தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும் பன்மொழி மொழிபெயர்ப்பு தீர்வை உருவாக்க புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு
30 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வேவ்எக்ஸ் தளத்தின் கீழ் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சவால் 2025-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும் பன்மொழி மொழிபெயர்ப்பு தீர்வை உருவாக்க நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'பாஷா சேது பாரதத்திற்கான நிகழ்நேர மொழி தொழில்நுட்பம்' என்ற தலைப்பில், அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த போட்டி, குறைந்தது 12 முக்கிய இந்திய மொழிகளில் நிகழ்நேர மொழிபெயர்ப்பு, ஒலிபெயர்ப்பு, குரல் வழி மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆகிய திறன் கொண்ட புதுமையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க நிலையில் உள்ள அனைத்து புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த சவாலில் பங்கேற்று விண்ணப்பிக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. செலவு குறைந்த செயற்கை தொழில்நுட்ப மாதிரிகளை பயன்படுத்தி தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
வெற்றி பெறும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இறுதி தயாரிப்பு முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வரை வழிகாட்டுதல், பணியிடம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு உதவி உள்ளிட்ட ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும். இந்த சவாலில் பங்கேற்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் 2025 ஜூன் 30 முதல் பதிவு செய்யலாம். மேலும் முன்மாதிரிகளைச் 2025 ஜூலை 22 வரை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். ஆர்வமுள்ள தொடக்க நிலை புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வேவ்எக்ஸ் இணையதளம் ( https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com) வழியாக விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140887

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator Platform WaveX Invites Startups to Develop AI-Powered Real-Time Multilingual Translation Solution – ‘BhashaSetu’
‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge of Translation, Transliteration and Voice Tech Across 12 Indian Languages is open with No Eligibility Criteria
Prototype Submission Deadline Set for July 22, 2025
30 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has launched the WAVEX Startup Challenge 2025 under its flagship startup accelerator program, WaveX. The challenge invites startups across the country to participate in a national hackathon to develop an AI-powered multilingual translation solution.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu – Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge aims to encourage the development of innovative artificial intelligence tools capable of real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across at least 12 major Indian languages. The initiative seeks to foster inclusive, accessible, and emotion-aware communication technologies.
In a move to encourage broader participation, the challenge has no minimum eligibility criteria, allowing startups at any stage of development to apply. Startups are encouraged to build scalable and cost-effective solutions using open-source or low-cost AI models. However, proprietary solutions may also be proposed, provided they remain affordable and practical for wide-scale deployment.
The winning startup will be provided incubation support under the WaveX Accelerator, including mentorship, workspace, and development assistance until the final product is completed and deployed. Registrations are open from today, June 30, 2025, and the deadline to submit prototypes is July 22, 2025. Interested startups can apply via the official WAVEX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.