Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a five-nation visit to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia from 2 to 9 July 2025.
At the invitation of President H.E. John Dramani Mahama, I will visit Ghana on 2-3 July. Ghana is a valued partner in the Global South and plays an important role in the African Union and the Economic Community of West African States. I look forward to my exchanges aimed at further deepening our historical ties and opening up new windows of cooperation, including in the areas of investment, energy, health, security, capacity building and development partnership. As fellow democracies, it will be an honour to speak at the Parliament of Ghana.
On 3-4 July, I will be in the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, a country with which we share deep-rooted historical, cultural and people-to-people connect. I will meet President H.E. Mrs. Christine Carla Kangaloo, who was the Chief Guest at this year’s Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, and Prime Minister H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, who has recently assumed office for the second term. Indians first arrived in Trinidad and Tobago 180 years ago. This visit will provide an opportunity to rejuvenate the special bonds of ancestry and kinship that unite us.
From Port of Spain, I will travel to Buenos Aires. This will be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina in 57 years. Argentina is a key economic partner in Latin America and a close collaborator in the G20. I look forward to my discussions with President H.E. Javier Milei, whom I also had the pleasure of meeting last year. We will focus on advancing our a mutually beneficial cooperation, including in the areas of agriculture, critical minerals, energy, trade, tourism, technology, and investment.
I will attend the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 6-7 July. As a founding member, India is committed to BRICS as a vital platform for cooperation among emerging economies. Together, we strive for a more peaceful, equitable, just, democratic and balanced multipolar world order. On the sidelines of the Summit, I will also meet several world leaders. I will travel to Brasilia for a bilateral State Visit, the first by an Indian Prime Minister in nearly six decades. This visit will provide an opportunity to strengthen our close partnership with Brazil, and work with my friend, President H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, on advancing the priorities of the Global South.
My final destination will be Namibia, a trusted partner with whom we share a common history of struggle against colonialism. I look forward to meeting President H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah and chart a new roadmap for cooperation for the benefit of our peoples, our regions and the wider Global South. It will be a privilege to also address the Joint Session of Namibian Parliament as we celebrate our enduring solidarity and shared commitment for freedom and development.
I am confident that my visits to the five countries will reinforce our bonds friendship across the Global South, strengthen our partnerships on both sides of the Atlantic, and deepen engagements in the multilateral platforms such as BRICS, the African Union, ECOWAS and the CARICOM.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का घाना, त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील तथा नामीबिया की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पहले का वक्तव्य
02 JUL 2025 7:56AM by PIB Delhi
मैं आज 2 जुलाई से 9 जुलाई 2025 तक पांच देशों घाना, त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील तथा नामीबिया की यात्रा पर रवाना हो रहा रहा हूं।
राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जॉन ड्रामानी महामा के निमंत्रण पर मैं 2-3 जुलाई को घाना की यात्रा पर रहूँगा। घाना ग्लोबल साउथ में एक मूल्यवान भागीदार है और घाना की अफ्रीकी संघ तथा पश्चिम अफ्रीकी देशों के आर्थिक समुदाय में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। मैं घाना के साथ हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने तथा निवेश, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और विकास साझेदारी के क्षेत्रों सहित सहयोग के नए अवसर खोलने के उद्देश्य से अपने आदान-प्रदान की आशा करता हूं। सहयोगी लोकतांत्रिक देशों के रूप में, घाना की संसद में संबोधन मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात होगी।
मैं 3-4 जुलाई को, त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो गणराज्य में रहूंगा| यह एक ऐसा देश है जिसके साथ हमारा गहरा ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों से लोगों का जुड़ाव है। मैं राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्रीमती क्रिस्टीन कार्ला कंगालू से भेंट करूंगा। श्रीमती क्रिस्टीन कार्ला कंगालू इस वर्ष के प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस में मुख्य अतिथि थीं। मैं प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर से भी मिलूंगा, जिन्होंने हाल ही में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए पदभार ग्रहण किया है। 180 वर्ष पहले भारतीय पहली बार त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो पहुंचे थे। यह यात्रा हमें वंश और संबंधों के विशेष बंधनों को फिर से जीवंत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी जो हमें एकजुट करते हैं।
पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन से, मैं ब्यूनस आयर्स की यात्रा करूंगा। यह 57 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की अर्जेंटीना की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी। अर्जेंटीना लैटिन अमेरिका में एक प्रमुख आर्थिक भागीदार और जी-20 संगठन में एक करीबी सहयोगी है। मैं राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जेवियर माइली के साथ अपनी चर्चा के लिए उत्सुक हूं, जिनसे मुझे पिछले वर्ष मिलने का सौभाग्य भी मिला था। हम कृषि, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, ऊर्जा, व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश के क्षेत्रों सहित अपने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
मैं 6-7 जुलाई को रियो डी जनेरियो में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लूंगा। एक संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में, भारत उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में ब्रिक्स के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ मिलकर, हम अधिक शांतिपूर्ण, न्यायसंगत, निष्पक्ष, लोकतांत्रिक और संतुलित बहुध्रुवीय विश्व व्यवस्था के लिए प्रयास करते हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मैं कई वैश्विक नेताओं से भी भेंट करूंगा। मैं द्विपक्षीय राजकीय यात्रा के लिए ब्रासीलिया की यात्रा करूंगा, जो लगभग छह दशकों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली यात्रा होगी। यह यात्रा ब्राज़ील के साथ हमारी घनिष्ठ साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और मेरे मित्र, राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुइज़ इनासिओ लूला दा सिल्वा के साथ ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
मेरा अंतिम गंतव्य नामीबिया होगा। नामीबिया एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार देश है, जिसके साथ हम उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष का एक साझा इतिहास साझा करते हैं। मैं राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. नेटुम्बो नंदी-नदैतवाह से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हूं और हमारे लोगों, हमारे क्षेत्रों और व्यापक ग्लोबल साउथ के लाभ के लिए सहयोग के लिए एक नई रूपरेखा तैयार करने का उत्सुक हूं। नामीबियाई संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को भी संबोधित करना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात होगी क्योंकि हम स्वतंत्रता और विकास के लिए अपनी स्थायी एकजुटता और साझा प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव मना रहे हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि पांच देशों की मेरी यात्राएं ग्लोबल साउथ में हमारी मित्रता को मजबूत करेंगी, अटलांटिक के दोनों किनारों पर हमारी साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करेंगी और ब्राज़ील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ़्रीका देशों के संगठन (ब्रिक्स), अफ्रीकी संघ, पश्चिम अफ्रीकी देशों का आर्थिक समुदाय (इकोवास) और कैरेबियाई समुदाय (कैरिकॉम) जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों के साथ जुड़ाव को प्रगाढ़ करेंगी।