Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Entry barriers removed to allow multiple agencies in television ratings measurement, to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies and align with modern TV viewing habits
New TRP policy draft aims to fix gaps in measuring streaming and mobile viewership, giving a tech refresh to the outdated ratings system
Draft TRP guidelines open for public and stakeholder consultation for 30 days
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Television viewing habits in India have undergone a significant transformation in recent years. Audiences now consume content not only through cable and DTH platforms but also via smart TVs, mobile applications, and other online streaming platforms. However, the existing system for measuring viewership, Television Rating Points (TRP), does not fully capture these evolving patterns.
In view of this, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has proposed amendments to the Policy Guidelines for Television Rating Agencies, originally issued in 2014. The proposed draft, released on July 2, 2025, removes some restrictive provisions for media houses to allow more players besides the current BARC to democratise & modernise the television audience measurement ecosystem in India.
The Ministry has invited feedback from stakeholders and the general public within 30 days of the issuance of the draft. The proposed reforms aim to enable fair competition, generate more accurate and representative data, and ensure that the TRP system reflects the diverse and evolving media consumption habits of viewers across the country.
Need for a More Representative and Modern TRP System
India currently has approximately 230 million television households. However, only about 58,000 people meters are presently used to capture viewership data, representing just 0.025% of the total TV homes. This relatively limited sample size may not adequately represent the diverse viewing preferences across regions and demographics.
Moreover, the existing audience measurement technology does not sufficiently capture viewership on emerging platforms such as smart TVs, streaming devices, and mobile applications, which are witnessing growing adoption among audiences. This gap between evolving viewing patterns and the current measurement framework can affect the accuracy of ratings, which in turn may influence revenue planning for broadcasters and advertising strategies for brands.
Recognising these developments, there is a need to strengthen the television rating system to better reflect contemporary content consumption habits in a dynamic media environment.
Issues with the Current TRP System
1. BARC (Broadcast Audience Research Council) is currently the only agency providing TV ratings.
2. It does not track connected TV device viewership, despite it being a major trend.
3. Existing policies had entry barriers that discouraged new players from entering the TV ratings sector.
4. Cross-holding restrictions prevented broadcasters or advertisers from investing in rating agencies
What Is Being Proposed
To fix these problems, the Ministry has drafted key amendments to the existing guidelines:
• Modification of Clause 1.4 by replacing the earlier requirement that a company’s Memorandum of Association (MoA) shall not include any activity like consultancy or advisory services, with an easier-to-comply provision stating that “The company shall not undertake any activity like consultancy or any such advisory role, which would lead to a potential conflict of interest with its main objective of rating.”
• Remove restrictive clauses (1.5 and 1.7) that were acting as barriers to entry.
The proposed amendments aim to allow multiple agencies to foster healthy competition, bring in new technologies, and provide more reliable and representative data especially for connected TV platforms. As viewing habits evolve, so must the way we measure them. The amendments will also enable more investments from broadcasters, advertisers, and other stakeholders to improve rating technology and infrastructure. With these reforms, India aims to build a more transparent, inclusive, and technology-driven TV rating ecosystem.
Share Your Feedback

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
टेलीविज़न रेटिंग मापन में कई एजेंसियों को अनुमति देने की बाधाओं को हटा दिया गया, इसका उद्देश्य स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाना और आधुनिक टीवी देखने की आदतों के साथ तालमेल बिठाना है
नई टीआरपी नीति के मसौदे का उद्देश्य स्ट्रीमिंग और मोबाइल दर्शकों की संख्या मापने में आने वाली कमियों को दूर करना है, इससे पुरानी रेटिंग प्रणाली को तकनीकी रूप से नया रूप दिया जा सकेगा
टीआरपी दिशा-निर्देशों का मसौदा 30 दिनों के लिए जनता और हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए खुला है।
