Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated today in the 17th BRICS Summit being held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 6-7 July 2025. The leaders held productive discussions on various issues on the BRICS agenda, including reform of global governance, enhancing voice of the global south, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, development issues and Artificial Intelligence. Prime Minister thanked President of Brazil for his warm hospitality and for the successful organisation of the Summit.
Prime Minister addressed the inaugural session on "Reform of Global Governance and Peace and Security”. Later in the day, Prime Minister also addressed a session on "Strengthening Multilateral, Economic-Financial Affairs and Artificial Intelligence. This session included participation by BRICS Partner and invited countries.
Addressing the session on Global Governance and Peace and Security, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to enhancing the voice of the Global South. He noted that developing countries required greater support for sustainable development, in terms of access to climate finance and technology. Highlighting that the global organizations of the 20th century lacked the capacity to deal with the challenges of the 21st century, he underscored the need for reforming them. Calling for a multipolar and inclusive world order, Prime Minister stated that global governance institutions such as the UN Security Council, IMF, World Bank, and WTO must undergo urgent reform to reflect contemporary realities. He thanked the leaders for highlighting the urgency of UN Security Council reform and adopting a strong language on the issue in the Summit Declaration.
On Peace and Security, Prime Minister underlined that terrorism was a grave threat facing humanity. In this context, he noted that the Pahalgam terror attack in April 2025 was not just an attack on India, but an onslaught on the entire humanity. Calling for strong global action against terrorism, Prime Minister noted that those funding, promoting or providing safe havens to terrorists must be dealt with in the harshest terms. He emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism. He thanked the BRICS leaders for condemning the Pahalgam terror attack in the strongest terms. Calling upon the BRICS countries to strengthen global fight against terrorism, he emphasized that there should be zero tolerance in dealing with the menace.
Further elaborating on the subject, Prime Minister noted that conflicts, from West Asia to Europe, were a matter of deep concern. He further added that India has always called for dialogue and diplomacy to resolve such conflicts and was ready to contribute towards such efforts.
Addressing the session on "Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Affairs and Artificial Intelligence”, Prime Minister expressed that diversity and multipolarity were valued strengths of the BRICS. He stated that at a time when the world order was under pressure and the global community facing uncertainty and challenges, the relevance of BRICS was evident. He further added that BRICS could play an important role in shaping a multipolar world. In this regard, he offered four suggestions: one, the BRICS New Development Bank must follow demand driven principle and long-term sustainability for granting projects; two, the group consider setting up a Science and Research repository which could benefit the global south countries; three, focus must be given to make the supply chain of critical minerals secured and resilient; and, four, the group should work for responsible AI - while looking into the concerns of AI governance, it should also give equal importance to promoting innovation in the field.
At the conclusion of the Leaders’ Session, the member countries adopted the ‘Rio de Janeiro Declaration’.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రెజిల్ లోని రియో డి జెనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధాని
07 JUL 2025 8:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్ లోని రియో డి జెనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు పాల్గొన్నారు. నిన్న ప్రారంభమైన ఈ సదస్సు ఈరోజు కూడా జరుగుతోంది. అంతర్జాతీయ పాలనలో సంస్కరణలు, గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ వాణిని విస్తరించడం, శాంతి భద్రతలు, బహుపాక్షిక విధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, అభివృద్ధి సమస్యలు, కృత్రిమ మేధతో సహా బ్రిక్స్ అజెండాకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై నాయకులు ఫలప్రదమైన చర్చలు జరిపారు. సదస్సును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు ఆత్మీయ ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన బ్రెజిల్ అధ్యక్షునికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేశారు.
‘‘అంతర్జాతీయ పాలనలో సంస్కరణ, శాంతి భద్రతలు’’ అనే అంశంపై నిర్వహించిన ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగించారు. అనంతరం ‘‘బహుపాక్షిక ఆర్ధిక-రుణ సంబంధ వ్యవహారాలు, కృత్రిమ మేధను బలోపేతం చేయడం’’ అనే అంశంపై జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి.
