Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Entry barriers removed to allow multiple agencies in television ratings measurement, to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies and align with modern TV viewing habits
New TRP policy draft aims to fix gaps in measuring streaming and mobile viewership, giving a tech refresh to the outdated ratings system
Draft TRP guidelines open for public and stakeholder consultation for 30 days
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Television viewing habits in India have undergone a significant transformation in recent years. Audiences now consume content not only through cable and DTH platforms but also via smart TVs, mobile applications, and other online streaming platforms. However, the existing system for measuring viewership, Television Rating Points (TRP), does not fully capture these evolving patterns.
In view of this, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has proposed amendments to the Policy Guidelines for Television Rating Agencies, originally issued in 2014. The proposed draft, released on July 2, 2025, removes some restrictive provisions for media houses to allow more players besides the current BARC to democratise & modernise the television audience measurement ecosystem in India.
The Ministry has invited feedback from stakeholders and the general public within 30 days of the issuance of the draft. The proposed reforms aim to enable fair competition, generate more accurate and representative data, and ensure that the TRP system reflects the diverse and evolving media consumption habits of viewers across the country.
Need for a More Representative and Modern TRP System
India currently has approximately 230 million television households. However, only about 58,000 people meters are presently used to capture viewership data, representing just 0.025% of the total TV homes. This relatively limited sample size may not adequately represent the diverse viewing preferences across regions and demographics.
Moreover, the existing audience measurement technology does not sufficiently capture viewership on emerging platforms such as smart TVs, streaming devices, and mobile applications, which are witnessing growing adoption among audiences. This gap between evolving viewing patterns and the current measurement framework can affect the accuracy of ratings, which in turn may influence revenue planning for broadcasters and advertising strategies for brands.
Recognising these developments, there is a need to strengthen the television rating system to better reflect contemporary content consumption habits in a dynamic media environment.
Issues with the Current TRP System
1. BARC (Broadcast Audience Research Council) is currently the only agency providing TV ratings.
2. It does not track connected TV device viewership, despite it being a major trend.
3. Existing policies had entry barriers that discouraged new players from entering the TV ratings sector.
4. Cross-holding restrictions prevented broadcasters or advertisers from investing in rating agencies
What Is Being Proposed
To fix these problems, the Ministry has drafted key amendments to the existing guidelines:
• Modification of Clause 1.4 by replacing the earlier requirement that a company’s Memorandum of Association (MoA) shall not include any activity like consultancy or advisory services, with an easier-to-comply provision stating that “The company shall not undertake any activity like consultancy or any such advisory role, which would lead to a potential conflict of interest with its main objective of rating.”
• Remove restrictive clauses (1.5 and 1.7) that were acting as barriers to entry.
The proposed amendments aim to allow multiple agencies to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies, and provide more reliable and representative data especially for connected TV platforms. As viewing habits evolve, so must the way we measure them. The amendments will also enable more investments from broadcasters, advertisers, and other stakeholders to improve rating technology and infrastructure. With these reforms, India aims to build a more transparent, inclusive, and technology-driven TV rating ecosystem.
Share Your Feedback

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ٹیلی ویژن کی درجہ بندی کی پیمائش میں متعدد ایجنسیوں کو اجازت دینے، صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، نئی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے اور ٹی وی دیکھنے کی عادتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے
نئی ٹی آر پی پالیسی کے مسودے کا مقصد اسٹریمنگ اور موبائل ناظرین کی پیمائش میں فرق کو دور کرنا ہے، جس سے فرسودہ ریٹنگ سسٹم کو تکنیکی طور سے نئی شکل دی جا سکے
ٹی آر پی رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ 30 دنوں کے لیے عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کے لیے کھلا ہے
