Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch R E C L A I M - A Community Engagement and Development Framework for Mine Closure and Repurposing
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Ministry is set to launch RECLAIM – a community engagement and development framework. The framework will be launched by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Sh G Kishan Reddy on 4th July, 2025. The Coal Controller Organisation, under the Ministry of Coal, in partnership with the Heartfulness Institute, has developed this comprehensive Community Development Framework designed specifically for mine closures. Recognizing that mine closures significantly impact both landscapes and local livelihoods, this framework is a key step toward ensuring a just and sustainable transition for communities that have developed alongside mining operations over decades.
The framework—referred to as the RECLAIM—serves as a structured guide for inclusive community engagement and development throughout the mine closure and post-closure phases. It offers a practical, step-by-step approach to institutionalizing community participation in the transition process.
The framework is supported by a suite of actionable tools, templates, and field-tested methodologies tailored to the Indian context. Special emphasis is placed on gender inclusivity, the representation of vulnerable groups, and alignment with Panchayati Raj Institutions, ensuring that the transition is equitable and locally relevant.
Ultimately, the RECLAIM Framework aspires to facilitate a seamless and resilient transition for mining communities—grounded in trust, ecological restoration, and long-term socio- economic well-being.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கங்களை மூடுதல் மற்றும் மறுபயன்பாடு தொடர்பான சமுதாய ஈடுபாட்டு செயல் திட்டத்தை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்ளது
02 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரீக்ளய்ம் (RECLAIM) என்ற சுரங்கங்கள் தொடர்பான, சமூக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு செயல் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது. இந்த செயல்திட்டத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி 2025 ஜூலை 4 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிலக்கரி கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, ஹார்ட்ஃபுல்னெஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, இந்த விரிவான சமூக மேம்பாட்டு செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. சுரங்கங்களை மூடுவது என்பது அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள நிலப்பரப்பு, உள்ளூர் வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் இரண்டிலும் கணிசமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதை உணர்ந்து, நிலையான மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை இதுவாகும்.
ரீக்ளெய்ம் (RECLAIM) என குறிப்பிடப்படும் கட்டமைப்பு, சுரங்க மூடல் மற்றும் மூடலுக்குப் பிந்தைய கட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சமூக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டியாக இத்திட்டம் செயல்படும். இந்த செயல் திட்டம் இந்திய சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வழிமுறைகளைக் கொண்டது. இது நம்பிக்கை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் நீண்டகால சமூக-பொருளாதார நல்வாழ்வை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.