प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने घाना का राष्ट्रीय सम्मान ग्रहण किया
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनकी असाधारण शासन कला और प्रभावशाली वैश्विक नेतृत्व में योगदान के कारण घाना के राष्ट्रपति जॉन ड्रामानी महामा ने आज घाना के राष्ट्रीय सम्मान - ऑफिसर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ द स्टार ऑफ घाना - से सम्मानित किया। 1.4 बिलियन भारतीयों की ओर से पुरस्कार स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सम्मान भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं, सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और विविधता तथा घाना और भारत के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विशेष सम्मान के लिए घाना की जनता और सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और परंपराएं साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाती रहेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता को और गहरा करता है तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे ले जाने की नई जिम्मेदारी उन पर डालता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि घाना की उनकी ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्रा भारत-घाना संबंधों को नई गति प्रदान करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.