అంతర్జాతీయ పాలన, శాంతిభద్రతలపై నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ వాణిని బలంగా వినిపించడంలో భారత్ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ఆర్థిక సాయం, సాంకేతికత పరిజ్ఞానం అందుబాటులో ఉండటం పరంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల్లో సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధికి మరింత తోడ్పాటు అవసరమని తెలిపారు. 20 వ శతాబ్ధంలో ఏర్పాటైన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు 21వ శతాబ్ధపు సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో వెనకబడి ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. వీటిని సంస్కరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని స్పష్టం చేశారు. బహుళధ్రువ, సమ్మిళిత ప్రపంచ వ్యవస్థల అవసరాన్ని తెలియజేశారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతామండలి, ఐఎంఎఫ్, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, డబ్ల్యూటీవో లాంటి సంస్థలను వాస్తవ అవసరాలను ప్రతిబింబించేలా తక్షణమే సంస్కరించాలన్నారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతామండలిలో తక్షణమే సంస్కరణలు తీసుకురావాలని స్పష్టం చేసినందుకు, దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రకటనలో బలమైన వాదన వినిపించినందుకు నాయకులకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
శాంతి భద్రతల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. మానవాళికి ఉగ్రవాదం పెనుముప్పుగా మారిందని అన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా 2025 ఏప్రిల్లో పహల్గాంలో జరిగిన ఉగ్రదాడి గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇది కేవలం భారత్ పైనే కాకుండా, యావత్ మానవాళిపై జరిగిన దాడిగా వర్ణించారు. ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా బలమైన అంతర్జాతీయ చర్యలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఉగ్రవాదానికి నిధులు సమకూర్చే, ప్రోత్సహించే లేదా వాటికి సురక్షిత స్థావరాలను అందించే వారి పట్ల కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించాలని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ద్వంద్వ ప్రమాణాలను అనుసరించకూడదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. పహల్గాంలో జరిగిన ఉగ్రదాడిని ఖండించిన బ్రిక్స్ నాయకులకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా జరుగుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ పోరాటాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ ముప్పును ఉపేక్షించకుండా ఎదుర్కోవాలన్నారు.
ఈ అంశంపై మరింత వివరిస్తూ.. పశ్చిమాసియా నుంచి ఐరోపా వరకు కొనసాగుతున్న ఘర్షణలు తీవ్ర ఆందోళన కలిగిస్తున్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. వీటిని చర్చలు, దౌత్యం ద్వారానే పరిష్కరించుకోవడానికి భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుందని, ఈ ప్రయత్నాలకు సహకరించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని తెలిపారు.
‘‘బహుపాక్షిక ఆర్ధిక-రుణ సంబంధ వ్యవహారాలు, కృత్రిమ మేధను బలోపేతం చేయడం’’ అనే అంశంపై జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగించారు. భిన్నత్వం, బహుళ ధ్రువత్వమే బ్రిక్స్‌ విలువైన ఆస్తులని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచం ఒత్తిడిని, అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజం అనిశ్చితిని, సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమయంలో బ్రిక్స్ అవసరం స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తోందని అన్నారు. బహుళధ్రువ ప్రపంచాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో బ్రిక్స్ కీలపాత్ర పోషించగలదని అన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన నాలుగు సూచనలు చేశారు:
ప్రాజెక్టులను మంజూరు చేయడంటో డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత సూత్రాన్ని, దీర్ఘకాలిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని బ్రిక్స్ నూతన అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాలి.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే సైన్స్, పరిశోధనా కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి.
కీలకమైన ఖనిజాల సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను సురక్షితంగా, స్థిరంగా మార్చడంపై దృష్టి సారించాలి.
పాలనలో ఏఐ వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలను పరిగణన లోనికి తీసుకొని బాధతాయుతమైన ఏఐపై దృష్టి సారించాలి. ఈరంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అంతే ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలి.
నాయకుల సమావేశం ముగింపులో సభ్యదేశాలు ‘రియో డి జెనీరో ప్రకటన’ను ఆమోదించాయి.