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ٹیلی ویژن دیکھنے کی عادتوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ سامعین اب نہ صرف کیبل اور ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے مواد استعمال کرتے ہیں بلکہ اسمارٹ ٹی وی، موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور دیگر آن لائن اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بھی اس کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ناظرین کی پیمائش کے لیے موجودہ نظام، ٹیلی ویژن ریٹنگ پوائنٹ (ٹی آر پی)، ان ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کو مکمل طور پر حاصل نہیں کر پاتا ہے۔
اس کے پیش نظر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ٹیلی ویژن ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے لیے پالیسی گائیڈ لائن میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جو اصل میں 2014 میں جاری کی گئی تھیں۔ 2 جولائی 2025 کو جاری کیے گئے مجوزہ مسودے میں میڈیا ہاؤسز کے لیے کچھ پابندی والی دفعات کو ہٹایا گیا ہے تاکہ موجودہ بی اے آر سی کے علاوہ بھارت میں ٹیلی ویژن کے ناظرین کی پیمائش کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جمہوری اور جدید بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارت نے مسودہ جاری ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور عام لوگوں سے رائے طلب کی ہے۔ مجوزہ اصلاحات کا مقصد منصفانہ مسابقت کو اہل بنانا، زیادہ درست اور نمائندہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ٹی آر پی سسٹم ملک بھر کے ناظرین کی متنوع اور ابھرتی ہوئی میڈیا کے استعمال کی عادتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مزید نمائندہ اور جدید ٹی آر پی سسٹم کی ضرورت
ہندوستان میں اس وقت تقریباً 230 ملین ٹیلی ویژن گھرانے ہیں۔ تاہم، فی الحال صرف 58,000 افراد کے میٹر ناظرین کے ڈیٹا کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں، جو کہ کل ٹی وی گھروں میں سے صرف 0.025 فیصد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نسبتاً محدود نمونہ سائز تمام خطوں اور آبادیات میں دیکھنے کی متنوع ترجیحات کی مناسب نمائندگی نہیں کر سکتا۔
اس کے علاوہ سامعین کی پیمائش کی موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی ابھرتے ہوئے پلیٹ فارموں جیسے کہ اسمارٹ ٹی وی، اسٹریمنگ ڈیوائس اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن پر ناظرین کی تعداد کو کافی حد تک حاصل نہیں کرتی ہے، جنھیں سامعین کے درمیان کثرت سے اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھنے کے پیٹرن اور موجودہ پیمائش کے فریم ورک کے درمیان یہ فرق ریٹنگ کی درستگی کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے آمدنی کی منصوبہ بندی اور برانڈ کے لیے اشتہاری حکمت عملی متاثر ہو سکتی ہے۔
ان پیش رفتوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایک متحرک میڈیا ماحول میں عصری مواد کی کھپت کی عادتوں کی بہتر عکاسی کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی ویژن کی درجہ بندی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
موجودہ ٹی آر پی سسٹم کے ساتھ مسائل
1. بی اے آر سی (براڈکاسٹ آڈینس ریسرچ کونسل) فی الحال ٹی وی کی درجہ بندی فراہم کرنے والی واحد ایجنسی ہے۔
2. یہ ایک اہم رجحان ہونے کے باوجود منسلک ٹی وی ڈیوائس کے ناظرین کو ٹریک نہیں کرتا ہے۔
3. موجودہ پالیسیوں میں داخلے کی رکاوٹیں تھیں جنہوں نے نئے کھلاڑیوں کو ٹی وی ریٹنگ کے شعبے میں داخل ہونے کی حوصلہ شکنی کی۔
4. کراس ہولڈنگ پابندیوں نے براڈکاسٹروں یا مشتہرین کو ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے سے روک دیا۔
کیا تجویز کیا جا رہا ہے
ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے موجودہ رہنما خطوط میں اہم ترامیم کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے:
• شق 1.4 میں ترمیم کر کے پہلے کی ضرورت کو بدل دیا گیا ہے کہ کمپنی کے میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن (ایم او اے) میں کنسلٹنسی یا مشاورتی خدمات جیسی کوئی بھی سرگرمی شامل نہیں ہوگی، جسے تعمیل کرنے میں آسان پروویژن کے ساتھ بدلا گیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ”کمپنی کوئی ایسی سرگرمی نہیں کرے گی جیسے کنسلٹنسی یا کوئی ایسا مشاورتی کردار، جو اس کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ مفادات کے ممکنہ تصادم کا باعث بنے۔“
• پابندی والی شقوں (1.5 اور 1.7) کو ہٹا دیں جو داخلے میں رکاوٹ کے طور پر کام کر رہی تھیں۔
مجوزہ ترامیم کا مقصد متعدد ایجنسیوں کو صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، نئی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے اور خاص طور پر منسلک ٹی وی پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور نمائندہ ڈیٹا فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے دیکھنے کی عادات تیار ہوتی ہیں، اسی طرح ہمیں ان کی پیمائش بھی کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ ترامیم براڈکاسٹروں، مشتہرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جانب سے ریٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مزید سرمایہ کاری کو بھی اہل بنائے گی۔ ان اصلاحات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک زیادہ شفاف، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ٹی وی درجہ بندی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔
اپنی رائے کا اشتراک کریں