03 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में भारत में टेलीविजन देखने की आदतों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। दर्शक अब न केवल केबल और डीटीएच प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बल्कि स्मार्ट टीवी, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और अन्य ऑनलाइन स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी सामग्री का उपभोग करते हैं। हालांकि, दर्शकों की संख्या मापने की मौजूदा प्रणाली, टेलीविज़न रेटिंग पॉइंट्स (टीआरपी) , विकसित हो रहे इन पैटर्न के लिए पूरी तरह से कारगर नहीं है।
इसे देखते हुए, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने टेलीविजन रेटिंग एजेंसियों के लिए नीति दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जो मूल रूप से 2014 में जारी किए गए थे। 2 जुलाई, 2025 को जारी प्रस्तावित मसौदे में मीडिया घरानों के लिए कुछ प्रतिबंधात्मक प्रावधानों को हटाया गया है ताकि भारत में टेलीविजन दर्शकों की माप इको-सिस्टम को लोकतांत्रिक और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए वर्तमान बीएआरसी के अलावा और अधिक दावेदारों को अनुमति दी जा सके।
मंत्रालय ने मसौदा जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर हितधारकों और आम जनता से प्रतिक्रिया मांगी है। प्रस्तावित सुधारों का उद्देश्य निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को सक्षम बनाना, अधिक सटीक और प्रतिनिधि डेटा उपलब्ध करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि टीआरपी प्रणाली देश भर में दर्शकों की विविध और विकसित मीडिया उपभोग आदतों को सामने लाती है।
अधिक प्रतिनिधिक एवं आधुनिक टीआरपी प्रणाली की आवश्यकता
देश में वर्तमान में लगभग 230 मिलियन टेलीविजन घर हैं। हालांकि, वर्तमान में केवल 58,000 लोगों के मीटर का उपयोग दर्शकों के डेटा को कैप्चर करने के लिए किया जाता है। यह आंकड़ा कुल टीवी घरों का केवल 0.025 प्रतिशत है। यह अपेक्षाकृत सीमित नमूना आकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और जनसांख्यिकी में विविध देखने की प्राथमिकताओं का पर्याप्त रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं कर सकता है।
इसके अलावा, मौजूदा दर्शक मापन तकनीक स्मार्ट टीवी, स्ट्रीमिंग डिवाइस और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसे उभरते हुए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर दर्शकों की संख्या को पर्याप्त रूप से कैप्चर नहीं करती है। इन प्लेटफॉर्म्स को दर्शकों के बीच अपनाया जा रहा है। विकसित हो रहे देखने के पैटर्न और मौजूदा मापन ढांचे के बीच यह अंतर रेटिंग की सटीकता को प्रभावित कर सकता है, जो बदले में प्रसारकों के लिए राजस्व नियोजन और ब्रांडों के लिए विज्ञापन रणनीतियों को प्रभावित कर सकता है।
इन माध्यमों के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गतिशील मीडिया परिवेश में समकालीन विषय-वस्तु उपभोग की आदतों को बेहतर ढंग से प्रतिबिम्बित करने के लिए टेलीविजन रेटिंग प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
वर्तमान टीआरपी प्रणाली से सम्बंधित समस्याएं
1. बीएआरसी (ब्रॉडकास्ट ऑडियंस रिसर्च काउंसिल) वर्तमान में टीवी रेटिंग प्रदान करने वाली एकमात्र एजेंसी है।
2. यह कनेक्टेड टीवी डिवाइस दर्शकों की संख्या को ट्रैक नहीं करता है, जबकि यह एक प्रमुख प्रवृत्ति है।
3. मौजूदा नीतियों में प्रवेश सम्बंधी बाधाएं थीं, जो नए दावेदारों को टीवी रेटिंग क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने से हतोत्साहित करती थीं।
4. क्रॉस-होल्डिंग प्रतिबंधों ने प्रसारकों या विज्ञापनदाताओं को रेटिंग एजेंसियों में निवेश करने से रोका
क्या प्रस्तावित है?
इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों में प्रमुख संशोधनों का मसौदा तैयार किया है:
• धारा 1.4 में संशोधन करके पहले की आवश्यकता को प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है, जिसके अनुसार कंपनी के एसोसिएशन के ज्ञापन (एमओए) में परामर्श या सलाहकार सेवाओं जैसी कोई गतिविधि शामिल नहीं होगी। इसके स्थान पर एक आसान-अनुपालन प्रावधान रखा गया है। इस प्रावधान में कहा गया है कि "कंपनी परामर्श या किसी ऐसी सलाहकार भूमिका जैसी कोई गतिविधि नहीं करेगी, जिससे रेटिंग के अपने मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ हितों के संभावित टकराव की स्थिति पैदा हो।"
• प्रतिबंधात्मक धाराएं (1.5 और 1.7) हटा दी जाएं जो प्रवेश में बाधा बन रही थीं।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य कई एजेंसियों द्वारा स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, नई तकनीकें लाने और विशेष रूप से कनेक्टेड टीवी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के लिए अधिक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिनिधि डेटा प्रदान करने की अनुमति देना है। जैसे-जैसे देखने की आदतें विकसित होती हैं, वैसे-वैसे उन्हें मापने का तरीका भी बदलना चाहिए। संशोधनों से रेटिंग तकनीक और बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रसारकों, विज्ञापनदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों से अधिक निवेश भी संभव होगा। इन सुधारों के साथ, भारत का लक्ष्य अधिक पारदर्शी, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित टीवी रेटिंग इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
अपना फीडबैक साझा करें
यदि आप दर्शक, प्रसारक, विज्ञापनदाता या जागरूक नागरिक हैं, तो आप इस महीने के अंत तक अपना फीडबैक भेज सकते हैं।