Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Entry barriers removed to allow multiple agencies in television ratings measurement, to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies and align with modern TV viewing habits
New TRP policy draft aims to fix gaps in measuring streaming and mobile viewership, giving a tech refresh to the outdated ratings system
Draft TRP guidelines open for public and stakeholder consultation for 30 days
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Television viewing habits in India have undergone a significant transformation in recent years. Audiences now consume content not only through cable and DTH platforms but also via smart TVs, mobile applications, and other online streaming platforms. However, the existing system for measuring viewership, Television Rating Points (TRP), does not fully capture these evolving patterns.
In view of this, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has proposed amendments to the Policy Guidelines for Television Rating Agencies, originally issued in 2014. The proposed draft, released on July 2, 2025, removes some restrictive provisions for media houses to allow more players besides the current BARC to democratise & modernise the television audience measurement ecosystem in India.
The Ministry has invited feedback from stakeholders and the general public within 30 days of the issuance of the draft. The proposed reforms aim to enable fair competition, generate more accurate and representative data, and ensure that the TRP system reflects the diverse and evolving media consumption habits of viewers across the country.
Need for a More Representative and Modern TRP System
India currently has approximately 230 million television households. However, only about 58,000 people meters are presently used to capture viewership data, representing just 0.025% of the total TV homes. This relatively limited sample size may not adequately represent the diverse viewing preferences across regions and demographics.
Moreover, the existing audience measurement technology does not sufficiently capture viewership on emerging platforms such as smart TVs, streaming devices, and mobile applications, which are witnessing growing adoption among audiences. This gap between evolving viewing patterns and the current measurement framework can affect the accuracy of ratings, which in turn may influence revenue planning for broadcasters and advertising strategies for brands.
Recognising these developments, there is a need to strengthen the television rating system to better reflect contemporary content consumption habits in a dynamic media environment.
Issues with the Current TRP System
1. BARC (Broadcast Audience Research Council) is currently the only agency providing TV ratings.
2. It does not track connected TV device viewership, despite it being a major trend.
3. Existing policies had entry barriers that discouraged new players from entering the TV ratings sector.
4. Cross-holding restrictions prevented broadcasters or advertisers from investing in rating agencies
What Is Being Proposed
To fix these problems, the Ministry has drafted key amendments to the existing guidelines:
• Modification of Clause 1.4 by replacing the earlier requirement that a company’s Memorandum of Association (MoA) shall not include any activity like consultancy or advisory services, with an easier-to-comply provision stating that “The company shall not undertake any activity like consultancy or any such advisory role, which would lead to a potential conflict of interest with its main objective of rating.”
• Remove restrictive clauses (1.5 and 1.7) that were acting as barriers to entry.
The proposed amendments aim to allow multiple agencies to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies, and provide more reliable and representative data especially for connected TV platforms. As viewing habits evolve, so must the way we measure them. The amendments will also enable more investments from broadcasters, advertisers, and other stakeholders to improve rating technology and infrastructure. With these reforms, India aims to build a more transparent, inclusive, and technology-driven TV rating ecosystem.
Share Your Feedback

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீடுகளை அளவிடுவதில் ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் டிஆர்பி கொள்கையில் திருத்தம்
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தொலைக்காட்சி பார்க்கும் வழக்கம் அண்மையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. பார்வையாளர்கள் தற்போது கேபிள், டிடிஎச் தளங்கள், கைபேசி, ஆன்லைன் தளங்களை பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். எனினும் தற்போதைய தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீட்டு (ரேட்டிங்) புள்ளிகள் (டிஆர்பி), வளர்ந்து வரும் தொலைக்காட்சி பார்வையாளர்களை முழுமையாக அளவீடு செய்ய முடியாமல் உள்ளன.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் திருத்தங்களை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. 2025 ஜூலை 2-ம் தேதி அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட முன்மொழியப்பட்ட வரைவு, மேலும் பல தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீடு நிறுவனங்களை அனுமதிக்க வழிவகை செய்கிறது. மேலும் இந்தியாவில் தொலைக்காட்சி பார்வையாளர் அளவீட்டு சூழல் அமைப்பை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்தவும், நவீனப்படுத்துவதை அனுமதிக்கும் வகையிலும் ஊடக நிறுவனங்களை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் சில விதிகளை நீக்குகிறது.
இந்த வரைவு வெளியிடப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்க அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நியாயமான போட்டியை உருவாக்குதல், மிகவும் துல்லியமான மற்றும் பிரதிநிதித்துவ தரவை ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் பார்வையாளர்களின் மாறுபட்ட, வளர்ந்து வரும் ஊடக நுகர்வு பழக்கங்களை டிஆர்பி அமைப்பு பிரதிபலிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சுமார் 230 மில்லியன் வீடுகளில் தொலைக்காட்சிகள் உள்ளன. ஆனால் பார்வையாளர்கள் குறித்த தரவை பதிவு செய்ய தற்போது சுமார் 58,000 மக்கள் தரவு மீட்டர்கள் மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தற்போது ஸ்மார்ட் டிவிகள், ஒலி-ஒளி சாதனங்கள், கைபேசி பயன்பாடுகள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தளங்களின் பார்வையாளர்களை தற்போதைய பார்வையாளர் மதிப்பீடு தொழில்நுட்பம் போதுமான அளவு ஈர்க்கவில்லை. வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்த பார்வையிடும் முறைகளுக்கும் தற்போதைய அளவீட்டு கட்டமைப்பிற்கும் இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளியானது மதிப்பீடுகள் குறித்த துல்லியத்தை பாதிக்கிறது. இது ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான வருவாய் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் விளம்பர உத்திகளுக்கும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தச் சிக்கல்களைச் சரிசெய்ய, அமைச்சகம் தற்போதுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் முக்கிய திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் பல நிறுவனங்களிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை உருவாக்கவும், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்யவும், தொலைக்காட்சி தளங்களுக்கு மிகவும் நம்பகமான மற்றும் பிரதிநிதித்துவத் தரவை வழங்கவும் அனுமதிக்கும் நோக்கத்தைக் கொண்டதாகும். மதிப்பீட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஒளிபரப்பாளர்கள், விளம்பரதாரர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து அதிக முதலீடுகளைப் பெறவும் இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் உதவும். மேலும் இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்தியா மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீட்டு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.