सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के 4 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया
सहकारिता हमारे समाज का संस्कार है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इसे विधायी रूप देते हुए अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाया
सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाकर मोदी जी ने लगभग 31 करोड़ लोगों से जुड़ी 8.4 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियों में नए प्राण फूंकने का काम किया
विगत 4 वर्षों में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने पांच P - People, PACS, Platform, Policy और Prosperity – पर आधारित 60 से अधिक पहलें की हैं
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की सभी पहलों की नींव में एक व्यक्ति नहीं, बल्कि पूरे समाज को समृद्ध व संपन्न बनाने की धारणा है
2 लाख नए पैक्स, सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी, सहकारी डेटाबेस जैसी पहलें देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन को बहुत मजबूत करेंगी
इस सहकारिता वर्ष में हमें पारदर्शिता, तकनीक की स्वीकार्यता और सहकारी सदस्य को सहकारी संस्थाओं के केन्द्र में लाने के कार्य को मजबूती के साथ जमीन पर उतारना है
दूध से लेकर बैंकिंग, चीनी मिलों से लेकर मार्केटिंग व कैश क्रेडिट से लेकर डिजिटल पेमेंट तक, आज सहकारी समितियाँ पूरी सक्षमता के साथ देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं
आज शुरू हुई कच्छ जिला नमक सहकारी समिति आने वाले दिनों में नमक उत्पादन करने वाले हर मजदूर के लिए एक सशक्त सहकारी आंदोलन बनेगी
‘सरदार पटेल कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी फेडरेशन’ दुग्ध की निष्पक्ष खरीद, मूल्य अंतर की भरपाई और डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकॉनमी का पूरा चक्र स्थापित करेगी
गृह मंत्री ने आजन्म देशभक्त और दूरदर्शी सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि कश्मीर के लिए स्वयं का बलिदान देने वाले डॉ. मुखर्जी जी ने पश्चिम बंगाल को भारत का अभिन्न अंग बनाया
NDDB और अमूल, रेडी टू यूज कल्चर के उत्पादन से भारत को इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भी आत्मनिर्भर बना रहे हैं
अमूल की चॉकलेट व चीज संबंधी ₹365 करोड़ की दो परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ से भारत, डेयरी प्रॉडक्ट्स में और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर होगा
06 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के 4 वर्ष पूरे होने एवं सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जन्म जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया। श्री अमित शाह ने खेड़ा स्थित अमूल चीज प्लांट और मोगर स्थित अत्याधुनिक चॉकलेट प्लांट के विस्तार का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया। केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने आज आणंद में NCDFI के नए कार्यालय भवन, NDDB कार्यालय परिसर में मणिबेन पटेल भवन का उद्घाटन और रेडी टू यूज कल्चर संयंत्र का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री एस पी सिंह बघेल और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (GCMMF) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि आज ही के दिन पश्चिम बंगाल में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी का जन्म हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद जी ने आज़ादी के पहले से ही देश की अनेक प्रकार की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए लोगों को संगठित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर श्री श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी न होते तो कश्मीर कभी भारत का अभिन्न हिस्सा न होता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद जी ने ही देश में दो प्रधान, दो विधान और दो निशान नहीं चलेंगे का नारा दिया और कश्मीर के लिए बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पश्चिम बंगाल भी डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद जी के कारण ही भारत का हिस्सा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देश में सहकारिता हमारे समाज के संस्कार के रूप में वैदिक काल से चली आ रही है और इसी संस्कार को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विधायी रूप देते हुए आज के ही दिन देश में पहली बार अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाने का निर्णय लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 31 करोड़ लोगों के साथ जुड़ी 8 लाख 40 हज़ार से अधिक समितियों के अंदर नए प्राण फूंकने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दूध से लेकर बैंकिंग, चीनी मिलों से लेकर मार्केटिंग और कैश क्रेडिट से लेकर डिजिटल पेमेंट तक आज सहकारी समितियां सक्षमता के साथ देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में स्थापना के 4 साल में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 60 से अधिक पहल की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सारी पहल पांच P - People, PACS, Platform, Policy और Prosperity – पर आधारित हैं। पहला, People, इन सारी पहल की पूरी लाभार्थी देश की जनता है। दूसरा, PACS, हम प्राथमिक सहकारी मंडलियों को मज़बूत कर रहे हैं। तीसरा, Platform, हमने हर प्रकार की सहकारिता गतिविधि के लिए डिजिटल और नेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराने का काम किया है। चौथा, Policy, नमक उत्पादन का मुनाफा भी अब नमक बनाने वालों को मिलेगा। पांचवा, Prosperity। उन्होंने कहा कि Prosperity एक व्यक्ति की नहीं बल्कि पूरे समाज की और संपन्नता कुछ सेठों की नहीं बल्कि गरीबों, मज़दूरों और किसानों की हो और इसी कॉन्सेप्ट के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ये 60 पहलें की हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संगठित बाज़ार, इनपुट सेवाएं, दूध की निष्पक्ष खरीद, मूल्यांतर का भाव और डेयरी सेक्टर में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का एक चक्र पूरा करने का काम सरदार पटेल कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी फेडरेशन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल की ही तर्ज पर यह देश के किसानों का भला करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कच्छ ज़िला नमक सहकारी समिति के रूप में एक मॉडल समिति की शुरुआत की गई है जो आने वाले दिनों में नमक उत्पादन करने वाले हर मजदूर के लिए अमूल की तरह सशक्त कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन बनेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज अमूल FMCG ब्रांड न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि विश्व का सबसे मज़बूत ब्रांड है और सहकारिता के इस