Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch R E C L A I M - A Community Engagement and Development Framework for Mine Closure and Repurposing
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Ministry is set to launch RECLAIM – a community engagement and development framework. The framework will be launched by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Sh G Kishan Reddy on 4th July, 2025. The Coal Controller Organisation, under the Ministry of Coal, in partnership with the Heartfulness Institute, has developed this comprehensive Community Development Framework designed specifically for mine closures. Recognizing that mine closures significantly impact both landscapes and local livelihoods, this framework is a key step toward ensuring a just and sustainable transition for communities that have developed alongside mining operations over decades.
The framework—referred to as the RECLAIM—serves as a structured guide for inclusive community engagement and development throughout the mine closure and post-closure phases. It offers a practical, step-by-step approach to institutionalizing community participation in the transition process.
The framework is supported by a suite of actionable tools, templates, and field-tested methodologies tailored to the Indian context. Special emphasis is placed on gender inclusivity, the representation of vulnerable groups, and alignment with Panchayati Raj Institutions, ensuring that the transition is equitable and locally relevant.
Ultimately, the RECLAIM Framework aspires to facilitate a seamless and resilient transition for mining communities—grounded in trust, ecological restoration, and long-term socio- economic well-being.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ وزارت، کانوں کی بندش اور ازسرِنو استعمال کے لیے ’ریکلیم‘ فریم ورک کا آغاز کرے گی، جو کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور ترقی پر مبنی ہے
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ وزارت ’ریکلیم‘کمیونٹی شمولیت اور ترقی کا فریم ورک متعارف کرانے جا رہی ہے۔کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی، 4 جولائی 2025 کو ’ریکلیم‘ فریم ورک کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو کانوں کی بندش کے لیے ایک جامع کمیونٹی شمولیت اور ترقی کا لائحہ عمل ہے۔یہ فریم ورک کوئلہ کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن نے کوئلہ وزارت کے تحت، ہارٹفلنیس انسٹیٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا ہے۔کانوں کی بندش سے نہ صرف زمین کے قدرتی مناظر بلکہ مقامی روزگار پر بھی گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اسی حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ فریم ورک ان کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے جو کئی دہائیوں سے کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پروان چڑھی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایک منصفانہ اور پائیدار منتقلی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، تاکہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں سماجی و معاشی استحکام برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
یہ فریم ورک، جسے ’ریکلیمکہا جاتا ہے، کانوں کی بندش اور بندش کے بعد کے مراحل کے دوران جامع کمیونٹی شمولیت اور ترقی کے لیے ایک منظم رہنما کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ منتقلی کے عمل میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے ایک عملی اور مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ فریم ورک قابلِ عمل طریقہ کار، ٹیمپلیٹس، اور ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق آزمودہ میدانی طریقۂ کار پر مشتمل ایک مکمل رہنما پیکیج سے تقویت یافتہ ہے۔ اس میں صنفی شمولیت، کمزور طبقات کی نمائندگی اور پنچایتی راج اداروں سے ہم آہنگی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ یہ منتقلی برابر، منصفانہ اور مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو سکے۔
بالآخر، ’ریکلیم‘ فریم ورک کا مقصد کان کنی سے وابستہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک مربوط، مضبوط اور پائیدار منتقلی کو ممکن بنانا ہے،جو اعتماد، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی ہو۔