Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcasting boost for Madhya Pradesh: Centre to establish Akashvani kendra in Ujjain Under Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme
MoS L. Murugan and MP CM Dr. Mohan Yadav discuss strengthening media infrastructure; new Akashvani kendra proposed in Ujjain
Leaders discussed the role of Akashvani and Doordarshan in showcasing state progress to national and grassroots audiences
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, hosted the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, at his residence in New Delhi.
The meeting focused on matters related to the ongoing and future development initiatives in Madhya Pradesh. The leaders discussed avenues to strengthen collaboration between the Centre and the State in key sectors including media outreach, public communication and broadcasting infrastructure. Special attention was given to how central media platforms like Akashvani and Doordarshan can further amplify development stories from Madhya Pradesh.
New Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain
The meeting also witnessed a discussion on the establishment of a new Akashvani Kendra in Ujjain, which will be supported under the Centre’s Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme. The new Kendra is aimed at strengthening regional broadcasting, preserving cultural heritage, and disseminating timely information to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The BIND scheme aims to provide financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Development of robust broadcasting infrastructure
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the development of robust broadcasting infrastructure in the state, especially in underserved and aspirational districts. Enhanced connectivity and modernised facilities will play a key role in ensuring last-mile delivery of information and government communication to citizens across the state. The meeting concluded with a mutual commitment to deepen cooperation between the Centre and Madhya Pradesh across multiple sectors, ensuring that benefits reach the grassroots and contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Hemant Khandelwal, Madhya Pradesh BJP State President; Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General of Akashvani and other senior officials were also present at the meeting. Their presence underscored the importance of institutional synergy in advancing the government's development vision.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے براڈکاسٹنگ کو فروغ
مرکز براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت اجین میں آکاشوانی کیندر قائم کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایل مروگن اورمدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے میڈیا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اجین میں نئے آکاشوانی کیندر کی تجویز
دونوں رہنماؤں نے قومی اور نچلی سطح کے سامعین کو ریاست کی ترقی دکھانے میں آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
08 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے نئی دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی میزبانی کی۔
میٹنگ میں مدھیہ پردیش میں جاری اور مستقبل کے ترقیاتی اقدامات سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ قائدین نے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان میڈیا کی رسائی، عوامی مواصلات اور نشریاتی ڈھانچہ سمیت اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس بات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی کہ آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن جیسے مرکزی میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کس طرح مدھیہ پردیش کی ترقی کی کہانیوں کو مزید وسعت دے سکتے ہیں۔
اجین میں نیا آکاشوانی کیندر
میٹنگ میں اجین میں ایک نئے آکاشوانی کیندر کے قیام پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی، جس کی مدد مرکز کے براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت کی جائے گی۔ نئے مرکز کا مقصد علاقائی نشریات کو مضبوط بنانا، ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ کرنا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کو بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔بی آئی این ڈی اسکیم کا مقصد پرسار بھارتی کو اس کے براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن، مواد کی ترقی اور تنظیم سے متعلق سول کام سے متعلق اخراجات کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مضبوط نشریاتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی
دونوں لیڈروں نے ریاست میں مضبوط نشریاتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے بالخصوص کم خدمات اورپرعزم اضلاع کیلئے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی اور جدید سہولیات ریاست بھر کے شہریوں تک معلومات اور حکومتی مواصلات کی آخری میل کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گی۔ یہ میٹنگ متعدد شعبوں میں مرکز اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے باہمی عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ثمرات نچلی سطح تک پہنچیں اور وکشت بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون کریں۔
جناب ہیمنت کھنڈیلوال، مدھیہ پردیش بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر، جناب سنجے جاجو، سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات وزارت، آکاشوانی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ ان کی موجودگی نے حکومت کے ترقیاتی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