Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcasting boost for Madhya Pradesh: Centre to establish Akashvani kendra in Ujjain Under Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme
MoS L. Murugan and MP CM Dr. Mohan Yadav discuss strengthening media infrastructure; new Akashvani kendra proposed in Ujjain
Leaders discussed the role of Akashvani and Doordarshan in showcasing state progress to national and grassroots audiences
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, hosted the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, at his residence in New Delhi.
The meeting focused on matters related to the ongoing and future development initiatives in Madhya Pradesh. The leaders discussed avenues to strengthen collaboration between the Centre and the State in key sectors including media outreach, public communication and broadcasting infrastructure. Special attention was given to how central media platforms like Akashvani and Doordarshan can further amplify development stories from Madhya Pradesh.
New Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain
The meeting also witnessed a discussion on the establishment of a new Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain, which will be supported under the Centre’s Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme. The new Kendra is aimed at strengthening regional broadcasting, preserving cultural heritage, and disseminating timely information to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The BIND scheme aims to provide financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Development of robust broadcasting infrastructure
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the development of robust broadcasting infrastructure in the state, especially in underserved and aspirational districts. Enhanced connectivity and modernised facilities will play a key role in ensuring last-mile delivery of information and government communication to citizens across the state. The meeting concluded with a mutual commitment to deepen cooperation between the Centre and Madhya Pradesh across multiple sectors, ensuring that benefits reach the grassroots and contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Hemant Khandelwal, Madhya Pradesh BJP State President; Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General of Akashvani and other senior officials were also present at the meeting. Their presence underscored the importance of institutional synergy in advancing the government's development vision.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉଜ୍ଜୈନରେ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ମିଳିବ ଆଧୁନିକ ରେଡିଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସୁବିଧା; ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ନେଟୱର୍କ ବିକାଶ (ବିଆଇଏନଡି) ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହନ ଯାଦବ
ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାରେ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନର ଭୂମିକା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଉଜ୍ଜୈନ ଠାରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ନେଟୱର୍କ ବିକାଶ (ବିଆଇଏନଡି) ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ। ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରଗନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହନ ଯାଦବ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିକାଶ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକ କିପରି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିକାଶ କାହାଣୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିପାରିବେ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଉଜ୍ଜୈନ ଠାରେ ବିଆଇଏନଡି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଠିକ୍‌ ସମୟରେ ସୂଚନା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ। ବିଆଇଏନଡି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନର ଭୌତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ, ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ବୈଠକରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିଜେପି ସଭାପତି ହେମନ୍ତ ଖଣ୍ଡେଲୱାଲ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ, ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ଡିଜି ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞା ପାଲିୱାଲ ଗୌର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।