मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति 2025 को मंजूरी दी
राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में खेल शक्ति का दोहन करने का विजन
01 JUL 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति (एनएसपी) 2025 को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। देश के खेल परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने और खेलों के माध्यम से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक यह ऐतिहासिक पहल है।
नई नीति मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति, 2001 का स्थान लेगी और देश को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने और वर्ष 2036 ओलंपिक खेलों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मजबूत दावेदार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी और कार्यनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करेगी।
एनएसपी 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), खिलाड़ियों, खेल विशेषज्ञों और सार्वजनिक हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है। यह खेल नीति पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है।
1. वैश्विक मंच पर उत्कृष्टता
इसका उद्देश्य है:
• खेल प्रतिभा की शीघ्र पहचान और उसे तैयार करने के तंत्र सहित जमीनी स्तर से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर तक खेल कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ करना।
• प्रतिस्पर्धी लीग और प्रतियोगिताओं की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देना, और ग्रामीण तथा शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना।
• प्रशिक्षण, कोचिंग और खिलाड़ियों को सहयोग के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रणाली बनाना।
• राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों की क्षमता और प्रबंधन को बढ़ाना।
• खेल प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• कोच, तकनीकी अधिकारियों और सहायक कर्मचारियों सहित खेल कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित और विकसित करना।
2. आर्थिक विकास के लिए खेल
एनएसपी 2025 में खेलों की आर्थिक क्षमता पर जोर दिया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य है:
• खेल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और भारत में प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजन कराने का प्रयास करना।
• खेल विनिर्माण परितंत्र को मजबूत करना, और इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना।
• सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) और अभिनव वित्तपोषण पहलों के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3. सामाजिक विकास के लिए खेल
नई खेल नीति में सामाजिक समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में खेलों की भूमिका पर जोर है:
• केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से महिलाओं, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों, आदिवासी समुदायों और दिव्यांगजनों के बीच भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना।
• स्वदेशी और पारंपरिक खेलों को पुनर्जीवित करना और बढ़ावा देना।
• शिक्षा से खेलों को जोड़कर, स्वयंसेवा को प्रोत्साहित करके और दोहरे करियर के रास्ते को सुविधाजनक बनाकर खेलों को एक व्यवहार्य करियर विकल्प के रूप में स्थापित करना।
• खेलों के माध्यम से भारतीय प्रवासियों को शामिल करना।
4. जन आंदोलन के रूप में खेल
खेलों को राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनाने के लिए खेल नीति का उद्देश्य है:
• राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानों और समुदाय-आधारित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से खेल में जन भागीदारी और फिटनेस की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना।
• स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और कार्यस्थलों आदि के लिए फिटनेस सूचकांक शुरू करना।
• खेल सुविधाओं तक सबकी पहुंच को बढ़ाना।
5. शिक्षा के साथ एकीकरण (एनईपी 2020)
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, एनएसपी 2025 में निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव हैं:
• स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में खेलों को शामिल करना।
• खेल शिक्षा और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षकों और शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षकों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण से तैयार करना।
6. कार्यनीतिक रूपरेखा
अपने उद्देश्यों को साकार करने के लिए, एनएसपी 2025 में एक व्यापक कार्यान्वयन कार्यनीति है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• शासन: कानूनी ढांचे सहित खेल प्रशासन के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा स्थापित करना।
• निजी क्षेत्र का वित्तपोषण और सहयोग: नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्र विकसित करना और पीपीपी और सीएसआर के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को शामिल करना।
• प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार: प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग, अनुसंधान और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए एआई और डेटा एनालिटिक्स सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना।
• राष्ट्रीय निगरानी रूपरेखा: अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित मानदंड, प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) और समयबद्ध लक्ष्यों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा बनाना।
• राज्यों के लिए आदर्श नीति: एनएसपी 2025 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगा, जो उन्हें इन राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप अपनी नीतियों को संशोधित करने या तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
• समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण: इस नीति में समग्र प्रभाव प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों की गतिविधियों, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में खेल प्रोत्साहन को जोड़ने का आह्वान।
अपनी संरचित दृष्टि और दूरदर्शी कार्यनीति के साथ, राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति 2025 देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी खेल राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी पथ पर स्थापित करेगी। इसके साथ ही यह नीति स्वस्थ, अधिक संलग्न और सशक्त नागरिक बनाएगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Sports Policy 2025
A Vision to Harness the Power of Sports for the Nation’s Holistic Development
01 JUL 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the the National Sports Policy (NSP) 2025, a landmark initiative aimed at reshaping the country’s sporting landscape and empowering citizens through sports.
The new policy supersedes the existing National Sports Policy, 2001, and lays out a visionary and strategic roadmap to establish India as a global sporting powerhouse and a strong contender for excellence at international sporting events, including the 2036 Olympic Games.
The NSP 2025 is the outcome of extensive consultations involving Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State Governments, National Sports Federations (NSFs), athletes, domain experts, and public stakeholders. The policy is anchored on five key pillars.
1. Excellence on the Global Stage
This pillar aims to:
• Strengthen sports programs from the grassroots to elite levels, including mechanisms for early identification and nurturing of talent.
• Promote the establishment of competitive leagues and competitions, and develop sports infrastructure in both rural and urban areas.
• Build world-class systems for training, coaching, and holistic athlete support.
• Enhance the capacity and governance of National Sports Federations.
• Encourage the adoption of sports science, sports science, medicine, and technology to boost athletic performance.
• Train and develop sports personnel, including coaches, technical officials, and support staff.
2. Sports for Economic Development
NSP 2025 recognizes the economic potential of sports and seeks to:
• Promote sports tourism and attract major international events to India.
• Strengthen the sports manufacturing ecosystem, and promote startups and entrepreneurship in the sector.
• Encourage private sector participation through Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and innovative funding initiatives.
3. Sports for Social Development
The policy emphasizes the role of sports in driving social inclusion by:
• Promoting participation among women, economically weaker sections, tribal communities, and persons with disabilities through focused programs.
• Revitalizing and promoting indigenous and traditional games.
• Positioning sports as a viable career option by integrating it into education, encouraging volunteering, and facilitating dual-career pathways.
• Engaging the Indian diaspora through sports.
4. Sports as a People’s Movement
To make sports a national movement, the policy aims to:
• Drive mass participation and a culture of fitness through nationwide campaigns and community-based events.
• Launch fitness indices for schools, colleges, and workplaces etc.
• Enhance universal access to sports facilities.
5. Integration with Education (NEP 2020)
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, the NSP 2025 proposes to:
• Integrate sports into school curricula.
• Equip educators and physical education teachers with specialized training to promote sports education and awareness.
6. Strategic Framework
To realise its objectives, the NSP 2025 lays down a comprehensive implementation strategy encompassing:
• Governance: Establish a robust regulatory framework for sports governance, including legal framework.
• Private Sector Funding & support: Develop innovative financing mechanisms and engage private sector participation through PPPs and CSR.
• Technology & Innovation: Leverage emerging technologies, including AI and data analytics, for performance tracking, research, and program implementation.
• National Monitoring Framework: Create a national framework with well-defined benchmarks, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and time-bound targets.
• Model Policy for States: The NSP 2025 will serve as a model for States and Union Territories, encouraging them to revise or formulate their own policies in alignment with national objectives.
• Whole-of-Government Approach: The policy calls for integration of sports promotion into the activities, schemes, and programs of all Ministries and Departments to achieve a holistic impact.
With its structured vision and forward-looking strategy, National Sports Policy 2025 sets India on a transformative path toward becoming a leading sporting nation globally, while creating healthier, more engaged, and empowered citizens.