Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a five-nation visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia from 2 to 9 July 2025.
At the invitation of President H.E. John Dramani Mahama, I will visit Ghana on 2-3 July. Ghana is a valued partner in the Global South and plays an important role in the African Union and the Economic Community of West African States. I look forward to my exchanges aimed at further deepening our historical ties and opening up new windows of cooperation, including in the areas of investment, energy, health, security, capacity building and development partnership. As fellow democracies, it will be an honour to speak at the Parliament of Ghana.
On 3-4 July, I will be in the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, a country with which we share deep-rooted historical, cultural and people-to-people connect. I will meet President H.E. Mrs. Christine Carla Kangaloo, who was the Chief Guest at this year’s Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, and Prime Minister H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, who has recently assumed office for the second term. Indians first arrived in Trinidad and Tobago 180 years ago. This visit will provide an opportunity to rejuvenate the special bonds of ancestry and kinship that unite us.
From Port of Spain, I will travel to Buenos Aires. This will be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina in 57 years. Argentina is a key economic partner in Latin America and a close collaborator in the G20. I look forward to my discussions with President H.E. Javier Milei, whom I also had the pleasure of meeting last year. We will focus on advancing our a mutually beneficial cooperation, including in the areas of agriculture, critical minerals, energy, trade, tourism, technology, and investment.
I will attend the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 6-7 July. As a founding member, India is committed to BRICS as a vital platform for cooperation among emerging economies. Together, we strive for a more peaceful, equitable, just, democratic and balanced multipolar world order. On the sidelines of the Summit, I will also meet several world leaders. I will travel to Brasilia for a bilateral State Visit, the first by an Indian Prime Minister in nearly six decades. This visit will provide an opportunity to strengthen our close partnership with Brazil, and work with my friend, President H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, on advancing the priorities of the Global South.
My final destination will be Namibia, a trusted partner with whom we share a common history of struggle against colonialism. I look forward to meeting President H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah and chart a new roadmap for cooperation for the benefit of our peoples, our regions and the wider Global South. It will be a privilege to also address the Joint Session of Namibian Parliament as we celebrate our enduring solidarity and shared commitment for freedom and development.
I am confident that my visits to the five countries will reinforce our bonds friendship across the Global South, strengthen our partnerships on both sides of the Atlantic, and deepen engagements in the multilateral platforms such as BRICS, the African Union, ECOWAS and the CARICOM.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঘানা, ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো, আৰ্জেন্টিনা, ব্ৰাজিল আৰু নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বিবৃতি
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Guwahati
মই আজিৰেপৰা ৯ জুলাইলৈ পাঁচখন দেশ ঘানা, ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো, আৰ্জেন্টিনা, ব্ৰাজিল আৰু নামিবিয়ালৈ ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ।
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম জন ড্ৰামানী মহামাৰ নিমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২-৩ জুলাইত ঘানা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। ঘানা হৈছে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ আৰু দেশখনে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন আৰু পশ্চিম আফ্ৰিকাৰ দেশসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমাজত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তোলা আৰু বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, নিৰাপত্তা, সামৰ্থ্য গঠন তথা উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ মুকলিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আলোচনাৰ বাবে মই আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছোঁ। ঘানাৰ সংসদত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য সন্মানৰ কথা হ’ব।
৩-৪ জুলাইত মই ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। দেশখনৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সহভাজিত বদ্ধ-মূল ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনতাৰ মাজৰ সংযোগ আছে। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ক্ৰিষ্টিন কাৰ্লা কেংগালুৰ সৈতে মিলিত হ’ম। একেদৰে, শেহতীয়াকৈ দ্বিতীয়টো কাৰ্য্যকালৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম কমলা পেৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰৰ সৈতে মিলিত হ’ম। ১৮০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতীয়সকল পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোত উপস্থিত হৈছিলগৈ। এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাক একত্ৰিত কৰা বংশ আৰু আত্মীয়তাৰ বিশেষ বান্ধোনক সজীৱকৰণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মই প’ৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনৰ পৰা ব্যুনেচ আইৰিচলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিম। এয়া ৫৭ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আৰ্জেন্টিনালৈ প্ৰথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ হ’ব। আৰ্জেন্টিনা হৈছে লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰ আৰু জি-২০ৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগী দেশ। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম জেভিয়াৰ মিলেইৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছোঁ, তেওঁক মই যোৱা বছৰ লগ পাইছিলোঁ। আমি কৃষি, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ, শক্তি, বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্ৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে উপকাৰী সহযোগিতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিম।
৬-৭ জুলাইত ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেৰিঅ’ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰত উদীয়মান অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে ব্ৰিকছৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ। আমি একেলগে এখনি অধিক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমতাপূৰ্ণ, ন্যায়সংগত, গণতান্ত্ৰিক আৰু সুষম বহুমেৰু বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। মই এই সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত বিশ্বৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও নেতাক লগ কৰিম। মই দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ স্বৰূপে ব্ৰাজিলিয়ালৈ যাম, এয়া প্ৰায় ছয় দশকৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ হ’ব। এই ভ্ৰমণে ব্ৰাজিলৰ সৈতে আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ এক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম লুইজ ইনাছিঅ’ লুলা দা চিলভাৰ সৈতে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিম।
মোৰ অন্তিম গন্তব্যস্থান হ’ব নামিবিয়া, যি আমাৰ এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ। দেশখনৰ সৈতে আমাৰ ঔপনিৱেশিকতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰামৰ এক সহভাজিত উমৈহতীয়া ইতিহাস আছে। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ডঃ নেটুম্বো নান্দি-নদৈতৱাহৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণ, আমাৰ অঞ্চল আৰু বিস্তৃতভাৱে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ উপকাৰৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন ৰূপৰেখা যুগুত কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছোঁ। স্বাধীনতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমাৰ চিৰস্থায়ী সংহতি আৰু সহভাজিত দায়বদ্ধতাক উদযাপনেৰে নামিবিয়া সংসদৰ যুটীয়া অধিবেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য মোৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা হ’ব।
মই নিশ্চিত যে মোৰ উক্ত পাঁচখন দেশ ভ্ৰমণে সমগ্ৰ গ্ল’বেল চাউথত আমাৰ বন্ধন, বন্ধুত্বক গভীৰ, আটলান্টিকৰ দুয়োপাৰে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সুদৃঢ় আৰু ব্ৰিকছ, আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন, ইক’ৱাছ (ECOWAS) আৰু কেৰিকমৰ (CARICOM) দৰে বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত যোগাযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।