कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय सामुदायिक सहभागिता और विकास ढांचा रिक्लेम (RECLAIM) लॉन्च करेगा
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय सामुदायिक सहभागिता और विकास ढांचा- रिक्लेम (RECLAIM) का शुभारंभ करने जा रहा है। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 4 जुलाई, 2025 को इसका शुभारंभ करेंगे। कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन ने हार्टफुलनेस संस्थान के साथ मिलकर इस व्यापक सामुदायिक विकास ढांचे को विकसित किया है। विशेष रूप से, इसे खदानों के बंद होने के बाद प्रभावित समुदायों लिए तैयार किया गया है। खदानों के बंद होने से भू-दृश्य और स्थानीय आजीविका दोनों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है और इसलिए यह ढांचा, दशकों से खनन कार्यों के साथ-साथ विकसित हुए समुदायों के लिए न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह ढांचा जिसे रिक्लेम कहा जाता है, खदान बंद होने और बंद होने के बाद के चरणों में समावेशी सामुदायिक सहभागिता और विकास के लिए एक स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करता है। बदलाव की इस प्रक्रिया में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए यह ढांचा एक व्यावहारिक व चरण-दर-चरण दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है।
यह ढांचा भारतीय संदर्भ के अनुरूप क्रियाशील उपकरणों, टेम्पलेट्स और क्षेत्र-परीक्षणित पद्धतियों द्वारा समर्थित है। इसमें लैंगिक समावेशिता, कमजोर समूहों के प्रतिनिधित्व पर विशेष बल दिया गया है और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के अनुरूप है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बदलाव की यह पूरी प्रक्रिया न्यायसंगत और स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक हो।
‘रिक्लेम’ फ्रेमवर्क का उद्देश्य खनन समुदायों के लिए एक निर्बाध और लचीले बदलाव को सुगम बनाना है जो विश्वास, पारिस्थितिकी बहाली और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण पर आधारित हो।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch R E C L A I M - A Community Engagement and Development Framework for Mine Closure and Repurposing
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Ministry is set to launch RECLAIM – a community engagement and development framework. The framework will be launched by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Sh G Kishan Reddy on 4th July, 2025. The Coal Controller Organisation, under the Ministry of Coal, in partnership with the Heartfulness Institute, has developed this comprehensive Community Development Framework designed specifically for mine closures. Recognizing that mine closures significantly impact both landscapes and local livelihoods, this framework is a key step toward ensuring a just and sustainable transition for communities that have developed alongside mining operations over decades.
The framework—referred to as the RECLAIM—serves as a structured guide for inclusive community engagement and development throughout the mine closure and post-closure phases. It offers a practical, step-by-step approach to institutionalizing community participation in the transition process.
The framework is supported by a suite of actionable tools, templates, and field-tested methodologies tailored to the Indian context. Special emphasis is placed on gender inclusivity, the representation of vulnerable groups, and alignment with Panchayati Raj Institutions, ensuring that the transition is equitable and locally relevant.
Ultimately, the RECLAIM Framework aspires to facilitate a seamless and resilient transition for mining communities—grounded in trust, ecological restoration, and long-term socio- economic well-being.