platforms like Akashvani and Doordarshan can further amplify development stories from Madhya Pradesh.
New Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain
The meeting also witnessed a discussion on the establishment of a new Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain, which will be supported under the Centre’s Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme. The new Kendra is aimed at strengthening regional broadcasting, preserving cultural heritage, and disseminating timely information to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The BIND scheme aims to provide financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Development of robust broadcasting infrastructure
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the development of robust broadcasting infrastructure in the state, especially in underserved and aspirational districts. Enhanced connectivity and modernised facilities will play a key role in ensuring last-mile delivery of information and government communication to citizens across the state. The meeting concluded with a mutual commitment to deepen cooperation between the Centre and Madhya Pradesh across multiple sectors, ensuring that benefits reach the grassroots and contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Hemant Khandelwal, Madhya Pradesh BJP State President; Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General of Akashvani and other senior officials were also present at the meeting. Their presence underscored the importance of institutional synergy in advancing the government's development vision.