Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Sports Policy 2025
A Vision to Harness the Power of Sports for the Nation’s Holistic Development
01 JUL 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the the National Sports Policy (NSP) 2025, a landmark initiative aimed at reshaping the country’s sporting landscape and empowering citizens through sports.
The new policy supersedes the existing National Sports Policy, 2001, and lays out a visionary and strategic roadmap to establish India as a global sporting powerhouse and a strong contender for excellence at international sporting events, including the 2036 Olympic Games.
The NSP 2025 is the outcome of extensive consultations involving Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State Governments, National Sports Federations (NSFs), athletes, domain experts, and public stakeholders. The policy is anchored on five key pillars.
1. Excellence on the Global Stage
This pillar aims to:
• Strengthen sports programs from the grassroots to elite levels, including mechanisms for early identification and nurturing of talent.
• Promote the establishment of competitive leagues and competitions, and develop sports infrastructure in both rural and urban areas.
• Build world-class systems for training, coaching, and holistic athlete support.
• Enhance the capacity and governance of National Sports Federations.
• Encourage the adoption of sports science, sports science, medicine, and technology to boost athletic performance.
• Train and develop sports personnel, including coaches, technical officials, and support staff.
2. Sports for Economic Development
NSP 2025 recognizes the economic potential of sports and seeks to:
• Promote sports tourism and attract major international events to India.
• Strengthen the sports manufacturing ecosystem, and promote startups and entrepreneurship in the sector.
• Encourage private sector participation through Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and innovative funding initiatives.
3. Sports for Social Development
The policy emphasizes the role of sports in driving social inclusion by:
• Promoting participation among women, economically weaker sections, tribal communities, and persons with disabilities through focused programs.
• Revitalizing and promoting indigenous and traditional games.
• Positioning sports as a viable career option by integrating it into education, encouraging volunteering, and facilitating dual-career pathways.
• Engaging the Indian diaspora through sports.
4. Sports as a People’s Movement
To make sports a national movement, the policy aims to:
• Drive mass participation and a culture of fitness through nationwide campaigns and community-based events.
• Launch fitness indices for schools, colleges, and workplaces etc.
• Enhance universal access to sports facilities.
5. Integration with Education (NEP 2020)
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, the NSP 2025 proposes to:
• Integrate sports into school curricula.
• Equip educators and physical education teachers with specialized training to promote sports education and awareness.
6. Strategic Framework
To realise its objectives, the NSP 2025 lays down a comprehensive implementation strategy encompassing:
• Governance: Establish a robust regulatory framework for sports governance, including legal framework.
• Private Sector Funding & support: Develop innovative financing mechanisms and engage private sector participation through PPPs and CSR.
• Technology & Innovation: Leverage emerging technologies, including AI and data analytics, for performance tracking, research, and program implementation.
• National Monitoring Framework: Create a national framework with well-defined benchmarks, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and time-bound targets.
• Model Policy for States: The NSP 2025 will serve as a model for States and Union Territories, encouraging them to revise or formulate their own policies in alignment with national objectives.
• Whole-of-Government Approach: The policy calls for integration of sports promotion into the activities, schemes, and programs of all Ministries and Departments to achieve a holistic impact.
With its structured vision and forward-looking strategy, National Sports Policy 2025 sets India on a transformative path toward becoming a leading sporting nation globally, while creating healthier, more engaged, and empowered citizens.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতি ২০২৫-এ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 JUL 2025 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতি ২০২৫-এর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের পুনর্গঠন এবং খেলাধুলার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এ এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ।
নতুন এই নীতি বর্তমান জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতি ২০০১-কে প্রতিস্থাপিত করল। এতে ভারতকে বিশ্ব ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম সারিতে নিয়ে আসার এবং ২০৩৬ সালের অলিম্পিক গেমস সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় সাফল্য অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন কৌশলগত দিশা নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, নীতি আয়োগ, রাজ্য সরকারগুলি, জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশনগুলি, ক্রীড়াবিদ, বিশেষজ্ঞ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে এই নতুন ক্রীড়ানীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এই নীতির ৫টি মূল ভিত্তি রয়েছে।
১. আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উৎকর্ষ
এর লক্ষ্য হল,
 তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে সর্বোচ্চ স্তর পর্যন্ত ক্রীড়া কর্মসূচি জোরদার করা, প্রতিভার দ্রুত চিহ্নিতকরণ ও লালন-পালনের ব্যবস্থা করা।
 প্রতিযোগিতামূলক লিগের আয়োজন, গ্রামে ও শহরে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা।
 ক্রীড়াবিদদের সার্বিক সহায়তায় বিশ্বমানের প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
 জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশনগুলির সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি।
 ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান ও ক্রীড়া চিকিৎসার প্রসারে উৎসাহ, ক্রীড়াবিদদের উন্নয়নে প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য।
 প্রশিক্ষক, ক্রীড়া আধিকারিক ও সহায়ক কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ।
২. অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য খেলাধুলা
নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতিতে খেলাধুলার অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
 ক্রীড়া পর্যটনে উৎসাহ এবং ভারতে বড় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা।
 ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ, এ সংক্রান্ত স্টার্টআপ ও উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
 সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব এবং ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্বপালনে উৎসাহদান।
৩. সামাজিক উন্নয়নে খেলাধুলা
নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতিতে সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে খেলাধুলার ভূমিকায় জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
 মহিলা, অর্থনৈতিকভাবে অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী, জনজাতি এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতাযুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের খেলাধুলায় অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহদান।
 দেশীয় ও প্রথাগত খেলাধুলার প্রসারে উৎসাহ।
 খেলাধুলার সঙ্গে শিক্ষা সংযুক্ত করে একে একটি পেশা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করা।
 খেলাধুলার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন।
৪. গণ-আন্দোলন হিসেবে খেলাধুলা
খেলাধুলাকে এক জাতীয় আন্দোলনের চেহারা দিতে এই নীতির লক্ষ্য হল :
 দেশজুড়ে শারীরিক সক্ষমতার সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে প্রচারাভিযান, গণ অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহদান এবং গোষ্ঠিভিত্তিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন।
 স্কুল, কলেজ, কাজের জায়গায় শারীরিক সক্ষমতার সূচক চালু করা।
 খেলাধুলার সুবিধা সবার কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া
৫. শিক্ষার সঙ্গে সংযুক্তিকরণ
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-র সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতিতে প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে :
 স্কুলের পাঠ্যক্রমে খেলাধুলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা।
 ক্রীড়া সম্পর্কিত শিক্ষা ও সচেতনতার প্রসারে শারীর শিক্ষার শিক্ষকদের বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ।
৬. কৌশলগত কাঠামো
নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতির উদ্দেশ্যপূরণের জন্য একটি সার্বিক বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
 পরিচালনা : ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র পরিচালনার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী, নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এর মধ্যে আইনী কাঠামো রয়েছে।
 বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের অর্থ ও সহায়তা : সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব এবং কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্বের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে হবে।
 প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন : এআই ও ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স-এর মতো উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তিগত ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা, ফলাফলের উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
 জাতীয় নজরদারি কাঠামো : জাতীয় স্তরে সুনির্দিষ্ট মান সহ একটি নজরদারি কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সময় নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য সামনে রাখতে হবে।
 রাজ্যগুলির জন্য আদর্শ নীতি : নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়া নীতি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সামনে ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত একটি আদর্শ নীতি হিসেবে পথ দেখাবে।
 সার্বিক সরকার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী : এই নীতিতে সব মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের সংযোগ ঘটিয়ে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সরকারের সার্বিকতার কথা বলা হয়েছে।