Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated today in the 17th BRICS Summit being held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 6-7 July 2025. The leaders held productive discussions on various issues on the BRICS agenda, including reform of global governance, enhancing voice of the global south, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, development issues and Artificial Intelligence. Prime Minister thanked President of Brazil for his warm hospitality and for the successful organisation of the Summit.
Prime Minister addressed the inaugural session on "Reform of Global Governance and Peace and Security”. Later in the day, Prime Minister also addressed a session on "Strengthening Multilateral, Economic-Financial Affairs and Artificial Intelligence. This session included participation by BRICS Partner and invited countries.
Addressing the session on Global Governance and Peace and Security, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to enhancing the voice of the Global South. He noted that developing countries required greater support for sustainable development, in terms of access to climate finance and technology. Highlighting that the global organizations of the 20th century lacked the capacity to deal with the challenges of the 21st century, he underscored the need for reforming them. Calling for a multipolar and inclusive world order, Prime Minister stated that global governance institutions such as the UN Security Council, IMF, World Bank, and WTO must undergo urgent reform to reflect contemporary realities. He thanked the leaders for highlighting the urgency of UN Security Council reform and adopting a strong language on the issue in the Summit Declaration.
On Peace and Security, Prime Minister underlined that terrorism was a grave threat facing humanity. In this context, he noted that the Pahalgam terror attack in April 2025 was not just an attack on India, but an onslaught on the entire humanity. Calling for strong global action against terrorism, Prime Minister noted that those funding, promoting or providing safe havens to terrorists must be dealt with in the harshest terms. He emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism. He thanked the BRICS leaders for condemning the Pahalgam terror attack in the strongest terms. Calling upon the BRICS countries to strengthen global fight against terrorism, he emphasized that there should be zero tolerance in dealing with the menace.
Further elaborating on the subject, Prime Minister noted that conflicts, from West Asia to Europe, were a matter of deep concern. He further added that India has always called for dialogue and diplomacy to resolve such conflicts and was ready to contribute towards such efforts.
Addressing the session on "Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Affairs and Artificial Intelligence”, Prime Minister expressed that diversity and multipolarity were valued strengths of the BRICS. He stated that at a time when the world order was under pressure and the global community facing uncertainty and challenges, the relevance of BRICS was evident. He further added that BRICS could play an important role in shaping a multipolar world. In this regard, he offered four suggestions: one, the BRICS New Development Bank must follow demand driven principle and long-term sustainability for granting projects; two, the group consider setting up a Science and Research repository which could benefit the global south countries; three, focus must be given to make the supply chain of critical minerals secured and resilient; and, four, the group should work for responsible AI - while looking into the concerns of AI governance, it should also give equal importance to promoting innovation in the field.
At the conclusion of the Leaders’ Session, the member countries adopted the ‘Rio de Janeiro Declaration’.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
ब्राजिलको रियो डी जेनरियोमा आयोजित 17औं ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलनमा प्रधानमन्त्री बने सहभागी
07 JUL 2025 8:18AM by PIB Gangtok