संस्कार का विस्तार करने का संकल्प हमने सहकारिता वर्ष में लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल ही त्रिभुवन दास पटेल के नाम पर त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हुई है और आज लगभग 10 बहुत बड़ी परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत भी हुई है। केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2 लाख नए पैक्स, सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस, अनाज की ब्रिकी और उत्पादन से जुड़ी तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कोऑपरेटिव्स और तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कोऑपरेटिव्स जो डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए बननी हैं, ये सभी आठों पहल एकसाथ हमारे देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन को बहुत मज़बूत करेंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें पारदर्शिता, तकनीक को स्वीकारने और केन्द्र में सहकारिता सदस्य लाने के कार्य को बहुत मज़बूती के साथ इस सहकारिता वर्ष में ज़मीन पर उतारना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक पारदर्शिता नहीं होगी तब तक सहकारिता लंबी नहीं चल सकती और पारदर्शिता का अभाव ही सहकारिता की भावना को नुकसान पहुंचाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जहां भी तकनीक को स्वीकारा नहीं गया वहां सहकारिता प्रतिस्पर्धा में टिक नहीं सकी और जिस सहकारी संस्था में सदस्य के हित को सर्वोपरि नहीं माना गया वो सहकारी संस्था भी खत्म हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीनों चीज़ों को सहकारिता वर्ष में सभी सहकारी नेता अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में ज़मीन पर उतारें और इन्हें अपने काम करने का संस्कार बनाएं और इस भावना को देश के हर ज़िले में पहुचाएं।
श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिभुवनदास फूड कॉम्प्लेक्स, मोगर में ₹105 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित अमूल के चॉकलेट प्लांट के विस्तार व खात्रज में ₹260 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन चीज प्लांट का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया। अमूल के चॉकलेट प्लांट विस्तार से इस प्लांट की उत्पादन क्षमता 30 टन से बढ़कर 60 टन प्रति दिन हो जाएगी। डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन चीज प्लांट में इसके साथ ही UHT दूध, Whey-based ड्रिंक्स, मोजरेला चीज, प्रोसेस्ड चीज पैकिंग, स्मार्ट वेयरहाउस आदि का उद्घाटन भी हुआ है।
साथ ही, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने आज NDDB के ₹45 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित रेडी-टू-यूज़ कल्चर (RUC), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेयरी महासंघ (NCDFI) के ₹32 करोड़ की लागत से नवनिर्मित मुख्यालय भवन का लोकार्पण व NDDB मुख्यालय, आणंद के नए कार्यालय भवन का शिलान्यास भी किया।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the program to mark the completion of 4 years of Ministry of Cooperation in Anand, Gujarat today
Cooperation is the tradition of our society, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave it a legislative form and formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation
By creating the Ministry of Cooperation, Modi Ji breathed new life into more than 8.4 lakh cooperative societies connected with about 31 crore people
In the last 4 years, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives based on the five Ps – People, PACS, Platform, Policy and Prosperity
The idea of ​​making not just an individual but the entire society prosperous and affluent is the foundation of the Ministry of Cooperation's initiatives
Initiatives like 2 lakh new PACS, Cooperative University, National Cooperative Database will greatly strengthen the cooperative movement of the country
In this International Year of Cooperatives, we have to strongly implement the work of transparency, acceptance of technology and bringing the cooperative member at the center of cooperative institutions
From milk to banking, sugar mills to marketing and cash credit to digital payments, today cooperative societies are contributing to the economic development of the country with full capability
The Kutch District Salt Cooperative Society started today will become a strong cooperative movement for salt producing laborers in the coming days
The Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation will establish a complete cycle of fair procurement of milk, compensation of price difference and circular economy in the dairy sector
Union Minister of Cooperation pays tribute to the patriot and visionary social worker Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Ji on his birth anniversary and said, Dr. Mookerjee Ji sacrificed his life for Kashmir, made West Bengal an integral part of India
Shri Amit Shah virtually launched the expansion of Amul Cheese Plant at Kheda and the state-of-the-art Chocolate Plant at Mogar
Union Minister of Cooperation inaugurates the new office building of NCDFI, Maniben Patel Bhawan in the NDDB office complex and dedicated the Ready to Use Culture Plant
NDDB and Amul are making India self-sufficient in this important sector by producing ready-to-use culture
With the launch of two projects of Amul related to chocolate and cheese worth ₹365 crore, India will become more self-sufficient in dairy products
