প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঘানা, ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো, আর্জেন্টিনা, ব্রাজিল এবং নামিবিয়া সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আজ আমি ৫টি দেশ সফরে যাচ্ছি। ২-৯ জুলাই পর্যন্ত আমি ঘানা, ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো, আর্জেন্টিনা, ব্রাজিল এবং নামিবিয়া সফর করব।
ঘানার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় জন দ্রামানি মাহামার আমন্ত্রণে ২-৩ জুলাই আমি ঘানা সফর করব। ঘানা হ’ল, গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার এবং পশ্চিম আফ্রিকার দেশগুলিতে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, সুরক্ষা এবং উন্নয়ন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মুক্ত করতে ভারত বদ্ধপরিকর। ঘানার সংসদেও আমি বক্তব্য রাখব।
৩-৪ জুলাই আমি ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফরে যাব। এই দেশটির সঙ্গে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের পাশাপাশি মানুষে মানুষে আন্তরিক যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। দেশটির প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয়া ক্রিস্টিন কার্লা কাঙ্গালুর সঙ্গেও আমার সাক্ষাতের কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। এই বছরের প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবসে তিনি ছিলেন প্রধান অতিথি। এছাড়াও, সম্প্রতি দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য দায়িত্ব নেওয়া সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী কমলা পার্সদ বিসেসরের সঙ্গেও আমার কথা হবে। ১৮০ বছর আগে ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর মাটিতে প্রথম ভারতীয় পা রেখেছিলেন।
পোর্ট অফ স্পেন থেকে আমি যাব বুয়েনস আয়ারসে। ৫৭ বছর পর এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফরে আর্জেন্টিনা যাচ্ছেন। লাতিন আমেরিকায় ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক অংশীদার হ’ল আর্জেন্টিনা। সেদেশের প্রেসিডেন্ট জাভিয়ার মিলেইয়ের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। আমাদের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে কৃষি, বিরল খনিজ দ্রব্য, বিদ্যুৎ, বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন, প্রযুক্তি ও বিনিয়োগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
৬-৭ জুলাই রিও ডি জেনেইরো’তে ব্রিকস্‌ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমি উপস্থিত থাকব। ব্রিকস্‌-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হিসেবে আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে বেশ কয়েকজন রাষ্ট্রনেতার সঙ্গেও আমার একান্তে কথা হবে। আমি ব্রাসিলিয়াও সফর করব। প্রায় ছয় দশক পর কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে যাচ্ছেন। আমার বন্ধু ব্রাজিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় লুই ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভার সঙ্গে গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
সফরের শেষ পর্বে আমি যাব নামিবিয়ায়। আমাদের মতো নামিবিয়ারও ঔপনিবেশিকতার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের দীর্ঘ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। প্রেসিডেন্ট নেতাম্বু নান্দি-এনদ্বৈতওয়াহের সঙ্গে আমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকও হবে। সেখানে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয় ছাড়াও গ্লোবাল সাউথ নিয়ে বিস্তারিত কথা হবে। নামিবিয়ার সংসদের যৌথ অধিবেশনেও আমি বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ পেয়েছি।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, এই ৫টি দেশ সফর আমাদের পারস্পরিক বন্ধুত্বকে আরও মজবুত করবে। পাশাপাশি, ব্রিকস্‌, আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের মতো বহুস্তরীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মে পারস্পরিক বিনিময় আরও গভীর হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a five-nation visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia from 2 to 9 July 2025.
At the invitation of President H.E. John Dramani Mahama, I will visit Ghana on 2-3 July. Ghana is a valued partner in the Global South and plays an important role in the African Union and the Economic Community of West African States. I look forward to my exchanges aimed at further deepening our historical ties and opening up new windows of cooperation, including in the areas of investment, energy, health, security, capacity building and development partnership. As fellow democracies, it will be an honour to speak at the Parliament of Ghana.
On 3-4 July, I will be in the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, a country with which we share deep-rooted historical, cultural and people-to-people connect. I will meet President H.E. Mrs. Christine Carla Kangaloo, who was the Chief Guest at this year’s Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, and Prime Minister H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, who has recently assumed office for the second term. Indians first arrived in Trinidad and Tobago 180 years ago. This visit will provide an opportunity to rejuvenate the special bonds of ancestry and kinship that unite us.
From Port of Spain, I will travel to Buenos Aires. This will be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina in 57 years. Argentina is a key economic partner in Latin America and a close collaborator in the G20. I look forward to my discussions with President H.E. Javier Milei, whom I also had the pleasure of meeting last year. We will focus on advancing our a mutually beneficial cooperation, including in the areas of agriculture, critical minerals, energy, trade, tourism, technology, and investment.
I will attend the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 6-7 July. As a founding member, India is committed to BRICS as a vital platform for cooperation among emerging economies. Together, we strive for a more peaceful, equitable, just, democratic and balanced multipolar world order. On the sidelines of the Summit, I will also meet several world leaders. I will travel to Brasilia for a bilateral State Visit, the first by an Indian Prime Minister in nearly six decades. This visit will provide an opportunity to strengthen our close partnership with Brazil, and work with my friend, President H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, on advancing the priorities of the Global South.
My final destination will be Namibia, a trusted partner with whom we share a common history of struggle against colonialism. I look forward to meeting President H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah and chart a new roadmap for cooperation for the benefit of our peoples, our regions and the wider Global South. It will be a privilege to also address the Joint Session of Namibian Parliament as we celebrate our enduring solidarity and shared commitment for freedom and development.
I am confident that my visits to the five countries will reinforce our bonds friendship across the Global South, strengthen our partnerships on both sides of the Atlantic, and deepen engagements in the multilateral platforms such as BRICS, the African Union, ECOWAS and the CARICOM.