ब्राजिलको रियो डी जेनरियोमा 6-7 जुलाईको दिन आयोजित 17 औं ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलनमा प्रधानमन्त्रई श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सहभागी बने। उपस्थित नेताहरूले ब्रिक्सको कार्यसूचीका विभिन्न मुद्दा लगायत वैश्विक शासनमा सुधार, ग्लोबल साउथको आवाज मुखर बनाउने, शान्ति एवं सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षबाद सुदृढिकरण, विकासका मुद्दा अनि आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्समाथि उत्पादक चर्चा गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले न्यानो आतिथ्य अनि सफलतापूर्वक शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित गरेवापत् ब्राजिलका राष्ट्रपतिलाई धन्यवाद दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले “वैश्विक शासनमा सुधार तथा शान्ति एवं सुरक्षा”माथि उद्घाटन सत्रलाई सम्बोधित गरे। पछि, प्रधानमन्त्रीले “बहुपक्षवादको सुदृढिकरण, आर्थिक-वित्तीय मामिला तथा आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्स”माथि सत्रलाई पनि सम्बोधित गरे। यस सत्रमा ब्रिक्सका साझेदार लगायत आमन्त्रित देशहरूको सहभागिता रहेको थियो।
वैश्विक शासन तथा शान्ति एवं सुरक्षाको सत्रलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले ग्लोबल साउथको आवाज मुखर गर्न भारतको प्रतिबद्धता दोहोऱ्याए। जलवायु वित्त अनि प्रविधिको सन्दर्भमा वहनीय विकासको निम्ति विकासशील देशहरूलाई बढी सहयोग आवश्यक पर्ने उनले बताए। बीसौं शताब्दीका वैश्विक सङ्गठनहरूसँग 21 औं शताब्दीका चुनौतीहरूलाई सम्बोधित गर्ने क्षमता नरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै तिनीहरूमा सुधार आवश्यक रहेको उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। बहुपक्षीय साथै समावेशी वैश्विक क्रमको आह्वान जनाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद, आइएमएफ, विश्व ब्याङ्क अनि डब्लुटीओ जस्ता वैश्विक शासकीय संस्थानमा समकालीन वास्तविकता प्रतिबिम्बित गर्न तत्काल सुधार आवश्यक रहेको बताए। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदमा अपर्झट सुधार आवश्यक रहेको तथा यस शिखर सम्मेलनको उद्घोषणामा कठोर भाषा अपनाइएकोमा उनले नेतृत्त्वहरूप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरे।
शान्ति सुरक्षा विषयलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दै मानवताले सामना गरिरहेको सबैभन्दा भयावह खतरा आतङ्कवाद रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। यस सन्दर्भमा उनले अप्रेल 2025 मा भएको पहलगाम आतङ्कवादी हमला भारतमाथि मात्र नभएर सम्पूर्ण मानवतामाथि आक्रमण रहेको उनले स्पष्ट पारे। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध वैश्विक रूपमा कडा कार्वाहीको आह्वान जनाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले आतङ्कवादलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्दै सुरक्षित शरण स्थल प्रदान गर्नेहरू विरुद्ध पनि कठोरतम कार्वाही गर्न आवश्यक रहेको बताए। आतङ्कवादलाई सम्बोधित गर्ने विषयमा कुनै दोहोरो मापदण्ड हुन नहुने उनले स्पष्ट पारे। पहलगाम आतङ्कवादी हमलालाई कठोर शब्दमा भर्त्सना जनाएवापत् उनले ब्रिक्स नेतृत्त्वहरूप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरे। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध वैश्विक सङ्घर्षलाई शक्तिशाली बनाउन ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रहरूलाई अपील गर्दै यस खतरालाई सम्बोधित गर्न शून्य सहिष्णुता देखाउन आवश्यक रहेको कुरामा उनले जोड दिए।
विषयलाई विस्तार गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले पश्चिम एशियादेखि युरोपसम्म चलिरहेको सङ्घर्ष गम्भीर चिन्ताको विषय रहेको बताए। भारतले सधैं त्यस्ता द्वन्द्वको समाधान गर्न वार्ता अनि कूटनीतिमाथि बल दिएको उल्लेख गर्दै यस प्रयासमा योगदान दिन भारत तयार रहेको बताए।
“बहुपक्षवाद, आर्थिक-वित्तीय मामिला तथा आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्स”माथिको सत्रलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले विविधता अनि बहुपक्षवाद नै ब्रिक्सको मूल्यवान शक्ति रहेको स्पष्ट पारे। वैश्विक क्रम दबाउमा रहनका साथै वैश्विक समुदायले अनिश्चितता अनि चुनौतीहरूको सामना गरिरहेको बेला पनि ब्रिक्सको सान्दर्भिकता प्रत्यक्ष रहेको उनले बताए। बहुपक्षीय विश्वलाई आकार दिन ब्रिक्सले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नसक्ने उनले उल्लेख गरे। यस सन्दर्भमा उनले चारवटा सुझाउ अघि सारे – पहिलो, ब्रिक्सको नयाँ विकास ब्याङ्कले परियोजनाहरू अनुमोदन गर्न माग आधारित सिद्धान्तका साथमा दीर्घकालीन वहनीयता पालन गर्नुपर्ने, दोस्रो, ग्लोबल साउथका देशहरूले लाभ उठाउन सक्ने विज्ञान एवं अनुसन्धान भण्डारको स्थापना, तेस्रो, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजहरूको आपूर्ति शृङ्खलालाई सुरक्षित अनि प्रत्यास्थी बनाउन ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्नुपर्ने, र चौथो, समूहले एआइ शासनको चिन्ताहरूमाथि विचार गर्दै नवाचारको क्षेत्रमा समान महत्त्व दिनुपर्ने उनले बताए।
नेताहरूको शिखर सम्मेलनको समापनमा सदस्य देशहरूले “रियो डी जेनरियो उद्घोषणा” अङ्गीकार गरे।