06 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the program to mark the completion of 4 years of the Ministry of Cooperation and 150thbirth anniversary year of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Anand, Gujarat today. Shri Amit Shah launched the newly formed Multi State Co-operative body, Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation Limited, and also unveiled its logo. Hevirtually launched the expansion of Amul Cheese Plant at Kheda and state-of-the-art Chocolate Plant at Mogar. Union Minister of Cooperation also inaugurated the new office building of National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) in Anand, Maniben Patel Bhawan at National Dairy Development Board’s (NDDB) Office Complex and dedicated the Ready to Use Culture Plant. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri SP Singh Baghel and Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event organized by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF), Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day because on this day Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee was born in West Bengal. He said that Shyama Prasad Ji organized people to solve many types of problems of the country even before independence. He said that if Shri Shyama Prasad Mookerjee had not been there, Kashmir would never have been an integral part of India. Shri Shah said that it was Dr. Shyama Prasad Ji who gave the slogan that two Prime Ministers, two constitutions and two flags will not be acceptable in the country and sacrificed himself for Kashmir. He said that today West Bengal is also a part of India only because of Dr. Shyama Prasad Ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that in our country, cooperation has been existent as a tradition of our society since the Vedic period and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a legislative form to this tradition and decided to create a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the first time in the country on this day 4 years ago. Prime Minister Modi breathed new life into more than 8 lakh 40 thousand societies connected with about 31 crore people. He said that from milk to banking, sugar mills to marketing and cash credit to digital payments, today co-operative societies are contributing to the economic development of the country with full potential.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Cooperative Ministry has taken more than 60 initiatives in 4 years of its formation. He said that all these initiatives are based on five P's - People, PACS, Platform, Policy and Prosperity. First, People –that the people of the country are the beneficiaries of all these initiatives. Second - PACS, that we are strengthening the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies. Third - Platform,that we have worked to provide digital and national platforms for every type of cooperative activity. Fourth - Policy, that the cooperative policy is to provide the maximum benefit to the members, and even in the salt production, profits will now go to the salt makers. Fifth - Prosperity, under which members like our 36 lakh sisters who work hard every day in Gujarat and 20 lakh sisters in other parts of the country. Due to which an annual turnover of 80 thousand crores is being achieved, which will cross one lakh crore next year and its profit is going directly into the accounts of these 56 lakh sisters. He said that prosperity is not of an individual but of the entire society, affluence is not of a few rich people but of the poor, labourers and farmers and with this belief Prime Minister Modi has taken these 60 initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation will work to complete a cycle of organized market, input services, fair purchase of milk, difference in price and circular economy in the dairy sector. He said that on the lines of Amul, it will benefit the farmers of the country. Shri Shah said that a new model committee has been started in the form of Kutch District Salt Cooperative Society, which will become a strong cooperative movement like Amul for every laborer producing salt in the coming days. Shri Shah said that today Amul FMCG brand is not only the strongest brand in India but also in the world. He said that we have resolved to expand this culture of cooperation in the International Year of Cooperatives. Union Minister of Cooperation also said that only yesterday Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in the name of Tribhuvan Das Patel and today about 10 very big projects have also been started. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, 2 lakh new PACS, Cooperative University, National Cooperative Database, three national level cooperatives related to sale and production of grains and three national level cooperatives to be formed for the dairy sector, all these initiatives will greatly strengthen the cooperative movement of our country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have to strongly implement three things, transparency, acceptance of technology and bringing the members of cooperative institutions at the center, in this International Year of Cooperatives. He said that unless there is transparency, cooperation cannot last long and the lack of transparency harms the spirit of cooperation.
Shri Shah said that wherever technology was not accepted, cooperation could not survive in the competition and the cooperative institution in which the interest of the members was not considered paramount, such institutions also could not survive. He said that in the International Year of Cooperatives all cooperative leaders should implement these three things in their areas of work and make them a culture of their work. Union Minister of Cooperation also called upon to spread this spirit to every district of the country.
Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurated the expansion of Amul's chocolate plant built at a cost of ₹ 105 crore at Tribhuvandas Food Complex, Mogar and Dr. Verghese Kurien Cheese Plant built at a cost of ₹ 260 crore in Khatraj. With the expansion of Amul's chocolate plant, the production capacity of this plant will increase from 30 tonnes to 60 tonnes per day. Along with this, UHT milk, whey-based drinks, mozzarella cheese, processed cheese packing, smart warehouse etc. have also been inaugurated in Dr. Verghese Kurien Cheese Plant.
Along with this, the Union Minister of Cooperation today inaugurated the Ready-to-Use Culture (RUC) of NDDB constructed at a cost of ₹ 45 crore, the newly constructed headquarters building of National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) at a cost of ₹ 32 crore and laid the foundation stone of the new office building of NDDB Headquarters, Anand.